Custom Travel Bags: Working With a Custom Duffel Bag Manufacturer on Travel Bag Programmes
Custom travel bag programmes for brands, importers and Amazon sellers: nine build types from packable duffel to wheeled and garment bags, 20L to 90L sizing, fabric and hardware selection, MOQ 500, AQL 2.5 inspection and FOB Xiamen pricing.
A custom travel bag manufacturer converts your dimensions, fabric specification and branding files into a repeatable custom travel bag programme: MOQ 500 units per style and colour, sampling in 6-10 working days, mass production in 35-50 days after sample approval, inspection to AQL 2.5 (Critical 0 / Major 2.5 / Minor 4.0), payment on T/T 30/70 and shipment FOB Xiamen. A standard custom duffel bag quotes at USD 6.00-14.00 FOB Xiamen on a 500-unit MOQ, while a wheeled duffel runs USD 18.00-38.00, both indicative only. Those six numbers decide whether the programme lands on time and inside budget.
What turns a purchase order into a programme is the specification file behind it. The production team holds your patterns, cutting dies, approved fabric references, trim card, logo tooling and QC checklist so the fifth reorder matches the first sample inside tolerance. This page covers the decisions that actually move unit cost, lead time and service life: build type, litre sizing against airline sizers, fabric denier and coating, hardware selection, structural reinforcement, logo method and compliance evidence. Every figure below is a working number you can drop into a sourcing plan.
- A custom travel bag programme runs on MOQ 500 units per style and colour, 6-10 working days of sampling and 35-50 days of mass production after sample approval.
- Indicative FOB Xiamen bands at a 500-unit MOQ are USD 6.00-14.00 for a standard duffel, USD 4.50-8.00 for a packable duffel and USD 18.00-38.00 for a wheeled duffel.
- IATA cabin baggage guidance is 55 x 40 x 20 cm, or 21.5 x 15.7 x 7.9 in, measured over the extremes including wheels, handles and feet.
- Water resistance should be specified as an AATCC 127 hydrostatic head figure: about 1,000 mm for shower, 3,000 mm for sustained rain and 5,000 mm for standing water exposure.
- Inspection follows ISO 2859-1 at AQL 2.5 with Critical 0, Major 2.5 and Minor 4.0, and hardware is named by brand, with YKK number 5 on 20-55L and number 8 on 70-90L builds.
What Custom Travel Bag Manufacturing Means in a B2B Programme
A custom travel bag programme is a documented, repeatable build rather than a single purchase order. You fix the silhouette, the external dimensions, the fabric and its coating, the hardware specification, the logo method, the packing standard and the inspection level, and the production team holds the patterns, cutting dies, approved fabric references, trim card and QC file so the fifth reorder matches the first sample inside tolerance. Freight cube, defect rate and end-user complaints all trace back to how tightly that specification was written.
Five buyer profiles dominate the category, and they want different things from the same bag. Airline-adjacent and travel retail brands buy carry-on duffels built to a sizer, where external dimensions are a contractual constraint rather than a preference. Corporate travel and crew programmes buy weekender and cabin builds with embroidery and a durable identification system. Amazon and Shopify sellers buy packable duffels where shipping cube and review-driven durability decide the listing. Sports clubs and team dealers buy 70L to 90L kit duffels with shoe and wet compartments. Hotels, resorts and incentive buyers order branded weekenders as gifts, where hand feel and logo execution carry the brand.
The carry-on constraint shapes travel bag design more than any other single fact. IATA publishes cabin baggage guidance of 55 x 40 x 20 cm, equal to 21.5 x 15.7 x 7.9 in, and most airlines set their own limits close to it, while many US domestic carriers allow 22 x 14 x 9 in. Airlines measure over the extremes, with wheels, handles, feet and external pockets included, and the sizer at the gate is unforgiving. A soft duffel has a structural advantage here: unstructured fabric compresses into a sizer, where a rigid shell either fits or does not. Design to the smallest sizer in your target market, not to the largest.
Two commercial models sit underneath every enquiry. Under an OEM programme you supply the design, the tech pack and the artwork, and the build is engineered from your specification, which buys differentiation at the cost of development time. Under an ODM programme you select an existing platform that already has patterns and cutting dies, then modify fabric, colour, trim and logo. ODM compresses development to a few weeks and limits how far dimensions can move from the base model. Most first travel bag launches are ODM with a custom fabric and logo, moving to OEM once volume justifies it.
Volume banding changes the maths more than most buyers expect. At 500 units you are buying into an MOQ that exists because fabric dye lots, custom webbing minimums, cutting table changeover and logo tooling all carry their own thresholds. At 2,000 to 10,000 units you can justify a dyed-to-order fabric colour, custom zipper pullers, a branded lining print and a bespoke carton. Above 10,000 units the conversation shifts to line allocation, fabric booking months ahead and whether the style earns dedicated capacity rather than sharing a production line with other programmes.
Landed cost is where specification work pays for itself. Unit price is one line among several: sea or air freight, duty under the correct HS classification, third-party inspection, a rework reserve and the cost of capital tied up between deposit and shipment. A duffel quoted USD 1.20 cheaper that arrives with a 5 per cent strap-failure rate costs more than one that passes AQL 2.5 the first time, because returns and rework land after the 70 per cent balance has been paid. The full breakdown sits in custom bag MOQ and cost structure.
Compliance is now a demand driver rather than a checkbox. Retail buyers in the European Union ask for REACH (EC 1907/2006) statements, United States buyers ask for California Proposition 65 positions and CPSIA evidence where the product is marketed to children, and marketplaces increasingly suspend listings that cannot produce a dated test report on request. A travel bag sold as a children's cabin bag inherits toy-safety migration limits under EN 71-3, which changes the hardware and coating you can specify. Decide the sales channel before you approve the bill of materials.
To get a quotation back in 24-48 hours you need a complete brief: external dimensions with tolerance, target litre rating, fabric type and denier, coating and water resistance target, hardware brands and sizes, logo method with vector artwork, lining colour and print, quantity per colourway, target FOB price, packing requirement and any certification needed. Missing one of those turns a 24-hour quote into a week of email, because the estimator has to assume, and assumptions get revised later at your cost.
Customisation Options That Actually Change the Product
Customisation is not decoration. Every choice you make on logo method, fabric, hardware or internal layout moves unit cost, lead time, durability or perceived value, and the four frequently pull in different directions. The discipline is to rank them: decide which two or three attributes the buyer in your channel actually notices, spend the budget there, and standardise everything else. A programme that customises twelve variables at once spends more and ships later without producing a better bag.
Logo application is the first decision and the one buyers judge the product on. Screen printing suits flat panels and one to six spot colours, works on polyester and canvas, and carries a screen charge per colour per artwork. Heat transfer handles gradients and photographic marks on assembled panels. Sublimation gives full-bleed all-over prints on polyester only and bonds into the fibre rather than sitting on top of it. Embroidery gives the longest service life and reads as premium on 600D and above, but it needs a digitising file and it stiffens the panel it sits on.
Applied badges cover the cases printing cannot. A rubber or silicone patch moulds your mark in two or three dimensions, takes Pantone-matched colour and survives abrasion better than any print. A woven label in the side seam or on the webbing gives an understated mark that outlasts the shell. A debossed PU or leather patch suits weekender and premium builds. A cast metal plate with your mark works on structured end panels and garment bag handles. Each of these adds a tooling line, quoted at USD 300-2,500 depending on part complexity, and each adds a handling operation to the sewing line.
Colourway design is where brand recognition is actually built. Specify five separately: body fabric, binding or piping, webbing, lining and hardware finish. A duffel with a solid body, contrasting binding, matching webbing and a light grey lining reads as designed; the same silhouette in one colour reads as generic. Pantone references are matched on print and on moulded parts, while body fabric is matched against a physical swatch because dye lots vary. Expect a tolerance of plus or minus one shade band on fabric and confirm it on a lab dip before bulk.
Lining print is the highest perceived-value upgrade per dollar in the category. A 190T or 210D lining printed with an all-over pattern, a map motif, a care message or a repeated monogram costs a fraction of an exterior change and is seen every time the bag is opened. Sublimation on polyester lining gives full colour with no hand-feel penalty. The constraints are registration at the seams and the fact that dark linings make contents hard to find, which is why most travel programmes specify a mid-tone or light lining with a printed pattern.
Zipper pullers are small parts with outsized brand impact. Existing pullers can be laser-engraved or pad-printed with a mark, which is cheap and quick. A custom moulded puller with your logo in relief costs tooling money and about 6-10 working days to tool, and it only makes sense above roughly 2,000 units per colourway. Pair either with branded webbing or a woven label on the grab handle, and the bag carries your mark at three touch points for a modest incremental cost.
Carton marks and retail paperwork are the least glamorous customisation and the most expensive to get wrong. Specify the shipping mark, carton dimensions, carton weight limit, barcode placement, hangtag, care label, fibre composition label and country-of-origin marking in the brief rather than after production. A shipment that reaches a distribution centre with the wrong carton mark or a missing barcode is reworked at your cost and can miss a retail appointment. Ask for the packing list format at sample stage and approve it as part of the golden sample.
Packaging choice moves freight as much as it moves cost. An individual opp bag is the default for bulk shipment and costs the least, a non-woven dust bag adds perceived value and protects coated fabric in transit, and a printed colour box is required for most retail shelf and gift programmes. Boxes add cube and can halve container loading compared with flat-packed opp bags, so the decision has a freight consequence you should price before approving. Foldable and packable duffels are normally opp-bagged and shipped flat, with the retail box applied at the destination.
Materials and Construction Decisions for a Custom Travel Bag
Denier is the weight of a single 9,000-metre filament of the yarn, so a higher number means a thicker yarn and, all else equal, a heavier and more abrasion resistant fabric. Travel bags run from 600D polyester at the value end through 900D and 1680D polyester at the heavy end, with 1050D ballistic nylon as the premium option. Denier alone does not tell you the whole story: weave construction, filament count and coating decide how a fabric performs in the field. The wider material set is covered in custom bag material and fabric options.
600D polyester is the workhorse of the category and the baseline for most duffel and weekender programmes. It sits around 200-260 gsm before coating, sews cleanly on standard equipment, takes print well and keeps the empty weight of a 40L bag in the 600-900 g range. 900D polyester is specified where abrasion concentrates, typically the base panel of a checked duffel or the whole body of a wheeled build. 1680D polyester is the heavy option for base panels, wheel housings and expedition builds, and it roughly doubles the fabric cost of a panel against 600D.
1050D ballistic nylon is the upgrade buyers ask for by name, and it earns its place in two ways. The basket weave it is built from spreads abrasion across both yarn directions, and the nylon filament itself is tougher than polyester at the same denier, so a bag survives being dragged across an airport floor. The costs are real: expect a material premium of roughly 30-60 per cent against 600D polyester, harder print registration because of the weave texture, and a slightly warmer hand feel. Specify it on high-touch programmes where durability reviews drive the listing.
Coating is what turns a woven fabric into a travel fabric. Polyurethane, or PU, is the default: applied at roughly 20-40 gsm per side, it keeps the fabric flexible, breathes slightly and costs least. PVC laminate in the 0.25-0.45 mm range gives a stiffer, more water resistant shell at a lower material cost but adds weight and raises phthalate questions under REACH. TPU film in the 0.10-0.20 mm range is the premium option: it stays flexible at low temperature, resists hydrolysis better than PU and is the usual choice for welded wet compartments.
Water resistance should be specified as a number, not as an adjective. AATCC 127 hydrostatic head is the common measure, and three levels cover the category. Around 1,000 mm handles light shower and incidental splash, which is adequate for an urban weekender. Around 3,000 mm handles sustained rain and is the sensible default for a travel duffel. Around 5,000 mm handles standing water exposure and is specified for expedition, marine-adjacent and team kit builds. Coating adhesion is verified separately under ASTM D751, and strength under ASTM D5034.
A hydrostatic head figure applies to the fabric, not to the bag. Water enters a travel bag through seams, zipper tapes and needle holes long before it penetrates a coated face. The construction answers are a reverse-coil zipper with a storm flap, taped or bound seams on the base panel, and a welded liner in any wet compartment. If you want a bag-level claim rather than a fabric-level one, test the finished product and state what was tested: fabric, seam or whole bag. Avoid unqualified durability language that no test report supports.
Linings are specified far too late in most briefs. 210D polyester is the everyday choice, stable, cheap and available in stock colours. 190T taffeta is lighter and shinier, and it is the usual substrate for an all-over sublimation print. Both should be colour-fast because a dark lining on a light-coloured interior shows rubbing and dye transfer. A recycled 190T or 210D option is available with GRS (Global Recycled Standard) documentation when a programme carries a recycled content claim.
Hardware is where cheap travel bags fail first, and it is the easiest place to write a binding specification. YKK is the reference brand: number 5 coil for a 30L to 55L main opening, number 8 for a 70L to 90L duffel and for wheeled builds, and number 10 for expedition and team kit. Vislon, or moulded tooth, reads more robust and resists grit better than coil, while reverse coil hides the teeth and takes a storm flap more cleanly. Duraflex acetal buckles are specified by webbing width, typically 25 mm for compression straps and 38 to 50 mm for shoulder strap hardware.
Structural details separate a bag that lasts three trips from one that lasts three years. Five matter most. Moulded feet or a reinforced base panel keep the fabric off the ground. A detachable shoulder strap needs a bar-tacked X-box and a load patch, because the strap root carries the entire weight of the bag. A shoe or wet compartment should be a welded TPU or PEVA liner, not a sewn fabric pocket. A trolley sleeve turns any duffel into a two-bag system. Compression straps stop a half-full bag from slumping and reduce the effective size at the sizer.
Seams and thread are the last construction decision and the one most often left to the line. Specify stitches per inch in the 8-10 range for structural seams, bar-tacks at every strap root, handle root and webbing termination, and bound or taped internal seams on any panel that meets a lining. Bonded polyester thread in the Tex 40-70 range matches the fabric life, where an underspecified cotton or low-tenacity thread becomes the failure point in an otherwise sound bag. Details of the construction sequence are covered in the bag manufacturing process.
Custom Travel Bag Types: The Duffel Taxonomy
Nine build types cover almost every custom travel bag programme, and the type you choose sets the tooling, the sampling route and the cost floor before a single metre of fabric is cut. Choosing from an existing platform rather than designing from a blank sheet removes two to three weeks from development and removes the risk that a new pattern behaves differently in production than it did in the sample room. Use the taxonomy in the table below as the starting point for your brief.
The classic duffel is a barrel or cylinder with a single curved main opening, two grab handles and a detachable shoulder strap. It is the least expensive build per litre, because a barrel uses few panels and a single long zipper. It is also the least organised: contents sit in one cavity unless you add end pockets. Typical range is 30L to 70L in 600D or 900D polyester, and it is the default choice for team kit, gym-to-travel crossover and promotional programmes.
The weekender is a structured soft bag with a flat base, usually 40L to 55L, with better internal organisation and a more finished appearance than a barrel duffel. It is where PU or leather trim, contrast binding, metal feet and a printed lining earn their cost. The base is normally a stiffened board or a moulded panel, which adds about 10-15 minutes of line time but stops the bag from collapsing on a hotel floor. This is the shape most gifting and brand merchandise programmes specify.
The carry-on duffel is defined by the sizer rather than by its shape. Build to 55 x 40 x 20 cm (21.5 x 15.7 x 7.9 in) over the extremes, including feet and handles, and keep the geometry flat and wide rather than square, because a square 55 cm bag is too deep for the sizer. Practical capacity lands at 35-40 litres. Soft construction is an advantage, since it compresses. Specify a trolley sleeve as standard, because the buyer will use it stacked on a cabin case.
The checked duffel is the volume play, typically 70L to 90L, built for team kit, expedition and long-duration travel. It needs a reinforced base, heavier fabric, at minimum a number 8 zipper and either a backpack harness or a padded shoulder strap, because 15 kg in a single-strap barrel is uncomfortable to carry across a terminal. Compression straps matter more here than on any other type, since they pull the load towards the spine and reduce strain on the zipper.
The garment bag has a different job: keeping a suit or dress flat. Two formats dominate. A bi-fold hangs over a hanger hook and folds once, and a tri-fold compresses further for cabin use. The critical details are the hanger bracket, an internal retaining strap that stops the garment sliding, and a stiffened panel that prevents creasing at the fold line. Fabric is usually 900D or 1680D with a 210D lining, and the build carries the highest sewing time per unit in the taxonomy.
The packable duffel is the lightest and the most cube-efficient build in the category. Fabric drops to 70D ripstop or 190T polyester, empty weight lands between 200 and 400 grams, and the whole bag folds into an integrated pocket roughly the size of a 1 litre bottle. The trade-offs are real: abrasion resistance is low, so specify a reinforced base patch, and the fabric is too light for heavy hardware, so keep to a number 5 coil zipper and 25 mm webbing. This is the format Amazon and Shopify sellers use most.
The wheeled duffel solves the weight problem by putting the load on the ground, and it is the most complex build in the category. The cost drivers are the wheel housing, the telescopic handle assembly with a two or three stage tube, and a base frame stiff enough to stop the bag folding between the wheels. Handle height typically extends to 85-105 cm. Empty weight rises to roughly 2.8-3.8 kg at 55L, which is why wheeled builds suit checked use and regional rail travel more than strict cabin limits.
The shoe and wet compartment duffel is a feature build rather than a separate silhouette, and it is now close to standard in team and gym-to-travel programmes. The compartment is accessed from one end, lined in welded TPU or PEVA, ventilated with grommets or mesh, and sized to hold a pair up to US men's size 13. It also serves as a wet compartment for swim kit. The cabin backpack is the last type: a 30L to 45L carry-on built on a harness rather than a strap, which is the route to take when the end user walks long distances. See custom backpack programmes for harness and back panel specification.
Specification tables
| Build type | Typical capacity | Fabric baseline | Best for | Indicative FOB Xiamen |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barrel duffel | 30-70L | 600D or 900D polyester | Team kit, promotional, gym-to-travel | USD 6.00-11.00 |
| Weekender | 40-55L | 600D polyester, PU trim | Gifting, brand merchandise, retail | USD 10.00-14.00 |
| Carry-on duffel | 35-40L | 600D polyester, soft build | IATA sizer compliant cabin use | USD 6.00-12.00 |
| Checked duffel | 70-90L | 900D or 1680D at base | Expedition, long trips, team kit | USD 9.00-16.00 |
| Garment bag | Suit length, bi-fold or tri-fold | 900D or 1680D, 210D lining | Business travel, uniform programmes | USD 12.00-22.00 |
| Packable duffel | 20-40L | 70D ripstop or 190T polyester | E-commerce, day trip, spare bag | USD 4.50-8.00 |
| Wheeled duffel | 45-90L | 900D or 1680D, frame build | Checked travel, rail, crew use | USD 18.00-38.00 |
| Shoe or wet compartment duffel | 30-70L | 600D body, welded TPU liner | Sports teams, swim and gym crossover | USD 7.00-14.00 |
| Cabin backpack | 30-45L | 600D or 900D, harness build | Long walking transfers, digital nomad | USD 9.00-18.00 |
| Nominal capacity | External L x W x H | Trip length | Empty weight target | Typical build |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20L | 40 x 26 x 24 cm | Gym or overnight | 300-500 g (packable 200-350 g) | Packable duffel, youth bag |
| 30L | 46 x 28 x 27 cm | 1-2 days | 450-650 g | Overnight duffel, cabin backpack |
| 40L | 53 x 30 x 29 cm | 2-3 days | 600-900 g | Standard duffel, weekender |
| 40L carry-on | 55 x 38 x 20 cm | 2-3 days, sizer compliant | 700-1,000 g | Carry-on duffel with trolley sleeve |
| 55L | 60 x 33 x 33 cm | 3-5 days | 800-1,200 g | Weekender, short-check duffel |
| 70L | 66 x 35 x 35 cm | 6-10 working days | 1,000-1,500 g | Checked duffel, team kit bag |
| 90L | 72 x 38 x 38 cm | 6-10 working days | 1,300-1,900 g | Expedition and squad kit bag |
| 55L wheeled | 60 x 35 x 30 cm plus handle | 3-5 days, checked | 2,800-3,800 g | Wheeled duffel with telescopic handle |
| Material | Approximate weight | Coating option | Where it is used | Cost position |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 600D polyester | 200-260 gsm before coating | PU 20-40 gsm per side | Body of duffel, weekender, carry-on | Baseline |
| 900D polyester | 280-340 gsm before coating | PU or PVC laminate | Base panels, checked duffel body | +15-30 per cent |
| 1680D polyester | 480-560 gsm before coating | PU or PVC laminate | Base, wheel housing, expedition | +60-100 per cent |
| 1050D ballistic nylon | 330-400 gsm before coating | PU or TPU | Premium duffel and weekender | +30-60 per cent |
| 70D ripstop nylon | 55-70 gsm | PU or silicone finish | Packable duffel, stuff sack | -30 to -50 per cent |
| 190T polyester | 55-65 gsm | PU or acrylic | Packable shell, printed lining | -30 to -50 per cent |
| 210D polyester lining | 85-105 gsm | Uncoated or light acrylic | Interior lining, pocket bags | Baseline lining |
| Welded TPU or PEVA film | 0.10-0.20 mm film | None required | Shoe and wet compartment liner | Adds a part and a process |
| Hydrostatic head | Exposure it covers | Construction to pair with it | Typical build |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,000 mm | Light shower, incidental splash | Reverse coil zipper, storm flap | Urban weekender, promotional duffel |
| 3,000 mm | Sustained rain, wet ground contact | Taped base seams, bound internal seams | Standard travel duffel, carry-on |
| 5,000 mm | Standing water exposure, heavy weather | Welded wet compartment, coated base | Expedition, marine-adjacent, team kit |
| Fabric result only | Not a bag-level claim | Test the finished bag before claiming | Any build marketed on water resistance |
| Component | Specification | Applied to | Why it is specified |
|---|---|---|---|
| Main zipper | YKK number 5 coil | 20-55L duffel, packable builds | Balances weight against cycle life |
| Main zipper | YKK number 8 coil or Vislon | 70-90L duffel, wheeled builds | Resists grit and higher zipper tension |
| Main zipper | YKK number 10 Vislon | Expedition and squad kit bags | Highest strength, heaviest hand feel |
| Buckle | Duraflex 25 mm acetal | Compression straps, lid straps | Low profile, adequate for strap tension |
| Buckle | Duraflex 38-50 mm acetal | Shoulder strap and harness hardware | Matches webbing width and load |
| Strap reinforcement | Bar-tacked X-box plus load patch | Every strap and handle root | The strap root is the failure point |
| Base protection | Moulded feet or reinforced panel | Checked duffel, wheeled duffel | Keeps the fabric off abrasive ground |
| Wet compartment | Welded TPU or PEVA liner | Shoe and swim compartments | Seams rather than fabric stop leaks |
Capacity and Size Mapping: 20L to 90L
Litre ratings are nominal, and the number on the label is usually 80-90 per cent of the volume of the box the bag fits inside, because duffels taper at the ends and fabric does not hold a right angle. Write the specification as external dimensions first and the litre rating second, with a tolerance of plus or minus 5 mm on each axis. That protects you in two directions: the sample matches the drawing, and the bag fits the sizer or the shelf space you designed it for.
Airline sizing deserves its own rule because it is the most common cause of end-user complaints in this category. IATA cabin baggage guidance is 55 x 40 x 20 cm, or 21.5 x 15.7 x 7.9 in, and airlines measure over extremes including wheels, handles, feet and pockets. A fully squared 55 x 40 x 20 shell is about 44 litres of box volume, which is why a realistic soft carry-on duffel delivers 35-40 litres. If the bag is sold as a personal item rather than cabin baggage, design to roughly 40 x 30 x 15 cm, and if it is sold into the US market, check the 22 x 14 x 9 in allowance many domestic carriers publish.
The 20L to 30L band covers gym use, an overnight stay and youth travel. A 20L bag at roughly 40 x 26 x 24 cm holds a change of clothes, a wash kit and a pair of shoes, and a packable version weighs 200-350 grams empty. A 30L bag at roughly 46 x 28 x 27 cm is the practical overnight size for most adults and the most frequently reordered size in promotional programmes. Fabric at this size can stay at 600D without penalty, and hardware can stay at a number 5 zipper.
The 40L band is the carry-on sweet spot, at roughly 53 x 30 x 29 cm in a general duffel or a flat 55 x 38 x 20 cm in a carry-on build. It covers two to three days for most travellers and fits the IATA sizer when the geometry is right. Empty weight should land between 600 and 900 grams in 600D polyester with a 210D lining; a bag that comes in at 1.4 kg at this size is carrying too much structure for its purpose and will be marked down on weight in reviews.
The 55L band, at roughly 60 x 33 x 33 cm, is the weekender and short-check size. It covers three to five days, and it is the point at which strap engineering starts to matter: a padded, bar-tacked shoulder strap with a 38 to 50 mm webbing and a load patch, plus a number 8 zipper rather than a number 5. Target empty weight is 800-1,200 grams. Above this size, most users either want wheels or a harness, because carrying five days of clothing on one shoulder is not comfortable.
The 70L and 90L bands are team kit and expedition territory. A 70L bag at roughly 66 x 35 x 35 cm covers five to seven days or a full team kit with boots, and targets 1,000-1,500 grams empty. A 90L bag at roughly 72 x 38 x 38 cm covers seven to ten days and targets 1,300-1,900 grams. Both need a reinforced base panel, 900D or 1680D at the contact points, compression straps and a number 8 or number 10 zipper. Both also need a fabric carry specification, because the failure mode at this size is the strap root, not the fabric.
Empty weight is the specification most often omitted from a brief and the one that decides how the product is reviewed. State a target in grams with a plus or minus 5 per cent tolerance, weigh the golden sample on a calibrated scale, and record the figure on the QC sheet. A wheeled 55L build at 2.8-3.8 kg is normal, and anything lighter usually means a thinner base frame and a shorter service life. There is a direct relationship here: every 100 grams you remove from a travel bag is 100 grams of fabric, coating, foam or hardware you have taken out.
MOQ, Pricing and Lead Time
The standard MOQ of 500 units per style and colour exists for reasons that sit upstream of the sewing line. Fabric dye lots carry a minimum, custom webbing and zipper tape carry minimum order lengths, cutting table changeover and pattern setup carry a fixed cost, and logo tooling needs a run long enough to amortise against. On repeat programmes the figure can be negotiated towards 300 units, usually where the fabric is a stock colour and the logo method carries no plate or screen charge. Colourway splits are normally treated as separate styles.
Five inputs drive the unit price of a custom travel bag, and fabric is only the first. Fabric and coating set the material line. Hardware sets the second, and genuine YKK and Duraflex parts cost materially more than unbranded equivalents. Structure sets the third: a moulded base, a wheel housing or a welded wet compartment adds parts and line minutes. Labour minutes set the fourth, and a garment bag can take twice the sewing time of a barrel duffel. Packaging and inspection set the fifth.
Indicative FOB Xiamen price bands at a 500-unit MOQ run as follows. A packable duffel sits at USD 4.50-8.00, a standard 600D duffel at USD 6.00-11.00, a structured weekender at USD 10.00-14.00, a garment bag at USD 12.00-22.00 and a wheeled duffel at USD 18.00-38.00. These figures are indicative only and exclude freight, duty, inspection and testing. The single largest move inside each band is hardware: switching from unbranded to genuine YKK zippers and Duraflex buckles typically moves a 40L duffel by USD 1.00-2.50 per unit.
Development costs are quoted separately from unit price. Sampling runs USD 50-150 per style and is credited back on the first bulk order, so sampling is not a sunk cost when the programme proceeds. Tooling or mould charges run USD 300-2,500 depending on part complexity, covering metal plates, moulded pullers, wheel housings and cutting dies. Confirm in writing which assets you own, where they are stored and how long they are kept between runs, because a cutting die that has been scrapped has to be paid for twice.
Commercial terms are standard across the category and worth confirming early so they do not become a late negotiation. Payment is T/T 30/70, meaning a 30 per cent deposit to book production and 70 per cent before shipment, with L/C at sight available for container orders. The default Incoterm is FOB Xiamen under Incoterms 2020, with EXW, CIF and DDP available. Quotation turnaround is 24-48 hours once a complete tech pack is received.
Freight cube is the commercial variable most buyers underestimate, particularly with travel bags. A folded packable duffel can ship 50 units per export carton and a 20GP holds roughly 28 cubic metres of usable space, so a container of packable duffels is measured in tens of thousands of units. A 70L duffel ships 8 per carton and a wheeled duffel 4 per carton, because the handle assembly and wheel housing set the carton footprint. A 40HQ holds roughly 65-68 usable cubic metres. Retail colour boxes change every one of these numbers, so price the packaging decision against freight before you approve it.
Plan the calendar backwards from the date stock must be live. Sampling takes 6-10 working days, or 12-15 working days for complex builds, and new tooling adds 7-15 days alongside that window. Add your approval cycle, allow a second sample iteration, then add 35-50 days of mass production, three to five days for inspection, and transit. A realistic door-to-door window for a first travel bag programme is twelve to sixteen weeks, and it compresses to eight to ten weeks on a reorder where the specification and tooling already exist.
Reorder economics reward the programmes that were specified tightly the first time. Once patterns, dies, approved fabric references and logo tooling exist, the second run skips development entirely and can be inspected at AQL 1.5 rather than AQL 2.5 for a launch order where the risk is highest. The cost of a reorder also falls when fabric is booked against a forecast rather than bought spot, which is worth doing for any style you expect to run more than twice a year.
Step-by-Step: From Brief to Shipment
Step one is the brief. Send dimensions with tolerance, target litre rating, fabric and coating specification, hardware brands and sizes, logo method with vector artwork, lining and internal layout, quantity per colourway, target FOB price, packing requirement and certification needs. A complete brief returns a quotation in 24-48 hours. An incomplete one returns assumptions, and assumptions get revised after you have committed to a launch date.
Step two is material and hardware confirmation. The production team issues a bill of materials with every line named: fabric denier and coating, lining, webbing width, zipper brand and gauge, buckle brand and size, foam density, thread and label set. This document is where cost is controlled. Approve it line by line and record the approved references, because an unnamed component will be substituted at the first price increase.
Step three is artwork and pre-production sampling. Supply vector artwork in AI, EPS or PDF with fonts outlined and images embedded, plus Pantone references for every colour in the logo. The sample is built on the production line rather than in a showroom, using production fabric and production hardware. Standard sampling takes 6-10 working days and complex builds 12-15 working days, with tooling running in parallel where a moulded part is involved.
Step four is sample approval and the golden sample. Measure the sample against your drawing on all three axes, weigh it, check the zipper and buckle brands against the BOM, and test the logo for adhesion or stitch count. Once approved, seal a golden sample, sign it and keep a second unit as a production reference. Every dispute later in the programme is settled against that sealed unit, so a programme without one has no reference point.
Step five is the deposit and production booking. T/T 30/70 means a 30 per cent deposit releases the order into the production plan. This is also when fabric is booked, hardware with a lead time is ordered, and a slot is allocated on a line. Capacity of 200,000 units a month across 7 production lines and 149 machines on a 4,950 square metre SGS-verified production floor is allocated by booking date, so a deposit paid late moves the ship date more than a day of production does.
Step six is mass production with in-line control. Cutting, printing or embroidery, sewing, assembly and packing run across 35-50 days, or as little as 30 days when capacity is available off-season. In-line checks cover stitch density, bar-tack placement, logo registration and dimension at three points in the run rather than only at the end. Ask for the in-line records with the final report, because problems found at day ten are cheap and the same problems found at day forty are not.
Step seven is final inspection and the balance payment. Inspection follows ISO 2859-1 sampling at AQL 2.5, with Critical defects at 0, Major at 2.5 and Minor at 4.0. A written report with defect photographs and lot traceability is issued before shipment, and the 70 per cent balance is released against it. Where a lot fails, the options are rework, a re-inspection at the supplier's cost, or a negotiated allowance, and which applies should be agreed in the order terms before production starts.
Step eight is shipment, documentation and the reorder loop. Goods ship FOB Xiamen with a packing list, commercial invoice, bill of lading and any certificates of origin or test reports the destination requires. Keep the approved BOM, the golden sample and the inspection report together as the programme file. On reorder, reference the file rather than restarting the conversation, and the development time disappears from the calendar. The full procedure is set out in the bag manufacturing process.
Quality Control and Certification
Inspection is a sampling discipline, not a promise of perfection. ISO 2859-1 defines how many units are drawn from a lot and how many defects of each class cause a fail. The working standard is AQL 2.5 with Critical 0, Major 2.5 and Minor 4.0. Critical covers anything that makes the product unsafe or illegal, Major covers a defect a customer would notice and return the product over, and Minor covers workmanship inside commercial tolerance. AQL 1.5 is available for launch orders where you want a tighter screen.
Incoming fabric inspection happens before cutting, and it catches the failures that cannot be fixed later. Checks cover gsm against the approved reference, coating adhesion under ASTM D751, tensile and tear strength under ASTM D5034, abrasion resistance, and coating weight. A fabric that is 8 per cent under specification will pass a visual check and fail in the field, so the measurement matters more than the appearance. Confirm dye lot consistency across the whole booking before the first panel is cut.
Colour fastness is the second fabric-level risk. AATCC 8 covers crocking, or colour transfer under rubbing, and a grade 4 result is the commercial norm for travel bag fabric. AATCC 165 covers the same property under conditions relevant to heavier substrates. Where a bag is marketed as washable, ISO 6330 domestic laundering cycles confirm that the print, the coating and the seam do not break down, and three to five cycles is the usual screen before a wash-care label is approved.
Water resistance is verified at the fabric level under AATCC 127 hydrostatic head, and the programme should name the target: about 1,000 mm for shower resistance, about 3,000 mm for sustained rain, and about 5,000 mm for standing water exposure. Ask for the test report to name the fabric construction, the coating and whether the result was taken before or after abrasion or washing, because a coating loses performance over the life of the bag. A bag-level claim needs a bag-level test, not a fabric swatch report.
Hardware testing is where cheap travel bags are separated from good ones. Zippers are cycled open and closed, typically 500 to 1,000 cycles for a main opening, and pullers are pull-tested. Buckles are tested for release force and for retention under load. Straps and handles are loaded and cycled, with the strap root as the pass or fail point. Wheeled builds add wheel wear testing and telescopic handle cycle testing, because the handle tube and the wheel axle are the two parts that fail first on a wheeled duffel.
Transit testing protects the product between the factory and the customer, and it matters more for e-commerce than for container freight. ISTA 3A simulates the parcel handling a single unit receives when shipped direct to a consumer, and it is the right screen for Amazon and Shopify programmes where one bag travels alone in a carton. Container programmes add a carton drop and stack test, and a compression check for retail-display cartons. Packaging failures are returns, and returns cost more than the packaging upgrade that prevents them.
MIL-STD-810 is the standard most often misused in this category. It is a United States Department of Defense set of environmental test methods written for defence equipment, covering temperature, humidity, vibration, shock and salt fog under numbered methods. Quoting it as a general durability claim on a commercial travel bag is a marketing construct unless specific methods were actually run on the product and a dated laboratory report names them. If a supplier makes the claim, ask which methods, which laboratory and which date.
Chemical compliance is market-specific and should be scoped before sampling rather than after. REACH (EC 1907/2006) governs substances of very high concern for the European Union, and it is the reason PVC coatings and certain dyes get questioned. California Proposition 65 sets warning obligations for listed substances in the United States. CPSIA covers lead, phthalates and tracking labels on children's products. EN 71-3 sets migration limits for certain elements in toy and youth products. OEKO-TEX Standard 100 is the textile label buyers accept as a summary screen.
System and social audits sit behind the product tests. ISO 9001 covers quality management, ISO 14001 covers environmental management, and BSCI or amfori BSCI and Sedex SMETA cover labour and social compliance for retail buyers who require them. GRS (Global Recycled Standard) documents recycled content where a programme makes that claim. Always check the date and the scope on the document: an audit report is valid for a defined period, and one that names a different product category or an expired date is not evidence. More detail sits in bag quality certification and testing standards.
How to Choose a Custom Duffel Bag Manufacturer
Choosing the partner matters more than choosing the bag, because the bag is a specification and the partner is a system. Evaluate on seven axes: technical depth, cost transparency, sampling discipline, documented quality control, compliance evidence, real capacity and communication. Score each independently and weight the two that matter most to your channel. A promotional distributor should weight price and print quality; a travel retail brand should weight dimensional control and compliance evidence.
Test technical depth with a question rather than a brochure. Ask what happens to the sizer dimension when a trolley sleeve and moulded feet are added, or what zipper gauge they would specify on a 90L team bag and why, or how they would reinforce a strap root that carries 15 kg. A partner who answers with a specific number, a named component and a trade-off is describing a build they have made. A partner who answers in generalities is describing a build they hope to make.
Cost transparency is the second test and the one that predicts whether the price survives contact with production. Ask for an itemised bill of materials with fabric, trim, hardware, print, labour and packing on separate lines. A supplier who will not break out hardware cannot tell you what happens when you upgrade from an unbranded zipper to a genuine YKK number 8, and that is exactly the decision a travel bag programme turns on. One lump price with no breakdown is the clearest early warning in the category.
Capacity claims should be specific enough to check. Ask for monthly output, the number of production lines, floor area and how a slot is allocated to your order. A programme run through our SGS-verified production base draws on 4,950 square metres, 137 people, 7 production lines, 149 machines and 200,000 units a month, with 2,400,000 units a year across the facility set. Ask what share of that capacity your programme represents, because a programme that is 1 per cent of output gets treated differently from one that is 10 per cent.
Intellectual property protection should be settled before you send artwork. A mutual NDA covering designs, tech packs, patterns and artwork is standard practice and should be signed before sampling, not after. Confirm in writing who owns tooling you have paid for, whether the patterns are exclusive to your programme, and whether the supplier may show the design to other buyers. The specific risk in travel bags is a distinctive silhouette or lining print appearing on a competitor's listing within a season.
Red flags are consistent across the category. A quote with no bill of materials. A sample that arrives without a measurement sheet. Reluctance to name the zipper and buckle brands. A test report with an expired date or a different product in the scope. Pressure to skip the sample stage for speed. Verbal approval of a change with no written revision and no revised date. An inability to produce the golden sample from a previous run. Any one of these is worth a conversation; three together are worth walking away from.
The final test is a small order run end to end. Put 500 units through brief, sample, production, inspection and shipment, keep the golden sample sealed, and compare the second run against it on dimension, empty weight, fabric weight, logo registration and stitch density. A partner who matches the golden sample inside tolerance has earned the larger programme. A partner whose second run drifts has told you what the tenth run will look like, and it is better to learn that at 500 units than at 5,000.
Reference tables
| Item | Standard term | Condition or note |
|---|---|---|
| MOQ | 500 units | Per style and colour; 300 negotiable on some repeat programmes |
| Sampling | 6-10 working days | 12-15 working days for complex builds |
| Mass production | 35-50 days | After sample approval; 30 days off-season |
| Inspection | AQL 2.5 | Critical 0 / Major 2.5 / Minor 4.0; AQL 1.5 available |
| Payment | T/T 30/70 | L/C at sight available for container orders |
| Incoterm | FOB Xiamen | EXW, CIF and DDP available under Incoterms 2020 |
| Sample fee | USD 50-150 per style | Credited back on the first bulk order |
| Tooling or mould | USD 300-2,500 | Depends on part complexity |
| Quote turnaround | 24-48 hours | Requires a complete tech pack |
| Build | FOB Xiamen band | Typical specification |
|---|---|---|
| Packable duffel | USD 4.50-8.00 | 70D ripstop or 190T, number 5 zipper, stuff pocket |
| Standard duffel | USD 6.00-11.00 | 600D polyester, PU coating, 210D lining, printed logo |
| Carry-on duffel | USD 6.00-12.00 | 600D soft build, trolley sleeve, sizer dimensions |
| Weekender | USD 10.00-14.00 | 600D body, PU trim, base board, printed lining |
| Shoe compartment duffel | USD 7.00-14.00 | 600D body, welded TPU shoe liner, 900D base |
| Garment bag | USD 12.00-22.00 | 900D shell, hanger bracket, 210D lining, tri-fold |
| Wheeled duffel | USD 18.00-38.00 | 900D or 1680D, wheel housing, telescopic handle |
| Build | Units per carton | Carton size | Approximate 20GP load | Approximate 40HQ load |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Packable duffel 30L | 50 | 50 x 40 x 30 cm | 22,000-23,500 units | 53,000-56,000 units |
| Standard duffel 40L | 10 | 60 x 40 x 35 cm | 3,200-3,400 units | 7,800-8,200 units |
| Weekender 55L | 8 | 62 x 42 x 38 cm | 2,300-2,500 units | 5,600-6,000 units |
| Checked duffel 70L | 8 | 70 x 45 x 40 cm | 1,700-1,900 units | 4,200-4,500 units |
| Garment bag folded | 12 | 60 x 45 x 35 cm | 3,400-3,600 units | 8,300-8,800 units |
| Wheeled duffel 55L | 4 | 65 x 40 x 45 cm | 900-1,000 units | 2,200-2,400 units |
| Check | Programme-ready partner | Red flag |
|---|---|---|
| Costing | Itemised bill of materials by fabric, trim and hardware | One lump price with no breakdown |
| Technical depth | Answers with a number, a named part and a trade-off | General claims with no specification |
| Sampling | 6-10 working days with a measurement sheet | Sample arrives with no measurements |
| Change control | Written revision with revised cost and date | Verbal approval only |
| QC | AQL 2.5 report with defect photos and lot traceability | No written inspection record |
| Compliance | Dated ISO 9001, BSCI or SMETA report, current test reports | Scanned certificate with an expired date |
| Capacity | Stated monthly output, line count and slot allocation | Cannot name a monthly figure |
| IP protection | Mutual NDA signed before sampling, tooling ownership stated | Reluctance to sign or to name tooling ownership |
| Communication | Named account owner, 24-48 hour quote turnaround | Replies routed through a rotating inbox |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the minimum order quantity for custom travel bags?
The standard MOQ is 500 units per style and colour, and it can be negotiated towards 300 on some repeat programmes where the fabric is a stock colour and the logo method carries no plate or screen charge. The MOQ reflects upstream minimums on dye lots, custom webbing, cutting changeover and logo tooling. Colourway splits are normally treated as separate styles, so a two-colour launch is 500 per colour rather than 250 each unless the fabric is already a stock colour.
Can I order 300 custom duffel bags for a market test?
Yes on some builds, and the two conditions that unlock it are a stock fabric colour and a logo method without a tooling charge. Below 300 the usual outcome is a unit price premium rather than a refusal, because the fixed cost of changeover does not disappear at low volume. If you need to start small, choose an existing platform in a stock colourway, use a heat transfer or screen print rather than a moulded patch, and accept that the first run will not hit the price of a 500-unit order.
How much does a custom travel bag cost per unit?
Indicative FOB Xiamen bands at a 500-unit MOQ run USD 4.50-8.00 for a packable duffel, USD 6.00-11.00 for a standard 600D duffel, USD 10.00-14.00 for a structured weekender, USD 12.00-22.00 for a garment bag and USD 18.00-38.00 for a wheeled duffel, all indicative only. Hardware moves that number more than fabric does: moving from unbranded to genuine YKK zippers and Duraflex buckles typically adds USD 1.00-2.50 on a 40L duffel. These figures exclude freight, duty, inspection and testing.
How much does a travel bag sample cost and is the fee refundable?
Sample fees run USD 50-150 per style and are credited back on the first bulk order, so sampling is not a sunk cost when the programme proceeds. Tooling is quoted separately at USD 300-2,500 depending on part complexity, covering metal plates, moulded pullers, wheel housings and cutting dies. Confirm in writing who owns each asset, where it is stored and how long it is kept, because a scrapped die has to be paid for a second time.
How long do sampling and mass production take for a custom duffel bag?
Standard sampling takes 6-10 working days from an approved specification and artwork, and complex builds take 12-15 working days, with wheeled builds, garment bags and moulded parts sitting in that longer window. New tooling adds 7-15 days alongside it. Mass production runs 35-50 days after sample approval and can reach 30 days off-season. Door to door, including approval, inspection, balance payment and transit, plan twelve to sixteen weeks for a first programme.
What artwork file format do I need for travel bag logo application?
Supply vector artwork in AI, EPS or PDF with all fonts outlined and all images embedded. For screen printing supply separate layers per spot colour with Pantone references. For sublimation, heat transfer and printed linings supply raster files at 300 dpi at final print size in CMYK. For embroidery supply a digitising file or allow for digitising. Bitmap artwork under 150 dpi cannot be enlarged without visible softening, and that is the most common reason a first sample is rejected.
Can you match my brand Pantone colour on fabric and webbing?
Pantone references are matched on print, on moulded parts and on webbing, while body fabric is matched against a physical swatch because dye lots vary. Expect a tolerance of plus or minus one shade band on fabric and confirm it on a lab dip before bulk starts. Print and moulded parts match more closely, typically inside a commercially accepted tolerance signed off on a strike-off. If exact brand colour on the body fabric is contractual, plan for a dyed-to-order colour and its dye lot minimum.
What dimensions should I design to for a carry-on travel bag?
Design to 55 x 40 x 20 cm, equal to 21.5 x 15.7 x 7.9 in, which is the IATA cabin baggage guidance figure, and remember that airlines measure over the extremes including wheels, handles, feet and external pockets. Keep the geometry flat and wide rather than square, because a fully squared 55 x 40 x 20 shell is about 44 litres and a realistic soft carry-on duffel delivers 35-40 litres. Many US domestic carriers publish 22 x 14 x 9 in, so design to the smallest sizer in your target market.
Should I choose 600D polyester or 1050D ballistic nylon for a travel duffel?
Choose 600D polyester unless durability is the specific reason the product is being bought. It sits around 200-260 gsm before coating, keeps a 40L bag at 600-900 grams empty and takes print well. 1050D ballistic nylon costs roughly 30-60 per cent more as a material, resists abrasion better because of its basket weave, and is the right call on premium duffels where review-driven durability drives the listing. A common middle path is a 600D body with 900D or 1680D at the base panel.
What water resistance rating do I need for a custom travel bag?
Specify around 3,000 mm hydrostatic head under AATCC 127 for a general travel duffel, which covers sustained rain and wet ground contact. Around 1,000 mm is enough for an urban weekender that sees incidental splash, and around 5,000 mm suits expedition, marine-adjacent and team kit builds. The rating applies to the fabric, not the finished bag, so pair it with a reverse coil zipper, a storm flap and bound or taped base seams if water resistance is a selling claim.
Do you use genuine YKK zippers and Duraflex buckles?
Both are specified by name in the bill of materials when the programme calls for them, and that is the point to insist on: name the brand, the gauge and the size rather than accepting a generic description. YKK number 5 suits a 20-55L duffel, number 8 suits 70-90L and wheeled builds, and number 10 suits expedition kit. Duraflex acetal buckles are specified by webbing width, 25 mm for compression straps and 38-50 mm for shoulder strap hardware. Verify the brands on the golden sample.
What payment terms and Incoterms do you work on?
Standard terms are T/T 30/70, meaning a 30 per cent deposit to book production and 70 per cent before shipment, with L/C at sight available for container orders. The default Incoterm is FOB Xiamen under Incoterms 2020, and EXW, CIF and DDP are available where the programme needs them. Whichever term you choose, confirm which party carries risk at which point, because that is what the Incoterm decides rather than who pays the freight.
Which certifications and test reports can you provide for travel bags?
Test reports can cover AATCC 127 hydrostatic head, ASTM D751 coating adhesion, ASTM D5034 grab tensile, AATCC 8 and AATCC 165 colour fastness, ISO 6330 laundering and ISTA 3A transit simulation. Compliance documentation covers REACH (EC 1907/2006), California Proposition 65, CPSIA, EN 71-3 for youth products and OEKO-TEX Standard 100, with GRS where a recycled content claim is made. Always check the date, the laboratory and the product scope on any report you accept.
Will you sign an NDA and protect my travel bag design?
Yes, and it should be signed before you send artwork or a tech pack. A mutual NDA covers designs, patterns, artwork and commercial terms. Settle three points in writing alongside it: who owns tooling you have paid for, whether patterns developed for your programme are exclusive to you, and whether the design may be shown to other buyers. The specific risk in travel bags is a distinctive silhouette or lining print appearing on a competing listing within a season.
What happens if the bulk order fails inspection or arrives with defects?
Inspection runs to ISO 2859-1 at AQL 2.5, with Critical 0, Major 2.5 and Minor 4.0, and the 70 per cent balance is released against a written report with defect photographs and lot traceability. If a lot fails, the usual remedies are rework and re-inspection at the supplier's cost, a negotiated allowance, or rejection. Agree which applies in the order terms before production starts, because the remedy is much harder to negotiate once the goods are finished.
How do you keep reorders consistent with the approved sample?
Reorders run against the programme file: the approved bill of materials with named fabric, hardware and trim references, the sealed golden sample, the approved trim card and the previous inspection report. Dimension is checked on all three axes, empty weight is recorded against a plus or minus 5 per cent tolerance, and logo registration and stitch density are compared to the sealed unit. A second golden sample from every run keeps the reference current rather than relying on the original from two years earlier.
How many travel bags fit in a 20GP or 40HQ container?
It depends on how the bag packs rather than on its litre rating. A packable duffel ships about 50 per carton and a 20GP carries roughly 22,000-23,500 units. A standard 40L duffel ships 10 per carton and a 20GP carries roughly 3,200-3,400 units against 7,800-8,200 in a 40HQ. A wheeled duffel ships 4 per carton because the handle assembly sets the footprint, so a 20GP carries about 900-1,000 units. Retail colour boxes reduce every one of these figures.
Can you make a packable duffel that folds into its own pocket?
Yes, and it is one of the most efficient builds in the category. Fabric drops to 70D ripstop or 190T polyester, empty weight lands between 200 and 400 grams, and the packed volume is roughly the size of a 1 litre bottle. Specify a reinforced base patch because the light fabric abrades quickly, keep to a number 5 coil zipper and 25 mm webbing because heavier hardware pulls on light fabric, and test the fold pattern on the sample, since a pocket that is 10 mm too small will not close in production.
Need a structured plan for your bag programme?
Send your tech pack or a reference photo and we will return a costed specification, a sampling plan and a production schedule.