Custom Bag Materials and Bag Fabric Options: The Complete B2B Fabric and Trim Selection Guide

A material selection reference for brand owners, importers and e-commerce sellers: denier and GSM maths, coating chemistry, waterproof test criteria, linings, hardware, compliance, and what each choice does to FOB Xiamen unit cost.

Custom bag materials decide roughly 45 to 60 per cent of your FOB unit price, and the bag fabric options you lock at brief stage are the least reversible decision in the whole programme. The working defaults are 600D polyester at 190-260 gsm for general-purpose bags, 420D nylon at 130-180 gsm when weight matters, 1680D ballistic nylon at 380-450 gsm for abrasion-critical panels, 12 oz cotton canvas at 407 gsm for totes, and nonwoven polypropylene at 80-120 gsm for promotional runs. Water resistance is written as a hydrostatic head under AATCC 127: 1,000 mm for shower resistance, 3,000 mm for sustained rain, 5,000 mm under back or strap pressure, and 10,000 mm under load.

Material choice also fixes the commercial envelope. MOQ is 500 units per style and colour, moving to 300 on repeats; sampling runs 6-10 working days, 12-15 for complex builds; mass production is 35-50 days after sample approval, or 30 days off-season. Indicative FOB Xiamen prices run USD 1.80-4.50 for a simple tote up to USD 12.00-35.00 for a leather handbag, and inspection is AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1.

Key takeaways
  • Custom bag materials account for 45-60 per cent of the FOB unit price, and 600D polyester at 190-260 gsm with a 190T or 210D lining remains the default specification for bags retailing at USD 20-40.
  • Denier measures yarn thickness only: bare-cloth gsm equals warp threads per cm times warp denier plus fill threads per cm times fill denier, divided by 90, so a 600D polyester at 18 by 14 is about 213 gsm before coating.
  • Water resistance must be written as a hydrostatic head under AATCC 127, with 1,000 mm for shower resistance, 3,000 mm for sustained rain, 5,000 mm under load and 10,000 mm only with taped or welded seams.
  • C8 fluorocarbon finishes are restricted under the EU POP Regulation (EU) 2019/1021 and C9-C14 PFCAs under Annex XVII entry 68 to REACH, so fluorine-free C0 is the safe default despite a spray rating about 10-20 points lower.
  • Material choice sets the commercial envelope: 500-unit MOQ, 6-10 working days sampling, 35-50 days mass production, AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1 and indicative FOB Xiamen prices from USD 1.80-4.50 for a tote to USD 12.00-35.00 for a leather handbag.

What Custom Bag Materials Mean in a B2B Programme

Custom bag materials are the bill of materials behind every unit you buy: shell fabric, coating, lining, webbing, zippers, buckles, foam, board and metal trim. In a B2B programme the material specification is not a design detail, it is the document that fixes unit cost, finished weight, durability, laboratory test results and market access. A shell change from 600D polyester to 1680D ballistic nylon moves fabric cost, changes cutting and sewing time, alters abrasion results and pushes finished weight up by roughly 20 to 30 per cent.

Five buyer profiles read the same material sheet differently. A brand owner paying for proprietary tooling wants a fabric nobody else carries. An Amazon or Shopify seller optimises landed margin, because a fabric that saves USD 0.40 per unit but raises the return rate by one point loses money. A retail private-label buyer needs the compliance file first. A promotional distributor optimises print clarity against unit price. Corporate procurement needs the same colour reference to repeat two years later.

Fabric and trim typically account for 45 to 60 per cent of the FOB unit price, so material selection is the largest single lever on cost and also the least reversible one. Changing fabric after the pre-production sample is signed restarts laboratory testing, invalidates the colour approval, can reset the dye lot and pushes a 35 to 50 day production clock back to the start. For a full breakdown of how material decisions land in the unit price, see custom bag MOQ and cost structure.

Four failure modes account for most material complaints in the field. Abrasion wear at the base, corners and strap contact points comes from too low a denier or too open a weave. Coating hydrolysis shows as a sticky, peeling back-coat after 18 to 36 months in humid climates and is a chemistry problem, not a thickness problem. Colour transfer shows when a dark shell crocks onto a light lining or onto light clothing. Hardware corrosion appears as rust bloom or plating loss within months of a coastal shipment. Each of the four is preventable on paper, before cutting starts, and each is expensive to fix afterwards.

Treating bag fabric options as an aesthetic choice is the most common error first-time importers make. Fabric weight drives freight, with a shell 80 gsm heavier across a 45 cm backpack body adding roughly 0.35 kg per carton of 15 units. Stiffness drives sewing rate, with 16 oz canvas and PVC-coated shells running slower than a 210D taffeta. Chemistry drives compliance, because a PVC plasticiser or a C8 finish can close a market regardless of performance.

The specification is the contract. A complete material sheet names fibre composition, yarn denier in warp and fill, thread count per centimetre or the T value, weave type, finished gsm with tolerance, coating type and weight or thickness, finish type, colour reference and tolerance, and the test methods and pass criteria that apply. Anything left open becomes a negotiation at goods-in, and at that point you are negotiating with a container already built. Write the spec first, quote against the spec, then inspect against the spec.

Material timing drives the schedule. A stocked colour is available in days; a custom dyed or printed fabric commonly takes 20 to 30 days before cutting can start, which is why custom material programmes sit at the long end of the 35 to 50 day production window. A sample built from stock fabric when the bulk will run on a custom dye lot proves nothing about colour, so plan the dye lot inside the sampling window rather than after it.

Customisation Options That Actually Change the Product

Decoration method and substrate have to be chosen together, because most printing processes only work on some custom bag materials. Dye sublimation needs a polyester content above roughly 65 per cent, so it suits 300D to 900D polyester and is useless on canvas, nylon or leather. Plastisol screen printing works on polyester and nylon but can crack on high-stretch panels. Water-based inks penetrate canvas and give the softest hand. Heat transfer and DTF work across most substrates but add a film layer that changes drape.

Coating and finish chemistry is the hidden variable in print adhesion. A fluorinated or silicone DWR raises the surface energy barrier, so ink can bead or lift unless the surface is corona- or flame-treated, or an adhesion promoter is added. PU-coated shells accept screen and transfer printing readily. PVC-coated shells need a PVC-compatible ink or the print will slide off within weeks. On leather and PU synthetic leather the equivalent decoration set is different again: blind deboss, hot foil, laser engraving and edge paint, none of which are available on a woven textile.

Embroidery is the most durable marking method and the most sensitive to substrate. On a 210D ripstop or a 190T lining, dense stitching puckers the cloth and needs a cutaway backing and a lower stitch density. On 420D nylon, 600D polyester and 12 oz canvas embroidery is stable. On 1680D ballistic and on PVC-coated shells it is slow and hard on needles, and on full-grain leather it leaves permanent needle holes, so placement has to be right first time. Cost tracks stitch count: a 5,000-stitch logo costs roughly three to five times a 1,000-stitch one.

Applied badges give a premium mark without touching the shell chemistry. Woven damask labels work on any sewn substrate, silicone and rubber PVC patches outlast a print on polyester, nylon and canvas, and metal or cast zinc badges suit leather and PU handbags, each with its own plating and salt spray criterion. Fabric patches with a merrowed edge are the cheapest way to put a textured mark on a nonwoven promotional bag.

Hardware customisation is where tooling cost enters the programme. A custom moulded zipper puller or a proprietary buckle body needs a mould at USD 300-2,500 depending on part complexity, and adds 25 to 40 days to the development clock before the first sample can be built. Stock hardware from the YKK and Duraflex catalogues removes that cost and that delay entirely. The usual compromise on a first programme is stock hardware with a custom puller, which needs only a small mould and still reads as branded at the point of contact.

Structure is a material decision that most briefs omit. EPE foam at 20-30 kg per cubic metre gives light shape retention in a back panel. EVA at 40-80 kg per cubic metre gives impact protection in a laptop sleeve, and moulded EVA above 60 kg per cubic metre holds a three-dimensional shape. A PE or PP board at 2-3 mm under the base turns a soft duffel into a bag that stands up and protects its contents. Choices here change silhouette, drop performance and packed carton volume, and therefore freight, more than most fabric swaps do.

Colour matching has a separate process and a separate tolerance. Fabric is matched by laboratory dip against a Pantone TCX reference, with a first dip taking 5 to 8 days and a commercial tolerance of Delta E at or below 1.5 under D65, tightening to 1.0 for a marquee colour. Metal hardware is matched visually against a signed standard, because plating is not a Pantone system. Dyed webbing, thread and zipper tape should be matched to the shell at the same time.

Bag Fabric Options: The Full Material Spectrum from 210D Nylon to Full-Grain Leather

Nylon is the reference for strength-to-weight. 210D nylon at 95-120 gsm is the packable-daypack and lining cloth. 420D nylon at 130-180 gsm is the balanced choice where weight and abrasion both matter. 840D nylon at 240-300 gsm is a heavy shell for wheeled luggage bases and tool bags. 1680D nylon at 380-450 gsm is the abrasion ceiling and is usually reserved for panels that take the wear.

Nylon carries three costs. It absorbs 3.5 to 4.5 per cent moisture at 65 per cent relative humidity against about 0.4 per cent for polyester, so it moves dimensionally and dries slowly. It degrades under ultraviolet light faster, which matters outdoors. And it is dyed with acid dyes that crock more and drift more between lots than polyester disperse dyes.

Polyester is the volume default. 300D polyester at 100-140 gsm suits light totes, children's bags and cosmetic bags. 600D polyester at 190-260 gsm uncoated, or 280-340 gsm with a PVC back-coat, is the industry workhorse and carries the widest ecosystem of matching linings, trims and print chemistry. 900D at 260-320 gsm and 1200D at 330-420 gsm are used where 600D reads as too light or where a panel must hold shape without interlining.

Polyester gives up mechanical performance to get that price and stability. Per denier, nylon has the better tear and abrasion, so a 420D nylon will generally outperform a 420D polyester on a Martindale drum. A 600D polyester programme that fails abrasion is usually solved by moving to 900D or by adding a ripstop grid rather than by coating thicker, and heavy polyester has a papery hand that suits structured bags more than soft ones.

Ballistic nylon is a 2x2 basket weave developed for flak jacket shells, which is why 1680D exists as a number: it is two 840D yarns woven as one. 1050D ballistic at 300-360 gsm gives premium abrasion at a lower weight penalty and suits laptop bags and briefcases. 1680D at 380-450 gsm gives roughly two to three times the abrasion life of 600D polyester and holds shape without a board, at a cost index near 2.3 and a real freight penalty.

Canvas is specified in ounces per square yard, which is why the numbers do not look like deniers. One ounce per square yard is 33.9 gsm, so 8 oz is 271 gsm, 10 oz is 339 gsm, 12 oz is 407 gsm and 16 oz is 542 gsm. Cotton duck absorbs water and shrinks 3 to 5 per cent on first wash unless it is sanforized, so pre-shrinking or a wash care label is mandatory. Waxed canvas adds water resistance and colour transfer risk.

Cotton-linen blends at 55/45 or 70/30 in the 8 to 12 oz range give a textured, natural hand that reads as premium in gift and retail packaging programmes. Linen adds tensile strength and a dry hand and wrinkles, which is either the point or a defect. Hemp blends behave similarly. All three need a heavier needle and a lower sewing speed than a synthetic shell of the same gsm.

RPET is recycled polyethylene terephthalate, usually post-consumer bottle flake, spun into the same deniers as virgin polyester. Mechanically it is equivalent and the differences are documentary: a recycled claim needs GRS certification with transaction certificates from the bottle collector through to the bag maker. Expect a premium of 8 to 12 per cent, and name the percentage on the hangtag.

Nonwoven polypropylene at 80-120 gsm is the promotional end. 80 gsm is a light conference tote with a service life measured in weeks, 100 gsm is standard and 120 gsm is the heaviest version and still the cheapest cloth in the table. Polypropylene has the poorest ultraviolet stability of any common bag material and tears easily, so gussets and handles need reinforcement.

Mesh, spacer fabrics and TPU laminates cover the technical end. Polyester mesh at 80-250 gsm handles ventilation in back panels and bottle pockets but abrades quickly on an exterior panel. Spacer mesh adds loft and airflow at low weight. TPU film laminated at 0.05-0.20 mm onto a 420D to 840D base gives high hydrostatic head, stays flexible in the cold and welds, so seams need no needle holes.

Synthetic leather splits into PVC, PU and microfibre. PVC-coated cloth is waterproof and cheap but stiffens below about 5 degrees Celsius and carries plasticiser compliance risk. PU synthetic leather at 0.6-1.2 mm is the default handbag and trim material, prone to hydrolysis after three to five years in humidity. Microfibre at 0.8-1.4 mm is the closest synthetic to suede, at a cost index around 2.0.

Genuine leather is graded by which layer of the hide you buy. Full-grain keeps the unsanded top grain, gives the best tensile strength and patina, shows hide marks and carries the highest yield loss, at a cost index near 4.5. Corrected grain is sanded and pigment-finished for uniformity and lower cutting waste, around 3.2. Split leather from the underside is suede or PU-finished at 2.2. Bonded leather is a fibre sheet with binder at 0.9 and in most markets cannot be sold as leather without qualification.

Five mistakes account for most material failures at quote and at goods-in.

  • Specifying denier and nothing else, so the mill supplies an open weave at the right denier with half the abrasion you assumed.
  • Judging waterproofing by the coating and never writing a hydrostatic head or a rain test criterion into the specification.
  • Approving a sample built from stock fabric when bulk will use a custom dyed lot, then disputing colour at goods-in.
  • Choosing a pale lining under a dark shell with no crocking criterion.
  • Assuming a recycled claim is free, and discovering at retail onboarding that GRS transaction certificates were never requested.

How to Read a Fabric Specification: Denier, GSM, Thread Count and Coating

Denier is the weight in grams of 9,000 metres of a single yarn, so a higher denier is a thicker yarn. That is all it tells you. It says nothing about how tightly those yarns are packed, and two cloths both sold as 600D polyester can differ by 40 per cent in weight because one is woven at 18 by 14 threads per centimetre and the other at 26 by 20. Denier is necessary to a specification and never sufficient.

The relationship between denier, thread count and finished weight is arithmetic and worth holding on to. With warp threads per centimetre as n1, fill threads per centimetre as n2 and the two yarn deniers as D1 and D2, bare-cloth gsm equals (n1 x D1 plus n2 x D2) divided by 90. A 210D nylon at 22 by 18 gives 93 gsm; add a 20 gsm PU back-coat and the finished cloth is about 113 gsm. The same arithmetic gives 213 gsm for a 600D polyester at 18 by 14, and 410 gsm for a 1680D ballistic at 12 by 10.

The T value on a spec sheet, as in 190T or 210T taffeta, is the sum of warp and fill threads per inch, not per centimetre. Divide it by 2.54 to get threads per centimetre, so 190T is about 75 in total. A high denier with a low T gives a coarse, open, hard-wearing cloth with visible weave. A low denier with a high T gives a fine, dense cloth that resists tearing at low weight but abrades sooner. Reading D and T together is what tells you which of those you are buying.

Weave type is the third variable. Plain weave is flat and stable. Twill has a diagonal rib, drapes better and hides soiling. Ripstop puts a reinforcement grid of heavier yarn, usually every 5 to 20 millimetres, into a light cloth, which is why a 70D ripstop outperforms a plain 210D on tear at half the weight. Oxford uses a basket weave for a textured, durable face. Dobby and jacquard give pattern without print at a higher cost per metre.

Coatings are applied to the back or the face and are measured two ways: as a weight in gsm or ounces per square yard, or as a thickness in millimetres. PU back-coats on bag cloth typically run 20 to 40 gsm, roughly 0.02 to 0.05 mm. PVC coatings are heavier at 0.10 to 0.30 mm and often 150 to 300 gsm of applied weight. TPU films run 0.05 to 0.20 mm. One ounce per square yard is 33.9 gsm, so a "2 oz PU coating" is about 68 gsm and heavier than most bag coatings used.

Coating chemistry determines service life, and the three families differ. Polyurethane is flexible, breathes enough to avoid condensation and hydrolyses in heat and humidity, with polyester-based PU lasting longer than polyether-based. Polyvinyl chloride is cheap and genuinely waterproof but needs plasticisers, stiffens in cold and carries phthalate exposure. Thermoplastic polyurethane is the most expensive, stays flexible to about minus 30 degrees Celsius and welds.

A durable water repellent finish is not a coating and should never be specified as one. DWR is a surface treatment that makes water bead and roll off, preserving breathability and stopping the face cloth wetting out. It abrades and washes off, which is why hydrostatic head is measured on the coated cloth and spray rating on the finished one. Tumble drying or a cool iron reactivates a spent finish, so a care label that says so extends the perceived waterproof life.

The fluorocarbon question is now a compliance question. C8 chemistry based on perfluorooctanoic acid is restricted under the EU Persistent Organic Pollutants Regulation (EU) 2019/1021. C9 to C14 perfluorocarboxylic acids are restricted under entry 68 of Annex XVII to REACH (EC 1907/2006). California AB 1817 restricts PFAS in textile articles from 2025. C6 remains lawful in most markets but is on the same trajectory, and fluorine-free C0 finishes based on silicone, hydrocarbon or dendrimer chemistry are the safe default.

Other finishes are specified the same way, by test method and criterion. Flame retardancy is rarely needed on bags unless a venue, airline or public transport contract requires it; the reference specifications are California Technical Bulletin 117-2013, BS 5852, NFPA 701 and FMVSS 302. Ultraviolet protection is measured as a UPF rating under AATCC 183 and ultraviolet ageing under AATCC 186 or ASTM G154, typically at grey scale 4 or better and 70 per cent tensile retention after 300 hours. Antimicrobial finishes are assessed under AATCC 100 or ISO 20743 and anti-mildew under AATCC 30.

Linings, Trims, Hardware and Interlinings in Custom Bag Materials

The lining is the first thing a customer sees inside the bag and the most common source of a quality complaint. 190T polyester taffeta at 55-65 gsm is the volume default, 210D polyester at 70-90 gsm suits daily-use backpacks and school bags, and 420D polyester at 130-180 gsm is used where the interior takes abrasion from keys, tools or laptop corners. Matching lining life to shell life is what separates a bag that looks worn after a season from one that does not.

The most preventable lining defect is colour transfer from a dark shell or trim onto a light lining, and from a dark lining onto light clothing. The control is a crocking criterion under AATCC 8, with AATCC 165 for pile and heavy coated surfaces, at a minimum grey scale rating of 4 and 4 to 5 for a pale lining under a saturated shade. A pale lining under navy or red without that criterion is a warranty claim waiting to happen, and it is invisible at sample stage.

Specialist linings solve specific problems. Brushed tricot, velvet or microfibre suede at 120-220 gsm protects eyewear and screens and is standard in cosmetic bags and tech sleeves. Anti-static lining with a conductive grid gives surface resistivity of 10 to the power 6 to 10 to the power 9 ohms per square. Thermal linings for cooler bags use PEVA or aluminium film and need a food-contact statement under FDA 21 CFR.

Webbing is specified by material, width and breaking strength. Polypropylene at 25 mm breaks at 250-400 kg and is the cheapest, with poor ultraviolet life. Polyester at 25 mm runs 500-900 kg and is the default, reaching 1,000-1,500 kg at 50 mm. Nylon at 25 mm runs 700-1,100 kg and suits load-bearing work. Widths of 25 mm suit light straps, 38 mm is the standard shoulder strap and 50 mm suits heavy travel straps.

Zippers are sized by chain width, written as a gauge. YKK #3 is a small coil for pockets, cosmetic bags and wallets. YKK #5 is the standard main compartment for backpacks and handbags. YKK #8 suits heavy duffels and travel bags and YKK #10 large luggage and equipment bags. Indicative chain crosswise strength runs about 250 newtons for #3, 450 for #5, 700 for #8 and 900 for #10. The failure mode is almost never the chain; it is the tape tearing out of the seam.

Zipper type is a separate decision from size. Coil zippers are light, flexible and cheap and are the default on curved panels. Metal zippers give a premium look and higher chain strength but add weight and can corrode if the plating is thin. VISLON or injected-plastic zippers suit outdoor and luggage applications where grit would jam a coil. Invisible coil zippers are used inside handbags and wallets. Water-repellent coil and fully sealed zippers cost several times a standard coil and are what make a water claim real.

Buckles are specified by material as much as by size. Acetal, or POM, is rigid and dimensionally stable with a crisp audible click, suiting side-release buckles and ladder locks. Nylon, usually PA6 or PA66, is tougher in the cold and is preferred for load-bearing hardware. Duraflex parts from the ITW Nexus catalogue are the common reference, with published tensile ratings of roughly 40-70 kg for a 25 mm acetal side-release, 80-130 kg at 38 mm and above 130 kg at 50 mm.

Foam and board decide whether a bag holds its shape and protects what is inside. Expanded polyethylene at 20-30 kg per cubic metre is the light shape-retention foam for back panels and straps. EVA at 40-80 kg per cubic metre is the impact foam for laptop compartments, and above 60 kg it compression-moulds. Polyethylene or polypropylene sheet at 2-3 mm under a base stops a bag collapsing on a shelf. Polyurethane foam should be avoided in humid markets because it hydrolyses.

Thread and metal hardware finish the specification. Bonded polyester thread in Tex 40 or Tex 70 suits most construction, at 7 to 9 stitches per inch for structural seams and 9 to 11 on stress points, falling to 6 to 7 on heavy canvas where a tighter seam perforates the cloth. Metal hardware is specified by base metal, plating and criterion: nickel, gunmetal, gold, rose gold, antique brass, chrome or matte black, verified by neutral salt spray under ASTM B117 at 24 hours entry and 48 hours for quality parts.

Skin contact and market rules then apply to that hardware. Items in prolonged skin contact are tested for nickel release under EN 1811 against a limit of 0.5 micrograms per square centimetre per week. Children's products add a total lead limit of 100 ppm under CPSIA and the metal limits in ASTM F2923. Thread and webbing should be colour-matched at the same time as the shell, because a mismatched topstitch is the detail a retail buyer notices first.

Specification tables

Custom bag materials spectrum: fibre, weight, properties, applications and relative cost
Material familyTypical specificationApprox. finished weightKey characteristicsTypical bag applicationsCost index (600D polyester = 1.0)
Nylon 210D210D nylon oxford or ripstop, PU back-coat95-120 gsmLightest useful nylon, good tear-to-weight, poor abrasion versus higher deniersPackable daypacks, linings, stuff sacks, light promo bags0.55
Nylon 420D420D nylon oxford, PU or acrylic coat130-180 gsmBalanced weight and abrasion, prints and embroiders cleanlyEveryday backpacks, school bags, casual duffels0.85
Nylon 840D840D nylon, PU or TPU coat240-300 gsmHeavy, very high tear strength, stiff hand, slow to sewWheeled luggage bases, tool bags, heavy duffels1.45
Nylon 1680D ballistic1680D 2x2 basket weave, PU coat380-450 gsmAbrasion ceiling for bag programmes, holds shape without boardLaptop compartments, premium travel, equipment cases2.30
Polyester 300D300D polyester, PU coat100-140 gsmCheap, colourfast, prints cleanly, lower tear than nylonLight totes, children's bags, cosmetic bags0.60
Polyester 600D600D polyester, PU or PVC coat190-260 gsm uncoated, 280-340 gsm PVCIndustry default, good abrasion, widest trim and print ecosystemBackpacks, duffels, gym bags, laptop bags1.00
Polyester 900D900D polyester, PU coat260-320 gsmStiffer, more abrasion, used where 600D reads as too lightStructured backpacks, travel bags1.35
Polyester 1200D1200D polyester, PU or PVC coat330-420 gsmHeavy shell, high tensile, holds shape unaidedWheeled duffels, tool and equipment bags1.60
Ballistic nylon 1050D1050D ballistic weave, PU coat300-360 gsmPremium abrasion at lower weight than 1680DLaptop bags, briefcases, premium business bags1.90
Cotton canvas 8 oz8 oz cotton duckAbout 271 gsmSoft hand, prints and embroiders well, absorbs waterLight totes, shopping bags, cosmetic bags1.15
Cotton canvas 10 oz10 oz cotton duckAbout 339 gsmClassic tote weight, holds shape when linedStandard totes, market and beach bags1.35
Cotton canvas 12 oz12 oz cotton duck, optional wax finishAbout 407 gsmStructured, durable, waxes well, shrinks 3-5 per cent unsanforizedHeavy totes, weekender bags, tool rolls1.50
Cotton canvas 16 oz16 oz cotton duckAbout 542 gsmVery heavy and stiff, needs heavier needle and lower sewing speedWork bags, canvas luggage, structured totes1.90
Cotton-linen blend55/45 or 70/30 cotton-linen, 8-12 oz260-400 gsmTextured natural hand, premium look, wrinkles by naturePremium totes, gift and retail packaging bags1.40
RPET polyester300D-900D recycled PET, GRS certifiedSame as virgin equivalentIdentical mechanicals, GRS transaction certificate requiredSustainability lines, retail private label1.15
Nonwoven polypropylene80-120 gsm spunbond, optional lamination80, 100 or 120 gsmCheapest option, short service life, poor tear, poor UV stabilityPromotional totes, conference and event bags0.15
Polyester meshAir mesh, spacer mesh or tricot mesh80-250 gsmBreathable and light, abrades quickly on exterior panelsBack panels, bottle pockets, gym bag vents0.50
TPU laminateTPU film 0.05-0.20 mm on 420D-840D baseBase plus 40-90 gsmHigh hydrostatic head, flexible in cold, radio frequency or hot-air weldableTechnical shells, seam-sealed compartments, cooler bags1.80
PVC coated polyester0.10-0.30 mm PVC on 300D-1000D base400-700 gsmFully waterproof, weldable, stiffens in cold, plasticiser compliance riskCooler bags, promotional sport bags, wet compartments1.10
PU synthetic leather0.6-1.2 mm PU on knit or nonwoven base300-600 gsmConsistent grain, no hide variation, hydrolyses in 3-5 years in humidityHandbags, wallets, binding and trim1.20
Microfibre synthetic suede0.8-1.4 mm microfibre PU400-650 gsmClosest synthetic to suede, high abrasion, colourfast, expensivePremium handbags, wallets, tech cases2.00
Full-grain leather1.2-1.8 mm unsanded top grain700-1,100 gsmBest patina and tensile, visible hide marks, highest yield lossLuxury handbags, briefcases, wallets4.50
Corrected-grain leather1.2-1.6 mm sanded and pigment finished750-1,100 gsmUniform surface, hides defects, lower cutting waste, less patinaMid-market handbags, corporate gift programmes3.20
Split leather1.0-1.6 mm split from the underside600-900 gsmSuede or PU finished, lower tensile, economicalLinings, trim, entry-level handbags2.20
Bonded or reconstituted leather0.8-1.4 mm fibre sheet with binder450-700 gsmLowest leather-look cost, poor flex life, labelling rules on leather claimsEntry handbags, packaging, decorative trim0.90
How to read a bag fabric specification: parameter, meaning, typical range and common error
ParameterWhat it measuresHow to read itTypical bag rangeCommon error
Denier (D)Grams per 9,000 m of a single yarnHigher means thicker yarn, not a heavier cloth210D to 1680D for shells, 68D to 210D for liningsAssuming denier alone predicts abrasion or weight
Thread count (T)Warp plus fill threads per inchDivide by 2.54 for threads per centimetre190T to 210T taffeta, 118T to 190T oxfordConfusing T with a quality grade rather than a density
GSMFinished weight in grams per square metreCheck with tolerance, usually plus or minus 5 per cent80 gsm nonwoven to 700 gsm PVC coatedQuoting bare cloth when the coating adds 20-40 gsm
Ounces per square yardImperial weight used for canvas and leatherMultiply by 33.9 to get gsm8 oz to 16 oz canvas, 2-4 oz leatherComparing an oz canvas directly to a denier synthetic
Coating weightApplied polymer in gsm or oz per square yard20-40 gsm is a standard PU back-coatPU 20-40 gsm, PVC 150-300 gsmSpecifying coating as a thickness with no tolerance
Coating thicknessApplied polymer in millimetresPU 0.02-0.05 mm, PVC 0.10-0.30 mm, TPU 0.05-0.20 mmDepends on chemistry, not on performanceAssuming a thicker coating is always more waterproof
Weave typeHow warp and fill interlacePlain, twill, ripstop, oxford, dobby, jacquardRipstop grid usually every 5-20 mmOmitting weave so the mill supplies the cheapest option
Grab tensileForce to break a 25 mm grab, ASTM D5034Specify warp and fill separately with a minimum300 N for 420D nylon, 400 N for 600D polyester, 800 N for 1680DSpecifying one direction only and missing the weaker fill
Hydrostatic headWater column height before penetration, AATCC 127Name the method and the millimetre value1,000 / 3,000 / 5,000 / 10,000 mmClaiming waterproof with no number and no seam specification
Colour toleranceDelta E against a signed reference under D651.5 for general, 1.0 for a marquee colourDelta E 1.0 to 1.5Approving colour on a screen instead of a physical laboratory dip
Waterproof and water-resistance ratings: method, pass criterion and where to specify
Rating or methodWhat it measuresTypical pass criterionWhat it means in useWhere to specify it
AATCC 127 at 1,000 mmHydrostatic head of the coated clothThird drop penetrates above 1,000 mmShower resistant, handles drizzle and spillsPromotional totes, light daypacks, non-laminated canvas
AATCC 127 at 3,000 mmHydrostatic head of the coated clothThird drop penetrates above 3,000 mmSustained rain without pressure on the panelEveryday backpacks, school bags, travel bags
AATCC 127 at 5,000 mmHydrostatic head of the coated clothThird drop penetrates above 5,000 mmHolds when a strap, back or load presses the panelLaptop compartments, base panels, strap contact zones
AATCC 127 at 10,000 mmHydrostatic head of the coated clothThird drop penetrates above 10,000 mmTechnical shell rating, needs taped or welded seams to mean anythingTechnical outdoor luggage, seam-sealed compartments
AATCC 22 spray ratingSurface wetting of the finished face90 to 100 initially, 80 or better after ISO 6330 washingWater beads and rolls off rather than wetting out the face clothAny shell where a DWR finish is claimed
AATCC 35 rain testWater passing through to a weighed blotterBlotter gain of 1.0 g or less for technical, 5.0 g or less for generalSimulates real rain, including seam and construction effectsBags sold on a rain-performance claim
IPX4 and IPX7Ingress protection from IEC 60529Splash from any direction, or 30 minutes at 1 m immersionBorrowed shorthand from electronics, not an accredited bag testInternal targets only, never as the laboratory criterion
ASTM D751 coating adhesionPeel strength of coating to base clothNo delamination, peel strength held after conditioningCoating will not peel or blister in serviceAll PU, PVC and TPU coated or laminated fabrics
ISO 6330 durabilityRetention after domestic laundering80 per cent of hydrostatic head after five cyclesWaterproof claim survives the first washAny bag sold with a waterproof or washable claim
Linings, webbing, zippers, buckles, foam and boards: specification reference
ComponentCommon optionsKey numbersSelection ruleRelative cost
Lining190T polyester taffeta55-65 gsmDefault for totes, promotional bags and light backpacksLowest
Lining210D polyester70-90 gsmStep up for daily-use backpacks and school bagsLow
Lining420D polyester130-180 gsmWhere the interior takes abrasion from keys or toolsMedium
LiningBrushed tricot, velvet or microfibre suede120-220 gsmProtects screens, eyewear and jewelleryMedium to high
LiningAnti-static with conductive grid10^6 to 10^9 ohms per squareWhere bare electronics are carriedHigh
LiningPEVA or aluminium laminate thermalFDA 21 CFR food contact statementCooler and insulated compartmentsMedium
WebbingPolypropylene 25 mm250-400 kg breaking strengthLight straps, poor UV life, cheapestLowest
WebbingPolyester 25 mm, 38 mm, 50 mm500-900 kg at 25 mm, 1,000-1,500 kg at 50 mmDefault choice, holds colour, good UV lifeLow to medium
WebbingNylon 25 mm700-1,100 kg breaking strengthLoad-bearing and safety-critical applicationsMedium to high
ZipperYKK #3 coilAbout 250 N chain strengthPockets, cosmetic bags, wallet closuresLowest
ZipperYKK #5 coil, metal or VISLONAbout 450 N chain strengthStandard main compartment for backpacks and handbagsLow to medium
ZipperYKK #8 coil or VISLONAbout 700 N chain strengthHeavy duffels and travel bagsMedium
ZipperYKK #10 VISLONAbout 900 N chain strengthLarge luggage and equipment bagsHigh
ZipperWater-repellent coil or sealedPU tape or fully sealed constructionRequired for any genuine water-performance claimSeveral times a standard coil
BuckleDuraflex acetal (POM), 25-50 mm40-70 kg tensile at 25 mm, 80-130 kg at 38 mmRigid, crisp click, dimensionally stableLow to medium
BuckleDuraflex nylon (PA6 or PA66), 25-50 mmAbove 130 kg tensile at 50 mmTougher in cold, better impact resistanceMedium
FoamEPE sheet20-30 kg per cubic metreLight shape retention in back panels and strapsLow
FoamEVA sheet or moulded EVA40-80 kg per cubic metre, above 60 for mouldingImpact protection in laptop compartments and moulded backsMedium
BoardPE or PP sheet2-3 mmBase stiffener so the bag stands up on a shelfLow
BoardNonwoven impregnated reboard0.6-1.5 mmPanel stiffener where a full board would add too much weightLow
Hardware finishNickel, gunmetal, gold, rose gold, antique brass, matte blackASTM B117 for 24 or 48 hoursMatch the plating to the retail price point and the marketVaries with base metal

Waterproof Ratings and Coating Performance: Test Methods and Failure Criteria

Water resistance on a bag is a number, not an adjective, and it is measured three ways that are routinely confused. Hydrostatic head under AATCC 127, or the equivalent ISO 811, measures the water column a cloth holds before the third drop penetrates. Spray rating under AATCC 22 measures how well the finished face sheds water, on a 0 to 100 scale. Rain resistance under AATCC 35 sprays a specimen backed by a weighed blotter. A bag can pass one and fail another.

Hydrostatic head is the number to put in a specification, and the thresholds are conventional. 1,000 mm is shower resistant and is what an uncoated or lightly coated promotional bag achieves; it protects against drizzle and spills. 3,000 mm handles sustained rain. 5,000 mm is the level to specify where a panel is pressed against a back, a strap or the ground, because pressure, not rain volume, is what drives water through. 10,000 mm and above is a technical shell rating and is only meaningful if the seams and the zippers are also specified, since a 10,000 mm cloth with a sewn seam and a standard coil zipper will leak at the needle holes and at the tape.

Waterproofness is a system property. A coated cloth has no needle holes; a sewn seam does, so a shell that must stay dry needs seam tape over the stitch line, a welded seam on a TPU or PVC laminate, or a construction that keeps the seam out of the water path. Water-repellent zippers handle the other hole. A waterproof claim should never be written without a construction note, because the cloth rating alone does not survive contact with a needle.

Ingress protection language from IEC 60529, written as IPX4 or IPX7, is borrowed from electronics enclosures and is not a bag standard. It is useful as a shorthand for a buyer conversation, where IPX4 means splash from any direction and IPX7 means survival of 30 minutes at one metre, but there is no accredited test house that certifies a sewn textile bag to IPX7 in the same way it certifies a phone case. Use it as an internal target and write AATCC 127 and AATCC 35 criteria into the document that the laboratory actually tests against.

Durability of the waterproof claim is tested separately from the initial value. Coating adhesion is measured under ASTM D751, which also covers peel, blocking and low-temperature bend. Finished bags are laundered under ISO 6330 and re-tested, commonly at 80 per cent retention of hydrostatic head after five wash cycles. Abrasion under ISO 12947-2 also degrades spray rating, so a shell starting at 95 can test at 70 after 10,000 Martindale cycles.

MOQ, Pricing and Lead Time by Material Family

The MOQ of 500 units per style and colour is a material-driven number as much as a production one. Mills sell against a minimum lot, commonly 500 to 1,000 metres per colour for a stocked shade and 300 to 500 kilograms per dye lot for a custom one, and a dye lot that is smaller than the minimum costs more per metre rather than less. Trims behave the same way: dyed webbing, printed zipper tape and custom plating each carry a minimum. On repeat programmes where the pattern, the dies and the colour references already exist, the threshold moves to 300 units.

Material family changes the effective MOQ. Stocked 600D polyester, 420D nylon and 190T lining are the fastest route to a 500-unit first order. Custom-dyed, printed or jacquard fabric, RPET with GRS documentation, TPU laminates and any leather above 1.4 mm push the practical minimum up because of mill and tannery minimums. Full-grain leather adds a yield constraint: hides are bought whole and cutting yield on a small pattern can be as low as 55 to 65 per cent.

Indicative FOB Xiamen prices at a 500-unit MOQ, and the material driving each one, are worth memorising before you brief a supplier. A simple tote runs USD 1.80-4.50 on nonwoven polypropylene, 8 to 10 oz canvas or 300D polyester. A basic backpack runs USD 4.50-9.00, typically 600D polyester with a 190T lining and stock hardware. A laptop backpack runs USD 7.00-14.00 and adds EVA foam, a board and a water-repellent zipper. A cooler bag runs USD 5.50-12.00 on PVC or TPU laminate, and a leather handbag USD 12.00-35.00.

Moving up a material family costs real money and moving down one saves it, but not symmetrically. Going from 600D polyester to 1680D ballistic on the base panel only, which is where the wear happens, typically adds 8 to 14 per cent to the fabric bill while delivering most of the abrasion benefit of a full ballistic body. Going from 600D to 300D saves perhaps 12 per cent on fabric and shortens the perceived life of the bag enough to move a return rate. Specifying material by panel rather than for the whole bag is the highest-value habit in this discipline.

Sampling runs 6-10 working days for a standard build and 12-15 for a complex one, and the sample fee is typically USD 50-150 per style, credited back on the first bulk order. The clock starts when a complete tech pack and a complete material specification are in hand. A custom-dyed fabric adds 20 to 30 days of mill lead time before cutting, which is why a first programme usually lands at the long end of the schedule.

Mass production runs 35-50 days after sample approval and deposit, falling to about 30 days in the off-season. Quote turnaround on a complete tech pack is 24-48 hours. Tooling and moulds for custom hardware cost USD 300-2,500 depending on part complexity and add 25 to 40 days before the first sample. Laboratory testing is invoiced at cost and adds 5 to 10 days where a market requires it. Booking materials at deposit rather than at sample approval is the single cheapest way to protect the production date.

Commercial terms are standard across material families. Payment is T/T 30/70, a 30 per cent deposit with 70 per cent before shipment, and L/C at sight is available for container orders. The default term is FOB Xiamen under Incoterms 2020, with EXW, CIF and DDP available. Freight, duty and inland delivery typically add 15 to 30 per cent on top of the FOB price, so a heavier material choice is paid for twice: once at the mill and once on the water. The facilities we run our programmes through hold a 4,950 square metre SGS-verified production floor with 137 people, 7 production lines and 149 machines, at 200,000 units per month or 2,400,000 units per year.

For how material cost interacts with order quantity, the custom bag cost and MOQ breakdown sets out the eight-bucket split, and the bag manufacturing process page shows where each material enters the line. QUANZHOU JUNYUAN BAGS has run programmes since 2014, with the founder in the bag trade since 2004, and quotes against a complete tech pack in 24-48 hours.

Step-by-Step: From Brief to Shipment

Eight steps take a material brief from a specification on paper to a container on the water. The steps are the same whether you are buying a nonwoven conference tote or a full-grain leather handbag; what changes is which steps carry lead time and which carry cost. For a leather programme the long pole is hide purchasing, for a custom-dyed synthetic it is the mill, and for a stocked material it is simply the sampling and production clocks.

  • Step 1. Write the brief. Name the use scenario, the retail price point that sets your landed ceiling, and the markets you must comply with. Those three facts eliminate most of the fabric universe before you look at a single swatch.
  • Step 2. Build the material specification. Fix fibre, denier in warp and fill, thread count, weave, finished gsm with tolerance, coating type and weight, finish, colour reference and tolerance, and the test methods with pass criteria.
  • Step 3. Confirm mill availability. Check that the shell, the lining and the trim are stocked or can be dyed inside your schedule, and that the mill minimum fits your order quantity.
  • Step 4. Approve swatches and laboratory dips. Approve physical swatches under D65 light, not screen images, and approve a laboratory dip at Delta E 1.5 or better against the Pantone TCX reference.
  • Step 5. Commission the sample. Pay the USD 50-150 sample fee, which is credited back on the first bulk order, and allow 6-10 working days, or 12-15 for a complex build.
  • Step 6. Test the sample. Run tensile under ASTM D5034, coating adhesion under ASTM D751, hydrostatic head under AATCC 127 and colour fastness under AATCC 8 before you sign, not after.
  • Step 7. Approve and book. Sign the pre-production sample, pay the 30 per cent deposit and book materials immediately, because mill lead time is the longest pole in the schedule.
  • Step 8. Produce, inspect and ship. Mass production runs 35-50 days; inspection is AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1 with Critical 0, Major 2.5 and Minor 4.0; balance is paid before shipment and the term is FOB Xiamen unless you have agreed otherwise.

Two of those steps are where programmes fail. Step 2 fails when a buyer approves a generic description such as 600D polyester and assumes it includes a coating, a thread count and a colour tolerance. Step 7 fails when a buyer signs the sample and then waits a week to release the deposit, losing a week of mill slot that cannot be recovered later in the run. Both are entirely within your control.

Quality Control and Certification for Custom Bag Materials

Material control starts at goods-in, before a single panel is cut. A capable programme checks finished gsm against the specification within a 5 per cent tolerance, checks coating weight or thickness, checks colour against the signed reference at Delta E 1.5 or better under D65, and runs a dry and wet crocking check on any saturated shade. These four checks take minutes per roll and catch the majority of the defects that would otherwise be discovered at final inspection, when the fabric is already inside a finished bag.

Mechanical testing is specified by method, and the four that matter for bag fabrics are tensile, tear, coating adhesion and abrasion. Grab tensile runs under ASTM D5034, with typical written minimums of 300 newtons for 420D nylon, 400 for 600D polyester and 800 or more for 1680D ballistic, in warp and fill. Tear runs under ASTM D2261 or ASTM D1424, coating performance including peel and blocking under ASTM D751, and abrasion under ISO 12947-2 or ASTM D4157.

Colour fastness is a family of tests, not one. Crocking under AATCC 8, with AATCC 165 for pile and heavy coated surfaces, governs transfer onto clothing and onto the lining. Light fastness under AATCC 16 governs fading in a retail window or on a beach, and wash fastness under ISO 6330 and the ISO 105 series governs the first clean. The commercial criterion is a grey scale rating of 4 or better, tightening to 4-5 for a pale lining under a dark shell.

Chemical compliance is market-driven and is the fastest way to lose a retail onboarding. The European Union requires REACH (EC 1907/2006) compliance, which in practice means screening for SVHC substances above 0.1 per cent by weight and checking the Annex XVII entries that apply to textiles: azo dyes in entry 43, nickel release in entry 27, chromium VI in leather in entry 47, and C9 to C14 perfluorocarboxylic acids in entry 68. The United States requires CPSIA, with a 100 ppm total lead limit and a 0.1 per cent phthalate limit for children's products, plus California Proposition 65 warnings where a listed substance is present above the safe harbour level.

Four certification schemes cover most buyer requirements and each does a different job. EN 71-3 tests migration of nineteen elements and is required for toys and often requested for children's bags. OEKO-TEX Standard 100 certifies the finished article against a limit catalogue, in four product classes where Class I is most stringent and Class IV is least, and is the most widely accepted retailer-facing label for general bags. GRS certifies recycled content and is the only route to a defensible recycled claim. ASTM F2923 covers metal components in children's jewellery and is applied to decorative trim on children's bags.

Management system certification tells you whether the supply chain can repeat a result, which a single test report cannot. ISO 9001 covers the quality management system. ISO 14001 covers environmental management and is increasingly requested alongside a recycled-content claim. Social compliance is evidenced through BSCI or amfori BSCI and through Sedex SMETA audits. A supplier that holds these is not automatically a better bag maker, but a supplier that cannot produce them will not pass a retail onboarding regardless of how good the sample is.

Final inspection is statistical and the default is AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1, with Critical defects at 0, Major at 2.5 and Minor at 4.0, and AQL 1.5 available for launch orders where the cost of a defect is reputational rather than financial. Transit packaging is validated under ISTA 3A where cartons are shipped by parcel rather than by container, and cooler bag liners need a food-contact statement under FDA 21 CFR. Every test report should name the material, the colour and the lot, because a report without a lot number does not describe the goods in your container.

Test reports have a shelf life. Most buyers and retailers treat a laboratory report as valid for 12 months from the date of issue, after which the material has to be re-tested. Re-testing costs a few hundred dollars per material family and is far cheaper than discovering at retail onboarding that your compliance file has expired, so build the re-test date into your calendar now.

How to Choose the Right Programme Partner

A material question is only as good as the answer you get back, and the quality of that answer is the fastest way to separate a capable programme partner from a broker. Ask a specific question: what is the hydrostatic head of the 600D polyester you are quoting, and which coating weight delivers it. A partner who answers with a number and a test method understands materials. A partner who answers that it is waterproof understands sales.

Four capabilities matter for material programmes. Mill relationships determine whether a custom colour, a printed fabric or a GRS lot can be bought inside your schedule. A material library lets you approve a swatch rather than a photograph. Laboratory access means a hydrostatic head or a nickel release number is measured rather than asserted. Lot traceability links the fabric in your container back to a roll and a dye lot.

Red flags in a material conversation are consistent and worth listing.

  • A quote that names a denier but no gsm, no coating and no test criterion.
  • A claim of waterproof with no hydrostatic head number and no seam specification.
  • A recycled claim with no GRS transaction certificate.
  • A leather quote that does not distinguish full-grain, corrected grain, split and bonded, or that quotes leather without a thickness.
  • A hardware quote that names a brand but no plating and no salt spray criterion.
  • Reluctance to put the material specification, with tolerances, on the purchase order.
  • A sample built from stock fabric when the quotation is for a custom dyed lot.

Commercial hygiene protects you independently of material quality. An NDA covering designs, tech packs, artwork and material specifications should be signed before files are exchanged. Tooling you pay for should be identified, photographed, recorded as yours and given a stated storage period. Artwork, digitising files and colour references should be transferable so that a second source remains possible. A supplier who refuses any of the three has told you something about how they intend to hold the account.

Capacity fit is the last check. A 500-unit programme does not need a supplier running only container-scale lines, and 50,000 units a year does not need one that handles only short runs. Our SGS-verified production base runs 7 production lines and 149 machines across 4,950 square metres with 137 people, at 200,000 units per month, which suits mid-volume branded programmes. Ask any partner for the same numbers and how much is committed before your season.

The right partner will also tell you when your specification is wrong. A supplier who pushes back on a 210D shell for a tool bag, or on a pale lining under a saturated shell without a crocking criterion, is doing the job you are paying for. Agreement on everything, at every stage, is a warning sign rather than a reassurance, because material selection is a discipline where almost every brief contains at least one assumption that will not survive contact with a test report.

For programmes where the material is settled and the open question is process, the bag manufacturing process page covers construction in detail, and bag quality and certification requirements sets out the compliance documentation programme by programme. Product-level material recommendations for individual categories sit on custom backpacks and custom laptop bags, where the same fabric spectrum is narrowed to what that product actually needs.

Reference tables

Material selection matrix: use scenario, target price point and compliance market
ProgrammeRecommended shellRecommended liningHardware levelCompliance prioritiesIndicative FOB Xiamen at 500 units
Promotional tote, giveawayNonwoven PP 80-100 gsm, or 8 oz canvasNone, or 190T taffetaNone, or basic webbing handlesREACH, California Proposition 65, print clarityUSD 1.80-4.50
Everyday backpack, value retail600D polyester, PU coated190T polyester taffetaYKK #5 coil, stock Duraflex bucklesREACH, CPSIA if children's, AQL 2.5USD 4.50-9.00
Everyday backpack, mid market420D nylon or 900D polyester210D polyesterYKK #5 with custom puller, acetal bucklesREACH, OEKO-TEX Standard 100, ASTM D5034USD 6.00-11.00
Laptop backpack, business900D polyester or 1050D ballistic, 5,000 mm panel210D polyester with anti-static optionYKK #5 or #8, water-repellent zipper on the tech pocketREACH, OEKO-TEX, drop test, AQL 2.5USD 7.00-14.00
Travel duffel, mid to premium1200D polyester or 840D nylon210D or 420D polyesterYKK #8 or #10, Duraflex nylon bucklesREACH, ISO 6330 durability, ISTA 3A cartonsUSD 9.00-18.00
Insulated cooler bagPVC or TPU laminated polyester, welded seamsPEVA or aluminium thermal, FDA 21 CFRYKK #5 or #8, welded or taped seamsFDA 21 CFR, REACH, phthalate screeningUSD 5.50-12.00
Sustainability line, retail private labelRPET 600D with GRS transaction certificatesRPET 190T or 210DRecycled tape zippers, unplated or nickel-safe trimGRS, OEKO-TEX, ISO 14001, amfori BSCIUSD 6.00-12.00
PU handbag, mid marketPU synthetic leather 0.8-1.0 mm190T or brushed tricotMetal zipper, cast zinc badge, plated hardwareREACH, EN 1811 nickel release, ASTM B117 salt sprayUSD 8.00-18.00
Leather handbag, premiumCorrected-grain leather 1.2-1.4 mmSuede split or microfibre liningCast or solid brass hardware, custom pullerREACH Annex XVII chromium VI, EN 1811, tannery traceabilityUSD 12.00-35.00
MOQ, pricing and lead time by material family
Material familyPractical MOQ effectIndicative FOB Xiamen at 500 unitsSampling lead timeMass productionWhat to book early
Nonwoven polypropyleneLowest mill minimum, stocked in core coloursUSD 1.80-4.50 for a simple tote6-10 working days35-50 days, 30 off-seasonPrint screens
Stocked polyester 300D-600D500 units per style and colour, 300 on repeatsUSD 4.50-9.00 for a basic backpack6-10 working days35-50 days, 30 off-seasonDye lot for a custom colour
Stocked nylon 210D-840D500 units per style and colour, 300 on repeatsUSD 6.00-12.00 depending on denier6-10 working days35-50 daysUV stabiliser if for outdoor use
Ballistic nylon 1050D-1680DHigher mill minimum, limited colour rangeUSD 9.00-16.00 for a laptop bag6-10 working days35-50 daysBallistic cloth, heavier needles
Custom dyed or printed fabricMill minimum commonly 300-500 kg per lotAdd 10-20 per cent to the stocked equivalent12-15 working days plus 35-50 days mill time35-50 days plus mill lead timeMill slot and laboratory dips
RPET with GRS documentationMill minimum plus certificate processing timeAdd roughly 8-12 per cent for recycled content12-15 working days35-50 daysGRS transaction certificates
Cotton canvas 8-16 ozStocked in natural and core colours, custom dye adds timeUSD 3.00-8.00 for a tote6-10 working days35-50 daysPre-shrinking and wash care labelling
TPU or PVC laminateLamination minimum, welded seam tooling where usedUSD 5.50-12.00 for a cooler bag12-15 working days35-50 daysWelding jigs, FDA 21 CFR statement
PU synthetic leather and microfibreColour minimum per embossing patternUSD 8.00-18.00 for a handbag12-15 working days35-50 daysEmbossing plate, shelf-life statement
Genuine leather, full-grain or correctedHide minimums, cutting yield 55-65 per cent on small patternsUSD 12.00-35.00 for a handbag12-15 working days35-50 daysHides, tannery traceability, chromium VI test
Testing and compliance map: standard, criterion and market
RequirementStandard or regulationTypical limit or criterionMarketWhen it applies
Grab tensile and elongationASTM D5034300 N for 420D nylon, 400 N for 600D polyester, 800 N for 1680D ballisticAllEvery shell and lining specification
Coating adhesion, peel, hydrostatic, blocking, cold bendASTM D751No delamination, peel strength held after conditioningAllPU, PVC and TPU coated or laminated fabrics
Water resistance, hydrostatic headAATCC 1271,000 / 3,000 / 5,000 / 10,000 mm as specifiedAllAny water-performance claim
Water resistance, rain testAATCC 35Blotter gain 1.0 g for technical, 5.0 g for generalAllBags sold on a rain-performance claim
Colour fastness to crockingAATCC 8 and AATCC 165Grey scale 4 minimum, 4-5 for pale linings under dark shellsAllEvery saturated shade and every pale lining
Colour fastness to light and washingAATCC 16, ISO 6330, ISO 105 seriesGrey scale 4 or betterAllRetail display, beach and children's programmes
Abrasion resistanceISO 12947-2 (Martindale) or ASTM D4157 (Wyzenbeek)10,000 to 50,000 cycles by material familyAllPremium and technical programmes
Chemical substancesREACH (EC 1907/2006)SVHC below 0.1 per cent, Annex XVII entries 27, 43, 47, 68European UnionAll shipments to the EU
Lead and phthalatesCPSIA100 ppm total lead, 0.1 per cent phthalatesUnited StatesChildren's products
Listed substance warningsCalifornia Proposition 65Warning where a listed substance exceeds the safe harbour levelCalifornia, United StatesAll shipments into California
Migration of elementsEN 71-3Migration limits across nineteen elementsEuropean UnionToys and children's bags
Harmful substances in finished articlesOEKO-TEX Standard 100Product class I to IV, class I most stringentGlobal, retailer-drivenWhere a retailer requires an article label
Recycled content claimGRS (Global Recycled Standard)Transaction certificates through every supply chain stepGlobalAny recycled-content claim
Nickel release from metalEN 18110.5 micrograms per square centimetre per weekEuropean UnionHardware in prolonged skin contact
Salt spray corrosionASTM B11724 hours entry criterion, 48 hours for quality partsAllAll plated metal hardware
Children's metal componentsASTM F2923Lead, cadmium and coating limits on decorative trimUnited StatesChildren's bags with metal trim
Food contact linersFDA 21 CFRFood-contact statement on the liner materialUnited StatesCooler and insulated bags
Quality and environmental systemsISO 9001 and ISO 14001Current certificate in scope for bagsGlobalRetail onboarding and tender responses
Social complianceBSCI or amfori BSCI, Sedex SMETACurrent audit report with a valid corrective action planGlobalRetail and brand onboarding
Sampling inspectionISO 2859-1 (AQL sampling)AQL 2.5, Critical 0, Major 2.5, Minor 4.0, AQL 1.5 for launchesAllEvery production order
Transit packagingISTA 3APass the parcel drop and vibration sequenceAllParcel-shipped rather than container-shipped orders
Programme partner evaluation: expectation, red flag and how to verify
Evaluation criterionWhat a capable partner doesRed flagHow to verify
Material specification depthQuotes fibre, denier warp and fill, thread count, gsm, coating, finish and tolerancesQuotes a denier and nothing elseAsk for the full specification sheet on the fabric you are buying
Water performance evidenceGives a hydrostatic head number with the test method and the coating weight that delivers itSays waterproof with no numberAsk for the AATCC 127 report and the seam specification
Mill relationshipsNames the mill, confirms availability and confirms the mill minimumCannot say where the fabric comes fromAsk which mill, and what the lead time is on a custom colour
Laboratory accessTests to ASTM D5034, ASTM D751, AATCC 127 and AATCC 8 on the production lotSends a generic report that is three years oldAsk for a report naming your material, colour and lot
Recycled claimsProvides GRS transaction certificates for each supply chain stepSays recycled with no certificateAsk for the transaction certificate, not the scope certificate
Leather specificationDistinguishes full-grain, corrected grain, split and bonded, and states thicknessQuotes leather with no grade and no thicknessAsk for the grade, the thickness in millimetres and the tannery
Hardware specificationNames brand, size, base metal, plating and a salt spray criterionNames a brand but no plating or testAsk for the ASTM B117 hours and the EN 1811 result
Colour controlWorks from Pantone TCX laboratory dips with a stated Delta E toleranceMatches by eye against a screen imageAsk for physical laboratory dips under D65
Sampling disciplineBuilds the pre-production sample from bulk materials on bulk toolingSends a hand-made sample from stock fabricAsk whether the sample fabric is the bulk fabric
Commercial hygieneSigns an NDA, records tooling ownership, keeps artwork transferableRefuses an NDA or will not confirm tooling ownershipAsk for the NDA and the tooling record before files are exchanged
Capacity fitStates lines, machines, headcount, monthly units and committed capacityClaims unlimited capacity with no numbersAsk for the monthly figure and how much is committed in your season
Willingness to disagreePushes back when a specification will fail in serviceAgrees with everything at every stageDeliberately propose a marginal spec and see whether it is challenged

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best custom bag material for a backpack selling at USD 20-40 retail?

600D polyester with a PU back-coat at 190-260 gsm is the default answer, with a 190T or 210D polyester lining and YKK #5 coil zippers. At USD 20-40 retail the landed ceiling is roughly USD 5-8, which rules out ballistic nylon and leather. Move to 900D polyester for a heavier feel, or 300D if the bag is promotional. Add a 3,000 mm AATCC 127 criterion if weather performance is marketed.

What does denier mean and which denier should I specify for a bag?

Denier is the weight in grams of 9,000 metres of a single yarn, so a higher number is a thicker yarn. Specify 210D for packable and lining use, 420D where weight and abrasion both matter, 600D polyester as the default, 900D to 1200D for structured travel bags, and 1050D or 1680D ballistic for abrasion-critical panels. Denier alone does not fix weight or abrasion, so pair it with thread count and finished gsm.

How do I convert denier to GSM on a fabric spec sheet?

Use the thread count, not the denier alone. Bare-cloth gsm equals warp threads per centimetre times warp denier, plus fill threads per centimetre times fill denier, all divided by 90. A 600D polyester at 18 by 14 gives 213 gsm, plus 25 gsm of PU coating for roughly 238 gsm finished. If the sheet quotes a T value, divide by 2.54.

What is the difference between nylon and polyester for bag fabric options?

Nylon has better tear and abrasion resistance per denier and a softer hand, but it absorbs 3.5 to 4.5 per cent moisture, degrades faster under ultraviolet light and costs more. Polyester absorbs about 0.4 per cent moisture, holds colour better in sunlight and costs less per denier, at the cost of a harsher hand. Choose nylon for weight-critical builds and polyester for colour-critical and price-critical ones.

How waterproof does a bag need to be, and how is that measured?

Specify a hydrostatic head under AATCC 127. 1,000 mm is shower resistant and suits promotional and light day bags. 3,000 mm handles sustained rain and suits everyday backpacks. 5,000 mm is the level for a panel pressed against a back, a strap or the ground, where pressure drives water through. 10,000 mm only means anything if seams are taped or welded and the zipper is water-repellent.

What is the difference between PU, PVC and TPU coatings on bag fabric?

Polyurethane is flexible, breathes enough to avoid condensation, runs 0.02-0.05 mm and hydrolyses in heat and humidity after three to five years. PVC is genuinely waterproof, runs 0.10-0.30 mm, stiffens below about 5 degrees Celsius and carries phthalate exposure. TPU is the most expensive, stays flexible to minus 30 degrees Celsius and welds, so a seam needs no needle holes.

Is a fluorine-free C0 DWR as durable as C6 or C8?

No, and the gap is measurable. C0 typically starts at a spray rating of about 80 on the AATCC 22 scale where C6 and C8 start at 90 to 100, and it recovers less after washing under ISO 6330. C8 is restricted under the EU Persistent Organic Pollutants Regulation (EU) 2019/1021 and C9 to C14 PFCAs under Annex XVII entry 68 to REACH, so C0 is the safe default for EU and California programmes.

Which lining fabric should I use, and can a dark shell stain a light lining?

190T polyester taffeta at 55-65 gsm suits totes and light bags, 210D polyester at 70-90 gsm suits daily-use backpacks, and 420D polyester suits interiors abraded by keys or tools. Yes, a dark shell or trim can transfer onto a pale lining. Control it with an AATCC 8 crocking criterion of grey scale 4 minimum, tightening to 4-5 for a white lining under a saturated shade.

Should I specify YKK zippers and Duraflex buckles or accept generic hardware?

Specify them by name for any bag carrying a warranty or a reorder. YKK gauges run #3 for pockets, #5 for main compartments, #8 for heavy duffels and #10 for large luggage, at about 250, 450, 700 and 900 newtons of chain strength. Duraflex acetal buckles give a crisp action and nylon grades are tougher in the cold. Generic hardware saves a few per cent and is the most common field failure.

What is the MOQ if I want a custom fabric colour or a printed fabric?

The standard MOQ is 500 units per style and colour, and custom material raises the practical floor rather than lowering it. Mills commonly work to 300 to 500 kilograms per dye lot or 500 to 1,000 metres for a stocked shade, and printed or jacquard fabric adds a screen or plate charge. On repeats where patterns, dies and colour references already exist, the threshold moves to 300 units.

How much does a custom bag sample cost and how long does sampling take?

The sample fee is typically USD 50-150 per style and is credited back on the first bulk order. Sampling runs 6-10 working days for a standard build and 12-15 for a complex one, starting when a complete tech pack and material specification are in hand. A custom dyed fabric adds 35-50 days of mill lead time and laboratory dips add 5-8 days, with 3-5 days courier on top.

How much does tooling or a custom moulded hardware part cost?

Tooling and moulds run USD 300-2,500 depending on part complexity, covering custom zipper pullers, buckle bodies, metal logo plates and cast badges. Tooling you pay for is yours: identified, photographed and recorded with a stated storage period. Mould cutting adds 25-40 days before the first sample, which is why a first programme usually runs stock hardware with a custom puller.

What are the indicative FOB Xiamen price ranges by bag type?

At a 500-unit MOQ and indicative only: a simple tote runs USD 1.80-4.50, a basic backpack USD 4.50-9.00, a laptop backpack USD 7.00-14.00, an insulated cooler bag USD 5.50-12.00 and a leather handbag USD 12.00-35.00, all FOB Xiamen. Material drives most of the spread, with full-grain leather at a cost index of about 4.5 against 600D polyester at 1.0.

Can you match a Pantone reference on both fabric and metal hardware?

Fabric is matched by laboratory dip against a Pantone TCX reference at Delta E 1.5 or better under D65, tightening to 1.0 for a marquee colour. Metal hardware is matched visually against a signed physical standard, because plating is not a Pantone system: you pick nickel, gunmetal, gold, rose gold, antique brass, chrome or matte black and approve a sample. Match webbing, thread and zipper tape at the same time.

What artwork formats do you need for logo printing, embroidery and patches?

Vector artwork is required for screen printing, heat transfer and metal or silicone badges: AI, EPS or SVG with outlined fonts and a Pantone reference per colour. Embroidery needs a digitised DST or EMB file produced from the vector at a defined stitch count, because stitch count drives cost. Sublimation and photo prints need raster artwork at 300 dpi at final size.

Which certifications do custom bags need for the EU and US markets?

The EU requires REACH (EC 1907/2006) compliance, including SVHC screening at 0.1 per cent and the Annex XVII entries covering azo dyes, nickel release, chromium VI in leather and C9 to C14 PFCAs. The US requires CPSIA for children's products at 100 ppm total lead and 0.1 per cent phthalates, plus California Proposition 65. Retailers commonly add OEKO-TEX Standard 100, GRS and amfori BSCI.

What payment terms and Incoterms apply to custom bag orders?

Payment is T/T 30/70, a 30 per cent deposit with 70 per cent before shipment, and L/C at sight is available for container orders. The default term is FOB Xiamen under Incoterms 2020, with EXW, CIF and DDP available. EXW shifts inland transport and export clearance to you, and DDP suits a first-time importer without a broker. Freight, duty and inland delivery add 15-30 per cent on top of FOB.

Will you sign an NDA, who owns the tooling, and can I reorder the same material?

An NDA covering designs, tech packs, artwork and material specifications is standard and should be signed before files are exchanged. Tooling you pay for is yours, recorded with a stated storage period, and artwork and colour references stay transferable so a second source remains possible. Reorders repeat at an MOQ of 300 units, but approve a fresh laboratory dip rather than assuming the old lot will match.

Need a structured plan for your bag programme?

Send your tech pack or a reference photo and we will return a costed specification, a sampling plan and a production schedule.