Custom Handbag Manufacturer: The Complete Custom Purse Manufacturer Guide for B2B Handbag Programmes

Custom handbag programmes for fashion brands, retailers and marketplace sellers: leather grades, edge paint and hardware plating specs, MOQ 500, sampling in 6-10 working days, AQL 2.5 inspection and FOB Xiamen on T/T 30/70.

A custom purse manufacturer turns your sketch, leather specification and hardware list into a repeatable custom handbag programme: MOQ 500 units per style and colour, sampling in 6-10 working days for standard builds and 12-15 working days for complex leather builds, mass production in 35-50 days after sample approval, inspection to AQL 2.5 (Critical 0 / Major 2.5 / Minor 4.0), payment on T/T 30/70 and shipment FOB Xiamen. Leather handbags price at USD 12.00-35.00 FOB Xiamen at a 500-unit MOQ, indicative only.

What makes handbags harder to programme than soft-goods bags is that material dominates the bill of materials and hides are not uniform. Leather yield, panel placement, edge finish and hardware plating each carry a cost and a failure mode that has to be written into the specification. This page sets out every decision that moves unit cost, lead time and field performance, from silhouette to chromium VI limits, with the numbers you can drop directly into a sourcing plan.

Key takeaways
  • A custom purse manufacturer programme runs on MOQ 500 units per style and colour, 6-10 working days of sampling, 12-15 for complex leather builds, and 35-50 days of mass production after sample approval.
  • Leather handbags price at USD 12.00-35.00 FOB Xiamen at a 500-unit MOQ, indicative only, with the hide alone accounting for 45-60 per cent of unit cost.
  • Edge finishing is the top field defect in the category: specify two to four coats of edge paint with sanding between, or a bound or turned edge on straps and handles.
  • Leather is sewn at 8-10 SPI with bonded nylon or polyester thread at Tex 40-70, coarser than textiles because every needle hole is permanent.
  • Inspection runs to AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1 with Critical 0, Major 2.5 and Minor 4.0, payment is T/T 30/70, and the default Incoterm is FOB Xiamen under Incoterms 2020.

What a Custom Handbag Programme Means in B2B

A custom handbag programme is a documented, repeatable build rather than a single purchase order. You define the silhouette, the leather grade and thickness, the lining, the stiffener system, the hardware and its plating, the edge finish, the logo method and the packing standard. The production team then holds the patterns, cutting dies, approved hide and hardware references and the QC file, so that the fifth container matches the first approved sample within tolerance. Everything else follows from how tightly that specification file is written.

Handbags behave differently from backpacks and totes because material is the cost centre rather than labour. On a polyester backpack, fabric might be 25-35 per cent of unit cost. On a leather handbag the hide alone commonly runs 45-60 per cent of the FOB price, and hardware adds another 10-20 per cent. That changes the negotiation: haggling over labour when leather drives the number is optimising a variable that cannot move.

The buyer profile is wide but the requirements cluster. Private label fashion brands want differentiation in silhouette, leather hand and hardware finish, and they accept higher unit cost for it. Amazon and Shopify sellers want a build that photographs well, survives review scrutiny and lands under a retail price that still clears ad spend. Corporate gifting and promotional buyers want a recognisable shape with a discreet logo at a controlled cost. Retail chains want barcodes, hangtags, care labelling and carton specs resolved before the PO lands.

Two commercial models sit underneath all of them. Under an OEM programme you supply the design, the tech pack and the artwork, and the build follows your specification. Under an ODM programme you select an existing platform that already has patterns, dies and sometimes moulds, and modify leather, colour, hardware and branding. OEM buys differentiation and costs development time; ODM compresses development to a few weeks and limits how far the silhouette can move from the base model.

Volume banding moves the maths more than most buyers expect. At 500 units you are buying into an MOQ that exists because hide purchases, dye lots, plating baths and cutting die setups all carry their own minimums. At 2,000-10,000 units you can justify a custom logo plate, a bespoke puller and a matched lining colour. Above 10,000 units the conversation shifts to hide booking, line allocation and whether the style earns a dedicated line rather than sharing one.

Component count is lower than on a technical backpack but every component is more consequential. A structured satchel might carry 40-70 pieces once you count panels, gussets, linings, stiffener sheets, piping, zippers, sliders, magnetic snaps, turn locks, D-rings, foot studs and labels. Because each visible piece is also an aesthetic decision, a substitution that would be invisible on a backpack changes the perceived value of a handbag immediately.

Hides are the single biggest source of cost variance. A full hide averages roughly 45-55 square feet and usable yield after defect exclusion typically lands between 60 and 75 per cent depending on grade and panel size. Large unstructured panels cut efficiently; structured bags with many small panels cut poorly. That is why two handbags of identical finished size can differ by several dollars in FOB purely on cutting efficiency.

Landed cost is where specification work pays for itself. Unit price is one line. Add freight, duty under the correct HS classification, third-party inspection, a rework reserve and the cost of capital tied up between the 30 per cent deposit and shipment. A handbag quoted USD 1.50 cheaper that arrives with edge paint cracking at 4 per cent is more expensive than one that passes AQL 2.5 the first time, because rework and chargebacks arrive after the 70 per cent balance has been paid.

To get a quotation back in 24-48 hours you need a complete tech pack: dimensioned sketches or a reference sample, leather grade with thickness in millimetres and temper, lining specification, stiffener specification, hardware list with plating, edge finish and colour, logo method with vector artwork, quantity per colour, target FOB price and required certifications. Missing any one of those turns a 24-hour quote into a week of email, and assumptions get revised later at your expense.

Decide early who owns the tooling. Embossing dies, foil dies, logo plates, moulded pullers and cutting dies all cost money and all belong to somebody. Putting ownership, storage life and reorder conditions in writing at sampling stage prevents the familiar dispute where a buyer wants to move a programme and discovers the tooling is not theirs to move. Tooling runs USD 300-2,500 depending on part complexity.

Aesthetic tolerance is tighter on handbags than on any other bag category. On a backpack, a slightly uneven seam is invisible at arm's length. On a clutch, the same seam is the product. That means the specification has to define appearance, not just dimensions: acceptable shade variation between panels, edge paint colour and sheen, stitch line straightness, hardware shade band, and where marks in natural leather are permitted. Written appearance criteria are what make final inspection objective.

Fashion risk is the one exposure no engineering decision can remove. Handbag silhouettes and colourways move faster than backpack shapes, and a style that misses its season leaves you with inventory rather than a defect claim. The practical hedge is range architecture: anchor the programme on one or two carry-over silhouettes that reorder every season, and treat trend shapes as smaller, shorter runs. Put the carry-over styles on a rolling forecast so hides and hardware can be booked early.

Customisation Options That Actually Change the Product

Customisation on a handbag is not decoration; it is the product. Branding method, leather finish, hardware colour and edge treatment are the four attributes a shopper reads in the first three seconds, and they are also four separate line items in the bill of materials. The discipline is to rank them, spend the budget on the two or three the buyer in your channel notices, and standardise everything else. A programme that customises all twelve variables spends more and ships later without a better bag.

Blind embossing and debossing press a heated brass or magnesium die into the leather or PU surface with no colour transfer. Debossing pushes the mark in; embossing raises it. The result is permanent, monochrome and perceived as premium because it costs tooling. A custom die typically falls inside the USD 300-2,500 tooling band depending on size and depth, is stored for repeat orders, and works best on full grain and corrected grain leather with a firm temper rather than on soft garment splits.

Hot foil stamping adds metallic or pigment colour in the same press operation, using a heated die and a foil carrier. Gold, silver, rose gold, matte black and pigment foils are all standard, and the method is the default for a logo on a leather patch, an interior lining panel or a dust bag. Limits matter: fine hairline strokes below roughly 0.5 mm fill in, large solid blocks show foil voids on pebbled grain, and foil adhesion should be verified with a tape test before bulk runs.

Metal logo hardware is the highest-impact branding option and the highest-cost one. A zinc alloy die-cast plate, bar or letter set is produced to your artwork, plated to match the rest of the hardware, and riveted or sewn to the body. Cost scales with size, weight and plating, and lead time extends because the plate is a moulded part. The practical rule is to design the logo plate so it can be riveted at a reinforced point rather than through a single layer of lining.

Interior branding is underrated because it is what the owner sees every day. A woven label sewn into the lining seam, a printed lining repeat, a foil-stamped interior patch and a branded zipper puller all cost a fraction of exterior hardware and carry disproportionate perceived value. Woven labels carry their own minimum, often 1,000-3,000 pieces, so plan the quantity against a reorder rather than against a single 500-unit run.

Print methods apply where the body material allows it. Screen printing suits flat canvas and cotton bodies and is economical at volume, with one screen per spot colour. Heat transfer handles gradients and photographic artwork on PU and coated fabrics. Embroidery suits canvas and woven bodies and is the durability leader, at the cost of a digitised tape and a slower cycle. None of the three is the right choice on full grain leather, where emboss or foil wins on both appearance and cost.

Packaging is part of the product on a handbag and should be specified as early as the leather. A non-woven or cotton dust bag with a printed or foil logo, a rigid gift box with a matched board and insert, a hangtag on a branded string, a care card and a tissue wrap are five separate items with five separate suppliers. Under-specifying the box is a common failure: a bag that arrives crushed inside a weak carton has already failed its first inspection at the customer end.

Colour customisation splits by material. PU and coated fabrics can be matched to a Pantone reference through a lab dip or a production colour approval, usually with a dye lot minimum. Leather is matched by finish rather than by Pantone: an aniline, semi-aniline or pigmented finish over a dyed crust, approved on a physical swatch under a specified light source. Insist on a swatch card with a signed approval reference, because screen colour is not a specification.

Hardware colour is the fastest way to make a bag look considered or cheap. A single programme should use one plating family across every visible component: zipper, slider, snaps, D-rings, turn lock, foot studs and logo plate. Mixing a bright gold chain with a cool nickel ring reads as an error even to a non-technical buyer. Lock the plating family in the tech pack and require all hardware to be approved together on one sample.

Standardise what the shopper does not see. Lining colour, interlining grade, thread colour, dust bag fabric, carton spec and stitch count are all places to accept a stock option and save money or lead time. Every one of those you open up as a custom variable adds a supplier, a minimum and an approval cycle. Two custom exterior variables and stocked interiors is the pattern that ships on time most often.

Straps and chains are a customisation lever that reads as a design decision rather than a cost one. A flat leather strap, a rolled and filled handle, a plaited handle, a webbing strap with leather facing, an acrylic or resin chain and a plated metal chain all change the perceived price point of the same body. Drop length matters commercially: a shoulder drop around 22-28 cm and a crossbody strap run of 110-130 cm cover most programmes, and both should be specified as measurable dimensions on the tech pack.

Materials and Construction Decisions

Material choice sets the ceiling on price, durability and compliance exposure before a single stitch is sewn. The decision tree starts with genuine leather versus synthetic, then moves to grade within leather, then to thickness and temper, then to lining, stiffener and hardware plating. Each level changes the FOB number and the failure modes you will see in the field, so the specification should name each level explicitly rather than describing the bag in adjectives.

Full grain leather keeps the natural grain layer intact and unsanded. It is the most expensive grade and the only one that develops a patina rather than degrading. Because the surface is untreated, natural marks, insect bites and neck wrinkles survive into the finished panel, which raises cutting waste. Specify an acceptable mark tolerance in the tech pack, or the cutting room will either reject too much hide or pass marks you will reject at inspection.

Corrected grain, often sold as top grain in trade shorthand, is grain leather that has been sanded or buffed to remove defects and then finished with a pigmented coating. It gives a uniform surface, cuts efficiently, resists soiling and takes embossing and foil cleanly. It does not patina; the finish eventually wears or cracks at flex points. For most mid-market programmes at the USD 12.00-35.00 FOB band, corrected grain is the practical default because it balances yield against appearance.

Split leather is the fibrous layer below the grain, either sueded on both sides or coated with a PU film to imitate grain. It is cheaper, softer, lighter and markedly less durable at edges and flex points, and it absorbs water. Used as a gusset, an interior panel or a strap backing it performs acceptably; used as the primary body of a structured bag it will slump. Name it in the specification rather than allowing it to substitute for grain leather silently.

Bonded leather is made from leather fibre bonded with resin onto a backing. It is the lowest-cost option carrying the word leather and the weakest in service: it typically shows surface cracking, edge fraying and delamination well before a PU of similar price fails. It can be a legitimate choice for a rigid boxed structure that is never flexed, or for a promotional price tier where the use life is short. State it by name and never let it appear in a quotation where the buyer expects grain leather.

PU synthetic leather is engineered rather than natural, and modern generations outperform early versions substantially. It is consistent from roll to roll, cuts at high yield, takes embossing and print, and is the only route to a vegan claim that holds up under scrutiny. Its known failure mode is hydrolysis, where the coating softens and peels after a few years in humid storage, so ask specifically about hydrolysis resistance and for coating adhesion results under ASTM D751 rather than accepting a generic grade name.

Thickness and temper are separate decisions and both are cheap to specify. Body panels on a soft hobo run 0.7-0.9 mm; a structured satchel body runs 1.0-1.4 mm; straps, handles and base panels run 1.4-2.0 mm because they carry load. Temper describes stiffness, from soft and drapey to boardy. A bag that collapses in photography is usually a thickness and temper problem, not a design problem, and it is fixed by changing one line on the spec.

Linings carry more functional load than buyers assume. Polyester twill at 190T or 210D is the default: cheap, stable, colourfast and easy to clean. Cotton canvas and microfibre suede read more premium and cost more. Satin and printed repeat linings are an aesthetic choice that also hides soiling. Whatever you choose, require colour fastness to rubbing under AATCC 8, because dye migration from a dark lining onto a light leather is a defect that appears in the warehouse, not at inspection.

Stiffeners decide whether a bag holds its shape after six weeks on a shelf. Options run from non-woven interlining and fusible adhesive interlining at 0.4-0.6 mm, through EVA sheet and PE board at 0.6-1.2 mm, to moulded forms for a structured body. Fusible interlining bonds under heat and pressure and is fast; EVA and PE board are sewn or slipped in and hold a crisper line. The failure mode is telegraphing, where the stiffener edge shows through the leather as a visible ridge.

Hardware plating is a specification, not a colour description. Nickel is the default bright finish and is widely stocked; gunmetal is a darker nickel-free alternative that photographs well; gold and rose gold are applied over a base metal and vary in warmth between suppliers; brushed finishes abrade the surface before or after plating; lacquered finishes add a clear topcoat that extends colour life on high-contact parts. Ask for the base alloy, the plating sequence and a salt spray result, and require nickel-free specification where your market needs it.

Compliance follows the material. Leather carries chromium VI risk under REACH (EC 1907/2006), tested to ISO 17075 with a 3 mg/kg limit for leather articles in scope of Annex XVII. Coated fabrics and synthetics carry phthalate and lead and cadmium exposure under California Proposition 65 and CPSIA. Metal components in contact with skin or intended for children trigger EN 71-3 migration limits. Textile components can be certified to OEKO-TEX Standard 100. Budget the testing before you book production, not after.

Embossed grain patterns and vegan constructions are the two material routes that most programmes overlook. Corrected grain and PU can both be plate-embossed with a crocodile, ostrich, saffiano or pebble pattern, which buys an exotic or textured look at a fraction of the material cost and, critically, hides handling marks in service. On the vegan side, microfibre nonwoven synthetics now approach leather in hand and abrasion while remaining free of animal content, and a recycled textile backing can be documented under GRS (Global Recycled Standard) where a recycled claim is part of the brand story.

Handbag Shape Map: Nine Silhouettes and What Each One Costs to Build

Silhouette is the first cost decision, because it sets pattern count, structural requirement, hardware count and cutting yield before any material is chosen. A bag with four panels and a magnetic closure is a different business from a bag with fourteen panels, a gusset, a turn lock and a moulded base. The nine shapes below cover effectively the entire commercial handbag market, and each one has a characteristic build profile you can price against.

Tote. The highest-volume and most forgiving silhouette: two body panels, a gusset or a folded base, two handles, minimal hardware. Cutting yield is excellent because panels are large and rectangular. Cost is driven by handle construction, whether the bag is lined and whether it carries a stiffened base. Totes are the correct entry point for a first programme and the natural place to test a leather grade before committing to a more complex build.

Shoulder bag. A mid-size body on a single strap, typically with a flap or a zip closure. Strap construction is the engineering problem: a strap carrying a loaded bag needs a 1.4-2.0 mm leather body, a reinforced top edge and either a riveted or a box-stitched attachment. Hardware load rises because a shoulder strap needs D-rings and often a slider. Failure concentrates at the strap join, so specify the reinforcement explicitly.

Crossbody. Smaller, lighter, worn across the body, and the fastest-growing commercial silhouette because it suits both travel and everyday use. The engineering focus is the strap length adjustment and the hardware that does it: a slider, a buckle or a chain. Crossbody bags use less leather per unit than a shoulder bag, so the material share of cost falls and the hardware share rises, which is worth knowing when you negotiate.

Satchel. A structured, often trapezoidal bag with a flap, a top handle and sometimes a detachable shoulder strap. It is the most component-heavy shape in the list: flap, gusset, base panel, stiffener set, magnetic or turn-lock closure, handle hardware and strap hardware. Satchels reward precision in pattern making and in edge paint, because a structured body shows every inconsistency in the edge finish.

Hobo. A soft, crescent-shaped, slouching bag with a single shoulder strap and minimal internal structure. It cuts efficiently and uses soft temper leather at 0.7-0.9 mm, so material cost is lower and sewing is faster. The risk is the opposite of a satchel: a hobo that holds too much shape looks wrong, so temper and stiffener must be specified as soft rather than left to the cutting room.

Clutch. A flat or folded hand-carried piece with no strap, minimal hardware and the lowest material consumption in the list. It is also the most sensitive to surface quality, because the entire exterior is a single uninterrupted field of leather with nowhere to hide a defect. Clutches are the right shape for a premium leather grade and the wrong shape for a cheap one.

Mini. A scaled-down version of any of the above, usually a crossbody or a top-handle. Scaling is not free: hardware does not scale at the same rate as panels, so a mini often carries a hardware cost close to the full-size version on half the leather. Minis sell on trend and photograph well, but the unit economics depend on using smaller hardware rather than the same hardware on a smaller body.

Bucket bag. A cylindrical or tapered body with a drawstring or cinch closure, a base panel and usually a shoulder or crossbody strap. The cylindrical body is awkward to cut and the drawstring channel is a distinct construction step, so build cost is higher than the panel count suggests. Bucket bags need a firm base stiffener and a reinforced drawstring exit, both of which are common failure points if unspecified.

Structured work bag. The largest and most engineered silhouette: a laptop-compatible body, internal organisation, a rigid or semi-rigid frame, feet, and often both top handles and a detachable strap. Material consumption is high, stiffener and lining are structural rather than cosmetic, and hardware count is the highest in the list. Work bags sit at the top of the USD 12.00-35.00 FOB band and carry the longest sampling time, typically 12-15 working days.

Choose silhouettes as a range, not one at a time. A workable capsule is one carry-over tote or shoulder bag, one crossbody, one structured piece and one seasonal shape, sharing a leather family, a hardware plating family and a lining reference. Sharing those three inputs lets you book hides and hardware once for the whole range, which improves both price and colour consistency, and it means a single approved swatch card covers four styles. The same logic applies when you extend into custom tote bag programmes alongside a handbag line.

Specification tables

Handbag silhouette map: structure, hardware load and indicative FOB band
SilhouetteStructure and build notesHardware loadIndicative FOB Xiamen
ToteTwo panels plus gusset or folded base, best cutting yieldLow: magnetic snap, optional feetUSD 12.00-22.00
Shoulder bagMid-size body, single strap, flap or zip closureMedium: D-rings, slider, snapUSD 14.00-26.00
CrossbodyCompact body, adjustable strap, low leather useMedium-high: strap hardware dominatesUSD 12.00-24.00
SatchelStructured trapezoid, flap, top handle, gusset and baseHigh: turn lock or snap plus handle hardwareUSD 18.00-35.00
HoboSoft crescent, minimal structure, 0.7-0.9 mm temperLow: single strap and closureUSD 14.00-24.00
ClutchFlat or folded, no strap, lowest material useLow, but surface quality criticalUSD 12.00-20.00
MiniScaled-down body, hardware does not scale with panelsMedium relative to sizeUSD 12.00-22.00
Bucket bagCylindrical body, drawstring channel, firm baseMedium: eyelets, cord, feetUSD 16.00-30.00
Structured work bagLaptop-compatible, rigid frame, full organisationHighest: feet, lock, handle and strap setUSD 22.00-35.00
Leather and material system: grade, build behaviour and programme fit
MaterialWhat it isBuild behaviourProgramme fit
Full grain leatherNatural grain layer intact and unsandedPatina, high waste from natural marksPremium tiers; needs a mark tolerance spec
Corrected grain leatherGrain sanded then pigmented finishUniform, high yield, takes foil and embossDefault for USD 12.00-35.00 programmes
Split leatherFibrous layer below the grain, sueded or PU coatedSoft, light, weak at edges and flex pointsGussets, linings, strap backings
Bonded leatherLeather fibre bonded with resin to a backingCracks and delaminates under flexRigid boxes and short-life promotional tiers
PU synthetic leatherEngineered coating on a textile baseConsistent, high yield, hydrolysis risk over timeVegan claims, consistent colour across reorders
PVC and coated fabricVinyl or PU coated textileWater resistant, heavier, phthalate exposure riskStructured bases where compliance is managed
Construction and hardware specification checklist for leather handbags
ElementStandard specificationWhy it matters
Edge finish2-4 coats edge paint with sanding between, or bound edgeCracking and tackiness are the top field defects
Stitch density8-10 SPI, bonded nylon or polyester Tex 40-70Fewer permanent holes, consistent seam appearance
SkivingThinned panel edges at multilayer joinsRemoves corner bulk and visible ridges
InterliningFusible non-woven 0.4-0.6 mm, EVA or PE board 0.6-1.2 mmHolds shape without telegraphing through the face
ShapingMould cold press with dwell time, tooling USD 300-2,500Consistent three-dimensional profile across a run
ClosureMagnetic snap with stated pull strength, or aligned turn lockA closure that opens in a bag is a return
ZipperYKK Excella metal or YKK Metaluxe, size #3 or #5Visible and audible substitution risk
PlatingOne family across all parts: nickel, gunmetal, gold, rose goldMixed plating reads as a manufacturing error
Load pointsD-rings riveted or bar-tacked onto reinforced layersMost common field failure is pull-through

Structure, Stitching and Hardware: Edge Paint, Binding, SPI and Closures

Edge finishing is the single detail that most reliably separates a well-run handbag programme from a weak one, and it is also the most common cause of field complaints. Leather edges are either painted, bound, turned or left raw, and each finish has a cost, a durability profile and an inspection criterion. Decide the finish in the tech pack, because an unpainted edge on a corrected grain body will fray and an over-painted edge on a soft hobo will crack.

Edge painting applies a pigmented polyurethane coating to the cut edge of the leather in successive coats. A production-standard finish is two to four coats with light sanding between each and a drying interval between passes, colour matched to the body or deliberately contrasted. It produces the clean, sealed edge associated with structured bags. Failure modes are cracking at flex points, tackiness in humid storage and colour transfer, all of which trace back to insufficient drying or a mismatched coating.

Bound and turned edges are the durable alternative. A bound edge wraps the raw edge in a folded strip of leather or PU, sewn through; a turned edge folds the panel back on itself and stitches it down. Both cost more in labour and both survive flexing far better than paint, because there is no film to crack. On soft bags, on straps and on handles that bend during use, specifying a bound or turned edge removes the most frequent defect in the category.

Stitch density is specified, not assumed. Leather is typically sewn at 8-10 stitches per inch, coarser than the 12-14 SPI common on textiles, because every needle hole is permanent and too many holes weaken the panel along the seam line. Thread is a bonded nylon or polyester in the Tex 40 to Tex 70 range with a needle sized to match, and the thread colour should be matched or deliberately contrasted in writing. State SPI and thread specification together.

Seam bulk management is what makes a leather bag look manufactured rather than assembled. Skiving thins the edge of a panel before it is folded or joined so that multilayer seams do not form a visible ridge; lap seams and folded seams are chosen for the same reason. On a structured bag with four layers meeting at a corner, unskived panels produce a corner that will not sit flat, which reads as poor quality even when the stitching is perfect.

Adhesives and fusible interlining do invisible structural work. Water-based contact cement is now the default on environmental and odour grounds, with solvent cement used where stronger initial grab is needed. Fusible interlining bonded under heat and pressure stabilises panels before sewing, prevents stretch on soft leather and stops lining from bagging. Both should be specified by grade, because a cheap adhesive that fails releases the lining from the body in warm storage.

Shaping by mould cold press is how flat panels become a three-dimensional body. Cut panels are laid over or into a mould and held under pressure, sometimes with heat, until the leather takes a set. This is what gives a structured bag its crisp corners and its consistent profile across a run. Moulds sit inside the USD 300-2,500 tooling band, are stored for repeat orders, and are the reason a structured programme needs the 12-15 working day sampling window rather than the standard 6-10.

Closures are both functional and aesthetic. A magnetic snap is the default: inexpensive, available in several pull strengths and finishes, and easy to plate to match. A turn lock is a rotating metal closure that reads premium and needs precise alignment between the two halves, which makes it a fit-and-finish risk. Both should have a specified pull or engagement figure and a cycle test expectation, because a closure that opens in a bag is a return.

Zippers on handbags are specified by brand, type and size. YKK Excella is a polished metal zipper used where the teeth are a design element; YKK Metaluxe gives a metallic appearance on a synthetic chain at a lower cost and weight. Size is usually #3 for a light clutch and #5 for a main compartment. Name the brand and the size in the tech pack, because a generic substitution here is visible and audible to the end user every time the bag is opened.

Small hardware carries the load. D-rings anchor straps and take the full weight of a loaded bag, so their gauge and the reinforcement behind them matter more than their finish. Foot studs protect the base and should be specified on any structured bag that will be set down on a floor. Rivets, riveted washers and bar-tack stitching at load points are cheap insurance. The most common field failure in the category is not a broken zipper; it is a D-ring pulled through a single unreinforced layer of leather.

Lining installation is a construction decision with cost and quality consequences. A slip lining is cut and dropped in, sewn at the top edge only, and is the fastest and cheapest method; it can bag out over time. A turned-in or set-in lining is sewn to the body panels before assembly, holds its shape far better, and costs more in labour. Machine-set linings allow internal pockets, slip sleeves and a zip pocket to be built in cleanly. Specify the method, because an unlined handbag exposes every raw seam inside.

Handle construction is where a cheap handbag reveals itself. A single-layer strap stretches and rolls. The production standard is a laminated or wrapped handle: two leather layers bonded around a core, or a folded and stitched strap, with a reinforced join at the body. Rolled handles need a filler and a consistent diameter along their length, which is a manual skill and therefore a sampling checkpoint. Inspect handle drop, symmetry and diameter at both ends on the first sample.

MOQ, Pricing and Lead Time for Custom Handbags

The standard MOQ is 500 units per style and colour, negotiable to 300 on some repeat programmes. The floor is upstream, not arbitrary: hide purchases, dye lots, plating bath minimums, cutting die setups and woven label minimums each carry their own threshold. If you need to start below 500, the workable options are to use a stock leather colour, simplify the logo method to something without tooling, or accept a unit price premium that covers the changeover cost.

Leather handbags price at USD 12.00-35.00 FOB Xiamen at a 500-unit MOQ, indicative only. The band is wide because the material system is wide: a PU or bonded leather clutch sits at the bottom, a corrected grain crossbody sits in the middle, and a full grain structured work bag with custom hardware sits at the top. Any quote far below this band for a described leather build should be treated as a material substitution until proven otherwise.

Cost structure explains where negotiation can bite. On a typical leather handbag the hide runs 45-60 per cent of FOB, hardware 10-20 per cent, lining and interlining 5-10 per cent, labour 10-18 per cent, and packaging, labels and overhead the remainder. Labour is the smallest flexible line, which is why a buyer who pushes only on labour usually gets a material downgrade instead. Ask for an itemised bill of materials so you can see which line actually moved.

Sampling runs 6-10 working days for a standard build from an approved specification and artwork, and 12-15 working days for complex leather builds. Complex means a structured body requiring a mould, multiple leather types in one bag, custom logo hardware or a multi-panel construction. Tooling for a logo plate, an embossing die or a mould adds 7-15 days on top. Add courier time and your own approval cycle, and a first sample realistically takes three weeks door to approval.

Mass production runs 35-50 days after sample approval and can reach roughly 30 days when capacity is available off-season. The range depends on hide availability, whether custom hardware has to be plated, and where the order sits in the queue. Plan door to door rather than factory to port: sampling, approval, 35-50 days of production, inspection, balance payment and transit typically totals twelve to sixteen weeks, and pre-holiday windows push toward the 50-day end.

Sample fees run USD 50-150 per style and are credited back on the first bulk order, so sampling is not a sunk cost when the programme proceeds. Complex builds with custom hardware or moulded panels sit at the upper end. Tooling is quoted separately at USD 300-2,500 depending on part complexity and covers embossing and foil dies, logo plates, moulded pullers, cutting dies and shaping moulds. Confirm in writing who owns it and how long it is stored.

Payment is T/T 30/70: a 30 per cent deposit to release hides and book capacity, and 70 per cent before shipment, normally against a passed inspection report or a bill of lading copy. L/C at sight is available for container orders. The 70 per cent balance is your leverage, so tie it in the PO to a defined condition such as a passed AQL 2.5 inspection, and state who pays for a re-inspection if the first one fails.

The default Incoterm is FOB Xiamen, with EXW, CIF and DDP available under Incoterms 2020. FOB gives you control of the main carriage while the supplier handles export clearance and loading, and it is the right default once you have a freight forwarder. Price CIF or DDP on your first order even if you ship FOB, because comparing that number against your own freight, duty and brokerage is the fastest way to learn true landed cost before committing to a channel.

Quote turnaround is 24-48 hours for a complete tech pack. The full commercial picture is consolidated in the custom bag MOQ and cost structure breakdown, which also covers how volume banding changes unit price. Plan on a calendar rather than on stockouts: with sampling, 35-50 days of production and transit, a reorder placed when warehouse cover hits eight weeks is already late.

Testing, tooling, samples and inspection are programme costs, not unit costs, and budgeting them separately prevents the familiar overrun. On a first programme, expect sample fees at USD 50-150 per style, tooling at USD 300-2,500, third-party laboratory testing for REACH, Proposition 65 and chromium VI, and inspection fees per man-day. None of those appear in the FOB unit price, and all of them land before the first shipment. Amortised across a 500-unit run they are material; across a 5,000-unit run they are marginal.

Step-by-Step: From Brief to Shipment

Eight steps take a handbag from an idea to a booked container. The sequence is standard, and the duration of each step is mostly under your control rather than the supplier's: the delays that hurt programmes are almost always approval delays, material substitutions or a revision discovered after production has started rather than during sampling.

Step 1 - Brief, NDA and commercial frame. Send the silhouette reference or sketch, target dimensions, target retail price, quantity per colour, market and required certifications, and sign an NDA before the tech pack moves. A refusal to sign is a substantive answer about how the partner handles specifications. If your design has registrable elements, file in your target markets before sampling rather than after.

Step 2 - Tech pack and bill of materials. Produce dimensioned sketches, leather grade with thickness and temper, lining, interlining, hardware list with plating and brand, edge finish and colour, stitch density, logo method with vector artwork and closure specification. If you only have a photograph, expect one extra sampling round and a quote turnaround beyond 24-48 hours while components are identified.

Step 3 - Quotation and BOM review. A complete pack returns a quote in 24-48 hours. Review it line by line rather than as a single number: hide grade and thickness, hardware brand and plating, lining specification, labour, packaging, tooling and the payment and Incoterm basis. Ask which line moved if the price changes, and confirm the leather grade by name rather than by description.

Step 4 - Material and hardware approval. Approve a physical leather swatch for grade, thickness, temper and colour under a stated light source, a lining swatch, an edge paint colour chip, and a hardware set showing every plated component together. This is the step where most downstream disputes originate, because a verbal colour approval is not a specification and will be re-litigated at final inspection.

Step 5 - Sampling. Standard builds sample in 6-10 working days and complex leather builds in 12-15 working days, plus 7-15 days if tooling is required. The sample fee of USD 50-150 per style is credited back on the first bulk order. Evaluate against your own measurement sheet, not against the supplier description, and check closure alignment, edge finish, stitch count and hardware plating consistency.

Step 6 - Revision, approval and golden sample. Record every change in a written revision with a revised cost and a revised date before work proceeds. Once the sample is approved, seal two units as golden samples: one retained by you and one by the production team, each dated and signed. Without a sealed reference, the third reorder has nothing to be measured against.

Step 7 - Deposit, production and in-line QC. The 30 per cent deposit releases hides and books capacity, and mass production runs 35-50 days, or roughly 30 days off-season. In-line checks should cover edge paint consistency, stitch density, hardware alignment and closure function while the run is on the line, because a defect found at 15 per cent completion is reworkable and the same defect found at final inspection is a shipment decision.

Step 8 - Inspection, balance and shipment. Final inspection runs to AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1 (AQL sampling), with defect classes at Critical 0, Major 2.5 and Minor 4.0; AQL 1.5 is available for launch orders. On a passed report, release the 70 per cent balance and ship FOB Xiamen. Carton spec, packing ratio, barcodes and marking should have been agreed at step 2, not negotiated here.

After shipment, close the loop. Photograph any defect found on arrival against carton references, log it against the golden sample, and feed the finding into the specification for the next run. A programme improves across reorders only if the QC file records what failed, not just what passed. The full manufacturing sequence, from cutting through skiving, edge finishing and assembly, is set out in the bag manufacturing process guide.

Four delays account for most slipped handbag launches, and all four are avoidable. The first is an incomplete tech pack, which turns a 24-48 hour quote into a week. The second is approving colour on screen instead of on a physical swatch, which forces a re-dip. The third is discovering a certification requirement after sampling, which forces reformulation and a second sampling round. The fourth is a revision raised during production, which costs more in schedule than any of the others.

Quality Control and Certification for Custom Handbags

Inspection is a statistical threshold, not a guarantee. AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1 (AQL sampling) sets defect classes at Critical 0, Major 2.5 and Minor 4.0, which means a defined number of minor and major defects is contractually acceptable. On a 500-unit shipment at general inspection level II the sample size is 50 units, with acceptance numbers of 3 majors and 5 minors. If your channel tolerates a lower return rate, specify AQL 1.5 in the PO, which is available for launch orders.

Handbags need their own defect taxonomy, because the failures are material failures rather than assembly failures. Classify before you inspect: edge paint cracking, tackiness or colour transfer; leather grain damage, scars outside tolerance and shade variation between panels; stitch skips, uneven SPI and loose thread ends; hardware plating peel, colour mismatch between components and misaligned closures; lining dye migration; stiffener telegraphing; and adhesive release.

Two inspection points beat one. In-line inspection at 15-20 per cent completion catches systematic problems such as a wrong edge paint colour, a mis-set SPI or a hardware batch with a plating shade difference, while the run is still recoverable. Final inspection confirms the finished lot against the golden sample. A programme that only inspects at the end converts every systematic defect into a shipment decision instead of a correction.

Chemical compliance starts with REACH (EC 1907/2006). For leather goods the relevant exposure is chromium VI, tested to ISO 17075 with a 3 mg/kg limit for leather articles within the scope of Annex XVII, alongside restricted substances on the candidate list. Dyes, finishes, adhesives and coatings all sit inside REACH scope, so evidence has to cover the whole material system rather than just the hide.

California Proposition 65 covers lead, cadmium and listed phthalates. Handbag exposure usually arrives through PVC or PU coatings, printed linings, pigments and plated metal components. Phthalates including DEHP, DBP and BBP are restricted at 0.1 per cent by weight. If you sell into California, name the requirement at quotation stage, because reformulating a coating after sampling means a second sampling round and a second sampling fee.

CPSIA applies where a product is designed or intended for children. A small crossbody marketed to children, a charm set or a bag with decorative metal components can fall in scope, which brings a total lead limit of 100 ppm in substrates and a 0.1 per cent phthalate limit. Where metal components are involved, EN 71-3 sets migration limits for listed elements and is the reference most European retailers will ask for. If the answer to "is this for children" is uncertain, test anyway.

OEKO-TEX Standard 100 is the most efficient way to cover textile components in one certificate. Linings, interlinings, webbing, thread, labels and dust bag fabric can all be certified as components, and the certificate is recognised by most retail compliance teams without further argument. It does not cover the hide itself, so pair it with a leather chromium VI result and a REACH statement rather than treating it as a blanket.

Facility documentation covers the social and management side. ISO 9001 addresses the quality management system, ISO 14001 the environmental management system, and BSCI / amfori BSCI or Sedex SMETA cover labour and social compliance where a retailer requires it. Check the issuing body, the scope and the expiry date on every report, and check that the scope actually covers leather goods assembly rather than a different product category.

Physical testing should be specified by method rather than by intention. Use ASTM D5034 for grab tensile on linings and webbing, ASTM D751 for coating adhesion on coated fabrics and synthetic leather, AATCC 8 or AATCC 165 for colour fastness to rubbing and to crocking on dark linings, AATCC 127 where a water resistance claim is made, and ISO 6330 where a care instruction claims laundering. A test report without a method on it is a document, not evidence. The full framework is covered in custom bag quality certification.

Set tolerances before production starts or the inspection will be argued rather than applied. Written tolerances normally cover a measurement allowance of plus or minus 3 mm on finished dimensions, an acceptable shade range measured against the approved swatch rather than against a number, a hardware shade band agreed from one physical set, and an edge paint colour and sheen reference. Without them, final inspection becomes a negotiation at the point where you have already spent the deposit and want the goods.

How to Choose the Right Custom Handbag Manufacturer

Evaluate a partner on the reorder, not the sample. The first sample is easy because everyone is paying attention; the third container tells you whether the specification file is actually being used. Ask to see the QC file kept for a running programme. If it contains the approved sample reference, the AQL level, the packing spec, the leather approval reference and the revision history, you have found a partner who runs programmes rather than shipments.

Leather traceability is the first technical question. Ask where the hides come from, which tannery, which grade name, whether chromium VI test results exist for that tannery and how recent they are, and what happens when a hide batch does not meet the agreed grade. A partner who can answer with tannery names, grade codes and test dates understands the material. A partner who answers with adjectives will substitute when supply tightens.

Sampling discipline is the second. A credible partner states 6-10 working days for a standard build and 12-15 for a complex leather build, returns a sample with a measurement sheet, and flags in advance when a build needs tooling. A weak partner samples fast, without measurements, and quietly uses a substitute leather because the specified grade was not in stock. Measure the sample yourself against your own spec sheet on arrival.

Costing transparency separates the two quickly. Ask for an itemised bill of materials with hide grade and thickness, hardware brand and plating, lining, interlining, labour, packaging, tooling and the commercial terms as separate lines. A single lump price with no breakdown is not a quotation you can audit, and it is also the structure inside which material substitutions happen. If the price moves, ask which line moved.

Change control is where relationships are actually tested. Every programme changes something after the first sample. A good partner issues a written revision with a revised cost and a revised date before proceeding; a weak one agrees verbally, builds the change, and presents the cost difference at the balance payment, which is the point at which you have no leverage left.

QC documentation should be specific and dated. Ask for a sample AQL 2.5 report from a comparable programme: it should show the sampling plan, the defect classification, photographs of defects and lot traceability back to the production line and date. A partner who cannot produce a sample inspection report will not produce a useful one for your shipment, and inspection is the only checkpoint you control before the balance payment.

Compliance evidence must be current, dated and in scope. Ask for ISO 9001, a BSCI or Sedex SMETA report if your retailer requires one, and test reports for your specific leather, lining and hardware rather than for a generic sample. Verify the issuing laboratory, the standard, the method and the expiry date. A certificate for a different product category is a substantive answer about how documentation is handled.

Capacity claims should be concrete. A credible partner can state monthly output, floor area, people, production lines and how your order will be allocated, and can name a realistic date rather than a hopeful one. Programmes run through facilities such as our 4,950 m2 SGS-verified production floor with 137 people, 7 production lines, 149 machines and 200,000 units of monthly capacity, and those figures exist so a buyer can judge whether a 20,000-unit launch fits before committing to a date.

Red flags are consistent across the category. Refusing an NDA before receiving a tech pack, quoting without asking about certification or market, declining third-party inspection, insisting on full prepayment, refusing to name the leather grade or the zipper brand, sending a sample that does not match the approved swatch, quoting far below the USD 12.00-35.00 band for a described leather build, and answering technical questions with adjectives rather than numbers are all signals that a programme will be managed reactively.

Settle intellectual property and tooling before the first sample rather than after the first order. Sign an NDA before sending a tech pack, register any registrable design elements in the markets where you sell, and put tooling ownership, storage duration and the conditions for moving a programme in writing. In practice those clauses do more work than the confidentiality clause, because dies, logo plates and shaping moulds are the assets that actually lock a style to a supplier.

Material choice interacts with every one of these checks, so treat the custom bag material selection decision as a sourcing decision rather than a design one. A partner who can quote a full grain satchel and explain its yield, its chromium VI evidence and its edge finish in the same conversation is demonstrating the three capabilities that determine whether your third reorder matches your first sample.

Reference tables

Programme economics at a glance (FOB Xiamen, 500-unit MOQ, indicative only)
ItemStandard termCondition or note
MOQ500 unitsPer style and colour; 300 on some repeat programmes
Sampling6-10 working days12-15 working days for complex leather builds
Mass production35-50 daysAfter sample approval; around 30 days off-season
InspectionAQL 2.5Critical 0 / Major 2.5 / Minor 4.0; AQL 1.5 available
PaymentT/T 30/70L/C at sight available for container orders
IncotermFOB XiamenEXW, CIF and DDP available under Incoterms 2020
Sample feeUSD 50-150 per styleCredited back on the first bulk order
Tooling / mouldUSD 300-2,500Dies, logo plates, moulds, cutting dies
Quote turnaround24-48 hoursRequires a complete tech pack
Leather handbag priceUSD 12.00-35.00FOB Xiamen, 500-unit MOQ, indicative only
Programme-ready partner versus red flags
CheckProgramme-ready partnerRed flag
Leather sourcingNames tannery, grade code and recent chromium VI resultDescribes leather only in adjectives
CostingItemised BOM with hide, hardware and labour linesOne lump price with no breakdown
Sampling6-10 or 12-15 working days with a measurement sheetSample arrives with no measurements
Change controlWritten revision with revised cost and dateVerbal approval only
QCAQL 2.5 report with defect photos and lot traceabilityNo written inspection record
ComplianceCurrent ISO 9001, BSCI or SMETA, dated test reportsScanned certificate with an expired date
HardwareNames zipper brand, plating family and base alloyRefuses to name brand or alloy
CapacityStated monthly output, lines and allocation planCannot name a monthly figure
CommunicationNamed account owner, 24-48 hour quote turnaroundReplies routed through a rotating inbox

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum order quantity for custom handbags?

The standard MOQ is 500 units per style and colour, negotiable to 300 on some repeat programmes. The floor comes from upstream minimums: hide purchases, dye lots, plating bath batches, cutting die setups and woven label runs each have their own threshold. If you need to start lower, use a stock leather colour, drop the logo method to one without tooling, or accept a unit price premium that covers the supplier changeover cost.

How much does a custom leather handbag cost per unit?

Leather handbags price at USD 12.00-35.00 FOB Xiamen at a 500-unit MOQ, indicative only. A PU or bonded clutch sits near the bottom, a corrected grain crossbody in the middle, and a full grain structured work bag with custom hardware at the top. The hide alone typically runs 45-60 per cent of the FOB price, so the grade and thickness you specify move the number more than any labour negotiation.

How long does sampling take for a custom handbag?

Standard sampling takes 6-10 working days from an approved specification and artwork. Complex leather builds, meaning a structured body needing a mould, multiple leather types, custom logo hardware or a multi-panel construction, take 12-15 working days. Tooling for a logo plate, embossing die or shaping mould adds 7-15 days. Add courier time and your approval cycle and the realistic first-sample window is about three weeks.

What is the mass production lead time after sample approval?

Mass production runs 35-50 days after sample approval and can reach roughly 30 days when capacity is available off-season. The range depends on hide availability, whether custom hardware has to be plated, and where your order sits in the queue. Plan door to door: sampling, approval, 35-50 days of production, inspection, balance payment and transit typically totals twelve to sixteen weeks, and pre-holiday windows push toward 50 days.

Which leather grade should I choose for a commercial handbag programme?

Corrected grain leather is the practical default for programmes in the USD 12.00-35.00 FOB band because it cuts at high yield, takes foil and embossing cleanly and gives a uniform surface across a run. Full grain is the premium choice where patina matters and where you will accept higher waste from natural marks. Use split leather for gussets and linings, and reserve bonded leather for rigid structures that never flex.

What is edge painting and why does it fail?

Edge painting seals the cut edge of leather with a pigmented polyurethane coating applied in two to four coats, with light sanding and drying between each. It gives the clean sealed edge expected on structured bags. It fails by cracking at flex points, turning tacky in humid storage, or transferring colour, and all three trace back to insufficient drying time or a coating mismatched to the leather finish. On straps and handles, specify a bound or turned edge instead.

What stitch density should a leather handbag use?

Leather is sewn at 8-10 stitches per inch, coarser than the 12-14 SPI common on textiles, because every needle hole in leather is permanent and too many holes weaken the panel along the seam line. Pair the SPI with a thread specification, typically bonded nylon or polyester at Tex 40 to Tex 70 with a matched needle size. State both in the tech pack, and inspect stitch count on the sample rather than accepting it later.

Can you match a Pantone colour on leather, lining and hardware?

PU and coated fabrics can be matched to a Pantone reference through a lab dip or production colour approval, usually with a dye lot minimum. Leather is matched by finish on a physical swatch rather than by Pantone: aniline, semi-aniline or pigmented over a dyed crust, approved under a stated light source. Hardware plating is matched as a family, not as a Pantone. Approve a physical swatch card with a signed reference.

What artwork files do you need for an embossed or foil logo?

Send vector artwork in AI, EPS or PDF with fonts converted to outlines, plus the finished logo size in millimetres and the placement panel. For embossing or debossing the artwork drives a brass or magnesium die; for hot foil stamping it drives a foil die with the foil colour specified as gold, silver, rose gold, matte black or pigment. Fine strokes below roughly 0.5 mm fill in, so simplify the mark before tooling is cut.

Which hardware and zipper brands can you specify?

Name the brand and size in the tech pack rather than accepting a generic equivalent. YKK Excella is a polished metal zipper used where the teeth are a design element; YKK Metaluxe gives a metallic look on a synthetic chain at lower cost and weight. Sizes are usually #3 for a light clutch and #5 for a main compartment. Closures, D-rings, turn locks and foot studs should share one plating family: nickel, gunmetal, gold or rose gold.

Which certifications and test reports can you provide for handbags?

Chemical evidence covers REACH (EC 1907/2006) restricted substances, chromium VI on leather to ISO 17075, lead, cadmium and phthalates under California Proposition 65, CPSIA where a product is intended for children, EN 71-3 migration for metal components, and OEKO-TEX Standard 100 for textile components. Facility documents include ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and BSCI / amfori BSCI or Sedex SMETA. Always verify scope, method and expiry date.

Is chromium VI testing necessary for leather handbags?

Yes, if you sell into the EU. Chromium VI in leather is restricted under REACH Annex XVII and tested to ISO 17075, with a 3 mg/kg limit for leather articles in scope. The risk arises from tanning and from storage conditions, so a result that is current and traceable to the specific tannery is what a retail compliance team will ask for. Pair it with a REACH statement covering dyes, finishes, adhesives and coatings.

What payment terms and Incoterms apply to custom handbag orders?

Standard terms are T/T 30/70: a 30 per cent deposit releases hides and books capacity, and 70 per cent is paid before shipment, normally against a passed inspection report or a bill of lading copy. L/C at sight is available for container orders. The default Incoterm is FOB Xiamen, with EXW, CIF and DDP available under Incoterms 2020. Tie the balance in the PO to a passed AQL 2.5 inspection.

What is AQL 2.5 and how many handbags actually get inspected?

AQL 2.5 is an acceptance quality limit applied under ISO 2859-1 (AQL sampling), with defect classes at Critical 0, Major 2.5 and Minor 4.0. On a 500-unit shipment at general inspection level II the sample size is 50 units, with acceptance numbers of 3 majors and 5 minors. AQL is a statistical threshold, not a zero-defect guarantee, so specify AQL 1.5 in the PO if your channel needs a lower return rate.

Will you sign an NDA before I send my handbag tech pack?

Yes. An NDA before sharing a tech pack is standard practice and a refusal is a red flag. Understand what it covers: it protects your information, it does not by itself stop a copyist. If your design has registrable elements, register them in the markets where you sell before you sample. Put tooling ownership and storage terms in the same agreement, because in practice those clauses do more work than the confidentiality clause.

What happens if a handbag shipment fails inspection or arrives defective?

The remedy should be written into the PO before production starts. Standard practice is that the supplier reworks or replaces defective units and pays for the re-inspection, with the 70 per cent balance withheld until the shipment passes. Specify who pays for a second inspection and what happens if goods cannot be brought into tolerance. Photograph defects on arrival against carton references: a claim with evidence moves much faster than a description.

How does reordering a custom handbag programme work?

A reorder against a retained golden sample and an unchanged specification proceeds straight to production without a new sampling cycle, removing 6-10 working days from the schedule. Price holds while the specification, the hide source and the order volume hold, and moves when any of those change: a tannery increase, a currency shift, a different hardware brand or a smaller quantity. Ask for a written re-quote against the original BOM so you can see which line moved.

Can I start a custom handbag programme if I only have a photograph?

Yes. Send the reference photograph with the dimensions you want, target quantity and price, your market and any certification requirements. A development team can reverse engineer a specification from clear photographs and measurements, but expect one extra sampling round compared with a full tech pack, and a quote turnaround beyond the standard 24-48 hours while components are identified. If you have a physical competitor sample, courier it: it is faster than photographs.

Need a structured plan for your bag programme?

Send your tech pack or a reference photo and we will return a costed specification, a sampling plan and a production schedule.