Bag Manufacturing Process: How to Custom Design a Bag From Brief to Shipment
A stage-by-stage operating manual for brand owners and importers: requirement definition, tech pack tolerances, material and hardware locking, sampling and PP samples, mass production, AQL 2.5 inspection and container shipment.
The bag manufacturing process runs in eight stages, and knowing how to custom design a bag inside that sequence is what separates a programme that ships in 35-50 days from one that loses two months: requirement definition, tech pack, material and hardware selection, pattern and sampling, confirmation and PP sample, material booking, mass production, then inspection and shipment. Sampling takes 6-10 working days, complex builds 12-15, and the MOQ is 500 units per style and colour.
Every stage has a gate, a document and an owner, and the gates are what protect your budget. A complete tech pack returns a quote in 24-48 hours, a sample costs USD 50-150 per style and is credited back on the first bulk order, tooling runs USD 300-2,500, inspection follows AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1, payment is T/T 30/70 and the standard Incoterm is FOB Xiamen. The stage that most often breaks the critical path is material booking, not sewing, because dyed fabric, custom webbing and plated hardware each carry their own lead time long before a machine is threaded.
- The bag manufacturing process runs in eight stages from requirement definition through tech pack, material selection, sampling, PP sample, material booking, 35-50 day production and AQL 2.5 inspection to FOB Xiamen shipment.
- Sampling takes 6-10 working days, 12-15 for complex builds, at USD 50-150 per style credited back on the first bulk order, with tooling at USD 300-2,500.
- Material booking is the longest critical path item: dyed-to-order fabric adds 15-25 days, custom webbing 35-50 days, plated or moulded hardware 20-35 days and a new mould 25-40 days.
- Colour is approved against Pantone TCX under D65 with TL84 and UV as secondary sources, at grey scale grade 4 minimum and Delta E of 1.5 or less.
- Finished goods are inspected to AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1 with Critical 0, Major 2.5 and Minor 4.0, at a sample size of 80 pieces on a 501-1,200 unit lot.
What a Bag Manufacturing Process Means in a B2B Programme
A bag manufacturing process is the documented sequence that converts a written brief into a repeatable shipment. The eight stages are requirement definition, tech pack, material and hardware selection, pattern and sampling, confirmation and PP sample, material booking, mass production, and inspection with packing. Each stage ends in a document that the next stage consumes: the brief produces the tech pack, the tech pack produces the bill of materials, the bill of materials produces the sampling plan, and the approved sample produces the production schedule. A programme is only as fast as its slowest document.
Programmes that skip stages do not save time, they relocate cost. A dimensional change made while the tech pack is still open costs a revised drawing and nothing else. The same change after the cutting die is cut costs USD 300-2,500 in tooling plus 6-10 working days. Made after bulk has started, it costs the fabric, the labour, the line slot and up to 35-50 days of calendar. This is why process discipline is a commercial control rather than paperwork.
Five buyer profiles run through the same eight stages with different priorities. Brand owners launching a first line care about differentiation and will spend development time on OEM. Amazon and Shopify sellers care about repeatability and defect rate, because a 3 per cent return rate erases the margin. Retail chains and private label buyers care about compliance files and carton presentation. Promotional distributors care about unit price and print clarity. Corporate procurement cares about colour consistency across reorder cycles years apart.
The commercial model sits underneath the same process. Under an OEM programme you supply the design, the tech pack and usually the artwork, and the production team builds to your specification, which buys differentiation at the cost of development time. Under an ODM programme you select a platform that already has patterns and cutting dies and modify fabric, colour, print and trim, which compresses development but limits how far dimensions can move. Most first programmes are ODM with custom branding; most scale programmes migrate to OEM once volume justifies tooling. Private label work sits between the two and is covered in detail on private label bag programmes.
Stage zero is requirement definition, and it is the stage most buyers skip. Before any drawing exists you need five decisions fixed: the use scenario, the capacity in litres, the weight target in grams, the target FOB unit price, and the compliance market. Those five form the constraint set for everything that follows. The use scenario decides the fabric family, capacity decides the pattern, weight target decides the denier and the stiffener package, price target decides which of those you can afford, and the compliance market decides which laboratory reports you must hold before customs will clear the goods.
Price target is a filter, not an output. Stating it early changes the material conversation immediately: a basic backpack in 600D polyester with standard webbing handles quotes at USD 4.50-9.00 FOB Xiamen on a 500-unit MOQ, while a leather handbag quotes at USD 12.00-35.00 on the same volume. Those bands are indicative only, but they tell the estimator which fabric mill, which hardware brand and which construction method to quote against instead of guessing and re-quoting three times.
Capacity and weight targets interact, and the interaction is where specifications fail. A 30-litre daypack built in 600D polyester with a 0.8 mm PE board and 5 mm foam back panel typically lands between 700 and 900 grams. Pushing the same 30 litres to 450 grams forces 210D ripstop, removes the board and drops the foam to 3 mm, which changes how the bag stands on a shelf and how it photographs. State the trade-off explicitly and set tolerances: plus or minus 5 per cent on measured capacity, plus or minus 8 per cent on unit weight.
The compliance market belongs in the brief because it changes materials, not just paperwork. A bag sold into the European Union needs REACH (EC 1907/2006) documentation; one sold into the United States needs CPSIA and California Proposition 65 positions; a bag for children under 12 adds EN 71-3 in Europe and ASTM F2923 on metal hardware; an insulated liner intended for food contact pulls in FDA 21 CFR. Each of those constrains a material choice that is expensive to reverse after sampling. The full requirement set is mapped in custom bag quality and certification.
The commercial baseline that frames the whole process is short enough to hold in your head. MOQ is 500 units per style and colour, negotiable to 300 on repeats for some programmes. Sampling is 6-10 working days, 12-15 for complex builds. Mass production is 35-50 days after sample approval, reaching 30 days off-season. Inspection is AQL 2.5 with Critical 0 / Major 2.5 / Minor 4.0, and AQL 1.5 is available on launch orders. Payment is T/T 30/70, and L/C at sight is available for container orders. Quote turnaround is 24-48 hours for a complete tech pack. The full cost mechanics sit in custom bag MOQ and cost structure.
Customisation Options That Actually Change the Product
Customisation is not decoration. Every variable you open moves unit cost, lead time, durability or perceived value, and the four frequently pull in different directions. The discipline is to rank them: decide which three or four attributes the buyer in your channel actually notices, spend the budget there, and standardise the rest against an existing platform. A brief that customises twelve variables at once produces a more expensive bag that ships later without selling better.
Structure is the first decision because it drives every downstream cost. A soft build is fabric, lining and seams, packs almost flat and ships cheaply. A semi-structured build adds 3-5 mm PE foam and a 0.6-0.8 mm board in the back panel and base. A fully structured build adds EVA or moulded panels, a reinforced base board of 1.0-1.2 mm and internal framing, which gives shelf presence but raises both unit cost and packing volume, sometimes by 30-40 per cent per carton. Structure is where freight cost is decided long before you see a freight quote.
Capacity and dimensions are the second decision and the one most often specified badly. State litres, not just centimetres, and state how the litres were measured, because a 30-litre backpack measured to the top of the collar and a 30-litre backpack measured to the zipper line are different bags. Common anchors are 20 litres for a day pack, 30 litres for commuting and school, and 40 litres for travel and cabin use. Every extra litre adds fabric, seam length and cycle time, so a 40-litre version of the same design costs materially more than the 30-litre version, not proportionally more.
Closure systems are the third decision and the most common source of field failure. A number 5 coil zipper is the default for a main compartment, number 8 or 10 for heavy duffels and tool bags, and number 3 for interior pockets. A reversed coil zipper with a PU film gives water resistance at the closure, which is the cheapest way to improve weather performance. Magnetic snaps need a hidden reinforcement plate or they tear through lining within months. Roll-top closures need a stiffener in the roll or they do not seal. Buckles, drawstrings and turnlocks each change the operation count on the line.
Branding method is the fourth decision, and it is constrained by substrate before it is constrained by design. Screen printing suits flat polyester and canvas panels in one to six spot colours and carries a screen charge per colour per artwork. Heat transfer suits gradients and assembled panels. Sublimation works on polyester only and gives all-over prints. Embroidery suits 10 oz canvas and above, and cost scales with stitch count. Woven labels, rubber or PVC patches and metal plates each carry a tooling or setup charge in the USD 300 to 2,500 range depending on part complexity. Registration tolerance on a placed logo is plus or minus 1.5 mm, and colour is referenced to Pantone TCX and judged under D65.
Hardware is the fifth decision and the cheapest place to buy perceived quality. YKK zippers and Duraflex or Woojin buckles are the brands buyers recognise on a specification sheet, and substituting an unbranded equivalent saves cents while costing credibility with retail buyers. Choose the material deliberately: POM for side-release buckles that see load, nylon for cold-weather impact resistance, zinc alloy with a specified plating for metal parts. Plated metal should be specified with a salt spray expectation, typically 24-48 hours, and nickel release has to satisfy REACH for the European Union.
The decision rule that ties these together is simple. Rank your variables by what the end customer notices in the first ten seconds: silhouette, colour, branding and hardware finish usually top the list. Customise those and standardise the remaining variables to the platform default. Every standardised variable removes cost, removes lead time and removes a failure mode, which is why experienced buyers run surprisingly tight specification sheets on their most profitable styles.
Materials and Construction Decisions
A bag is a material system before it is a design. Eight component families make up every bill of materials: shell fabric, lining, interlining or stiffener, foam, webbing, zipper chain and sliders, hardware, and thread. Each carries its own lead time, its own minimum order and its own failure mode. The bill of materials is where a programme becomes predictable, because once every line has a named supplier and an article code, cost and lead time stop being estimates and become arithmetic.
Shell fabric selection starts with denier, which is the linear mass density of the yarn, and ends with coating. 210D ripstop is the packable choice at low weight. 420D and 600D polyester are the workhorses for everyday backpacks and laptop bags. 900D and 1680D serve heavy duffels and wheeled bags. Nylon in 210D to 1000D gives better abrasion and tear performance than polyester at the same denier, at a higher price. Cotton canvas in 8 to 16 oz covers totes and lifestyle shapes, and leather covers the USD 12.00-35.00 handbag band. For recycled content, RPET polyester must be backed by a GRS transaction certificate for your specific lot, not by a generic mill statement. The full comparison sits in custom bag materials.
Coatings decide weather performance and hand feel. A PU coating applied in one to three passes raises water resistance without stiffening the fabric much, while PVC is cheaper and stiffer and is increasingly avoided for environmental reasons. TPU laminates give the best balance on technical product. A durable water repellent finish, now usually PFC-free, makes water bead and roll off, and it is the first thing to wear out in service. Water resistance is measured as hydrostatic head under AATCC 127, and coating adhesion and peel strength are measured under ASTM D751. A fabric rating is not a bag rating: seams, zippers and needle holes leak long before the panel does.
Lining choice is a maintenance decision more than a design one. 190T and 210D polyester are the standard linings; RPET versions serve sustainability programmes at a small premium. Dark linings hide soiling and are the default for bags that see daily use, while light linings improve interior visibility and photograph better for product pages. A light PU or acrylic coating on the lining makes it wipeable, which matters for cosmetic bags, coolers and gym bags. Lining colour should be specified as dyed-to-match against the shell under D65, not as a separate Pantone reference, or you will fight metamerism for the life of the programme.
Stiffeners and foams are invisible and decisive. PE board in 0.4 to 1.2 mm gives a base that holds shape and a back panel that does not curl. EVA in 1 to 5 mm is used where a moulded or thermoformed shape is needed. PE foam in 3 to 8 mm provides cushioning in straps and back panels, and density matters as much as thickness: low-density foam feels soft in the showroom and collapses after a month. Specify foam by density in kilograms per cubic metre, not by thickness alone, if the bag is load-bearing.
Webbing is specified by width, weave and tensile strength. Polyester webbing in 20, 25, 38 and 50 mm covers most of the market, with 38 to 50 mm the standard for backpack straps and 20 to 25 mm for light carry handles and adjusters. Jacquard-woven logos in webbing give a durable branded detail and carry a loom setup charge. Anti-slip or textured weaves hold better in cam buckles. Webbing ends must be heat-cut or folded and bar-tacked, because a cut end that unravels is one of the most common complaints in the field.
Zippers are specified by chain type, size, tape colour and slider type. Number 3 serves pockets, number 5 is the main-compartment default, number 8 and 10 serve heavy duffels and tool bags. Coil, reversed coil, metal and moulded tooth each give a different look and a different price. A reversed coil with a PU film gives water resistance at the closure; metal gives a heritage look with more weight. Specify auto-lock sliders where the bag may be carried open, and specify a branded puller if the brand story needs it. Durability targets are usually written as a cycle count, commonly several thousand open and close cycles, tested on the finished bag rather than on the chain alone.
Hardware selection is where compliance risk concentrates. Side-release buckles, ladder locks, cam buckles and triglides come in POM or nylon, with POM the default for loaded parts. Metal hardware is usually zinc alloy with a specified plating: nickel, gunmetal, antique brass or black. Plated parts on children's products are assessed under ASTM F2923, and nickel release is restricted under REACH. Every metal component in a children's item needs its own test line in the laboratory report, which is why component count drives compliance cost.
Supplier locking and shade control are what separate a repeatable programme from a lucky sample. Every line in the bill of materials should carry the supplier name, the article code and the colour code, so the fifth reorder buys the same part rather than a look-alike. Fabric, webbing, zipper tape and printed panels are matched against Pantone TCX references and assessed in a light booth with D65 as the primary source and TL84 and UV as secondary sources, because a match that holds under D65 and fails under TL84 is a metamerism problem that will surface in a retail store rather than in the sample room.
The acceptance threshold used across the industry is grey scale grade 4, measured on the AATCC grey scale for colour change and staining, with a numeric tolerance usually written as Delta E of 1.5 or less for matched components and 1.0 or less where a print sits next to a dyed panel. Approved physical swatch cards are retained and re-approved every 6 to 12 months, because mills change dye formulations and hardware suppliers change plating baths. Insist that bulk fabric, webbing and printing are all approved against the same physical standard rather than against three separate digital approvals.
Stock versus dyed-to-order is a lead time decision disguised as a colour decision. Stock colours cut material lead time to days. A dyed-to-order shell adds 15-25 days and usually carries a dye lot minimum, often in the 500 to 1,000 metre range, which is one of the structural reasons the unit MOQ sits at 500. Custom jacquard webbing adds 35-50 days, plated or moulded hardware adds 20-35 days, and a new mould adds 25-40 days. Put those numbers into the schedule at stage two, not at stage five.
How to Custom Design a Bag: Tech Pack, Patterns and Sampling
The tech pack is the contract, and it is the single document that determines whether a quotation means anything. A complete pack contains a dimension drawing with seam allowances, a bill of materials with supplier and article codes, a construction or process sheet, a stitch specification, colour references with light source and tolerance, artwork with placement and size, a hardware specification, a packing specification, the test requirements and a tolerance table. Anything missing from that list becomes an assumption, and assumptions get revised later at your cost. This is the practical answer to how to custom design a bag that a factory can build twice, identically.
The dimension drawing should show every panel, not just the finished bag. Finished dimensions on soft goods are normally held to plus or minus 5 mm; rigid panels and moulded parts to plus or minus 3 mm. Strap and handle lengths are usually held to plus or minus 10 mm, because webbing stretches under tension during assembly. Capacity is held to plus or minus 5 per cent of stated litres and unit weight to plus or minus 8 per cent. Print and embroidery placement carries the tightest tolerance in the pack, generally plus or minus 1.5 mm, and it must be measured from a stated reference edge rather than from a seam.
Bill of materials discipline is a costing exercise. One line per component, each with supplier, article number, colour code, width or gauge, consumption per unit expressed in metres or grams, and a waste allowance. Consumption is where money hides: a marker yield improvement of 3 percentage points on a 600D polyester shell is a real saving at 5,000 units, and it is invisible unless the consumption figure is written down. The same file becomes the purchasing list at stage five, so an ambiguous line there becomes a wrong component in bulk.
The stitch specification is the most under-written part of most tech packs and the easiest place to lose durability. Stitches per inch is set by material: 8 to 10 SPI on light polyester, 6 to 8 SPI on heavy canvas and leather, and lower counts on very thick assemblies where the needle cannot throw a tight stitch. Thread is bonded polyester, heavier on structural seams than on topstitching, and needle size scales with material, finer for polyester and heavier for canvas and leather. Seam allowance is stated in millimetres, typically 8 to 10 mm, and every stress point gets a back-tack or a bar-tack.
Colour specification needs three elements to be enforceable: the reference, the light source and the tolerance. The reference is a Pantone TCX code for textiles, backed by a physical swatch card signed by both parties. The light source is D65 as primary, with TL84 and ultraviolet as secondary checks. The tolerance is grey scale grade 4 minimum, supported by a numeric Delta E limit, typically 1.5 for matched components and 1.0 where a print abuts a dyed panel. Plated metal and anodised parts are judged visually under D65 against a retained master sample, because instrumental colour reading on metal is unreliable.
Pattern making converts the drawing into cuttable geometry. A paper or CAD pattern is drafted with seam allowances, notches, grain lines and drill points, then checked by cutting one full set and sewing it. Grading applies only if the style runs in more than one size. Markers, the nesting layouts used to cut multiple panels efficiently, typically yield 85 to 92 per cent utilisation depending on panel shapes. Cutting dies, the steel rule forms used on a clicker press for volume production, are cut from the approved pattern and are the tooling that carries the USD 300 to 2,500 charge.
Sampling runs 6-10 working days for a standard build and 12-15 working days for complex constructions involving leather, moulded parts, welded seams or multi-panel prints. The sample fee is typically USD 50-150 per style and is credited back on the first bulk order, which is the mechanism that discourages sample-only enquiries. Tooling runs USD 300-2,500 depending on part complexity. Budget the courier separately: express transit is typically 3-5 days each way, so a two-round sampling cycle can consume four weeks of calendar even though the hands-on work is twelve days.
Five sample types matter and they are not interchangeable. A proto sample tests the concept and is built from available materials. A confirmation sample reflects a frozen specification. A PP sample, the pre-production sample, is built from production materials on production machines by a production operator, immediately before bulk cutting begins, and is the last chance to catch a material substitution. A counter sample is the sealed reference. A shipment sample is drawn from the finished lot and retained alongside the counter sample.
The counter sample system is the cheapest dispute insurance available. Once the PP sample is approved, two identical units are sealed, signed and dated by both parties: one retained at the production base and one held by the buyer. Every subsequent shipment is judged against the sealed unit rather than against memory or photographs, and the seal is broken only when a specification change forces a re-seal. Sealed samples should be re-sealed every 12 months or after any material, hardware or print change, because fabric hand and plating tone drift even when the article code stays the same.
Specification tables
| Field | What to state | Why the process needs it | If missing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Use scenario | Commute, travel, school, gym, retail gifting, corporate kit | Sets fabric family, structure level and test plan | Fabric is guessed and re-quoted twice |
| Capacity | Litres, plus how litres were measured | Drives pattern geometry and seam length | Sample capacity misses the product page claim |
| Dimensions | W x H x D in cm, with gusset and strap drop | Drives markers, cutting dies and carton size | Panels are re-cut after the first sample |
| Weight target | Grams per empty unit, with tolerance | Decides denier, foam density and stiffener package | Bag is heavier than the channel expects |
| Price target | Target FOB Xiamen per unit at target quantity | Filters mills, hardware brands and construction | Design is developed above budget |
| Load requirement | Rated carry weight in kg and test method | Sets reinforcement, bar-tacks and strap width | Field failures after launch |
| Compliance market | EU, US, UK, CA, JP, plus age group | Sets REACH, CPSIA, Prop 65, EN 71-3 obligations | Shipment held at customs or delisted |
| Quantity per colourway | Units per style and colour, and reorder forecast | Sets MOQ, tooling amortisation and dye lot size | Price quoted at the wrong volume band |
| Branding method | Print, embroidery, woven label, patch, metal plate | Sets artwork format, tooling and placement tolerance | Artwork is rejected at sampling |
| Packing specification | Retail pack, opp bag, hangtag, carton size, marks | Sets cube, freight cost and container plan | Freight quote arrives after the price is fixed |
| Target delivery week | Required on-shelf or warehouse date | Backwards-planning anchor for the whole calendar | Programme collides with peak season |
| Element | Required content | Tolerance | Owner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dimension drawing | Every panel with seam allowance, grain line, notches | Finished +/-5 mm soft, +/-3 mm rigid | Buyer supplies, production team verifies |
| Capacity statement | Litres and measurement method | +/-5 per cent | Buyer |
| Weight statement | Grams per empty unit | +/-8 per cent | Buyer sets, production team confirms |
| Bill of materials | Supplier, article code, colour code, consumption, waste | Exact code, no substitutes | Production team, buyer approves |
| Construction sheet | Operation order, seam types, reinforcement method | Per drawing | Production team |
| Stitch specification | SPI, thread, needle size, seam allowance, bar-tack width | 8-10 SPI light, 6-8 SPI heavy | Production team, buyer approves |
| Colour references | Pantone TCX codes plus signed physical swatch card | Grey scale grade 4, Delta E 1.5 or less | Both, signed |
| Light source | D65 primary, TL84 and UV secondary | Match under all three | Both, judged together |
| Artwork | Vector file, Pantone per colour, size and placement | Placement +/-1.5 mm | Buyer |
| Hardware specification | Brand, size, material, plating, salt spray expectation | Per approved sample | Production team, buyer approves |
| Test requirements | Standards, limits, laboratory, stage of testing | Per market | Buyer sets, production team executes |
| Packing specification | Retail pack, carton size, marks, container plan | Per carton specification | Buyer sets, production team confirms |
| Component | Common options | Selection rule | Lead time impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shell fabric | 210D ripstop, 420D, 600D, 900D, 1680D polyester; 210D-1000D nylon; 8-16 oz canvas; PU, TPU, leather | Match denier to load and weight target, coating to weather claim | Stock days; dyed-to-order 15-25 days |
| Coating | PU 1-3 passes, PVC, TPU laminate, PFC-free DWR | Specify hydrostatic head under AATCC 127, adhesion under ASTM D751 | None if stock coated |
| Lining | 190T, 210D, RPET, wipeable coated | Dark for daily use, light for visibility, dyed-to-match under D65 | Stock days; RPET certificate check 2-3 days |
| Stiffener | PE board 0.4-1.2 mm, EVA 1-5 mm | Base needs 0.8-1.2 mm, back panel 0.4-0.8 mm | Stock days |
| Foam | PE foam 3-8 mm by density, EVA | Specify density in kg/m3, not thickness alone | Stock days |
| Webbing | Polyester 20, 25, 38, 50 mm; jacquard; anti-slip | 38-50 mm for straps, 20-25 mm for adjusters | Stock days; jacquard 35-50 days |
| Zipper | YKK number 3, 5, 8, 10; coil, reversed coil, metal; auto-lock slider | Number 5 main, 3 pocket, 8-10 heavy; reversed coil for weather | Stock days; imported chain 15-25 days |
| Buckles and hardware | Duraflex, Woojin, ITW Nexus in POM or nylon; zinc alloy plated | POM for load-bearing, specify plating and salt spray | Stock days; plated or moulded 20-35 days |
| Thread | Bonded polyester, Tex 40 light to Tex 60-70 structural | Match fibre to shell so seams age at the same rate | Stock days |
| Cause | Typical days lost | Where it appears | Mitigation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Incomplete brief or missing tech pack | 7-14 days | Stages 0-1 | Use the required-fields table and sign off before quoting |
| Artwork supplied as low-resolution raster | 3-7 days | Stages 1-3 | Supply vector files at 300 dpi minimum with Pantone calls |
| Colour approved on screen only | 10-20 days | Stages 2-3 | Approve a physical swatch card under D65, TL84 and UV |
| Dyed-to-order fabric booked late | 15-25 days | Stage 5 | Book at PP sample approval, not after |
| Custom webbing or jacquard tape | 35-50 days | Stage 5 | Use stock webbing on the first run, customise on reorder |
| New mould or plated hardware | 25-40 days | Stages 2-5 | Amortise tooling only where a second order is planned |
| Sample revision rounds beyond the cap | 3-5 days per round | Stages 3-4 | Agree two to three included rounds, change one variable per round |
| Chinese New Year or Golden Week shutdown | 21-30 days | Any stage | Plan the calendar backwards from the on-shelf date |
| Peak season capacity squeeze, August to October | 10-20 days | Stage 6 | Book the line slot when you book materials |
| Failed reliability or chemical test | 10-25 days | Stages 6-7 | Test on production material, sequence results before cut-off |
| AQL failure requiring rework | 5-15 days | Stage 7 | Agree defect definitions and remedy in writing in advance |
| Late balance payment | 3-10 days | Stage 8 | Tie the 70 per cent to a passed inspection report, schedule the transfer early |
| Vessel space shortage in peak season | 7-14 days | Stage 8 | Book 7-14 days before cut-off, longer in peak season |
Inside Mass Production: Cutting, Printing, Sewing and Assembly
Production is released on three gates, not one: the PP sample is approved, the deposit has cleared, and materials are physically in-house and counted. Releasing on two of the three is how a 35-day run becomes a 60-day run, because a line booked before fabric arrives either sits idle or is reassigned, and reassignment costs the slot. Ask for a dated material readiness confirmation before you accept a production start date.
Cutting begins with spreading and lay planning. Fabric is laid in plies under controlled tension, because a slack spread produces panels that shrink after sewing and a tight spread produces panels that are short at the final stitch. Panel numbering and shade-lot grouping keep all panels of one bag from the same dye lot, which is what prevents visible shade bands across a single unit. Volume production uses an automatic cutting table with a CNC oscillating or drag knife for consistency and repeatability.
Three cutting methods cover the category and each has a place. An automatic cutting table handles high-volume synthetic panels with tight repeatability and a good marker yield. Laser cutting seals synthetic edges so they do not fray and suits technical product, though it leaves a slightly hardened edge that can be felt on straps and handles. A clicker press with steel rule dies handles leather, foam, board and multi-ply small parts faster than any other method. Samples and one-off corrections are still cut by hand.
Decorations are applied before assembly, on flat panels, because registration and pressure control are impossible after a bag is three-dimensional. Screen printing lays one ink per screen and needs curing at a stated temperature and time. Heat transfer applies a film under heat and pressure and carries gradients well. Sublimation bonds dye into polyester under heat. Embroidery cost scales with stitch count, and a 25 mm logo typically runs to a four-figure stitch count, so a dense logo can cost more than the panel it sits on. Placement jigs hold the plus or minus 1.5 mm tolerance.
Sewing is organised as an operation breakdown, not as a single task. A laptop backpack typically runs 40 to 70 operations, from binding a raw edge through setting a zipper, joining gussets, inserting foam and board, closing the shell and topstitching. A simple tote may run 10 to 15. The count matters because it sets the takt time, which is the beat at which finished units leave the line, and takt time is what converts a line of operators into a daily output number.
Output arithmetic is worth understanding before you negotiate a delivery date, and it explains why capacity claims differ so widely. A balanced line making a 45-operation backpack at a 60 to 90 second takt produces roughly 320 to 500 units per shift day. A 12-operation tote on the same line runs two to three times that. Our 4,950 m2 SGS-verified production floor, running 7 lines with 149 machines and 137 people, reaches 200,000 units a month and 2,400,000 units a year only across a mixed style set, so 50,000 structured backpacks in a month is a different conversation from 50,000 simple totes.
Assembly and finishing close the process. Webbing is inserted and bar-tacked, foam and board are set, eyelets and rivets are pressed with the correct washer and die, magnetic snaps are set over a reinforcement plate, and the shell is turned and topstitched. Finishing covers thread trimming, shaping and pressing, spot cleaning, and needle detection where the buyer requires it. A documented needle control policy, under which a broken needle must be returned complete before a replacement is issued, is standard practice and worth asking about.
MOQ, Pricing and Lead Time
The minimum order quantity is 500 units per style and colour, negotiable to 300 on repeats for some programmes. That number is not arbitrary: fabric dye lots, print screens, cutting dies and line changeover each carry their own minimum, and 500 is roughly where those minimums stop dominating unit cost. Below it you pay setup costs spread over too few units. Above 2,000 you can justify custom woven tape, branded pullers and a bespoke dyed colour, and above 10,000 the conversation shifts to line allocation and fabric booking in advance.
Price bands set expectations before the estimator starts. Indicative FOB Xiamen ranges at a 500-unit MOQ are USD 1.80-4.50 for a simple tote, USD 4.50-9.00 for a basic backpack, USD 7.00-14.00 for a laptop backpack, USD 5.50-12.00 for an insulated cooler bag and USD 12.00-35.00 for a leather handbag. These are indicative only and move with fabric, hardware brand, operation count, quantity and season. The value of stating them is that they let you test whether your design and your price target are in the same category before you pay for a sample.
Tooling amortisation is a volume decision that should be made explicitly. A USD 300-2,500 tooling charge spread over 500 units adds USD 0.60 to 5.00 per unit, which is significant on a USD 4.50 bag and trivial on a USD 30 bag. Spread over 5,000 units the same tooling adds USD 0.06 to 0.50. So a custom moulded puller or a bespoke buckle makes sense the moment you believe in the second order, and does not make sense if the style is a one-off test.
Stage five, material booking, is the stage that breaks the critical path most often, and it is invisible to buyers because nothing appears to be happening. The longest-lead component sets the production start date, not the sewing plan. Stock fabric is days. Dyed-to-order shell fabric is 15-25 days. Custom jacquard or woven webbing is 35-50 days. Plated or moulded hardware is 20-35 days. A new mould is 25-40 days, including trial shots. An imported zipper chain specified by brand and size can add 15-25 days if it is not in local stock.
Two booking rules follow from that. First, book at PP sample approval, not after it, because a supplier who waits for your written approval before placing fabric orders adds three weeks that no amount of line efficiency recovers. Second, book the longest-lead item first regardless of its value: a USD 0.30 buckle on a 35-day lead can delay a USD 12 bag by a month. Ask for a dated booking sheet listing every component, its order date and its expected in-house date, and treat the latest date on that sheet as the real production start.
Seasonality is the second-largest source of delay. Chinese New Year shuts production for roughly two to three weeks and effectively a month including the run-up and recovery. The August to October peak, driven by holiday and back-to- school shipments, squeezes both line capacity and container space. Golden Week in early October adds another shutdown. A programme that starts sampling in late November will not start production until after the New Year, so plan the calendar backwards from the on-shelf date rather than forwards from the brief.
Stage eight is packing and shipment, and it is specified at the same time as the product, not at the end. Standard packing is one unit per opp bag, with hangtag and barcode, into a five-ply export carton at a stated carton specification. Carton dimensions are chosen to suit the product and the pallet, commonly around 60 x 40 x 40 cm, with a carton weight limit usually set at 15-20 kg for manual handling. Shipping marks carry purchase order, style, colour, quantity per carton, carton number and gross and net weight.
Container loading turns carton dimensions into freight cost. A 20GP holds roughly 28 cubic metres of usable volume and a 40HQ roughly 68 cubic metres, and bags are a lightweight, bulky commodity, so most programmes cube out before they weigh out. That means a 5 per cent reduction in packed carton volume is worth more than a 5 per cent reduction in unit price on many styles. Below roughly 15 cubic metres, LCL consolidation is usually cheaper than a part-loaded container, and above it, FCL wins on both cost and damage risk.
Commercial terms close the loop. The standard Incoterm is FOB Xiamen under Incoterms 2020, with EXW, CIF and DDP available where the programme needs them. Payment is T/T 30/70, a 30 per cent deposit to release materials and 70 per cent before shipment, and L/C at sight is available for container orders. Tie the 70 per cent balance to a passed inspection report rather than to a shipping date, because that is the only leverage point left once the goods are packed. Book vessel space 7-14 days before the container yard cut-off, longer in peak season.
Put the whole calendar together and a realistic first programme runs 90 to 110 days door to door. Brief and concept 3-5 days, tech pack 3-5 days, sampling 6-10 working days plus courier, PP sample and sealing 3-5 days, material booking 15-35 days overlapping with production planning, mass production 35-50 days, inspection 2-3 days, inland haulage and export clearance 3-5 days, and ocean transit typically 25-40 days depending on lane and port. The shortest version of that calendar requires every document to be right the first time.
Step-by-Step: From Brief to Shipment
The eight steps below are the operational version of the process, with the owner, the deliverable and the gate for each. Read them as gates rather than as tasks: a step is not complete until its document exists and has been accepted in writing. Programmes that treat these as informal milestones discover the missing document at step seven, when the only remedies are expensive.
Step one is the brief, and it takes two to three days of your time rather than the supplier's. You fix use scenario, capacity in litres, weight target, target FOB price, compliance market, quantity per colourway and target delivery week. The deliverable is a one-page requirement sheet. The gate is internal: nothing moves until price target and compliance market are written down, because those two constrain every material conversation that follows.
Step two is concept and tech pack, running three to five days. You supply sketches or reference product, dimensions and artwork; the production team produces the dimension drawing, the bill of materials and the construction sheet. The deliverable is a complete tech pack with tolerances, Pantone TCX references and a stitch specification. The gate is your written sign-off on the drawing, after which changes start to cost money rather than time.
Step three is material and hardware selection, running two to five days for stock materials and 15-40 days where dyeing, weaving or tooling is involved. You approve physical swatch cards, zipper sizes and finishes, buckle brands and plating, and you confirm whether recycled content needs a GRS transaction certificate. The deliverable is a locked bill of materials with supplier and article codes. The gate is a signed swatch card, which is the physical reference every later shipment is judged against.
Step four is quotation and commercial confirmation, which takes 24-48 hours for a complete tech pack and a week or more for an incomplete one. You receive a unit price broken down by material, labour and packing, together with MOQ, sampling time, tooling charges, production lead time, payment terms and Incoterm. The deliverable is an accepted quotation with validity period. The gate is the deposit, which is what releases both materials and the production slot.
Step five is pattern making and the proto sample, running 6-10 working days, or 12-15 for complex builds with leather, moulded parts or welded seams. Patterns are drafted, markers nested, panels cut and one unit sewn. The deliverable is a physical sample plus a measurement report against the drawing. The gate is your annotated approval or rejection with photographs, and the sample fee of USD 50-150 per style is credited back on the first bulk order.
Step six is the confirmation and PP sample with counter sample sealing, running three to five days. The PP sample is built from production materials on production machines by a production operator, which is the only way to expose a material substitution before bulk cutting. The deliverable is the approved PP sample plus two sealed counter samples, one retained by each party. The gate is the signed seal record, and it is the reference that settles any later dispute about what was actually approved.
Step seven is material booking and mass production, running 35-50 days after sample approval and reaching 30 days off-season. Materials are called in, incoming inspection confirms fabric and hardware against the approved standards, cutting spreads are laid and cut, decorations are applied, and the sewing line runs under first article and in-process control. The deliverable is finished goods plus a daily production status. The gate is completion against the booking sheet, which is why the booking sheet matters more than the sewing plan.
Step eight is inspection, packing and shipment, running seven to twelve days. Finished goods are inspected to AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1, reliability test reports are checked for dates and laboratory names, units are packed to the agreed carton specification with correct shipping marks, and the container is loaded and documented. The deliverable is the inspection report with photographs, the packing list and the shipping documents. The gate is the passed inspection that releases the 70 per cent balance.
Quality Control and Certification
Quality control in bag manufacturing is a staged system, not a final check. Four layers sit on top of each other: incoming inspection of fabric and hardware before cutting, first article inspection before the line runs, in-process control during production, and final inspection against AQL on finished goods. Each layer catches a different class of defect, and each is cheaper than the one after it. A programme that only inspects finished bags will find every defect at the point where rework is most expensive.
Incoming inspection checks what arrived against what was approved. Fabric is checked for weight, width, coating, shade against the retained swatch under D65, and for defects per roll; hardware is checked for size, plating tone, function and count; webbing and zipper tape are checked for shade and tensile feel. Roll-level shade variation is caught here rather than after cutting, where it would produce visible bands across a single bag. Rejected material is returned to the supplier before it enters the cutting room.
First article inspection is the gate at the head of the line. The first complete unit off the line is measured against the PP sample and the tech pack: dimensions, seam allowance, stitches per inch, topstitch width, print placement, hardware function and shade. It is signed by the line leader and the QC supervisor before bulk cutting continues. If the first article is wrong, the error is systematic, and catching it at unit one costs minutes rather than a container.
In-process control keeps the line honest. QC patrols sample units every one to two hours, typically five to ten units per patrol, and record stitches per inch, seam allowance, topstitch distance, bar-tack placement, print registration and hardware function on a line control chart. Results are compared against the counter sample, not against memory. A stop-line rule with a named owner and a written threshold is what turns a control chart into an action rather than a record.
Final inspection follows AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1, using general inspection level II and single sampling. The standard acceptance set is Critical 0, Major 2.5 and Minor 4.0, and AQL 1.5 is available for launch orders where the cost of a defect is reputational rather than financial. At a lot size of 501 to 1,200 units the sample size is 80 pieces, accepting 5 and rejecting 6 major defects. From 1,201 to 3,200 units the sample is 125 pieces, accepting 7 and rejecting 8. From 3,201 to 10,000 units the sample is 200 pieces, accepting 10 and rejecting 11.
Defect classification decides whether a borderline lot passes, so agree the definitions in writing before the run starts. Critical defects are safety or function failures: a detached strap, a non-functioning zipper, a broken needle fragment, a sharp point, a missing or wrong country-of-origin or fibre content label. Major defects are those a customer would notice and reject: shade deviation beyond grey scale grade 4, print misregistration beyond 1.5 mm, a broken stitch, visible seam pucker, a dimension outside plus or minus 5 mm. Minor defects are cosmetic: a loose thread, light soiling, a small crease.
Reliability testing turns opinion into evidence, and the test plan belongs in the tech pack rather than in an email. Water resistance is measured as hydrostatic head under AATCC 127, with anything from a few hundred millimetres for shower resistance to over 1,500 millimetres for technical product. Tear and grab tensile strength on shell fabric is measured under ASTM D5034. Coating adhesion and peel strength on coated and laminated fabrics are measured under ASTM D751. Colour fastness to rubbing is assessed under AATCC 8 or AATCC 165, with grey scale grade 4 the usual minimum and grade 3-4 accepted on deep shades.
Service-life and transit testing covers how the bag behaves after it leaves the factory. Dimensional change and appearance after domestic laundering are assessed under ISO 6330, typically with a dimensional change limit of 3 per cent. Parcel- shipped cartons are assessed under ISTA 3A, which combines drop and vibration to predict damage in single-parcel distribution, and that matters for direct-to- consumer programmes where each bag ships alone rather than in a container. Rugged programmes sometimes reference MIL-STD-810 for environmental resistance.
Chemical and component compliance is a separate file from physical testing. For the European Union the baseline is REACH (EC 1907/2006), covering substances of very high concern and Annex XVII restrictions on azo dyes, nickel, cadmium and phthalates. For the United States the practical constraints are CPSIA total lead and phthalates and California Proposition 65 warnings. Children's products add EN 71-3 in Europe and ASTM F2923 on metal hardware. Food-contact liners on cooler bags reference FDA 21 CFR.
Certification evidence is what retail buyers actually ask for, and it falls into three groups. Material certificates cover content claims: OEKO-TEX Standard 100 for all components and GRS with a lot-specific transaction certificate for recycled content. Management system certificates cover the operation: ISO 9001 for quality and ISO 14001 for environment. Social compliance audits cover labour practice: BSCI or amfori BSCI and Sedex SMETA. Ask for dated reports with the certificate number and the issuing body, because an undated logo is not evidence.
The documentation pack you should receive before releasing the balance payment contains the AQL inspection report with defect photographs and lot traceability, the reliability and chemical test reports with dates and laboratory names, the packing list with carton count and measurement, container loading photographs, the bill of lading, the certificate of origin and the counter sample record. If any one of those is missing, the shipment is not yet a closed transaction. The full requirement set is mapped in custom bag quality and certification.
How to Choose the Right Programme Partner
Choosing a partner is a process capability decision, not a price decision. You are buying eight stages of documentation, three layers of inspection and a supply chain that can reproduce your bag two years from now. The cheapest quotation almost always comes from the partner who has not priced the documentation, the inspection or the material booking discipline, and you pay for those omissions later. Evaluate the process first and negotiate the price second.
Seven criteria separate a programme-ready partner from an order taker. One: the partner asks for a tech pack before quoting rather than quoting from a photograph. Two: the quotation arrives in 24-48 hours and breaks out material, labour and packing. Three: sampling runs 6-10 working days with the fee credited back on the bulk order. Four: a PP sample and a sealed counter sample system exists. Five: AQL levels are stated in writing before the run. Six: current ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and BSCI or Sedex SMETA reports can be produced. Seven: test reports are traceable to a named laboratory and a date.
Documented capability is the next filter. Ask for lines, machine count, head count and monthly units, then ask what share of that monthly figure is already committed in your production window. Founded in 2014, with the founding team in the bag trade since 2004, our operation runs 7 lines with 149 machines and 137 people at 200,000 units a month, which leaves slack; a partner claiming the same output from two lines does not. Ask which operation classes are in-house: if bar-tacking, binding, embroidery and printing are all subcontracted, your lead time is controlled by someone you never meet.
The comparison below is the practical way to frame the four models you will meet in the market. Direct OEM gives control and tooling ownership at the cost of development time. An ODM platform programme is fastest and cheapest but caps how far dimensions and construction can move. A broker-mediated arrangement can look cheap and hides who actually makes the bag. A marketplace supplier is fine for testing demand and useless for a repeatable programme.
Red flags are worth listing because they are cheap to check and expensive to ignore. The supplier quotes without asking for a tech pack. The quotation has one line and no bill of materials. Sampling is free and fast, which usually means stock materials and no tooling, and then the bulk looks different. There is no PP sample stage. AQL is not mentioned or is promised verbally. Test reports are undated or issued to a different company name. The supplier will not sign an NDA. A 100 per cent upfront payment is requested. Nobody can state lead time by stage.
Intellectual property and tooling ownership should be settled at sampling, not at reorder. A mutual NDA is signed before artwork, patterns or tooling drawings are exchanged, which is standard practice in this category. Put asset ownership in writing: patterns, cutting dies, print screens and moulds, who pays for them, who owns them, how long they are stored without an order, and under what conditions a programme may be moved. Reluctance to sign an NDA is itself a red flag.
The cheapest way to test a partner is a two-order sequence. Commission a paid sample of your hardest style, because an easy style hides capability gaps, and evaluate the sample, the measurement report and the communication around it. Then place a 500-unit pilot before committing 5,000 units, and reorder the pilot specification unchanged to test repeatability. A partner who matches the pilot on the second run inside tolerance has demonstrated the only capability that matters at scale. Start the conversation from sourcing bags from China or send the brief through the contact page.
Reference tables
| Stage | Buyer owns | Production team owns | Deliverable | Gate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 Requirement definition | Scenario, capacity, weight, price, market | Feasibility read and category guidance | One-page brief | Price target and market written down |
| 1 Tech pack | Dimensions, artwork, tolerances | Drawing, BOM, construction sheet, stitch spec | Complete tech pack | Buyer sign-off on drawing |
| 2 Materials and hardware | Swatch and component approval | Sourcing, supplier codes, shade matching | Locked BOM and signed swatch card | Signed physical standards |
| 3 Pattern and sampling | Annotated approval or rejection | Pattern, markers, dies, proto sample | Physical sample and measurement report | Sample approved in writing |
| 4 Confirmation, PP, counter sample | PP approval and sealing | PP run on production machines and materials | PP sample and two sealed counter samples | Signed seal record |
| 5 Material booking | Deposit | Booking sheet, incoming inspection | Dated booking sheet with in-house dates | Materials in-house and counted |
| 6 Mass production | Approval of any change | Cutting, decoration, sewing, assembly, finishing | Finished goods and daily status | First article signed off |
| 7 Quality control | Defect definitions and remedy terms | FAI, IPQC, AQL, test coordination | AQL report and test reports | AQL 2.5 passed |
| 8 Packing and shipment | Balance payment, booking instruction | Packing, marks, container loading, documents | Packing list, loading photos, BL | Documents complete and goods shipped |
| Product type | 500 units | 2,000 units | 10,000 units | Main cost driver |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simple tote | USD 1.80-4.50 | USD 1.50-3.80 | USD 1.30-3.20 | Fabric weight and handle construction |
| Basic backpack | USD 4.50-9.00 | USD 4.00-7.80 | USD 3.60-6.80 | Denier, pocket count, strap build |
| Laptop backpack | USD 7.00-14.00 | USD 6.20-12.00 | USD 5.60-10.50 | Suspended sleeve, foam, hardware |
| Insulated cooler bag | USD 5.50-12.00 | USD 4.80-10.50 | USD 4.30-9.00 | Foam thickness and food-contact liner |
| Leather handbag | USD 12.00-35.00 | USD 10.50-30.00 | USD 9.50-26.00 | Leather grade and hardware finish |
| Model | Development time | Control over build | Typical buyer | Watch out for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct OEM programme | 6-10 days sampling plus 3-5 days tech pack | Full: dimensions, materials, hardware, tooling | Brands with a design team and repeat volume | Tooling cost and longer first-order calendar |
| ODM platform programme | 2-5 days to adapt a platform | Limited: fabric, colour, print, trim | First programmes, promotional runs, fast launches | Dimensions cannot move far from the base model |
| Broker-mediated sourcing | Unpredictable, depends on the maker | Indirect, and who makes the bag is undisclosed | Buyers optimising for unit price only | No PP sample discipline, no traceable audit trail |
| Marketplace supplier | Days, catalogue only | Almost none beyond print | Demand testing before a real programme | No repeatability, no compliance file, no reorder match |
| Programme partner with sealed counter samples | 6-10 days sampling, 35-50 days production | Full, plus documented repeatability | Retail, private label, Amazon and Shopify sellers at scale | Requires a complete tech pack from you |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the bag manufacturing process from start to finish?
The bag manufacturing process has eight stages: requirement definition, tech pack, material and hardware selection, pattern and sampling, confirmation and PP sample, material booking, mass production, and inspection with packing and shipment. Sampling takes 6-10 working days, 12-15 for complex builds, and mass production takes 35-50 days after sample approval, reaching 30 days off-season. Finished goods are inspected to AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1 before the 70 per cent balance is released and the container ships FOB Xiamen.
How long does it take to manufacture custom bags?
Plan 90 to 110 days door to door for a first programme. Sampling is 6-10 working days, complex builds 12-15, PP sample and counter sample sealing 3-5 days, material booking 15-35 days where dyeing or tooling is involved, mass production 35-50 days, inspection 2-3 days, export clearance 3-5 days and ocean transit typically 25-40 days. Reorders skip most of the development sequence and move straight to production once the specification is matched against the sealed sample.
What is a tech pack and do I need one to get a quote?
A tech pack is the specification file: dimension drawing, bill of materials, construction sheet, stitch specification, colour references with light source and tolerance, artwork with placement, hardware specification, packing specification and test requirements. You need one for an accurate price. A complete pack returns a quotation in 24-48 hours; an incomplete one turns into a week of email and a price that gets revised later.
How much does a bag sample cost and is the fee refundable?
A sample typically costs USD 50-150 per style and is credited back on the first bulk order. Tooling such as cutting dies, moulds or custom hardware runs USD 300-2,500 depending on part complexity and is usually charged separately. Budget express courier as well, since transit is typically 3-5 days each way, which is why a two-round sampling cycle can take four weeks of calendar.
Why is the MOQ 500 units per style and colour?
The 500-unit MOQ reflects the minimums underneath it: fabric dye lots, print screens, cutting dies and line changeover. Below roughly 500 units, setup costs are spread over too few units to hold a sensible price. On repeats for some programmes the MOQ is negotiable to 300, because patterns, dies and approved materials already exist and the setup cost has been absorbed.
Can I order 300 units for a first test run?
Sometimes, on repeat programmes for some product types, where patterns, cutting dies and approved materials already exist. A first run of 300 is rarely economic because the setup is the same as for 500 while the material buy is smaller and the price per unit rises. The better test of demand is 500 units at a correct price, followed by a matched reorder to confirm repeatability.
What is a PP sample and how is it different from a counter sample?
A PP sample, the pre-production sample, is built from production materials on production machines by a production operator just before bulk cutting, and it exists to expose any material substitution. A counter sample is the sealed reference: two identical units from the approved PP run, signed and dated, one retained by each party. Later shipments are judged against the sealed unit, and it is re-sealed every 12 months or after any specification change.
How is colour matched between fabric, webbing, zippers and printing?
Colour is matched against Pantone TCX references backed by signed physical swatch cards, and assessed in a light booth with D65 as the primary source plus TL84 and ultraviolet as secondary checks. The acceptance threshold is grey scale grade 4, with a numeric tolerance of Delta E 1.5 or less for matched components and 1.0 or less where a print sits against a dyed panel. Multi-source checking catches metamerism that would otherwise surface in a retail store.
What artwork format do I need for my logo and prints?
Supply vector artwork: AI, EPS or PDF with outlines preserved, plus a PDF proof at final size. Each spot colour should carry a Pantone TCX call, and placement should be dimensioned from a stated reference edge rather than from a seam. Raster files are accepted only at 300 dpi or higher at final print size in CMYK; anything below 150 dpi softens when enlarged and is the most common artwork rejection at sampling.
What quality checks happen during mass production?
Three layers run inside production. A first article inspection is signed at the head of the line before bulk cutting continues. In-process control patrols sample units every one to two hours against the PP sample and the tech pack. Finished goods are then inspected to AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1, with Critical 0, Major 2.5 and Minor 4.0. Materials are separately checked on arrival for weight, shade and function.
What is AQL 2.5 and how many bags get inspected?
AQL 2.5 is the acceptable quality limit used with ISO 2859-1 sampling, at general inspection level II with single sampling, and Critical 0, Major 2.5, Minor 4.0. At 501-1,200 units the sample is 80 pieces, accepting 5 major defects. At 1,201-3,200 units the sample is 125 pieces, accepting 7. At 3,201-10,000 units the sample is 200 pieces, accepting 10. AQL 1.5 is available for launch orders.
Which certifications do custom bags need for the EU and the USA?
For the European Union the baseline is REACH (EC 1907/2006), covering substances of very high concern and Annex XVII restrictions on azo dyes, nickel, cadmium and phthalates. For the United States the practical constraints are CPSIA and California Proposition 65. Children's products add EN 71-3 in Europe and ASTM F2923 on metal hardware. Most retail buyers also ask for OEKO-TEX Standard 100, ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and a BSCI or Sedex SMETA audit.
What causes most delays in bag production?
Material booking causes more delays than sewing. Dyed-to-order fabric adds 15-25 days, custom jacquard webbing 35-50 days, plated or moulded hardware 20-35 days and a new mould 25-40 days. After that come incomplete tech packs, screen-only colour approvals, sample revision rounds beyond the agreed cap, Chinese New Year and Golden Week shutdowns, and peak season capacity and vessel space shortages in August to October.
What payment terms and Incoterms apply to custom bag orders?
Standard payment is T/T 30/70: a 30 per cent deposit to release materials and 70 per cent before shipment, with L/C at sight available for container orders. The standard Incoterm is FOB Xiamen under Incoterms 2020, and EXW, CIF and DDP are available. Tie the 70 per cent balance to a passed inspection report rather than to a shipping date, since that is the last leverage point before the goods leave.
How are custom bags packed and how many fit in a container?
Standard packing is one unit per opp bag with hangtag and barcode, into a five-ply export carton at an agreed carton specification, commonly around 60 x 40 x 40 cm with a 15-20 kg weight limit. A 20GP holds roughly 28 cubic metres and a 40HQ roughly 68 cubic metres. Bags are bulky and light, so most programmes cube out before they weigh out, which makes packed carton volume a direct driver of freight cost.
Who owns the tooling, patterns and artwork in a custom bag programme?
A mutual NDA is signed before artwork, patterns or tooling drawings are exchanged, and ownership of patterns, cutting dies, print screens and moulds is set out in writing at the sampling stage. Put in who pays, who owns, how long assets are stored without an order, and the conditions for moving a programme. Reluctance to sign an NDA or to state tooling ownership is a red flag.
Will the price and quality hold if I reorder the same bag?
Both hold while the specification, the material sources and the order volume hold. Price moves when a mill increases, currency shifts, a hardware brand changes or the quantity drops. Quality holds through the sealed counter sample, which lets a reorder skip most of the development sequence and move straight to production, removing 6-10 working days. Ask for a written re-quote against the original bill of materials so you can see which line moved.
Need a structured plan for your bag programme?
Send your tech pack or a reference photo and we will return a costed specification, a sampling plan and a production schedule.