Custom Bag Cost, Custom Bag MOQ and Custom Bag Lead Time: The Complete Pricing and Planning Guide

A commercial reference for brand owners, importers and e-commerce sellers: unit cost breakdown, MOQ economics, one-off tooling, 35-50 day production, Incoterms 2020, freight and payment terms, plus eight cost-down levers that protect quality.

Custom bag cost, custom bag MOQ and custom bag lead time are the three numbers that decide whether a programme is viable. At 500 units, indicative FOB Xiamen prices run USD 1.80-4.50 for a simple tote, USD 4.50-9.00 for a basic backpack and USD 7.00-14.00 for a laptop backpack. The custom bag MOQ is 500 units per style and colour, movable to 300 on repeats. Custom bag lead time is 6-10 working days for sampling, 12-15 for complex builds, then 35-50 days for mass production, or 30 days off-season.

Unit cost splits into materials 45-60 per cent, labour 15-25, trims and hardware 8-15, printing and embroidery 3-12, amortised tooling 2-6, packaging 2-5, quality control and waste 2-4, and margin 8-15. One-off costs add a sample at USD 50-150, credited back on the first bulk order, plus tooling at USD 300-2,500. Payment is T/T 30/70 or L/C at sight for container orders, inspection is AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1, and the default term is FOB Xiamen. The three numbers interlock: cutting MOQ raises unit price, compressing lead time costs money, and cutting fabric denier changes weight, test results and claims.

Key takeaways
  • Custom bag cost at 500 units runs USD 1.80-4.50 for a simple tote, USD 4.50-9.00 for a basic backpack, USD 7.00-14.00 for a laptop backpack and USD 12.00-35.00 for a leather handbag on FOB Xiamen terms.
  • Custom bag MOQ is 500 units per style and colour, moving to 300 on repeat programmes, because mill minimums, dye lots, line changeovers and screen amortisation are all batch costs.
  • Custom bag lead time is 6-10 working days for sampling and 12-15 for complex builds, then 35-50 days for mass production after sample approval, falling to 30 days in the off-season.
  • A 500-unit laptop backpack at USD 11.40 FOB Xiamen splits into roughly 52 per cent materials, 18 per cent labour, 11 per cent trims and hardware, 5 per cent printing and 8 per cent margin.
  • One-off development costs add a sample at USD 50-150 credited back on the first bulk order, plus tooling and moulds at USD 300-2,500 and laboratory testing invoiced at cost.

What Custom Bag Cost, MOQ and Lead Time Mean in a B2B Programme

Custom bag cost has three layers. The unit FOB price, quoted FOB Xiamen at a 500-unit MOQ and indicative only, runs USD 1.80-4.50 for a simple tote, USD 4.50-9.00 for a basic backpack, USD 7.00-14.00 for a laptop backpack, USD 5.50-12.00 for an insulated cooler bag and USD 12.00-35.00 for a leather handbag. The second is one-off development cost: samples, screens, tooling and testing. The third is landed cost, which adds freight, duty and inland delivery.

The custom bag MOQ is 500 units per style and colour because the costs under the unit price are batch-driven: fabric is bought against mill minimums, dye is mixed by the vat, a sewing line is changed over by the style, and a print screen is amortised across the run. On repeat programmes where patterns, dies and colour references already exist, the threshold moves to 300 units. A buyer who understands why the number is 500 can negotiate around it.

Custom bag lead time is two clocks in sequence. The development clock runs from a complete tech pack to a signed pre-production sample: 6-10 working days for sampling, 12-15 for complex builds, plus courier and review. The production clock starts at sample approval and deposit and runs 35-50 days, or 30 days in the off-season. Freight runs after that. Quoting one number for both clocks is the most common planning error in the category.

Five buyer profiles read these three numbers differently. Brand owners pay more for a proprietary pattern and tooling. Amazon and Shopify sellers optimise landed margin, because a 3 per cent defect rate costs more than a USD 0.30 unit saving. Retail and private label buyers optimise compliance files and carton presentation. Promotional distributors want print clarity at the lowest unit price. Corporate procurement wants colour consistency across reorders years apart.

Landed cost should sit at roughly 20-25 per cent of retail price, so a bag at USD 39.99 supports around USD 8-10 landed. Freight, duty and inland delivery add 15-30 per cent on top of FOB. Working backwards from the shelf price, rather than forwards from a supplier quote, is what keeps a programme solvent when currency or raw material costs move mid-cycle.

The commercial model moves all three numbers. Under an OEM programme you supply design, tech pack and artwork, buying differentiation at the cost of development time and tooling. Under ODM you adopt a platform that already has patterns and dies and change fabric, colour, print and trim, which compresses development and removes most tooling but limits how far dimensions can move. Private label sits between the two: see private label bag programmes.

Pulling one number moves the others. Cutting MOQ from 500 to 300 raises unit price, because fixed costs then spread over fewer units. Compressing 50 days to 30 costs line priority or air freight. Dropping fabric denier to save money changes weight, test results and durability claims. The sections below give the mechanics, and the sourcing comparison gives the wider country-level context for where that volume sits.

Customisation Options That Actually Change the Product and the Price

Branding is the first cost decision, because the method decides whether you pay per unit, per screen or per mould. Screen printing suits flat panels and simple logos and prices on colour count and area. Heat transfer handles photographic artwork on polyester. Embroidery reads as premium on canvas and prices on stitch count. Woven labels, silicone patches, metal plates and debossed leather patches each carry their own unit cost and their own tooling.

Print cost scales with four variables: colour count, print area, number of print positions, and substrate. Every additional colour means another screen, another pass and another registration tolerance, which also raises the reject rate. Printing and embroidery together account for 3-12 per cent of unit cost, and the cheapest way down that band is to reduce colour count rather than print size.

Embroidery is priced on stitch count, not logo size, so a dense filled emblem costs several times more than an open line emblem of the same dimensions. Below 8,000 stitches it is economical at 500 units; above 20,000 stitches the embroidery alone can exceed the cost of the fabric underneath it. Digitising is a one-off file cost per artwork. Embroidery also perforates the panel, which matters if you claim water resistance there.

Hardware is where unit price and tooling collide. Stock zippers from YKK or SBS, stock Duraflex buckles and stock webbing cost nothing extra and ship in days. A moulded zipper pull, branded buckle or proprietary clip needs a mould at USD 300-2,500 plus 20-35 days to cut and trial. The arithmetic decides it: a USD 1,200 mould adds USD 2.40 per unit at 500 units and USD 0.24 at 5,000. Components sit inside the wider custom bag materials decision.

Structure costs labour minutes. Every pocket, divider and padded sleeve adds operations: a simple tote runs 12-18, a laptop backpack with an organiser panel and hidden pocket runs 60-90. Hangtags, barcode stickers and carton marks are printed in bulk and applied at packing, so they barely move price. What does move price is anything that changes the bill of materials, adds an operation, needs a tool, or forces a new colour to be dyed.

Materials and Construction Decisions That Set the Cost Floor

Fabric is 45-60 per cent of unit price, so the shell sets the cost floor. Polyester 600D is the workhorse and sits mid-range; 210D ripstop is cheaper and lighter but needs a coating and lining to carry load; 900D and 1680D cost more per metre and more per minute to sew. Nylon costs roughly 20-40 per cent more than equivalent polyester but returns better abrasion resistance. Canvas from 8 oz to 16 oz sits in its own band in cutting and dyeing.

Coatings add both cost and claim. A PU coating adds a modest amount per metre and delivers the water resistance most buyers test to AATCC 127 hydrostatic head, with adhesion checked to ASTM D751 for coated fabrics. TPU lamination costs more and is used where abrasion or low-temperature flexibility is specified. PVC is cheapest but raises REACH and California Proposition 65 questions. Every coating adds weight and changes how a panel feeds, which shows up in labour minutes.

Lining is treated as an afterthought and then becomes a cost problem. A 190T or 210D polyester lining in stock black adds very little; a dyed-to-order lining in a brand colour adds a second dye lot, a second mill minimum and a second lab dip cycle. Recycled rPET lining with GRS (Global Recycled Standard) documentation costs more per metre and needs transaction certificates, but it is now a tender requirement for several European chains.

Foam and stiffener are invisible cost. EVA sheet, PE board and EPE foam are priced by density and thickness, and the gap between 3 mm and 6 mm foam in a back panel is a real per-unit number multiplied across the run. Over-specifying stiffener is the most common avoidable cost in bag programmes: it adds material, weight, cube and labour without improving any measurable claim. Ask what the price does if it is reduced.

Webbing, thread and zippers are small line items that add up. A YKK #5 coil zipper and a generic equivalent differ in unit price by a visible margin and in failure rate by a larger one; #8 and #10 cost more again. Webbing is priced by width, weave and break strength. Bonded, UV-resistant and fire-retardant thread each carry premiums. Plating should carry a salt spray expectation in writing, because plating failure is the most common cosmetic defect claim.

Construction decides how much material becomes a bag and how much becomes waste. Seam type, stitch density of 8-10 SPI on light fabrics and 6-8 on heavy ones, bar-tacks at stress points and seam allowance decide whether a unit passes a grab tensile test to ASTM D5034. Marker efficiency is a hidden driver: a pattern that nests poorly wastes 15 per cent of fabric instead of 8 per cent, and that lands in the materials bucket. Full detail is on the materials pillar page.

Custom Bag Cost Breakdown: Where Every Dollar of Unit Price Goes

Every custom bag cost breaks into eight buckets. Materials run 45-60 per cent of FOB unit price, labour 15-25, trims and hardware 8-15, printing and embroidery 3-12, amortised tooling and screens 2-6, packaging 2-5, quality control and waste 2-4, and margin 8-15. The ranges overlap because the mix changes with product type: a leather handbag is material-heavy and labour-heavy, a simple tote is material-heavy and labour-light, a printed promotional bag carries a higher share in print.

Materials dominate for a reason that surprises buyers: the mill price matters less than the marker. The same 600D polyester cut at 8 per cent waste costs materially less per finished unit than at 15 per cent waste. Consumption should be quoted in metres per unit on the quotation alongside the waste allowance. A price that will not show consumption and waste is a price that cannot be defended, and any error in it is recovered on the second order.

Labour is minutes at a line rate, and the lever is operation count. A production floor running 7 lines, 149 machines and 137 people at 200,000 units per month is optimising line balance, not unit flexibility. That is why a 500-unit order costs more per unit than a 5,000-unit order on an identical bill of materials: the same changeover, first-piece trials and learning curve, spread over one tenth of the volume.

Trims and hardware, at 8-15 per cent, is the most negotiable bucket. Stock YKK zippers, Duraflex buckles and stock webbing keep the programme in the lower half and the component lead time short. Custom-plated hardware, moulded pulls or branded rivets push it to the top and add USD 300-2,500 plus 20-35 days. The test is not what the hardware costs but what a failure costs: a zipper failing at 3 per cent of units costs more than the saving returned.

Amortised tooling and screens at 2-6 per cent is where MOQ shows up most visibly, because a screen and a mould are fixed sums: at 500 units a USD 1,200 mould adds USD 2.40 per unit, at 5,000 units it adds USD 0.24. Packaging at 2-5 per cent covers polybag, hangtag, carton and retail presentation, and is the easiest bucket to cut without touching the product.

Quality control and waste at 2-4 per cent and margin at 8-15 per cent are the two buckets buyers try to argue away, and both attempts backfire. Inspection to AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1 (AQL sampling) costs staff time and a rework allowance; removing it moves defect cost from the production floor to your warehouse. Margin funds the line slot, the material credit and the willingness to fix a problem in month eight. A quotation with no margin has no reorder.

The worked example makes it concrete. A 500-unit laptop backpack at USD 11.40 FOB Xiamen splits roughly as materials USD 5.93 at 52 per cent, labour USD 2.05 at 18 per cent, trims and hardware USD 1.25 at 11 per cent, printing USD 0.57 at 5 per cent, packaging USD 0.34, quality control and waste USD 0.34, and margin USD 0.91 at 8 per cent. At 3,000 units the same specification falls to about USD 9.70, and at 5,000 units to roughly USD 9.10, almost entirely because fixed costs spread further.

Custom Bag MOQ Economics: Why 500 Units Is the Threshold

The custom bag MOQ of 500 units is the point where four batch-driven costs stop distorting the unit price: the fabric mill minimum, the dye lot minimum, the sewing line changeover, and the amortisation of screens and tooling. Below roughly 500 units each costs a fixed amount regardless of volume, so the per-unit penalty grows steeply. Knowing the four mechanics lets you negotiate the MOQ down on the right projects and accept it without argument on the wrong ones.

Fabric mills sell by the metre with a minimum per colour and order, commonly 200-500 metres for a stock shade and more for a dyed-to-order shade. A 500-unit backpack consumes roughly 600-900 metres of shell fabric, so it clears the minimum comfortably; a 200-unit order may not. The mill then applies a small-lot surcharge, or the programme absorbs leftover fabric that cannot be used elsewhere. Either way the cost lands in the materials bucket.

Dyeing is the stricter constraint. A dye vat has a minimum batch, and below roughly 300-500 metres per shade a mill cannot guarantee consistency between the first and last metre. Short lots also produce more shade variation, which is why small orders carry higher risk of visible panel-to-panel colour difference. A custom colour at 200 units can therefore cost more per metre than at 500 units and match worse. Stock colours avoid the constraint entirely.

Line changeover is the cost buyers never see. Changing a line between styles means clearing it, re-threading machines, running first pieces and accepting slower output for hours. On a floor running 7 lines at 200,000 units a month, a short order occupies capacity a longer order would use better. That is why the price at 500 carries a share of changeover that disappears at 5,000, and why off-season booking is one of the few real discounts available.

There are four legitimate ways to work below 500 units. Build on an existing platform, so the only new costs are fabric, colour and branding. Use stock colours, so there is no dye lot, mill minimum or lab dip cycle. Consolidate styles into one container so total order value justifies the line time even though no single style does. On repeat programmes where patterns, dies and colour references exist, the threshold moves to 300 units.

Specification tables

Custom bag cost breakdown: eight buckets and a 500-unit laptop backpack example
Cost bucketShare of FOB unit priceWhat moves it500-unit example (USD)Example share
Materials45-60 per centFabric denier, coating, consumption and cutting waste5.9352 per cent
Labour15-25 per centOperation count, seam complexity, line rate2.0518 per cent
Trims and hardware8-15 per centZipper brand and size, buckles, webbing, plating1.2511 per cent
Printing and embroidery3-12 per centColour count, print area, positions, stitch count0.575 per cent
Tooling and screens (amortised)2-6 per centMoulds, screens, digitising, spread over run size0.000 per cent at stock hardware
Packaging2-5 per centPolybag, hangtag, carton, retail-ready presentation0.343 per cent
QC and waste2-4 per centAQL level, inline checkpoints, rework allowance0.343 per cent
Factory margin8-15 per centLine slot, material credit, after-sales capability0.918 per cent
Total100 per centIndicative FOB Xiamen at 500-unit MOQ11.39100 per cent
Indicative FOB Xiamen unit price by order quantity (mid-specification, stock hardware)
Product type500 units1,000 units3,000 units5,000 unitsBand
Simple toteUSD 2.90USD 2.65USD 2.40USD 2.25USD 1.80-4.50
Basic backpackUSD 6.80USD 6.30USD 5.75USD 5.40USD 4.50-9.00
Laptop backpackUSD 11.40USD 10.60USD 9.70USD 9.10USD 7.00-14.00
Insulated cooler bagUSD 8.20USD 7.60USD 6.90USD 6.50USD 5.50-12.00
Leather handbagUSD 22.00USD 20.40USD 18.60USD 17.50USD 12.00-35.00
Saving versus 500 unitsBaselineAbout 8 per centAbout 15 per centAbout 20 per centFixed costs spread further
One-off development costs on a first custom bag programme
ItemTypical costRefundableWhen it is chargedHow to control it
Sample per styleUSD 50-150Yes, credited on first bulk orderBefore sampling startsApprove one sample round, not three
Sample courierUSD 30-80 by expressNoAt sample dispatch, 3-5 days transitConsolidate samples into one parcel
Screen or plate per colourLow tens of USD per screenNoBefore printing setupReduce print colour count
Tooling and mouldUSD 300-2,500No, but owned by youBefore mould cutting, 25-40 daysUse stock hardware on the first run
Digitising fileLow tens of USD per artworkNoOnce per artworkReuse artwork across styles
Laboratory testingInvoiced at cost, per material familyNoBefore or during samplingTest one material family, not five
Compliance certificationVaries by scheme and scopeNoREACH, CPSIA, EN 71-3, OEKO-TEX, GRSCertify the platform, then reuse
Custom bag lead time: from enquiry to arrival, gantt-style timeline
StageDurationCumulative dayOwnerGate or note
Brief and tech pack2-3 daysDay 3BuyerNothing starts before this is complete
Quotation1-2 daysDay 5Production team24-48 hours for a complete tech pack
Artwork and colour lock1-2 daysDay 6BuyerPantone TCX references and vector files
Sampling6-10 working daysDay 16Production team12-15 working days for complex builds
Sample courier and review3-5 daysDay 21BuyerExpress transit, then written comments
Revision and PP sample5-8 daysDay 29Production teamPP built from bulk materials and tooling
Deposit and material booking2-3 daysDay 32BuyerT/T 30 per cent authorises booking
Fabric, webbing and hardware15-25 daysDay 50Mill and component suppliersCritical path; overlaps earlier stages
Cutting, printing, sewing, assembly35-50 daysDay 85Production lines30 days achievable in the off-season
Inline QC and final AQL 2.52-3 daysDay 88QC teamCritical 0, Major 2.5, Minor 4.0
Packing and inland to port2-4 daysDay 92Production teamCarton specification confirmed
Export customs and loading3-5 daysDay 96ForwarderOn-board date starts the clock
Sea transit25-35 daysDay 125CarrierAir 5-8 days, express 3-5 days
Incoterms 2020: responsibility, cost and risk for bag programmes
TermExport clearanceMain freightInsuranceRisk transfersBest for
EXWBuyerBuyerBuyerAt the facility doorBuyers with their own China consolidation
FOB XiamenSellerBuyerBuyerWhen goods are on board the vesselDefault for most programmes; comparable quotes
CIFSellerSeller to destination portSellerWhen goods are on board the vesselSingle budget number, no carrier control
DDPSellerSeller to your doorSellerAt delivery to your addressFirst-time importers without a broker

Custom Bag MOQ, Custom Bag Lead Time and the Price Ladder

Unit price falls as quantity rises, but not linearly and not indefinitely. The table below sets indicative FOB Xiamen prices at 500, 1,000, 3,000 and 5,000 units for five product types, assuming a mid-specification build with stock hardware and one or two print colours. The first step, from 500 to 1,000 units, returns the largest saving because that is where fixed costs halve; each later step returns less.

The ladder flattens between 3,000 and 5,000 units because by then fixed costs have gone and what remains is material, labour and margin. Material cost per metre falls only modestly at higher volume, and labour per unit plateaus once the learning curve is exhausted. If a quotation shows a dramatic drop between 3,000 and 5,000 units, ask which line item produces it; usually it is a fabric assumption that will not survive a raw material increase.

One-off costs sit outside the unit price and cause most budget surprises. A sample costs typically USD 50-150 per style and is credited back on the first bulk order. Screen and plate charges are quoted per colour and print position. Tooling and moulds for custom hardware run USD 300-2,500. Laboratory testing is invoiced at cost: a REACH (EC 1907/2006) screen, a CPSIA lead and phthalate test, EN 71-3 for children's products, or OEKO-TEX Standard 100 on fabric.

Custom bag lead time runs on two clocks, and confusing them causes missed launches. The development clock covers a 24-48 hour quotation for a complete tech pack, artwork and colour lock, sampling at 6-10 working days or 12-15 for complex builds, courier transit, review and the pre-production sample. The production clock starts only at signed sample and deposit, and runs 35-50 days, or 30 days off-season. Freight follows.

Material booking is the critical path inside production, not sewing. Dyed-to-order fabric adds 15-25 days, custom webbing 35-50 days, plated or moulded hardware 20-35 days and a new mould 25-40 days. Our 4,950 m2 SGS-verified production floor, with 137 people and 7 lines, can sew a 500-unit order in a fraction of the quoted lead time; what it cannot do is sew before the fabric arrives. Authorising booking at sample approval rather than after it saves two to three weeks.

MOQ and lead time interact through the booking window. Peak season is defined backwards from back-to-school and holiday on-shelf dates, and in that window both mills and shipping lines price at a premium and book out early. A 500-unit order placed six weeks before the required ship date is quoted at a premium or declined; the same order twelve weeks out is routine. Off-season production, where the 30-day figure comes from, is the cheapest slot available.

Plan backwards from the on-shelf date. Subtract 25-35 days for sea freight or 5-8 for air, 3-5 days for export customs and loading, 35-50 days for production, 15-25 days for material booking where it overlaps, 5-8 days for pre-production and revision, and 6-10 working days for sampling. What remains is the date the tech pack must be complete, and it is almost always earlier than the date written in the marketing calendar.

Freight, Incoterms 2020 and Payment Terms

Incoterms 2020 defines who pays what and where risk transfers. Four terms cover almost every bag programme. EXW means the buyer collects at the facility and carries all risk and cost from there. FOB Xiamen means the seller delivers the goods on board the vessel and handles export clearance, while the buyer carries cost and risk from the moment the goods are on board. CIF adds freight and insurance to the destination port. DDP delivers to your door with duty paid.

FOB Xiamen is the default because it splits control and cost cleanly. You control the forwarder, carrier, routing and insurance, so you control transit time and can consolidate containers across suppliers. The seller controls inland delivery to port and export clearance, which is where local knowledge matters. The quotation therefore contains only product cost, packing and clearance, which makes two FOB quotations genuinely comparable.

EXW looks cheaper and usually is not. The gap between EXW and FOB is typically a few per cent of order value and represents inland transport, port handling, documentation and clearance you must then arrange. Without a China-side representative, EXW transfers administrative risk for a saving smaller than one delayed container. CIF gives a single budget number but no control over carrier or transit. DDP suits first-time importers without a broker or bond.

Transit mode sets cost and calendar. Sea freight runs 25-35 days port to port on the main China to Europe and US west coast lanes, plus inland delivery. Air freight runs 5-8 days door to airport and costs several times sea per kilogram, which makes it viable for high-value goods such as leather handbags and for recovering a delayed launch. Express runs 3-5 days and suits samples and documents. Protecting a launch date with air freight is a budget decision.

Container loading decides whether freight cost per unit is acceptable. A 20GP holds roughly 28 cubic metres nominal and a 40HQ roughly 68, loaded at 90-95 per cent. Flat-packed bags load well; structured bags with fixed foam panels do not. Because freight on a full container load is charged per container rather than per unit, improving how a bag packs can cut landed cost per unit by more than a hard negotiation on price ever will.

Payment terms protect both sides. T/T 30/70 means 30 per cent deposit to start material booking and 70 per cent before shipment, the default below container size. L/C at sight is used for container orders and new relationships, costing bank fees on both sides for documentary security. Open account is an endpoint rather than a starting point: extended only after several clean shipments and capped at a defined outstanding balance.

Two clauses deserve attention. The first is currency: quotations are in USD against a CNY cost base, so a clause holding the price for a defined period and reopening it if the rate moves beyond a stated band, commonly 2-3 per cent, protects both sides. The second is raw material: resin, polyester yarn and foam move independently of exchange rates, so a clause allowing review if a named input moves beyond 5 per cent stops a supplier substituting cheaper fabric instead of asking.

Eight Ways to Cut Custom Bag Cost Without Cutting Quality

Standardise hardware. Stock YKK zippers, stock Duraflex buckles and standard plating remove USD 300-2,500 of mould cost and 20-35 days of component lead time, and move the programme into the lower half of the 8-15 per cent trims bucket. Typical saving is 3-8 per cent, with almost no engineering risk, because stock components already carry published test data rather than a first-article trial on a new tool.

Reduce colour count. Every print colour needs a screen, a pass and a registration tolerance; every fabric colour needs a dye lot, a mill minimum and a lab dip. Moving a four-colour logo to two colours and consolidating three colourways into one shade typically saves 4-10 per cent of unit cost and removes a full approval cycle from the development clock.

Share an existing platform. This is the largest single saving available to a new programme. An ODM base already has graded patterns, cutting dies, a tested construction sequence and a known bill of materials, so you pay only for fabric, colour, branding and modification. There is no tooling and no first-article risk, and sampling stays at 6-10 working days instead of 12-15. The trade-off is dimensional.

Merge colour groups. Ordering one dye lot that serves several styles, rather than one lot per style, clears the 200-500 metre mill minimum more easily and dyes more cheaply. Shade consistency improves because everything comes from the same vat. Where several colours are genuinely needed, booking them as one mill order usually earns a better price and a single delivery date.

Simplify internal structure. Structure is labour, and labour is 15-25 per cent of unit cost. Every pocket, loop, divider and clip is another operation with its own first-piece trial. Removing the two least-used internal features typically cuts 8-14 operations from the sequence, which is a direct cut in minutes per unit, and therefore in the price of every unit in the run. Test each feature against usage data, not against how it looks in product photography.

Use generic packaging. Stock polybags, unprinted export cartons and one shared hangtag design sit at the bottom of the 2-5 per cent packaging bucket. Printed cartons, retail-ready display cartons and individually boxed units sit at the top and add cube, which then adds freight on every container you ship. For e-commerce channels where the shipper carton is never seen by the customer, printed packaging buys nothing measurable.

Book production early. This is a calendar saving rather than a specification saving. Production scheduled outside the peak window reaches 30 days instead of 35-50, removing a week or more from the plan and often a peak-season surcharge on fabric and freight. It also lets materials be ordered on standard mill lead times rather than expedited ones. The requirement is a signed sample and deposit earlier than the marketing calendar produces them.

Commit to an annual framework order. A framework converts several uncertain small orders into one committed volume: you commit to a yearly quantity, release it in batches, and pricing is set at total volume rather than per release. The supplier gets a planable line slot and one material booking; you get the 3,000 or 5,000 unit price on 500 unit releases, and steadier colour from fewer dye lots.

Step-by-Step: Managing Custom Bag Lead Time From Brief to Shipment

Step 1: fix the brief and the target price. Write down use scenario, capacity in litres, dimensions, weight target, target FOB price, compliance market and quantity per colourway. The target price is a filter, not an output: stating USD 11.40 for a laptop backpack tells the production team which fabric, hardware and construction are affordable, and prevents three weeks developing a specification that cannot be built to budget at any MOQ.

Step 2: build the tech pack and get the quote. A complete tech pack returns a quotation in 24-48 hours. It should carry a dimension drawing with seam allowance, a bill of materials with article codes, a construction sheet, stitch specification, Pantone TCX references, vector artwork and a packing specification. An incomplete pack returns a conditional quote whose assumptions are corrected later, and always in one direction.

Step 3: sample and evaluate. Sampling takes 6-10 working days, or 12-15 for complex builds, at typically USD 50-150 per style, credited back on the first bulk order. Evaluate against the tech pack rather than your expectations: measure dimensions, count operations, weigh the unit, load it to the rated weight and check print registration. Photograph under D65 with TL84 and UV as secondary sources, so colour is decided on evidence.

Step 4: approve the pre-production sample and lock materials. The PP sample is built from bulk materials on bulk tooling and is the reference the run is inspected against. Signing it freezes the bill of materials, colour references and construction. Every change after that has a price: a revised drawing costs nothing, a re-cut die costs USD 300-2,500, and a change made after bulk starts costs fabric, labour and the line slot.

Step 5: pay the deposit and book materials. T/T 30/70 means 30 per cent here, and that deposit authorises fabric, webbing, hardware and trim to be ordered. This is the longest item on the critical path: dyed fabric 15-25 days, custom webbing 35-50 days, plated or moulded hardware 20-35 days, a new mould 25-40 days. Booking at PP signature rather than after it compresses the calendar by two to three weeks at no financial cost.

Step 6: mass production. Production runs 35-50 days after sample approval, reaching 30 days off-season. The sequence is spreading and cutting, printing and embroidery, sewing and assembly, then cleaning and finishing, with inline inspection at each stage and first-piece approval at cutting and again at sewing. On 7 lines with 149 machines and 137 people at 200,000 units a month, a 500-unit order occupies a line briefly; material arrival dominates. See the manufacturing process page.

Step 7: inspect to AQL 2.5. Finished goods are inspected to AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1, with Critical 0, Major 2.5 and Minor 4.0; AQL 1.5 is available for launch orders. On a 501-1,200 unit lot the level II sample size is 80 pieces. Inspection takes 2-3 days, and a failed inspection costs more than the inspection: rework, re-inspection and a slipped vessel. Testing and documentation are on the quality page.

Step 8: pay the balance and ship. The remaining 70 per cent is due before shipment; goods move inland, export clearance completes and the container loads on FOB Xiamen terms. You receive the bill of lading, packing list, commercial invoice and any test reports your market requires. Transit is 25-35 days by sea or 5-8 by air. Request the final inspection report and carton photographs, which are the evidence if a claim arises later.

Quality Control and Certification

Quality control costs 2-4 per cent of unit cost and is the cheapest insurance in the programme. Finished goods are inspected to AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1 (AQL sampling), with Critical 0, Major 2.5 and Minor 4.0: critical defects make a product unsafe or illegal, major defects are what a customer returns, minor defects are cosmetic. AQL 1.5 is available for launch orders.

Inline control matters more than final inspection. Goods-in inspection catches fabric shade variation, coating weight and plating before anything is cut. Cutting inspection catches marker errors and panel matching. Sewing inspection catches skipped stitches, wrong seam type and missed bar-tacks, where field failures originate. Packing inspection catches wrong hangtags and carton counts. A defect found at goods-in costs a roll of fabric; the same defect at final inspection costs a finished unit plus the labour in it.

Testing is market-driven and should be specified before sampling. Water resistance is tested to AATCC 127 hydrostatic head, coating adhesion to ASTM D751, tensile strength to ASTM D5034 grab, colour fastness to AATCC 8 and AATCC 165, and laundering to ISO 6330 where a wash claim is made. EU programmes need REACH (EC 1907/2006); US programmes need CPSIA and California Proposition 65; children's products add EN 71-3 and ASTM F2923; OEKO-TEX Standard 100 and GRS cover content claims.

Compliance is now a tender requirement rather than a nice-to-have. ISO 9001 covers the quality system, ISO 14001 the environmental system, BSCI / amfori BSCI and Sedex SMETA cover labour audits, and GRS covers recycled content with transaction certificates. Our SGS-verified production base runs 4,950 m2 with 137 people across 7 lines and 149 machines, and audit reports should be requested as dated documents from named audit firms rather than as logos.

The cost of getting this wrong is asymmetric. A shipment rejected at destination cannot be reworked, only replaced or discounted, and the replacement arrives one production cycle later, which is 35-50 days plus freight. A CPSIA or REACH failure costs the goods, the freight, the listing and often the retail relationship. Budgeting 2-4 per cent for inspection and a few hundred dollars for testing also gives you the defence when finance asks why you are not buying cheaper.

How to Choose the Right Programme Partner

Choose on cost transparency first. A defensible quotation separates the unit price from one-off costs and shows fabric consumption, waste allowance, operation or minute count, and hardware brands by article code. Two quotations that each show only a unit number are not comparable, because the assumptions are invisible in both. Ask for FOB Xiamen at your actual quantity and colourway count, and ask what changes if either moves by 20 per cent.

The comparison table below sets out the three profiles you will meet when sourcing custom bag programmes. The differences that matter commercially are not the unit price, which is visible, but tooling ownership, the inspection standard, audit documentation, and what happens when a shipment fails. Those four sit outside the price and decide where the money goes in year two.

The second test is engineering honesty. A good partner tells you which requests are expensive before you commit, proposes a stock component where a custom one adds no measurable value, and flags a tolerance that will not survive bulk. A partner who agrees to everything during the enquiry stage is deferring the disagreement to sampling, where it costs 6-10 working days per iteration, or to production, where it costs a shipment.

Three red flags account for most bad outcomes. The low-price trap: a quote 20-30 per cent below the band for the same specification rests on a substituted material, a lower inspection standard, or a margin recovered on the second order through an increase you cannot refuse. Hidden fees: tooling, screens, testing, carton changes and bank charges appearing after sample approval, when switching costs you the calendar. Sample-to-bulk drift: a hand-built sample from hand-selected material.

Intellectual property and tooling ownership should be settled in writing before the first sample. An NDA covering designs, tech packs and artwork is standard and should be signed before files move. Tooling you paid for should be identified, photographed and recorded as yours, with a stated storage period and a stated number of orders before retirement. Artwork, digitising files and colour references should be transferable so a second source stays possible.

Reorder discipline is the last criterion. Ask how colour is controlled across orders a year apart, whether the signed reference sample is retained, and whether there is a stated warranty allowance. A partner who retains the approved sample, shade card and tooling for a defined period is offering something measurable. Our production team works to that standard, because repeat programmes, not first orders, are where margin in this category comes from.

Reference tables

Freight mode and container capacity compared
ItemSea freightAir freightExpress courier
Typical transit25-35 days port to port5-8 days door to airport3-5 days door to door
Cost levelLowest per unitSeveral times sea per kgHighest per kg
Best forContainer volumes and planned replenishmentLaunch recovery and high-value goodsSamples, documents and small parts
20GP capacityAbout 28 cubic metres nominalCharged on chargeable weightCharged on actual or volumetric weight
40HQ capacityAbout 68 cubic metres nominalCharged on chargeable weightCharged on actual or volumetric weight
Realistic loading90-95 per cent of nominalNot applicableNot applicable
Container loading estimate by product type (indicative, standard export cartons)
Product typeCarton sizePieces per cartonApproximate 20GP unitsApproximate 40HQ units
Simple tote40 x 30 x 25 cm5027,50066,000
Basic backpack45 x 35 x 30 cm2011,00026,500
Laptop backpack48 x 38 x 32 cm158,50020,500
Insulated cooler bag46 x 36 x 34 cm148,00019,000
Cosmetic bag38 x 28 x 22 cm6035,00085,000
Wallet34 x 24 x 20 cm10060,000145,000
Payment terms compared for custom bag orders
TermStructureTypical useBuyer riskSeller risk
T/T 30/7030 per cent deposit, 70 per cent before shipmentDefault below container sizeDeposit exposure, mitigated by inspectionLow; balance secured before release
L/C at sightBank pays against compliant documentsContainer orders and new relationshipsLowest, but document errors cause delaysBank risk if documents are non-compliant
Open accountPayment after delivery on agreed termsAfter several clean shipments onlyLowest cash exposureHighest; normally capped by value
Deposit plus L/CDeposit by T/T, balance by L/CLarge or multi-container programmesBalancedBalanced
Programme partner evaluation: three profiles compared
CriterionLow-cost intermediaryMid-market workshopVerified programme partner
Quotation detailOne unit numberUnit price plus basic BOMConsumption, waste, operations, hardware codes
One-off costsRevealed after sample approvalQuoted on requestSeparated and quoted up front
Tooling ownershipUnclearUsually retained by the workshopRecorded, photographed and yours
Inspection standardVisual or none in writingInternal, undefined AQLAQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1, AQL 1.5 available
Compliance filesLogos onlySome test reportsDated audit and test reports, REACH, CPSIA, BSCI
Sample versus bulkHand-built sampleSame line, variable materialsPP sample from bulk materials and tooling
Peak season behaviourAccepts and slipsAccepts and slipsDeclines or quotes a premium honestly
Reorder capabilityNew price each timeApproximate colour matchRetained reference sample, shade card and tooling

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum order quantity for custom bags?

The custom bag MOQ is 500 units per style and per colour. The number comes from batch economics: fabric mill minimums, dye vat minimums, sewing line changeover and screen amortisation all cost a fixed amount regardless of run size. On repeat programmes where patterns, cutting dies and colour references already exist, the threshold can move down to 300 units.

Why is the custom bag MOQ 500 units instead of 100?

Because four costs do not scale with quantity. Fabric mills sell against roughly 200-500 metres per colour, dye vats have a minimum batch of roughly 300-500 metres per shade, changing a sewing line over consumes hours of line time, and a screen or mould costs the same at 100 units as at 10,000. At 100 units a USD 1,200 mould alone would add USD 12.00 to every unit.

How much does a custom bag cost per unit?

Indicative FOB Xiamen prices at a 500-unit MOQ are USD 1.80-4.50 for a simple tote, USD 4.50-9.00 for a basic backpack, USD 7.00-14.00 for a laptop backpack, USD 5.50-12.00 for an insulated cooler bag and USD 12.00-35.00 for a leather handbag. Those figures are indicative only and move with fabric, hardware, print colour count and structure complexity.

How much does a custom bag sample cost?

A sample costs typically USD 50-150 per style and is credited back on the first bulk order, so the effective cost on a programme that proceeds is zero. Sampling takes 6-10 working days, or 12-15 for complex builds, and courier adds 3-5 days. If you expect three sample rounds, budget three times the fee and three times the calendar.

What one-off fees should I budget for on a first custom bag order?

Budget four items beyond the unit price: the sample at USD 50-150 per style, screen or plate charges per print colour and position, tooling and moulds at USD 300-2,500 for custom hardware, and laboratory testing invoiced at cost for REACH, CPSIA, EN 71-3 or OEKO-TEX Standard 100. On a stock-hardware build with one print colour, the only meaningful one-off cost is the sample.

How long does custom bag production take?

Mass production runs 35-50 days after sample approval and deposit, reaching 30 days when scheduled off-season. The number that governs the calendar is material booking rather than sewing: dyed-to-order fabric adds 15-25 days, custom webbing 35-50 days, plated or moulded hardware 20-35 days and a new mould 25-40 days.

What is the total custom bag lead time from enquiry to delivery?

A typical first programme runs about 125 days door to door: sampling 6-10 working days, courier and review 3-5 days, pre-production and revision 5-8 days, material booking 15-25 days, production 35-50 days, inspection 2-3 days, packing and export 5-9 days, then sea freight 25-35 days. Air freight replaces the final leg with 5-8 days.

How does order quantity change the custom bag cost?

Unit price falls roughly 8 per cent moving from 500 to 1,000 units, about 15 per cent at 3,000 units and about 20 per cent at 5,000 units. The first step returns the largest saving because that is where fixed costs halve. Beyond 3,000 units the ladder flattens, because what remains is material, labour and margin rather than amortised tooling.

Can I order below the 500-unit MOQ?

Yes, through four routes. Build on an existing platform so no new patterns or dies are needed. Use stock colours so there is no dye lot or mill minimum. Consolidate several styles into one container so total order value justifies the line time. On repeat programmes the threshold moves to 300 units. Each route removes a fixed cost rather than arguing about the number.

Which artwork file formats do you need for printing and embroidery?

Supply vector artwork in AI, EPS or PDF with every colour called out as a Pantone TCX reference, plus print size in millimetres and placement with a tolerance. For embroidery supply the same vector file plus a stitch file in DST or PES if one exists. Raster files above 300 dpi at final size work for heat transfer and do not work for screen separations.

How is colour matched on custom bags?

Colour is referenced to Pantone TCX codes and approved against a physical signed swatch card rather than a digital proof. Fabric is matched by a lab dip cycle, which adds 5-10 days for a dyed-to-order shade. Approval is judged under D65 as the primary light source with TL84 and UV secondary, at grey scale grade 4 minimum and a Delta E of 1.5 or less.

What payment terms are standard for custom bag orders?

T/T 30/70 is the default: 30 per cent deposit to start material booking and 70 per cent before shipment. L/C at sight is used for container orders and new relationships, costing bank fees on both sides in exchange for documentary security. Open account is a relationship endpoint, extended only after several clean shipments and capped at a defined outstanding balance.

Should I buy FOB, EXW, CIF or DDP for a custom bag programme?

FOB Xiamen suits most buyers because it gives control of carrier, routing and insurance while leaving export clearance with the seller. EXW saves a few per cent but transfers inland transport and customs risk to you. CIF gives one budget number but no control over transit time. DDP is right for first-time importers without a customs broker.

How long does shipping take from China and how many units fit in a container?

Sea freight runs 25-35 days port to port, air freight 5-8 days and express courier 3-5 days. A 20GP holds about 28 cubic metres and a 40HQ about 68, loaded at 90-95 per cent of nominal. For orientation, a laptop backpack flat-packed 15 per carton loads roughly 8,500 units in a 20GP and 20,500 in a 40HQ.

Which certifications do custom bags need for the EU and US markets?

EU programmes need REACH (EC 1907/2006) and often OEKO-TEX Standard 100 on fabric. US programmes need CPSIA and California Proposition 65. Children's products add EN 71-3 and ASTM F2923 for metal trim. Recycled content claims need GRS with transaction certificates. Retailer audits commonly require ISO 9001, BSCI or amfori BSCI and Sedex SMETA.

Will you sign an NDA and who owns the tooling?

An NDA covering designs, tech packs and artwork is standard and should be signed before files are exchanged. Tooling you pay for is yours: identified, photographed and recorded, with a stated storage period and a stated number of orders before retirement. Artwork, digitising files and colour references should be transferable so a second source remains possible.

What happens if the bulk order does not match the approved sample?

Bulk is inspected against the signed pre-production sample to AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1, with Critical 0, Major 2.5 and Minor 4.0, and AQL 1.5 is available for launch orders. If the lot fails, the options are rework with re-inspection, a price adjustment, or rejection and remake. This is why the PP sample must be built from bulk materials on bulk tooling rather than by hand.

Is there a warranty or defect allowance on custom bag orders?

Defects found at final inspection are reworked or replaced before shipment, funded by the 2-4 per cent quality control bucket of the unit price. Defects discovered after receipt are handled against the inspection report and carton photographs within a claim window agreed in the order terms. End-customer warranty terms remain your commercial decision and should be set against your own return data.

Need a structured plan for your bag programme?

Send your tech pack or a reference photo and we will return a costed specification, a sampling plan and a production schedule.