How to Source Bags from China and Import Custom Bags: Routes, Compliance, Duty and Freight

An operating manual for importers, brands and marketplace sellers: how the five China sourcing routes differ on cost and control, how to screen suppliers, what compliance and duty exposure each market adds, and how freight turns FOB into landed cost.

To source bags from China and import custom bags, you choose one of five routes, send a complete RFQ, approve a sealed pre-production sample, verify the facility, then ship under a defined Incoterm and clear customs against an HTS line in the 4202 family. Indicative FOB Xiamen prices at a 500-unit MOQ run USD 1.80-4.50 for a simple tote, USD 4.50-9.00 for a basic backpack, USD 7.00-14.00 for a laptop backpack and USD 12.00-35.00 for a leather handbag.

From a complete tech pack, quote turnaround is 24-48 hours, sampling takes 6-10 working days or 12-15 for complex builds, and mass production runs 35-50 days after sample approval, or 30 days off-season. Sea freight adds 25-35 days, air 5-8 days and express 3-5 days. Payment is T/T 30/70 or L/C at sight for container orders, inspection follows AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1, and duty on most bag lines sits between zero and 20 per cent before any additional China-origin measure is applied.

Key takeaways
  • To source bags from China at a 500-unit MOQ, indicative FOB Xiamen prices run USD 1.80-4.50 for a simple tote, USD 4.50-9.00 for a basic backpack and USD 7.00-14.00 for a laptop backpack.
  • Importing custom bags takes 6-10 working days for sampling, 35-50 days for mass production and 25-35 days for sea freight, which is why first programmes land 12-18 weeks after the brief.
  • HTS heading 4202 classifies bags by outer surface material and product type, with indicative duty ranges from zero to 20 per cent before any additional China-origin measure applies.
  • Freight, duty and inland delivery add 15-30 per cent on top of FOB, turning a USD 9.80 laptop backpack into a USD 15.26 landed unit in the worked example for a United States distribution centre.
  • A 20GP holds about 28 cubic metres and a 40HQ about 68, loading roughly 8,500 and 20,500 flat-packed laptop backpacks respectively at about 93 per cent utilisation.

What It Means to Source Bags from China in a B2B Programme

To source bags from China is to buy made-to-order soft goods against your own specification, not to pick units from a catalogue. You control fabric, hardware, dimensions, branding and packing; the supplier converts that specification into a batch. Every buying decision therefore has three parts that arrive in the same conversation: which route you buy through, which documents you can produce at customs, and which market rules the finished unit must satisfy before it can legally be sold.

The practical reason to import custom bags from China is input density. Coated polyester and nylon, TPU and PVC film, EVA and PE foam, webbing, YKK and SBS zippers, Duraflex-type buckles, metal castings and printing capacity cluster in Fujian, Guangdong and Zhejiang. In practice the material clock is 15-25 days because every input can be trucked rather than imported. The programmes we run go through a base of 4,950 m2 of SGS-verified production floor with 137 people across 7 production lines and 149 machines, rated at 200,000 units per month.

What you buy is a batch, not a unit. The MOQ is 500 units per style and colour because the costs beneath the unit price are batch costs: fabric is bought against mill minimums, dye is mixed by the vat, a sewing line is changed over by the style and a print screen is amortised across the run. On repeat programmes where patterns, dies and colour references already exist the threshold moves to 300 units, which is why the number is negotiable rather than arbitrary.

Five buyer profiles read this page differently. Amazon and Shopify sellers optimise landed margin, because a 3 per cent defect rate costs more than a USD 0.30 unit saving and because duty and freight sit inside the contribution calculation. Brand owners pay for proprietary tooling and exclusive patterns. Retail private label buyers optimise compliance files and carton presentation. Promotional distributors optimise print clarity at the lowest unit price. Corporate procurement optimises colour consistency across reorders years apart.

Five routes exist and they are not interchangeable. Buying through the production base that will actually run your lines gives the lowest unit price and the highest control but requires you to manage the specification yourself. An intermediary adds margin and removes workload. A marketplace gives reach and speed. A trade fair gives verification no listing can. Most importers run two routes at once: direct for core repeat SKUs, and a marketplace or intermediary for one-off items outside their own tooling.

The commercial framing that keeps an import programme solvent is simple and unforgiving. Freight, duty and inland delivery add 15-30 per cent on top of FOB before any additional China-origin duty applies, so a landed-cost target of roughly 20-25 per cent of retail price only holds while duty sits at the low end of its range. Work backwards from shelf price, not forwards from a quote. See custom bag MOQ and cost structure for the unit-side arithmetic before you commit working capital to a first shipment.

Nothing here is legal or customs advice. Duty rates, de minimis treatment, forced-labour enforcement priorities, additional tariff measures and product safety regulations change by notice, and some change several times a year. Use the structure below to know which questions to ask, then confirm the live number with a licensed customs broker or counsel in the destination market before committing working capital.

Customisation Options That Actually Change the Product and Its Duty Line

Every specification option you exercise changes three things: unit price, test programme, and in several cases the customs line. The last point is the one first time importers miss. Headings 4202.11 and 4202.21 depend on what the outer surface is made of, and whether a unit is a travel bag, a handbag or a backpack decides the last digits. A design change made in week three can move duty and testing exposure without anyone telling you.

Branding method is the first decision. Screen printing suits flat panels and prices on colour count and area. Heat transfer handles photographic artwork on polyester. Embroidery reads as premium on canvas and prices on stitch count: below 8,000 stitches it is economical at 500 units, above 20,000 it can cost more than the fabric underneath it. Woven labels, silicone patches, metal plates and debossed leather patches each carry unit cost plus tooling at USD 300-2,500.

Hardware is where price, tooling and compliance collide. Stock zippers and buckles cost nothing extra. A moulded zipper pull or a proprietary clip needs a mould plus 20-35 days to cut and trial, and a metal pull on a children's line pulls ASTM F2923 and EN 71-3 into scope. Printed or coated metal can also introduce lead-in-paint exposure under CPSIA, turning a design flourish into a testing obligation.

Structure costs labour minutes and changes carton volume. Every pocket, divider and padded sleeve adds operations: a simple tote runs 12-18 minutes of labour, a laptop backpack with an organiser panel and a hidden pocket runs 60-90. Structure therefore changes how many units fit a container, which means it changes freight per unit. The most expensive structure change is usually the one nobody priced.

Insulation is the clearest example of a construction choice with a customs consequence. A compartment that genuinely meets the definition of an insulated food or beverage bag is classified differently from the same silhouette without it, and the two lines do not carry the same rate. Classifying the product you actually present is mandatory; designing a product so that it legitimately meets another heading's definition is permitted; describing it as something it is not is not.

Regional and retail requirements round out the list: a permanent Made in China label placed so it survives unpacking, a fibre content label where the destination requires it, a tracking label for children's products, retail-ready packing for some chains, and recycled content that must be traceable under GRS rather than merely claimed. Confirm the full list per destination before artwork is finalised, because relabelling afterwards costs several times more than printing it once.

Materials and Construction Decisions That Survive Import and Transit

Material choice determines what a unit can claim and what it can be tested against. Denier alone is not a specification: 600D means nothing without weave, gsm, coating type and coating weight. Two 600D polyester fabrics with identical denier can differ by 40 per cent in grab strength, which is why strap failures show up at the attachment rather than in the middle of a panel.

Specify tests by name and ambiguity disappears. Fabric grab strength is tested to ASTM D5034. Coated fabrics are tested to ASTM D751 for coating adhesion and hydrostatic behaviour. Water resistance is tested to AATCC 127. Colour fastness is tested to AATCC 8 for crocking and AATCC 165 for carpet staining, with grey scale grade 4 as a working minimum, and ISO 6330 is available where a laundering claim needs validation.

Coatings and films carry the heaviest chemical load. PU coatings raise residual solvent questions and PVC film raises phthalate and heavy metal questions, which is exactly what REACH (EC 1907/2006) Annex XVII, California Proposition 65 and CPSIA phthalate limits examine. Naming the coating chemistry on the tech pack lets a supplier quote against a compliant input rather than substituting later to win the price.

Linings are chosen for abrasion and cleanability, usually 150D to 210D polyester or nylon, sometimes faced with PVC or TPE film for wipe-down duty in cooler bags and cosmetic cases. Where the lining touches food, specify film meeting FDA 21 CFR requirements for food contact rather than assuming any film qualifies, and record it on the BOM so it survives a value-engineering round later. See custom bag material specification.

Seams and hardware attachment decide field failures. High-stress points need bar-tacking rather than a straight run, and webbing loops need a box stitch carrying load into a reinforcement rather than into face fabric alone. Ask for stitch density in stitches per inch on file, typically 7-9 for structural seams, and ask what happens to that number when fabric thickness changes.

Finally, decide how the unit is packed, because transit is part of the product, and damage rates are costs too. Specify cartons by board grade, burst strength and closure method, and verify against ISTA 3A where the channel is parcel and drop-prone. Where a rugged or military-style claim is made, MIL-STD-810 drop and vibration evidence belongs on file before the claim reaches a product listing.

Supplier Screening: RFQ, Sampling, Quote Structure and Capacity Verification

Screening begins with the RFQ. The most reliable predictor of a clean first shipment is how complete the request is when it goes out, because every missing field becomes a substitution later. A usable RFQ is answered in 24-48 hours; an incomplete one invites assumptions, and assumptions cause the gap between quotation and invoice. send it to three to five routes at once so answers can be compared line by line rather than only on total.

Require a BOM-level quotation rather than one price per unit. A single-line quote cannot be negotiated, cannot be re-costed when fabric moves and cannot be audited when the price changes on reorder. A BOM quote gives material consumption, fabric and lining priced per yard or metre, trims and hardware priced per piece, printing priced per colour per position, labour minutes at a stated rate, packaging, amortised tooling, waste allowance and the margin line.

Sampling is the next gate. Budget a sample fee of USD 50-150 per style, credited back on the first bulk order, and expect 6-10 working days, or 12-15 for complex builds. Evaluate against a scorecard rather than by eye: dimensions against the tech pack with tolerance stated, stitch density, print alignment to panel, zipper travel under load, hardware finish, colour under D65 with TL84 and UV secondary, and hand feel against the reference.

The output of sampling is a sealed pre-production sample built from bulk materials on bulk tooling, signed and held by both sides. It is the reference for final inspection and the basis of any claim. Skip it and rely on photographs, and the phrase bulked to the approved sample has nothing measurable behind it, which is exactly how the sample-to-production drift argument is lost.

Capability claims need evidence. Ask for the audit report and its date rather than the certificate cover: ISO 9001 covers the quality management system, ISO 14001 covers environmental management, BSCI or amfori BSCI and Sedex SMETA cover social performance, OEKO-TEX Standard 100 covers restricted substances on textile inputs, and GRS covers recycled content with transaction certificates. Verify each certificate number on the issuer database and confirm the legal entity named there is the entity you will pay.

Capacity is a separate check from identity. Ask for monthly output by product family, current order book utilisation, which lines would carry your style and which dates those lines are already booked for. A base rated at 200,000 units per month is not automatically available next month. Cross-check equipment against claimed output: 7 lines and 149 machines support a different monthly figure than 149 sewing heads with no cutting or printing capacity behind them.

Then verify identity independently, because this is where the costliest failures start. Request the business licence and unified social credit code, check the registered address against the shipping address, and ask for a live video walk of the lines during a working shift. If the entity invoicing you is not the entity audited, or not the entity whose licence you checked, treat the inconsistency as disqualifying until it is explained in writing.

Specification tables

Five routes to source bags from China compared on cost, control and risk
RoutePrice loading over unit costControl of specificationPrincipal risksBest fit
Direct programme with the production base running your linesNone beyond the FOB unit priceHighest: BOM, tooling, test reports and line booking are yoursYou manage the tech pack and compliance yourselfCore repeat SKUs from 500 units upward
Third-party trade intermediary coordinating several facilities8-20 per centMedium: materials can be substituted without noticeSpecification drift, diffuse liability after failuresMixed-SKU orders of 1,000-10,000 units
Independent buying office working on fee or commission5-15 per cent or a stated feeMedium-high if they work to your BOMLoyalty split between you and the sellerBuyers with no China-based team
B2B marketplace (Alibaba, Made-in-China, Global Sources)3-15 per cent depending on the seller behind the listingLow to medium: listing evidence is not facility evidenceProfile inflation, quality drift between ordersPilot orders of 300-2,000 units and price discovery
Trade fair (Canton Fair, Hong Kong Gifts and Premium Fair, ISPO, PGA Show)Zero to 10 per centMedium-high: you meet the people running the lineTravel cost, follow-up discipline after the showProgrammes above 2,000 units needing verification
RFQ fields that decide whether a quotation from China can be used
RFQ fieldWhat to specifyWhat fails when it is missing
Product and referenceFinished dimensions in centimetres, tolerance, volume in litresTheir own pattern is used; the unit will not match your listing
Fabric and liningDenier, gsm, weave, coating type and weight, test standardOpen-weave substitution; failed grab and hydrostatic tests
ColourPantone TCX references plus a physical swatch targetUnresolvable lab dip arguments at the PP sample stage
HardwareZipper brand and gauge, buckle type, plating specificationUnknown-brand substitution; failed lead, nickel or pull tests
Branding methodPrint colour count and positions, or stitch count for embroideryPrice changes once the screen or digitising file exists
Quantity and repeatsFirst order quantity, expected annual volume, reorder patternNo price ladder; MOQ renegotiated every cycle
Incoterm and portFOB Xiamen, EXW, CIF or DDP, with the named port or placeThe price includes different costs than you assumed
Compliance listDestination market and the tests required, named by standardMissing CPSIA, REACH, EN 71-3 or UFLPA documentation
PackagingPolybag, hangtag, barcode, carton specification and marksRetail rejection or failed ISTA 3A carton performance
TimelineRequired in-warehouse date, samples needed, approval gateThe container misses its booking window or the season
Sample evaluation scorecard for the first pre-production sample
CheckMethod or standardWorking pass rule
Dimensions and volumeMeasure against the tech pack with stated toleranceWithin tolerance on all three axes; litre claim verified
Fabric and liningCompare to the reference swatch under D65, TL84 and UVGrey scale grade 4 or better, Delta E 1.5 or less
Colour fastnessAATCC 8 for crocking, AATCC 165 for carpet stainingGrade 4 minimum dry, 3-4 wet unless stated otherwise
Water resistanceAATCC 127 hydrostatic head, ASTM D751 coating adhesionMeets the figure written on the tech pack
Grab strengthASTM D5034 on the specified fabric lotNo tape or attachment failure below the stated load
Hardware functionCycle the zipper 200 times; pull-test each load attachmentNo skipped teeth, deformation or pull-off
Stitch densityCount stitches per inch on structural seams7-9 SPI with bar-tacks at every stress point
Print alignmentRegistration check against panel centre linesNo visible shift beyond tolerance at arm's length
Audit and certification scope: what each certificate does and does not cover
SchemeScope coveredHow to verifyCommon misreading
ISO 9001Quality management system, not a productCertificate number on the registrar databaseAssumed to guarantee product quality
ISO 14001Environmental management systemRegistrar database check against the legal entityAssumed to mean low-impact materials
BSCI / amfori BSCISocial performance at one audited siteamfori platform permission to view the reportAssumed to cover subcontracted lines
Sedex SMETALabour, health and safety, environment, business ethicsSMETA report number and the entity named in itAssumed to cover the entity invoicing you
OEKO-TEX Standard 100Restricted substances on the tested textile inputLabel number lookup with the issuing instituteAssumed to cover the whole finished unit
GRSRecycled content plus transaction certificates per shipmentTransaction certificate matching your invoiceClaim made without shipment-level paperwork
Destination compliance matrix for imported bags
DestinationCore requirementsLabellingDocumentation to hold on file
United StatesCPSIA for children's lines, California Proposition 65, fibre content rules, UFLPA traceabilityPermanent Made in China label, fibre content, tracking label on children's linesGeneral Certificate of Conformity, third-party test reports, UFLPA supply map, entry records
European UnionREACH (EC 1907/2006), GPSR (EU) 2023/988, fibre labelling under Regulation (EU) 1007/2011, packaging EPRFibre composition in the language of the member state, EU economic operator identificationSVHC declarations, technical file and risk analysis, EPR registration numbers
United KingdomUK REACH with its own SVHC list, UK textile labelling rules, general product safety regimeFibre composition and trader identificationTest reports against the retained UK list, importer records
CanadaTextile Labelling Act, Health Canada substance limits where applicable, import registrationBilingual English and French fibre content and dealer identityImporter number, tax treatment, classification records
AustraliaAustralian Consumer Law fitness requirements, ISPM 15 biosecurity for wood packagingCountry of origin representation, care instructions where claimedChina-Australia Free Trade Agreement origin declaration to claim preference
JapanHousehold Goods Quality Labelling Act, Act on Control of Household Products Containing Harmful SubstancesMaterial composition and handling pictogramsTest reports for formaldehyde and heavy metals where applicable
HTS heading 4202: classification logic and indicative duty ranges
LineClassification logicTypical productIndicative duty rangeNotes
4202.11Handbag with outer surface of leather or composition leatherLeather handbag and leather toteAbout 6.3-10 per centReptile and exotic lines are split separately
4202.12Handbags with outer surface of plastics sheeting or textilePU travel bag, printed duffelAbout 7-20 per centInsulated versions may carry a lower rate
4202.21 / 4202.22Handbags with outer surface of textile materialsCanvas shoulder bag, woven handbagAbout 6.3-17.6 per centSplit by whether fibres are vegetable based
4202.29Handbags, otherMixed-material handbagAbout 5.7-17.6 per centResidual line needing careful description
4202.92Travel, sports and tool bags by outer surfaceBackpack, laptop backpack, gym bagAbout 7-20 per centDedicated backpack line often quoted near 17.6 per cent
4202.91 / 4202.99Other containers carried on the person or in hand luggageCosmetic bag, pencil case, wallet linesVaries by lineCheck walls and framing before declaring

Import Compliance by Destination Market

Compliance is not one checklist, it is a per-destination file. Missing items are discovered at the border, at the retailer compliance desk or in the inbox of a marketplace trust and safety team, and by then the goods already exist. What follows maps what each major market looks for on soft goods, and the order in which those questions should be answered. None of this is legal advice; it is the list of questions to answer in writing before goods are booked, because after shipment the remedies available are all expensive ones.

The United States layers several regimes. Product safety sits with CPSIA, which applies when a bag is designed or intended primarily for children aged 12 and under: that pulls in lead limits of 100 ppm in substrates, phthalate limits of 0.1 per cent for DEHP, DBP and BBP, permanent tracking labels, third-party testing at a CPSC-accepted laboratory and a General Certificate of Conformity. A school bag marketed to children falls inside this scope, which surprises importers every year.

The second US layer is California Proposition 65, which is a warning obligation rather than a ban and is enforced largely by private litigants. Lead, cadmium and certain phthalates in coatings, films and metal trim are the usual bag exposure. Either reformulate below the safe harbour or apply a compliant warning; leaving the decision unmade is the worst option. The third layer is labelling: fibre content under the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act, and permanent country-of-origin marking under 19 USC 1304, where failure can attract a 10 per cent marking duty.

A fourth US layer is enforcement rather than standard-setting. UFLPA creates a rebuttable presumption that goods made wholly or partly in Xinjiang, or by a listed entity, are barred from entry. Cotton canvas and cotton webbing are the obvious exposure; less obvious strands are PVC and aluminium inputs that have been added to enforcement priorities. Have a supply map running from finished unit back to raw material, with mill and spinner records, ready before CBP asks for it.

The European Union runs a different architecture. REACH (EC 1907/2006) governs substances: candidate-list SVHC declarations above 0.1 per cent by weight, and Annex XVII restrictions covering azo colourants, nickel release, polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons, cadmium and lead, plus SCIP notification where SVHC exceeds the threshold. Fibre composition labelling falls under Regulation (EU) No 1007/2011 and must appear in the language of the member state of sale.

Two further EU items catch importers out. The General Product Safety Regulation (EU) 2023/988 requires an economic operator established in the EU to hold technical documentation and a risk analysis and to be identifiable on the product or its packaging; it applies to consumer goods generally, bags included. Where a programme uses bovine leather, Regulation (EU) 2023/1115 on deforestation treats hides and skins as in-scope, so geolocation data and a due diligence statement may be needed. Confirm current applicability dates for both.

CE marking does not apply to an ordinary bag. It attaches only where a product falls under a sectoral instrument requiring conformity assessment, which is why a promotional tote does not need it while a toy-shaped novelty bag for children does, because the toy route pulls EN 71-3 migration limits in. Packaging, paper and any wooden pallets generate extended producer responsibility registrations per member state, such as participation in a dual system or a French unique identifier, and that obligation sits with whoever puts the packaging on the market.

Great Britain, Canada, Australia and Japan each add a local file. Britain has retained UK REACH with its own SVHC list administered separately from the EU version, plus UK textile labelling rules and its own general product safety regime; UKCA similarly applies only where a category is actually regulated. Canada adds bilingual English and French fibre labelling, importer registration with the border agency and import tax treatment.

Australia adds preferential treatment for qualifying Chinese origin under the China-Australia Free Trade Agreement, available only with a compliant origin declaration, plus strict biosecurity inspection of wood packaging under ISPM 15. Japan adds composition and handling labelling under the Household Goods Quality Labelling Act and substance limits under the Act on Control of Household Products Containing Harmful Substances. Selling into several markets at once argues for one file with per-market annexes rather than four disconnected ones.

MOQ, Pricing, Lead Time, Duty and Landed Cost

Once compliance is mapped the numbers can be assembled. At unit level, indicative FOB Xiamen prices at a 500-unit MOQ run USD 1.80-4.50 for a simple tote, USD 4.50-9.00 for a basic backpack, USD 7.00-14.00 for a laptop backpack, USD 5.50-12.00 for an insulated cooler bag and USD 12.00-35.00 for a leather handbag. Always quote them with the same three qualifiers attached: FOB Xiamen, 500-unit MOQ, indicative only.

Volume moves unit price because fixed costs spread. Moving from 500 to 1,000 units typically removes 7-9 per cent, to 3,000 units about 15 per cent, and to 5,000 units about 20 per cent. Ask for that ladder as part of the first quotation so the decision is visible; re-pricing later costs another quotation cycle and, in a rising fabric market, costs money.

Two clocks run in sequence. Development runs from a complete tech pack to a signed pre-production sample: quotation in 24-48 hours, sampling in 6-10 working days or 12-15 for complex builds, plus 3-5 days courier and your own review. Production starts at sample approval and deposit and runs 35-50 days, or 30 days in the off-season. Then freight starts: sea 25-35 days, air 5-8 days, express 3-5 days.

One-off costs sit on top and are frequently forgotten. A sample runs USD 50-150 per style and is credited back on the first bulk order. Tooling and moulds run USD 300-2,500 depending on part complexity. Laboratory testing is invoiced at cost per material family, and sample courier runs USD 30-80 per parcel. On a 500-unit first programme those items add several per cent to true unit cost, which is why the first order always costs more than the second.

Landed cost is where an import programme succeeds or quietly fails. Duty is calculated on customs value rather than retail, customs value generally follows transaction value under Incoterms 2020, and assists such as tooling you supply free may themselves be dutiable. Budget beyond duty for fees, broker charges, inland drayage and insurance. The worked example in the tables shows how a USD 9.80 FOB unit becomes a mid-teens landed unit at a distribution centre.

Payment structure interacts with all of this because cash tied up is a cost. T/T 30/70 is the default: 30 per cent deposit authorises material booking and 70 per cent is paid before shipment. L/C at sight suits container orders and new relationships, exchanging bank fees on both sides for documentary security. Where trust is still being built, releasing the balance against a passed inspection report is usually cheaper than raising the price to cover perceived risk.

Price validity is part of the commercial picture. Ask how long a quotation holds, thirty days is normal, and what resets it: fabric index movement, exchange rate movement beyond a stated band, or a change in quantity or packaging after approval. Duty then sits outside FOB but inside your margin, and classification is what turns a design decision into a number on the entry summary.

Classification is the most valuable customs skill in this category, because the line you declare sets the rate, the entry type and sometimes whether extra measures attach. Heading 4202 covers travel, sports and tool bags, handbags, wallets and similar containers carried on the person or in hand luggage. The first split is the outer surface: leather and composition leather go one way, sheeting of plastics and textile materials go another.

The second split is product type. Handbags sit in the 4202.11 to 4202.29 range, while most backpacks, toiletry bags and insulated food bags sit in the 4202.91 to 4202.99 range. A laptop backpack is not classified as electronics; it is classified by what you actually present, which in practice means outer surface material plus silhouette plus insulation. Get those three right and the first entry is clean.

Indicative ranges before any additional China-origin measure: 4202.11 leather handbags commonly 6.3-10 per cent, 4202.12 plastic sheeting outer commonly 7-20 per cent, 4202.21 and 4202.22 textile handbags commonly 6.3-17.6 per cent, 4202.29 other handbags commonly 5.7-17.6 per cent, and 4202.92 travel, sports and tool bags including most backpacks commonly 7-20 per cent, with the dedicated backpack line often quoted near 17.6 per cent. Treat each figure as a hypothesis to verify.

Additional measures change the arithmetic rather than the classification. Section 301 lists and later United States measures have added ad valorem duty on many Chinese-origin goods, and lists, exclusions and rates move by notice. Any number quoted today is a snapshot, not a constant. If duty is material to margin, have a broker run the current list check against the exact line and consider whether a binding ruling is worth obtaining.

Binding rulings are underused and cheap relative to the exposure. In the United States a ruling binds classification prospectively; the European Union issues Binding Tariff Information, and Britain runs its own advance ruling system. A ruling removes guesswork for the party carrying the liability, which is the importer of record rather than the supplier. It also gives you something to show a marketplace or retailer that questions declared values.

Anti-dumping and countervailing duties are exporter-specific, not blanket. There is no single order covering all of heading 4202, but orders can cover specific constructions, inputs or origins, so the check your broker runs is a scope check against the current case list keyed to the producer and exporter named on your documents. Safeguard measures work similarly and are quota or tariff based by notice. Again, not legal advice: this is the list of checks.

Finally, remember who carries the liability. The importer of record, not the seller, owes the duty and any penalty for misdeclaration, and entries can be revisited long after release. All-in arrangements that clear goods at declared values below the transaction price may look cheap and can produce detained cargo, retroactive bills and lost entry privileges. Pay the number and sleep.

Step-by-Step: How to Import Custom Bags from Brief to Customs Clearance

Step 1. Write the brief and lock the specification. State the use scenario, target retail price, destination market, compliance list, carton presentation and logo method before anything is quoted. A complete tech pack carries pattern dimensions, tolerances, fabric denier, gsm, coating and test standard, hardware references, print positions in vector format and Pantone TCX references. Quote turnaround is 24-48 hours for a complete pack, and weeks for an incomplete one. See bag manufacturing process step by step.

Step 2. Issue a structured RFQ to three to five routes and require a BOM-level quotation back. Compare total landed cost, not unit FOB, and read the assumptions buried in each quote: fabric substitution language, tolerance wording, whether export packing is included and whether the price holds if quantity changes. Ask for the price ladder at 500, 1,000, 3,000 and 5,000 units in the first pass.

Step 3. Sample, review, then seal the pre-production sample. Pay the sample fee of USD 50-150 per style, allow 6-10 working days or 12-15 for complex builds plus 3-5 days courier, then return consolidated written comments rather than verbal feedback across several emails. The second round should be the pre-production sample, built from bulk materials on bulk tooling, signed and held by both sides as the inspection reference.

Step 4. Verify the facility and the file before paying anything beyond the deposit. Check the licence and unified social credit code, verify audit reports on the issuer database, confirm equipment and line allocation and ask for a working shift video walk-through. Lock testing: name the standards, decide who pays and which reports must be issued to you. This is the step skipped most often and regretted most reliably.

Step 5. Confirm commercial terms in writing. Agree the Incoterms 2020 term - FOB Xiamen by default with EXW, CIF and DDP available - plus payment structure, lead time of 35-50 days after approval, inspection at AQL 2.5 with Critical 0, Major 2.5 and Minor 4.0 under ISO 2859-1, mould ownership, NNN or NDA coverage and the defect remedy. Anything agreed in conversation and not written down is not agreed.

Step 6. Book freight early and choose the mode deliberately. Sea freight runs 25-35 days, air 5-8 days and express 3-5 days. Decide whether you are FCL or LCL and book earlier than feels necessary: Chinese New Year can close lines for two to four weeks, Golden Week removes a full working week in early October, and the third quarter shipping peak brings peak season surcharges and rolled bookings. Book two to three weeks ahead normally and four weeks ahead in peak.

Step 7. Inspect, then release. Run inline checks during production and a final random inspection at AQL 2.5 against the sealed pre-production sample, tightened to AQL 1.5 for launch orders where the return curve is unknown. Once an inspection report with photographs and carton references passes and the packing list is final, release the balance and load. File any advance cargo data the destination requires, such as the United States Importer Security Filing, before the vessel loads.

Step 8. Move the documents and clear customs. Your broker needs a commercial invoice stating Incoterm, HTS line and unit value, a packing list matching carton marks, a bill of lading naming the correct consignee, a certificate of origin or the applicable preference declaration, an insurance certificate and any compliance files. After delivery, review within two weeks: landed unit cost against plan, defect rate against allowance, days against schedule.

Quality Control and Certification for Imported Bag Programmes

Inspection converts a promise into a shipment. The baseline is AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1 with Critical 0, Major 2.5 and Minor 4.0, tightened to AQL 1.5 for launch orders. AQL is a statistical pass rule rather than a guarantee of zero defects, so pair it with inline checkpoints at cutting, printing and assembly instead of betting the programme on one end-of-line event.

Define defect classes before the first inspection or every borderline call goes against someone. Critical means unsafe or illegal: a broken needle in filler, lead above the limit, a small part on a children's line. Major means noticeable or functional: seam failure, zipper breakage, print misregistration, colour outside grey scale grade 4. Minor means cosmetic deviations most consumers would not notice at arm's length.

A per-material-family testing rule beats a test-everything budget. Test one material platform, then reuse the reports for later colourways of the same fabric with the same mill and finish, subject to your retailer's acceptance. Test again when mill, finish, coating chemistry or dye class changes, because that is precisely when a previously passing input starts failing REACH or Proposition 65 screens.

Certification is scope-specific and should be read that way. ISO 9001 certifies a quality management system, not a product. OEKO-TEX Standard 100 certifies the tested textile input against a restricted substance list. GRS certifies recycled content and issues transaction certificates per shipment, without which a recyclate claim is unsupported. BSCI or amfori BSCI and Sedex SMETA assess social performance, which retailers treat as a licence to buy rather than a quality signal.

Put named standards into the specification so testing is repeatable and auditable: ASTM D5034 for grab tensile, ASTM D751 for coated fabrics, AATCC 127 for water resistance, AATCC 8 and AATCC 165 for colour fastness, ISO 6330 for laundering claims, ASTM F2923 and EN 71-3 where metal trim sits on a children's product, FDA 21 CFR for food-contact liners, ISTA 3A for carton performance and MIL-STD-810 where a ruggedness claim is made.

Traceability closes the loop across programmes and years. Keep per shipment the approved sample reference, the inspection report with photographs, test reports with laboratory identifiers, certificate numbers with issue and expiry dates, batch codes for fabric and trim, the packing list and carton photographs. That file answers recall questions, marketplace compliance requests and forced-labour supply chain enquiries without starting from zero. See custom bag quality control and certification for the full matrix.

How to Choose the Right Programme Partner to Source Bags from China

Choosing who you buy from is choosing which evidence you can produce later. Judge a candidate on six axes: will they quote a BOM rather than a single line, is the entity invoicing you the entity audited, can they show line capacity for your dates, do test reports exist in your name or only theirs, will they sign IP and tooling terms, and how do they behave when an inspection fails.

Cost transparency separates a long-term partner from a reseller of capacity. A partner explains where a price movement came from - fabric index, exchange rate, labour rate, trim minimum - and re-costs the BOM line by line. A quote that changes without explanation, or that improves sharply once you threaten to leave, tells you the first number carried padding nobody intends to defend.

Payment structure is a risk signal in both directions. T/T 30/70 is normal and L/C at sight is reasonable for container volumes. Link the balance to a passed inspection report rather than to a shipping date, and verify account details against the licensed entity before any transfer: one of the oldest China sourcing frauds is a convincing instruction to redirect a deposit.

Tooling and design ownership is settled before the first payment, not after the first disagreement. Tooling you fund at USD 300-2,500 should be identified, photographed and recorded, with a stated storage period, a stated number of orders before retirement and the right to move it. A mutual NDA plus a non-use and non-circumvention agreement covering Chinese entity affiliates is standard practice for exactly this reason.

Red flags worth acting on rather than noting: quotes materially below the published band with no BOM behind them; reluctance to show a live line or to name the invoicing entity; certificate numbers that do not resolve on the issuer database or that show a different address; pressure to ship before inspection; sample quality that cannot be reproduced in the pre-production sample. Individually survivable, together they describe the pattern that ends badly.

Route choice also decides how much you manage yourself. Running a programme through our SGS-verified production base gives direct control of specification, tooling and testing, and suits repeat core SKUs from 500 units upward. Buying through an intermediary or a marketplace suits pilots, mixed-SKU buys and one-off items, at the cost of 8-20 per cent price loading and weaker enforcement of the specification. Many importers run both deliberately.

The practical test is what happens on the fifth order. A real programme partner holds colour references, pattern files, tooling records, test reports and your compliance file, so a reorder does not restart development and a second source stays feasible. If every order feels like the first one, the route costs more than the unit price suggests, however good that unit price looked.

Reference tables

Landed cost worked example: 2,000 laptop backpacks, FOB Xiamen to a United States DC (indicative)
Cost elementBasisUSD totalUSD per unitShare of landed
FOB Xiamen unit price2,000 units at USD 9.80, indicative19,6009.8064.2 per cent
Ocean freight, THC and LCL feesAbout 6.6 cubic metres, LCL consolidation1,1000.553.6 per cent
Marine insurance110 per cent of invoice value at about 0.3 per cent650.030.2 per cent
Customs dutyHTS 4202.92 backpack line at 17.6 per cent, indicative3,4501.7211.3 per cent
Additional China-origin measuresIndicative 25 per cent, verify current notices4,9002.4516.1 per cent
Processing and harbour feesAd valorem user fees on entered value1000.050.3 per cent
Customs broker, advance filing, single-entry bondFlat transaction costs3000.151.0 per cent
Third-party inspection at AQL 2.5Final random inspection and report3000.151.0 per cent
Inland drayage to distribution centrePort to regional DC7000.352.3 per cent
Landed cost at the DCSubtotal, indicative30,51515.26100 per cent
Marketplace or retail channel commission15 per cent of a USD 39.99 retail price12,0006.00Below the line
Total unit cost before overhead and returnsIndicative planning figure42,51521.26About 53 per cent of retail
Incoterms 2020 comparison for bag imports shipped from Xiamen
TermWho pays main carriageRisk transfers atWho clears import customsBest suited to
EXW XiamenBuyerAt the seller's premisesBuyer, who often cannot complete export clearance in ChinaBuyers with their own China entity and haulage
FCA XiamenBuyerOn delivery to the carrier at the named placeBuyerContainerised loads where the buyer controls the booking
FOB XiamenBuyerWhen the goods are on board the vesselBuyerDefault for most importers; seller clears export
CIF destination portSeller, to the port of destinationOn board, not on arrivalBuyerBuyers wanting one freight number, accepting minimum cover
DDP destinationSeller, to the named placeAt the named place of deliverySeller, acting as importer of recordFirst-time importers without a broker, only with full declaration transparency
Container loading guide for bagged goods (indicative, flat-packed export cartons)
ContainerNominal usable volumePractical load at about 93 per centLaptop backpacks, 15 per cartonSimple totes, 50 per cartonDuffel bags, 10 per carton
20GPAbout 28 cubic metresAbout 26 cubic metresAbout 8,500 unitsAbout 21,500 unitsAbout 2,550 units
40GPAbout 56 cubic metresAbout 52 cubic metresAbout 17,000 unitsAbout 43,000 unitsAbout 5,100 units
40HQAbout 68 cubic metresAbout 65 cubic metresAbout 20,500 unitsAbout 54,000 unitsAbout 6,370 units
LCL consolidationShared container spaceCharged per revenue ton or cubic metreBelow roughly 15 cubic metresBelow roughly 15 cubic metresBelow roughly 15 cubic metres
Shipping and customs document checklist for an imported bag shipment
DocumentIssued byWhen neededWhat it does
Commercial invoiceSellerBefore booking and again at entryStates value, Incoterm, HTS line and parties; basis of duty
Packing listSellerWith the invoiceCarton count, dimensions, weights and marks for customs and receiving
Bill of lading or sea waybillCarrier or forwarderAfter loading; telex release before arrivalTitle document and proof of shipment
Certificate of origin or preference declarationIssuer or exporterAt clearanceSupports origin claims and any preferential duty treatment
Insurance certificateInsurer or brokerBefore sailingCovers Institute Cargo Clauses A at 110 per cent of invoice value
Inspection reportThird-party inspectorBefore balance paymentEvidence the lot passed AQL 2.5 against the sealed sample
Test reports and compliance filesAccredited laboratoryBefore shipment, on requestCPSIA, REACH, EN 71-3 and other per-market evidence
Advance cargo data such as Importer Security FilingBroker or forwarder24 hours before loading for US ocean cargoAdvance declaration; late filing risks Do Not Load and penalties
Payment structures and the risk each one moves
StructureCash profileRisk carried by the buyerWhen it fits
T/T 30/7030 per cent deposit, 70 per cent before shipmentMedium: the lot is not inspected before the balance is paidStandard after the first clean order
T/T with balance after passed inspection30 per cent deposit, 70 per cent after the report passesLow: money released against evidenceFirst orders and factory-direct relationships
L/C at sightPaid against presented documentsLow but costly: bank fees on both sidesContainer orders and new counterparties
Milestone release through marketplace escrowReleased per agreed stageMedium, depending on how stages are definedPilot orders placed through a marketplace
Open accountPaid after receiptLowest for the buyer, highest for the sellerEstablished relationships with clean history
Red flags and the evidence that clears them
Red flagHow it appearsEvidence that clears it
Quotes far below the published bandA unit price with no BOM behind itA line-by-line BOM with consumption and a fabrication cost sheet
Intermediary presenting as the production unitPhotos that reverse-search to several websitesLicence, social credit code and a live line video during shift
Certificates that do not resolveNumbers missing from the issuer databaseA report issued to the invoicing entity, verified on the platform
Sample that cannot be reproducedA beautiful hand-made sample and an ordinary PP sampleA PP sample built from bulk materials on bulk tooling, sealed
Pressure to ship before inspectionRequests to release the balance against a loading dateBalance tied to a passed AQL 2.5 report with photographs
Payment details that do not match the entityAn instruction to redirect the depositBank details verified by voice call to a known contact at the entity

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I source bags from China for the first time?

Start with one style, one colourway and a written tech pack, then run five steps: send a complete RFQ to three to five routes, compare BOM-level quotations rather than unit prices, approve a sealed pre-production sample, verify the licence and the line allocations in writing, then book freight under a defined Incoterm. A complete RFQ is quoted in 24-48 hours. Expect 12-18 weeks from enquiry to delivered stock at the low end of that range.

What is the minimum order quantity when importing custom bags from China?

The MOQ is 500 units per style and colour, moving to 300 on repeat programmes where patterns, dies and colour references already exist. The threshold exists because fabric is bought against mill minimums, dye is mixed by the vat, a sewing line is changed over by the style and print screens amortise across the run. Below that level unit prices rise fast enough to erase any apparent saving.

How much do custom bags cost from China?

Indicative FOB Xiamen unit prices at a 500-unit MOQ run USD 1.80-4.50 for a simple tote, USD 4.50-9.00 for a basic backpack, USD 7.00-14.00 for a laptop backpack, USD 5.50-12.00 for an insulated cooler bag and USD 12.00-35.00 for a leather handbag. Those figures exclude freight, duty and delivery, which together add 15-30 per cent before any additional China-origin duty applies.

How long does it take to import custom bags from China?

Run two clocks in sequence. Development takes a quotation in 24-48 hours, sampling in 6-10 working days or 12-15 for complex builds, plus 3-5 days courier and your own review. Production takes 35-50 days after sample approval, or 30 days off-season. Then sea freight adds 25-35 days, air freight 5-8 days and express courier 3-5 days. First programmes typically land 12-18 weeks after the brief.

Is it cheaper to buy directly from a bag factory or through an intermediary?

Buying direct is usually 8-20 per cent cheaper and gives you control of the BOM, tooling and test reports, but you must manage the specification yourself. An intermediary suits mixed-SKU orders and buyers with no China-based team. Choose direct for core repeat SKUs above 500 units, and use an intermediary only where the workload justifies the margin loading.

Do I need a buying office to import bags from China?

Not necessarily. If you can produce a complete tech pack, read a BOM quote and appoint your own inspector and forwarder, you can run a direct programme. A buying office working on fee or commission typically costs 5-15 per cent and earns that money when you source across several unrelated product families, need consolidated shipping, or cannot visit for verification.

Which Incoterm should a first-time importer use?

FOB Xiamen suits most importers: the seller handles export clearance and loading, while you control the carrier, routing and insurance. EXW is cheap to quote but makes you responsible for export clearance you probably cannot complete in China. CIF gives one freight number but minimum insurance cover. DDP is convenient for a first shipment only if the declared value is transparent.

What documents do I need to clear customs for bags imported from China?

The minimum set is a commercial invoice showing value, Incoterm and HTS line, a packing list matching carton marks, a bill of lading with the correct consignee, and either a certificate of origin or the preference declaration your market recognises. Add an insurance certificate, third-party inspection report and laboratory reports. For United States ocean cargo, advance cargo data must be filed 24 hours before loading.

How much import duty do I pay on bags from China?

Most bag lines fall between zero and 20 per cent ad valorem before any additional China-origin measure. As a rough map, leather handbag lines run 6.3-10 per cent, textile handbags 6.3-17.6 per cent, plastics sheeting bags 7-20 per cent and backpacks commonly around 17.6 per cent. Section 301 lists and later measures can add substantially and change by notice, so confirm the live rate with a broker.

What is the HTS code for a backpack or laptop bag?

Non-leather backpacks and laptop bags generally fall in heading 4202, usually in the 4202.92 range for travel, sports and tool bags classified by outer surface material, with a dedicated backpack line often cited around 4202.92.31. Leather versions move to the 4202.11 range and handbags to 4202.21 or 4202.22. Confirm against the product as presented, and consider a binding ruling for repeat volume.

How do I verify a China bag supplier is legitimate?

Ask for the business licence and unified social credit code, then check the registered address against the shipping address. Verify every certificate number on the issuer database and confirm the audited entity is the entity that will invoice you. Request a live video walk of the lines during a working shift, appoint your own inspector, and keep the first order small enough that a failure is survivable.

How many units fit in a 20GP or 40HQ container?

A 20GP holds about 28 cubic metres usable and a 40HQ about 68, loaded at roughly 93 per cent. Flat-packed at 15 per export carton, a laptop backpack loads about 8,500 units in a 20GP, about 17,000 in a 40GP and about 20,500 in a 40HQ. Simple totes at 50 per carton reach roughly 21,500 in a 20GP. Packed dimensions dominate the answer, so model your own carton before trusting any figure.

Should I ship LCL or FCL for my first bag order?

Use LCL below roughly 15 cubic metres, which is about 4,500 flat-packed laptop backpacks or roughly 12,500 flat-packed simple totes. Above that level a full container usually costs less per unit, because you stop paying consolidation and deconsolidation fees, and the cargo is handled less. LCL also carries higher damage risk from repeated handling at both ends.

What certifications do bags need to sell in the EU, US or on Amazon?

United States programmes need CPSIA compliance for children's products, California Proposition 65 assessment and fibre content labelling. European programmes need REACH (EC 1907/2006), fibre labelling under Regulation (EU) 1007/2011 and general product safety documentation. Marketplaces usually ask for laboratory reports rather than certificates, issued to the entity selling. Recycled content claims need GRS transaction certificates per shipment.

Who owns the moulds and tooling I pay for?

Tooling you fund at USD 300-2,500 should be yours: identified, photographed and recorded, with a stated storage period, a stated number of orders before retirement and the right to move it to another facility. Agree this in writing before payment, along with a mutual NDA and non-use terms covering affiliates. Without that clause, transfer becomes a negotiation you will lose.

Can I put my own brand labels and logos on bags made in China?

Yes. That is what a custom or private label programme does: your logo applied by screen print, heat transfer, embroidery, woven label, silicone patch or metal plate, plus your own hangtags and barcodes. The one constraint is that labels must still carry the mandatory content for the destination, including Made in China origin marking and, where required, fibre composition. See private label bag programmes.

What are the biggest red flags when sourcing bags from China?

Watch for five patterns: quotes materially below the published band with no BOM behind them, reluctance to name the invoicing entity or show a live line, certificates that do not resolve on the issuer database, samples that cannot be reproduced at the pre-production stage, and pressure to release the balance before inspection. Any one can be explained; several together mean you should walk away.

What artwork files and colour references do I need to supply?

Send vector artwork in AI, EPS or PDF with outlines created for printing and embroidery, plus a DST or PES stitch file if one exists. Raster artwork at 300 dpi or above at final size works for heat transfer only. Reference every colour to a Pantone TCX code and approve against a physical signed swatch card, judged under D65 with TL84 and UV secondary at grey scale grade 4 minimum.

Need a structured plan for your bag programme?

Send your tech pack or a reference photo and we will return a costed specification, a sampling plan and a production schedule.