Private Label Bags and Private Label Handbags: The Complete B2B Programme Guide
A B2B reference for brand owners, marketplace sellers and retail buyers: what private label handbags can and cannot change, the brand asset package, compliance labelling, channel rules, the launch timeline and indicative unit economics.
Private label bags and private label handbags are existing, already tooled designs that ship under your brand name, your logo and your packaging instead of the maker's. The pattern, the panel geometry and the hardware set already exist, and you buy the right to put your mark on them. Development cost is near zero because there is no new tooling, sampling runs 6-10 working days, and mass production runs 35-50 days after sample approval at a 500-unit minimum per style and colour.
The trade-off is differentiation. Private label changes fabric, colour, hardware finish, logo application, lining print and packaging, but it does not change the silhouette. If you need a new shape you have crossed into OEM and should budget USD 300-2,500 for tooling and 12-15 working days for sampling. This page covers the four sourcing modes, the boundary of what private label can change, the brand asset package, compliance labelling, channel requirements, IP protection, the launch timeline and the unit economics of a private label bag programme.
- Private label bags are already tooled designs that ship under your brand, with sampling at 6-10 working days, mass production at 35-50 days and a 500-unit MOQ per style and colour, falling to 300 on reorders.
- Private label changes fabric, colour, hardware finish, logo, lining and packaging, but changing the silhouette, panel geometry or closure type is OEM and adds tooling at USD 300-2,500 plus 12-15 working days of sampling.
- A complete private label brand package runs to 10 elements, from the logo application sheet and woven labels to the composition label, hangtag barcode, dust bag and export carton specification.
- Private label bags need a permanent country of origin marking, fibre composition to FTC textile rules or Regulation (EU) 1007/2011, care symbols supported by ISO 6330 testing, and a GRS transaction certificate for any recycled content claim.
- A private label laptop backpack at USD 9.50 FOB Xiamen and USD 39.99 retail leaves roughly USD 13.34 of contribution before advertising on Amazon FBA and USD 19.98 direct, on indicative channel fee assumptions.
What Private Label Bags Mean in a B2B Programme
Private label bags are finished bag designs, already patterned and already in production, that ship under your brand name rather than the maker's. The pattern, the panel geometry, the seam sequence and the hardware set exist before you arrive. What you buy is the right to specify the surface: fabric, colour, hardware finish, logo application, lining, labelling and packaging. In a private label handbags programme the same logic applies to structured shoulder bags, totes and clutches, where the body pattern is a sunk cost that somebody else already paid for and you are buying access to it.
Three buyer profiles dominate the category. The first is the marketplace seller who needs a branded catalogue quickly and cannot fund tooling on twelve colourways at once: private label bags let one silhouette become a twelve-SKU store without twelve development bills. The second is the retail chain running an own-brand tier beneath the national brands, where speed to shelf and margin structure matter more than novelty. The third is the corporate and promotional buyer who needs 500 to 5,000 units with a logo, on a fixed date, at a fixed price. All three are buying time and certainty more than design.
The economics work because development cost is amortised across every customer who buys that pattern. There is no new mould, no new die, no new pattern grading and no pilot run to debug. A sample costs USD 50-150 and is credited back on the first bulk order. A quote comes back in 24-48 hours for a complete tech pack because the bill of materials already exists. The production floor is already running the style on one of seven lines, so a 500-unit order is a changeover rather than a launch, which is exactly why the minimum is what it is and why the price is what it is.
Private label is not the same as buying stock and sticking a label on it, and the ceiling matters as much as the speed. Private label bags are the fastest route to a branded range, but they cap differentiation at the surface. If your brand thesis depends on a silhouette nobody else has, no amount of colourway, hardware and logo work will get you there. The honest test is simple: if a shopper can identify your bag from three metres away by shape alone, you need OEM. If they identify it by colourway, hardware finish and logo placement, private label is sufficient and you should not pay for tooling that does not buy you anything a shopper can actually see.
Private Label vs White Label vs OEM vs ODM: Four Modes Compared
Four sourcing modes sit on one spectrum, and the axis is who pays for development and who owns what comes out of it. Private label means you take an existing, proven pattern and change its surface. White label means you take an existing, finished product and change only the mark. OEM means you supply the design and the factory builds it to your specification, including new tooling. ODM means the factory's development team modifies one of its own existing developments to your brief, which sounds like private label but is not, because the tooling is new to you even if it is not new to them.
Private label bags sit at the low-cost, low-differentiation, fast end. Development cost is limited to artwork, a sample and any logo tooling such as a metal logo plate or an embossing die, typically USD 300-2,500 at the top end for a custom hardware part. Sampling runs 6-10 working days. The MOQ stays at 500 units per style and colour. Differentiation is real but bounded: colourway, fabric hand, hardware finish, logo method and packaging are all yours, while the silhouette is shared with every other customer who buys the same base.
White label, by contrast, has no sampling round at all because the product exists in finished form; you approve a reference and order. That makes it cheapest and least defensible, because a competitor can place the same order the same week. OEM is the opposite end. You bring a tech pack, possibly a physical reference and certainly a set of tolerances, and the pattern is cut from scratch. Development cost includes full tooling, USD 300-2,500 per part depending on complexity, and sampling stretches to 12-15 working days because the build sequence has to be proven before it can be costed honestly. The MOQ stays at 500 but the unit price rises because the run is the first one and yield is unproven. You own the resulting design if the contract says so.
ODM is the mode most buyers mislabel. A factory development team takes an existing platform, lengthens it, adds a pocket, changes the closure and regrades it, then offers the result to you as your product. Cost and timing land between private label and OEM. The critical question is exclusivity: unless the contract grants you an exclusive window on that specific configuration, the same modified platform can be offered to the next buyer. Ask the question in writing before you approve the sample, not after.
What You Can Change and What You Cannot in a Private Label Programme
The boundary is structural. Anything that does not require a new pattern piece, a new die or a new mould is inside private label scope. Anything that changes panel geometry, panel count, the way panels assemble, or the load path through the bag is outside it. That sounds abstract, so it is worth listing concretely, because most disagreements between a brand and a programme partner come from a buyer assuming a change is free and a supplier knowing it is not.
Inside scope: base fabric, fabric weight within the tolerance the sewing machine and the pattern can absorb, colour and print, surface coating, lining fabric and lining print, thread colour, webbing width and colour, zip tape and slider finish, metal or plastic hardware finish, logo application method and placement, internal divider height and pocket count where the panels already exist, label set, hangtag, dust bag and carton. Each of these is a specification change on a bill of materials, not a development project.
Outside scope: changing the overall silhouette, changing overall dimensions beyond roughly five per cent, moving a panel seam, adding a structural compartment that needs a new panel, converting a zip closure to a flap and magnetic closure, adding a moulded back panel, changing a strap attachment geometry, or introducing a new hardware part that does not exist in the supply base. Every one of these requires a new pattern, a new sample round and usually new tooling, which means OEM pricing, OEM timing and an OEM conversation.
The grey zone is where experience pays: raising an internal sleeve by 20 mm is usually a pattern tweak, while raising the whole bag by 20 mm is a re-pattern because every panel, the lining, the binding and the zip length all change with it. The practical rule is to write every requested change into the tech pack as either a specification item or a development item, and to get that classification confirmed in writing before the sample is cut. If a change is classified as development, expect tooling at USD 300-2,500, sampling at 12-15 working days and a higher unit price. If it is a specification item, expect the standard 6-10 working days and the standard 500-unit MOQ. Most disputes dissolve once that single column exists in the brief.
Materials and Construction Decisions for Private Label Bags
Material selection inside a private label programme is selection, not invention. You are choosing from fabric options the pattern is already proven against, which is a genuine advantage: the seam allowance, the needle size, the thread and the presser foot setting have all been debugged against that weight. A 600D polyester base on a basic backpack behaves differently from a 900D version in ways that show up as puckering at the binding rather than as a dramatic failure, so the safe move is to change one variable at a time and sample it rather than changing fabric, lining and hardware together.
Coatings and finishes are the highest-value change per dollar in a private label handbags programme because they alter the hand and the perceived price point without touching the pattern. A PU-coated base reads as technical, a washed canvas reads as heritage, a pebbled PU reads as leather-adjacent. Each carries test consequences: coated fabrics are assessed for coating adhesion to ASTM D751, water resistance is measured against AATCC 127 hydrostatic head, and colour transfer is checked to AATCC 8 for crocking and AATCC 165 for carpet and upholstery where the bag will sit against soft furnishings.
Lining is where private label bags most often look cheap and where the fix costs the least, because it is the one surface the customer sees every time the bag is opened. A dyed-to-match 210D polyester lining with a repeat logo print costs a fraction of a printed twill or a brushed tricot. Specify it by denier, finish and print method, and ask for a wipe-clean coating where the bag will carry cosmetics or wet items.
Hardware is the second-highest-value change and the one with the longest procurement tail. A standard black-oxidised zip slider is a stock item; a custom-engraved slider with your wordmark is a tooling item, and it is worth it because the zip pull is the part of a bag a customer touches most. Buckles and ladderlocks from established brands such as YKK and Duraflex carry known pull and cycle performance, while unbranded equivalents may not. Where a bag is intended for children, hardware has to be assessed against ASTM F2923 and the CPSIA limits, which is a specification decision, not a paperwork afterthought.
Seam construction is largely fixed by the pattern, but stitch density and thread are not. Specify stitches per inch at the load points, specify bonded nylon or a polyester equivalent appropriate to the fabric weight, and specify bar-tack reinforcement at strap roots, handle joins and webbing ends. Grab tensile to ASTM D5034 and seam strength testing tell you whether the construction survives the load, and domestic laundering cycles to ISO 6330 tell you whether the print and the trim survive the customer. Testing costs money, so test what can fail and skip what cannot.
The Brand Asset Package: Every Element You Must Specify
A private label bag is branded by a package of nine or ten elements, not by the logo alone. The difference between a product that reads as a brand and one that reads as a generic bag with a sticker on it is the completeness of that package. Specify all of it up front: retrofitting a woven label into a finished seam is not possible and changing a carton print after packing is expensive.
The logo application itself needs a specification sheet, not just a file. State the method, the placement with a dimension from a seam rather than from an edge, the size, the colour in a Pantone reference, and the tolerance. Embroidery needs a digitised file and a stitch count, which drives cost. Screen print needs a screen per colour and a substrate constraint. Heat transfer needs a temperature and dwell window that the fabric can survive. A debossed or engraved metal plate needs tooling, and that tooling is the single item in a private label programme most likely to trigger the USD 300-2,500 tooling line.
The soft trim set carries the brand into places the logo cannot reach. A woven label in the main seam, a woven flag on the zip garage, a printed or woven lining repeat, an engraved or moulded zip puller, and a branded webbing or binding tape are the five that matter. Each has a minimum run of its own, usually 500 to 1,000 pieces, which is one more reason the 500-unit MOQ exists. Order spare trim with the first run so a reorder in 300 units does not stall waiting on a 1,000-piece label minimum.
The paper and print set is where compliance and branding collide. A hangtag carries your brand mark, your barcode, your price and, depending on the market, fibre content and origin. A care or composition label is sewn in and is a legal document in most markets. An insert card can carry warranty text, a compliance statement or a recycling instruction. A dust bag is branding that also protects the product. A polybag is functional and, in the United States, regulated. Get the artwork for all five approved in one round, not five.
Packaging closes the package and is where most first orders go wrong because it is specified last. The export carton needs a stated board grade, a stated carton size, a stated units-per-carton and a stated printing, because all four feed the freight quote, the warehouse receiving rules and the damage rate. A drop test to ISTA 3A on a packed carton is cheap insurance on a first shipment. Where a bag ships in a retail polybag, the suffocation warning is mandatory in the United States, and the format is specified rather than optional, so it belongs on the artwork round, not on a sticker applied later.
Compliance and Labelling for Private Label Bags
Labelling turns a branding decision into a legal one. The rules attach to the party whose name is on the product, which in a private label arrangement is you rather than the entity whose pattern you are using. That means the compliance file is yours to build before the first shipment rather than in response to a marketplace takedown or a customs query.
Country of origin is the first requirement and the most commonly botched. Bags produced in China and exported to the United States need a Made in China origin marking that is conspicuous, legible and permanent, placed on the product rather than only on the packaging. Fibre content is the second: textile products sold in the United States fall under the FTC textile rules, which require the generic fibre name and percentage by weight, and the European Union applies Regulation (EU) 1007/2011 on fibre names and textile labelling. Bag bodies are frequently exempt as non-textile articles, but linings, straps and pouches often are not, so check the construction rather than the category.
Care labelling follows composition. Where a care label is required, the instructions have to be supportable, which means the symbols you print have to match what the product survives; ISO 6330 domestic laundering testing gives you the evidence for a washing instruction. Alongside labelling, chemical compliance runs in parallel: REACH (EC 1907/2006) governs substances of very high concern for the European market, California Proposition 65 sets listing and warning obligations for California sales, and OEKO-TEX Standard 100 is the voluntary certification most European retailers ask for by default.
Product-safety rules attach by end user and by channel. Children's products sold in the United States are governed by CPSIA, covering lead and phthalate limits and tracking labels, and children's jewellery and metal trim are assessed against ASTM F2923. In the European Union, EN 71-3 covers migration of certain elements in toy-like articles. Where a bag has an insulated food-contact liner, FDA 21 CFR provisions on food-contact materials become relevant. None of these are paperwork exercises; each one changes what you can specify.
Sustainability claims are the fastest-growing source of compliance risk in private label bags. A claim of recycled content needs a documented chain: the GRS (Global Recycled Standard) requires a transaction certificate, usually abbreviated TC, to travel with each shipment of certified material, and the claim on the product has to match the certified percentage in that certificate. Without the TC you cannot lawfully use the GRS mark or state a recycled percentage. Ask for the TC before the sample is cut, because a fabric substitution after the fact restarts the paperwork and the sample clock.
Specification tables
| Mode | Development cost | Sampling | MOQ | Differentiation | IP and tooling ownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private label bags | Artwork plus logo tooling, USD 300-2,500 only for custom hardware | 6-10 working days | 500 per style and colour, 300 on repeats | Surface level: fabric, colour, hardware finish, logo, lining, packaging | You own the mark and any tooling you paid for; the base pattern is shared |
| White label | Artwork only | None, reference unit approved from stock | Often below 500, stock dependent | Mark only; product identical across all buyers | You own the mark only; no exclusivity of any kind |
| OEM (built to your design) | Full tooling, USD 300-2,500 per part, plus pattern development | 12-15 working days | 500 per style and colour | Total: silhouette, structure, dimensions, materials, hardware | You own the design and the tooling if the contract states it |
| ODM (modified existing development) | Partial tooling and pattern modification | 6-10 working days | 500 per style and colour | Structural within a platform: dimensions, pocketing, closures | Shared unless an exclusive window is granted in writing |
| Change requested | Classification | Cost and schedule impact |
|---|---|---|
| Base fabric, colour or print | Specification item | No tooling; 6-10 working days sampling; fabric mill minimum may apply |
| Hardware finish change | Specification item | Stock finish, no cost; custom finish may need plating minimum |
| Logo method and placement | Specification item | Screens or digitising only; a metal logo plate is tooling at USD 300-2,500 |
| Lining fabric or lining print | Specification item | Print screen plus 6-10 working days; weight change must stay in tolerance |
| Internal divider height or pocket count | Usually specification | Feasible where panels exist; confirm on the tech pack before sampling |
| Overall dimensions beyond about 5 per cent | Development item | Re-pattern: every panel, the lining, the binding and zip length change |
| Silhouette or panel geometry change | Development item | New pattern and new sample round; 12-15 working days; OEM pricing |
| Closure type conversion, zip to flap | Development item | New panels, new hardware set, new tooling; treat as OEM |
| Moulded back panel or new hardware part | Development item | Mould at USD 300-2,500, first-piece trial and a longer sample clock |
| Element | What to specify | Typical cost driver | Watch out for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Logo application sheet | Method, size, colour as a Pantone reference, placement dimensioned from a seam | Screens per colour, stitch count, or a logo plate at USD 300-2,500 | Placement referenced from an edge rather than a seam drifts across sizes |
| Woven main label | Size, fold, yarn colour, weave density, sew-in position | Loom setup plus a 500 to 1,000 piece trim minimum | Cannot be retrofitted into a closed seam after production |
| Zip puller and slider | Stock finish or custom engraving, tape width, slider size | Engraving die and a trim minimum above the unit MOQ | Custom pullers need ordering ahead of the first run |
| Hardware engraving or logo plate | Placement, depth, finish, base metal | Tooling at USD 300-2,500 by part complexity | Plating colour varies by batch; approve a physical standard |
| Lining print repeat | Print method, repeat size, colour count, registration tolerance | Screen per colour plus registration setup | Repeat alignment across panels is rarely specified and often wrong |
| Hangtag with barcode | Size, stock, finish, string, barcode type and number source | Print run minimum and barcode issuance | Barcode must be issued to your company, not borrowed |
| Composition and care label | Fibre content, origin, care symbols, permanence | Low unit cost; testing to support care symbols is the real cost | Care symbols must match what the product survives in ISO 6330 testing |
| Dust bag | Material, drawstring, print method, size relative to the product | Print screen plus unit cost | Non-woven vs cotton changes both cost and the sustainability claim |
| Instruction and compliance insert | Warranty text, compliance statements, recycling instruction | Print run minimum only | Claims on the insert must match the certification you actually hold |
| Export carton | Board grade, dimensions, units per carton, print, closing method | Carton size drives freight cost and warehouse acceptance | Oversize cartons attract surcharges at marketplace warehouses |
| Requirement | Where it applies | What it demands | Evidence you need |
|---|---|---|---|
| Country of origin marking | United States and most import markets | Conspicuous, legible, permanent origin on the product itself | Sewn label or permanent print, reviewed on the pre-production sample |
| Fibre composition labelling | United States under FTC textile rules; EU under Regulation (EU) 1007/2011 | Generic fibre name and percentage by weight for textile components | Bill of materials plus laboratory fibre analysis where contested |
| Care labelling | Where a care instruction is given or required | Symbols that the product actually survives | ISO 6330 domestic laundering test report |
| REACH (EC 1907/2006) | European Union | Restriction of substances of very high concern in articles | Supplier declaration plus laboratory screening on risk materials |
| California Proposition 65 | California sales | Warning where a listed substance is present above the threshold | Laboratory screening against the listed substance list |
| CPSIA and ASTM F2923 | United States children's products | Lead and phthalate limits, tracking labels, metal trim assessment | Third-party laboratory report from a CPSC-accepted laboratory |
| EN 71-3 | European Union, toy-like articles | Migration limits for certain elements | Third-party laboratory migration report |
| OEKO-TEX Standard 100 | Voluntary, widely requested by European retailers | Limit values for harmful substances across components | Valid certificate covering the actual component set |
| GRS recycled claim | Any market where recycled content is stated | Certified percentage plus a transaction certificate per shipment | Transaction certificate, abbreviated TC, matching the fabric lot |
| Requirement | Amazon FBA | Shopify DTC | Retail chain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Product identification | Scannable FNSKU per unit, placed for scanning without opening | No marketplace label; brand mark carries identification | GS1-issued barcode unique to the item and packaging level |
| Bagging | Polybag to specified thickness with a suffocation warning in the specified format | Optional; often replaced with tissue or paper wrap | As specified in the vendor packaging manual |
| Outer packaging | Weight and dimension limits per carton; surcharges above them | Printed mailer optimised for presentation and a camera phone | Carton spec sheet with pallet pattern and shelf-ready options |
| Void fill | Minimal; protection for the warehouse journey | Recyclable or compostable fill as part of the unboxing | As specified; usually none beyond carton blocking |
| Order and data | Inbound shipping plan created before dispatch | Order data owned by you | EDI purchase orders, advance ship notices and invoices |
| Pre-compliance testing | Category-dependent; dangerous goods rules where applicable | Your own responsibility | Vendor manual requirements plus ISTA 3A transit testing |
| Typical failure mode | Carton refused at the dock or prep charged back | Transit damage and a review-rate cost | Barcode does not scan at the distribution centre |
Channel Requirements: Amazon FBA, Shopify DTC and Retail Chains
The same private label bag has to satisfy three different sets of packaging and data rules depending on where it sells, and the rules are not compatible. A carton optimised for Amazon FBA is optimised for a warehouse robot and a receipt-based workflow. A carton optimised for Shopify DTC is optimised for a doorstep and a camera phone. A carton optimised for a retail chain is optimised for a distribution centre and a shelf-ready presentation. Decide the primary channel before you specify the carton, because changing it later changes the freight quote and the unit price.
Amazon FBA is the strictest. Every unit needs a scannable FNSKU label, and the label has to be placed so a scanner can read it without opening the packaging. Bags shipped in polybags need a suffocation warning in the specified format and font size, and the polybag needs a minimum thickness. Cartons have weight and dimension limits, and oversize or overweight cartons attract surcharges or get refused at the dock. Inbound shipments need a shipping plan and, for many categories, prep performed to Amazon's specification. Build these into the packing specification rather than paying a prep centre to redo them.
Shopify DTC flips the priority from protection to presentation. The outer carton is the customer's first physical contact with the brand, so a printed mailer, a tissue wrap, a branded insert and a void fill that is either recyclable or compostable all earn their cost through review rate and repeat purchase rate. A biodegradable or paper void fill costs more per unit than plastic and is worth it at DTC margins. The trade-off is damage rate, so the mailer board grade and the internal blocking have to be tested, and an ISTA 3A drop test on the packed mailer is the cheapest way to find out before launch.
Retail chains impose data requirements rather than experience requirements. A GS1-issued barcode is the entry ticket: it has to be issued to your company, it has to be unique to the item and its packaging level, and it has to scan at the till and at the distribution centre. Most chains also require EDI transactions for purchase orders, advance ship notices and invoices, plus a packaging specification sheet covering carton dimensions, weight, units per carton, pallet pattern and labelling. Ask for the vendor manual during sampling, because pallet patterns can drive a carton-size change and carton size drives the price.
Multi-channel programmes should specify one master carton and handle channel variation at the label layer rather than the carton layer: one carton size with an FNSKU label for Amazon, a GS1 barcode label for retail and a printed mailer for DTC keeps the bill of materials to one packing spec, keeps the freight quote stable, and keeps a 300-unit reorder from renegotiating three carton prints.
IP Protection, Confidentiality and Anti-Copying Practice
Private label bags sit in an uncomfortable position on intellectual property: you own your mark and your artwork, but you do not own the pattern you are putting them on. That asymmetry is fine as long as it is written down. The three documents that matter are a mutual NDA covering artwork and specifications, a contract clause stating who owns any tooling paid for, and a clause stating whether the configuration is exclusive to you for a stated period and in a stated territory. Without the third, private label and ODM become the same thing in practice.
An NDA is routine and should be signed before you send anything commercially sensitive. What matters is scope and duration rather than existence: the NDA should cover artwork, tech packs, colour references, sales channel and volumes, and it should survive the end of the relationship for a stated number of years. A mutual NDA is easier to get signed than a one-way one and is enforceable in more places. Where your brand is registered, send the registration numbers with the artwork so the counterparty can verify that you have the right to license the mark at all.
Design protection is your own work and it has to happen before disclosure in most jurisdictions. Where a bag has a genuinely novel ornamental element, a design registration or a design patent application in your target market gives you a right you can enforce against a copyist rather than a contract claim against a supplier. Surface print artwork can often be protected through copyright registration, which is inexpensive and fast in the United States and gives you a basis for a marketplace takedown. Registered rights are what marketplace IP portals actually act on.
Anti-copying practice is mostly operational rather than legal. Keep the distinguishing elements in parts that are expensive to copy: a custom zip puller die, a custom logo plate, a custom woven label and a custom lining print all require a copyist to commission tooling and place a minimum order, which is a real barrier at 500 units. Keep the generic elements standard. Keep your artwork, digitising files and colour references in your own possession so a second source remains possible. Register your brand on the marketplace brand registry as soon as you have a registration number, and monitor listings mechanically rather than manually.
MOQ, Pricing and Lead Time for Private Label Bags
The private label MOQ is 500 units per style and colour, and the reason is batch economics rather than policy: fabric is bought against mill minimums, dye is mixed by the vat, a sewing line is changed over by the style, and trim such as woven labels and zip pullers carries its own 500 to 1,000 piece minimum. On repeats where the pattern, dies and colour references already exist, the threshold moves to 300 units. A buyer who understands why the number is 500 can negotiate around it.
Indicative FOB Xiamen unit prices at a 500-unit MOQ run USD 1.80-4.50 for a simple tote, USD 4.50-9.00 for a basic backpack, USD 7.00-14.00 for a laptop backpack, USD 5.50-12.00 for an insulated cooler bag and USD 12.00-35.00 for a leather handbag. These bands are FOB Xiamen, 500-unit MOQ, indicative only. Private label sits at the lower half of each band because the pattern and the tooling are shared; the same silhouette developed as OEM sits at the upper half because you are paying for the development and for first-run yield.
Lead time is two clocks in sequence. The development clock runs from a complete tech pack to a signed pre-production sample: 6-10 working days for sampling on a private label build, 12-15 working days for complex builds, plus courier and review time. The production clock starts at sample approval and deposit and runs 35-50 days, falling to 30 days in the off-season. Freight runs after that. Quoting one number for both clocks is the most common planning mistake in a private label bag programme, and it is the one that costs a selling season.
Payment and terms are standard and worth stating early because they affect cash flow more than price. Payment is T/T 30/70, a 30 per cent deposit with the order and 70 per cent before shipment, and L/C at sight is available for container orders. The default term is FOB Xiamen, with EXW, CIF and DDP available, quoted under Incoterms 2020. Using these exact figures, see custom bag MOQ and cost structure for the full breakdown of how unit price is built and where the leverage sits.
Unit Economics for Private Label Bags: A Worked Example
A private label bag programme is a margin exercise, not a price exercise. What matters is contribution per unit after landed cost, channel fees and advertising, because a bag that costs two dollars less but photographs worse will lose to a bag that converts better at the same retail price. The framework below is indicative and uses third-party channel fees rather than any figure from the production side, so treat every number after landed cost as a planning assumption you should replace with your own account data.
The worked example is a private label laptop backpack retailing at USD 39.99, bought at USD 9.50 FOB Xiamen at 500 units, which sits inside the USD 7.00-14.00 indicative band. Brand asset package adds USD 0.85, freight, duty and inland delivery add USD 1.60 when amortised across the run, giving a landed cost of USD 11.95. On Amazon FBA, a 15 per cent referral fee, a fulfilment fee around USD 7.50 for a parcel of this size, advertising at 15 per cent of revenue and a 3 per cent returns and reserve allowance leave a contribution of USD 7.34, or 18.3 per cent of retail.
Selling the same unit direct through Shopify changes the picture. Payment processing at roughly 2.9 per cent plus USD 0.30, outbound shipping at USD 4.50, a branded mailer and void fill at USD 0.90, advertising at 20 per cent of revenue and the same 3 per cent returns allowance leave a contribution of USD 11.98, or 30.0 per cent of retail. Direct looks better on paper, but the advertising assumption is doing the work: at DTC you fund all the traffic, so a 20 per cent ad load is a floor rather than a ceiling for a new brand.
The number to manage is contribution before advertising, which in this example is USD 13.34 on FBA and USD 19.98 direct, because it is the ceiling on customer acquisition: moving the FOB price from USD 9.50 to USD 7.50 adds two dollars straight to that ceiling, while a logo change adds nothing. Substitute your own retail price, freight quote and account fee data and re-run this table before every reorder.
Step-by-Step: From Brief to Shelf in Eight Steps
Step one is the brief. You send a tech pack or, if you are working from an existing base, a reference style with a change list: fabric, colour, hardware finish, logo method and placement, trim set and packaging. A complete brief gets a quote in 24-48 hours. An incomplete one gets a question list and a delay, and the delay is always longer than the time it would have taken to answer the questions. Include target retail price and target channel, because both change what gets specified.
Step two is the quote and the sample instruction. The quote separates unit price, the brand asset package, one-off tooling and freight, so you can see what you are buying. Approve the sample instruction in writing, including which changes are specification items and which are development items. Step three is the sample build: 6-10 working days for a private label build, 12-15 for complex builds, followed by courier at 6-10 working days and your review. The sample fee is USD 50-150 per style and is credited back on the first bulk order.
Step four is brand asset artwork. While the sample is on the water, approve the logo application sheet, the woven label artwork, the hangtag with its barcode, the composition and care label text, the dust bag and the carton print. Approving these in one round rather than five is the single largest schedule saving available in a first programme. Step five is the pre-production sample: one unit built from bulk materials on bulk tooling, which is the physical reference the bulk run is inspected against.
Step six is order confirmation and deposit. T/T 30/70 means 30 per cent with the order and 70 per cent before shipment, and L/C at sight is available for container orders. Deposit clears, materials are booked, and the production slot is reserved. Step seven is mass production: 35-50 days after sample approval, or 30 days off-season, with inline inspection and a final inspection to AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1. Step eight is packing, freight and, where the destination is a marketplace warehouse, an inbound plan raised before the vessel sails.
The calendar is unforgiving in one specific way: the selling season is fixed and everything upstream is variable. Working backwards from a listing date, allow 21 days for sampling and review, 8 days for the pre-production sample and artwork, 50 days for production, 35 days for ocean freight and 14 days for customs and inbound receiving. Plan for roughly 20 weeks end to end, and assume any re-sample round adds three to four weeks.
Quality Control and Certification for Private Label Programmes
Inspection on a private label programme is easier than on an OEM programme because the build is proven, and it is more important because the volume is repeat. The standard is AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1, stated as Critical 0, Major 2.5 and Minor 4.0, with AQL 1.5 available for launch orders where a single visible defect can poison a review profile. Inspection happens against the signed pre-production sample, which is why that sample has to be built from bulk materials on bulk tooling rather than assembled by hand from stock parts.
Laboratory testing is separate from inspection and answers a different question: inspection asks whether this batch matches the sample, testing asks whether the sample is fit for purpose. Fabric is assessed for grab tensile to ASTM D5034 and coating adhesion to ASTM D751, water resistance to AATCC 127 hydrostatic head, and colour fastness to AATCC 8 for crocking and AATCC 165 where the bag contacts furnishings. Hardware is assessed for pull and cycle performance, and children's items for ASTM F2923 and CPSIA limits. Ship a packed carton through an ISTA 3A drop test on the first run of any new packaging.
Social and environmental audit is a buyer requirement rather than a product requirement, and retail chains in particular will ask for it before they issue a vendor number. BSCI, now administered as amfori BSCI, and Sedex SMETA are the two audit frameworks most commonly requested, alongside ISO 9001 for quality management and ISO 14001 for environmental management. The facilities we run our programmes through operate to these frameworks, and audit reports are shared under NDA rather than published, which is standard practice.
Certification of the product itself is where claims get tested. OEKO-TEX Standard 100 certifies that the textile components meet the stated limit values for harmful substances. GRS (Global Recycled Standard) certifies recycled content and requires a transaction certificate to accompany each shipment of certified material. REACH (EC 1907/2006) compliance covers substances of very high concern for the European market, and California Proposition 65 covers listed substances and warning obligations. For a deeper treatment of how these fit together, see bag quality certification and testing and the bag manufacturing process walkthrough.
How to Choose the Right Private Label Programme Partner
The evaluation criteria for a private label partner are different from those for an OEM partner, because you are buying access to a catalogue and an execution capability rather than a development capability. Rank candidates on five things: breadth and currency of the existing pattern library, depth of the trim and branding supply chain, willingness to state MOQ and price in writing with the conditions attached, quality system discipline, and honesty about what is out of scope. The fifth is the one that predicts whether the relationship survives the second order.
Capacity and stability are proxies for everything else. Our SGS-verified production base runs 4,950 m2 of floor with 137 people across 7 production lines and 149 machines, at 200,000 units per month and 2,400,000 units a year, and the team behind it has been in the bag trade since 2004 with the operation established in 2014. Ask any candidate for the equivalent numbers and then ask what percentage of capacity is committed to repeat programmes, because a supplier running at full capacity on one customer's programme will treat a 500-unit order accordingly.
Three candidate profiles recur, and each suits a different buyer. The catalogue-led programme partner has the widest pattern library and the fastest sampling at 6-10 working days, and suits a brand building a range quickly. The development-led shop has stronger OEM and ODM capability and suits a buyer who will cross into development within two seasons. The low-cost assembler quotes beneath the band and is fine for promotional work.
Red flags are specific and cheap to test. A supplier who will not state the MOQ conditions in writing is hiding a surcharge. A supplier who agrees to every change without classifying any as development will requote after you have committed to a launch date. A supplier who cannot produce an AQL report, a testing report with a laboratory name on it, or a transaction certificate for a recycled claim does not have the systems. A sample built by hand rather than on production tooling tells you nothing about the bulk run.
Run a paid trial before you commit a season. One 500-unit style, fully specified, with the complete brand asset package, inspected to AQL 2.5 and shipped to your primary channel, tells you more than ten rounds of email. Judge the result on whether the bulk matched the sample, whether the labelling was right the first time, whether the carton arrived intact and whether the invoice matched the quote. Programmes that pass a trial on those four measures are the ones that survive to a third reorder, which is where private label economics actually pay off.
Reference tables
| Product | Private label band (USD) | OEM equivalent band (USD) | Why the gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Simple tote | 1.80-4.50 | 2.60-6.20 | OEM adds pattern development and first-run yield risk |
| Basic backpack | 4.50-9.00 | 6.20-12.50 | OEM adds structural tooling and a longer sample clock |
| Laptop backpack | 7.00-14.00 | 9.50-18.00 | Sleeve geometry and padding are usually redeveloped in OEM |
| Insulated cooler bag | 5.50-12.00 | 7.50-15.50 | Welded or seamed liner construction is a tooling item |
| Leather handbag | 12.00-35.00 | 16.00-45.00 | Panel cutting dies and edge finishing setup dominate OEM cost |
| Line item | Amazon FBA (USD) | % of retail | Shopify DTC (USD) | % of retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail price | 39.99 | 100.0 | 39.99 | 100.0 |
| FOB Xiamen unit price | 9.50 | 23.8 | 9.50 | 23.8 |
| Brand asset package | 0.85 | 2.1 | 0.85 | 2.1 |
| Freight, duty and inland per unit | 1.60 | 4.0 | 1.60 | 4.0 |
| Landed cost subtotal | 11.95 | 29.9 | 11.95 | 29.9 |
| Marketplace referral fee at 15 per cent | 6.00 | 15.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 |
| Payment processing | 0.00 | 0.0 | 1.46 | 3.7 |
| Fulfilment and outbound shipping | 7.50 | 18.8 | 4.50 | 11.3 |
| DTC packaging and void fill | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0.90 | 2.3 |
| Returns and reserve allowance | 1.20 | 3.0 | 1.20 | 3.0 |
| Contribution before advertising | 13.34 | 33.4 | 19.98 | 50.0 |
| Advertising | 6.00 | 15.0 | 8.00 | 20.0 |
| Contribution per unit | 7.34 | 18.3 | 11.98 | 30.0 |
| Stage | What happens | Duration | Running total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Brief and technical pack | Reference style, change list, target price and channel | 2-5 days | Day 5 |
| 2. Quotation | Unit price, brand package, tooling, freight, quoted separately | 24-48 hours | Day 7 |
| 3. Sample build | Private label build on existing tooling | 6-10 working days | Day 21 |
| 3b. Complex build variant | Where a change is classified as development | 12-15 working days | Day 26 |
| 4. Courier and review | Sample transit and your internal approval | 6-10 working days | Day 28 |
| 5. Brand asset artwork approval | Label set, hangtag, care text, carton print, one round | 5-8 days | Day 36 |
| 6. Pre-production sample | Built from bulk materials on bulk tooling | 5-8 days | Day 44 |
| 7. Deposit and material booking | T/T 30 per cent deposit, materials and slot reserved | 2-3 days | Day 47 |
| 8. Mass production | 35-50 days after sample approval, 30 days off-season | 35-50 days | Day 97 |
| 9. Inspection and packing | AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1, carton packing | 3-5 days | Day 102 |
| 10. Ocean freight | To a United States west coast port | 25-35 days | Day 137 |
| 11. Customs, inland and inbound | Entry, delivery, marketplace inbound receiving | 7-14 days | Day 151 |
| 12. Listing live | Inventory received and available for sale | 1-3 days | Day 154 |
| Criterion | Catalogue-led programme partner | Development-led shop | Low-cost assembler |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pattern library | Wide and current; most styles already in production | Moderate; stronger on new development | Narrow; copies of common styles |
| Sampling speed | 6-10 working days | 12-15 working days | Unpredictable; often quoted, rarely met |
| MOQ discipline | 500 per style and colour, 300 on repeats, stated in writing | 500, sometimes higher on developed styles | Flexible, then surcharged later |
| Branding supply chain | Own trim sourcing with stated minimums | Capable; trim often bought in per order | Buyer supplies own trim |
| Compliance capability | AQL reports, laboratory reports, transaction certificates | Testing on request; audit documentation varies | Documents produced on demand |
| Best for | Brands building a range quickly | Buyers crossing into OEM within two seasons | Promotional work with no return-rate measurement |
| Red flag to test | Refuses to state which changes are development items | Pushes every private label request into OEM | Cannot produce an AQL report or a transaction certificate |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the minimum order quantity for private label bags?
The private label MOQ is 500 units per style and colour, and it is driven by batch costs rather than policy: fabric mill minimums, dye lots, a sewing line changeover, print screen setup and trim minimums of 500 to 1,000 pieces. Ordering one colourway of one style at 500 is the standard entry point. Splitting 500 units across several colours is usually priced as several 500-unit runs.
Is the MOQ lower on a private label reorder?
Yes. On repeat programmes where the pattern, the dies, the screens and the colour references already exist, the threshold moves to 300 units. The saving comes from skipping setup rather than from a discount. Order spare trim such as woven labels, zip pullers and hangtags with the first run so a 300-unit reorder does not stall on a 1,000-piece trim minimum.
How much does a private label bag sample cost?
A sample is typically USD 50-150 per style and is credited back on the first bulk order of that style. Complex builds and any change classified as development, which adds tooling at USD 300-2,500 depending on part complexity, are quoted separately. Sampling runs 6-10 working days for a private label build and 12-15 working days for complex builds, plus 5-7 days of courier transit.
How long does a private label bag programme take from brief to Amazon FBA?
Around 20 weeks end to end. Allow 5 days for the brief and quote, 6-10 working days for sampling, 6-10 working days for courier and review, 8 days for the pre-production sample and artwork, 35-50 days for mass production, 5 days for inspection and packing, 25-35 days for ocean freight and 7-14 days for customs, inland delivery and inbound receiving. Every re-sample round adds 3-4 weeks.
What is the difference between private label bags and white label bags?
Private label bags let you specify fabric, colour, hardware finish, logo method, lining, trim and packaging inside an existing pattern, and the run is reserved for you. White label bags ship an identical finished product to every buyer with only the mark changed. Private label carries real development cost in artwork and sampling; white label carries none and offers no differentiation.
Can I change the shape or structure of a private label bag?
Not within private label. Changing the silhouette, panel geometry, overall dimensions beyond about five per cent, or the closure type requires a new pattern, new tooling and a longer sample clock, which is OEM. What stays in scope is the surface: fabric, colour, hardware finish, logo application, lining print, trim set and packaging, plus minor internal tweaks where the panels already exist.
Do I need to pay for tooling or moulds on a private label order?
Only if you specify a custom part. Standard logo methods such as screen print, heat transfer and embroidery need screens or a digitised file, both low cost. A custom metal logo plate, an engraved zip puller die or a bespoke buckle is tooling at USD 300-2,500 depending on part complexity. Ask which of your requests is a specification item and which is a development item before the sample is cut.
Who owns the tooling, the moulds and the design in a private label programme?
You own your brand mark, your artwork and any tooling you paid for, provided the contract says so. You do not own the base pattern, which is shared with other customers of the same platform. Put three clauses in writing: tooling paid for is yours and is transferable, artwork and digitising files are yours, and any exclusive window on a configuration is stated with its period and territory.
Can I get an NDA signed before I share my logo artwork?
Yes, and you should. A mutual NDA should cover artwork, tech packs, colour references, sales channel and volumes, and should survive the end of the relationship for a stated period. Send brand registration numbers with the artwork so the counterparty can verify you have the right to license the mark. Register surface print artwork and any novel ornamental element before disclosure.
What artwork file formats do you need for a private label logo application?
Vector artwork in AI, EPS or SVG with text converted to outlines, plus a PDF proof. For embroidery a digitised file is produced from your vector artwork and the stitch count drives cost. For screen print, supply separated colours with Pantone references. For a metal logo plate or an engraved puller, supply a vector outline plus a 3D view or a physical reference. Raster artwork is accepted for print at 300 dpi at final size.
How is brand colour matched across fabric, hardware and printing?
Colour is matched to a Pantone reference per substrate, because the same reference reads differently on polyester, on coated fabric, on metal plating and on printed paper. Fabric is approved against a lab dip or a physical swatch, hardware against a plated sample, and print against a drawdown. Approve one physical standard per element and keep it as the reference for reorders, and specify a tolerance rather than an exact match.
Can I use my own woven labels, zip pullers and engraved hardware?
Yes. Custom trim is the highest-value part of a private label brand package because it is expensive for a copyist to reproduce. Supply artwork and a physical reference, allow for the trim minimum of 500 to 1,000 pieces, and order trim ahead of the first production run. Engraved or moulded hardware needs tooling at USD 300-2,500 and a first-piece trial before the bulk run is scheduled.
What labels are legally required on private label bags sold in the US and EU?
At minimum a country of origin marking that is conspicuous, legible and permanent on the product, plus fibre composition where textile components fall in scope, under FTC textile rules in the United States and Regulation (EU) 1007/2011 in Europe. Care labelling follows composition, supported by ISO 6330 testing. Chemical compliance runs in parallel: REACH (EC 1907/2006), California Proposition 65, CPSIA and ASTM F2923 for children's items, and EN 71-3 for toy-like articles in the European Union.
Can private label bags be shipped directly to Amazon FBA warehouses?
Yes, provided the packing specification meets marketplace rules. Every unit needs a scannable FNSKU placed so it can be read without opening the packaging, polybags need the specified thickness and suffocation warning, cartons must stay within weight and dimension limits, and an inbound plan must be created before dispatch. Label placement and carton specification belong on the artwork round, not in a prep centre after packing.
What payment terms and Incoterms apply to private label orders?
Payment is T/T 30/70: a 30 per cent deposit with the order and 70 per cent before shipment. L/C at sight is available for container orders. The default quotation is FOB Xiamen, with EXW, CIF and DDP available, all interpreted under Incoterms 2020. State the term on the purchase order, because it decides who books freight, who carries the risk in transit and who handles import formalities.
What are the indicative FOB prices for private label bags?
At a 500-unit MOQ, indicative FOB Xiamen prices run USD 1.80-4.50 for a simple tote, USD 4.50-9.00 for a basic backpack, USD 7.00-14.00 for a laptop backpack, USD 5.50-12.00 for an insulated cooler bag and USD 12.00-35.00 for a leather handbag. These bands are indicative only. Private label sits in the lower half of each band; the same silhouette developed as OEM sits in the upper half.
What happens if the bulk order does not match the approved sample?
Bulk is inspected against the signed pre-production sample to AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1, with Critical 0, Major 2.5 and Minor 4.0, and AQL 1.5 is available for launch orders. If a lot fails, the options are rework with re-inspection, a price adjustment, or rejection and remake. This is why the pre-production sample must be built from bulk materials on bulk tooling rather than assembled by hand.
Is there a defect allowance or warranty on private label bag orders?
Defects found at final inspection are reworked or replaced before shipment and are funded inside the quality control and waste component of the unit price. Defects found after receipt are handled against the inspection report and carton photographs within a claim window agreed in the order terms. End-customer warranty terms are your commercial decision and should be set against your own return data rather than against a supplier default.
Need a structured plan for your bag programme?
Send your tech pack or a reference photo and we will return a costed specification, a sampling plan and a production schedule.