Custom Cosmetic Bag and Custom Toiletry Bag Programmes: A Complete B2B Guide

How to brief a custom cosmetic bag programme for beauty GWP, hotel amenity, dermocosmetic kit and travel set buyers: nine body types, capacity bands, lining and hook engineering, REACH and Prop 65 compliance, MOQ 500 and FOB Xiamen pricing.

A custom cosmetic bag programme is a documented, repeatable build: MOQ 500 units per style and colour, sampling in 6-10 working days, mass production in 35-50 days after sample approval, inspection to AQL 2.5, payment on T/T 30/70 and shipment FOB Xiamen at an indicative USD 1.50-5.50 for a simple pouch and USD 3.50-8.00 for a box or hanging build. A custom toiletry bag runs through the same eight gates plus two that decide whether the programme survives contact with cosmetics.

Those two extra gates are chemical compliance and liquid containment. A pouch holding foundation or sunscreen is packaging in contact with a cosmetic product, so the file must answer REACH Annex XVII, California Proposition 65, CPSIA or EN 71-3 depending on market and end user. This page works through the category map, construction, materials, logo methods, compliance, cost, process, quality control and partner selection in that order.

Key takeaways
  • A custom cosmetic bag programme runs on MOQ 500 units per style and colour, negotiable to 300 on gift-with-purchase programmes, with sampling in 6-10 working days and mass production in 35-50 days.
  • Indicative FOB Xiamen pricing is USD 1.50-5.50 for a flat pouch, brush roll or drawstring bag and USD 3.50-8.00 for a box pouch, dopp kit, hanging toiletry bag or train case at a 500-unit MOQ.
  • Specify TPU rather than clear PVC on any pouch sold into the EU or California, because TPU contains no phthalate plasticisers and avoids REACH Annex XVII and Proposition 65 exposure.
  • A hanging toiletry bag hook must be rated to 3 kg minimum and anchored through a reinforcement panel with bar-tacks, because a loaded 5 L bag reaches 1.5-2.5 kg.
  • Inspect to AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1 with Critical 0, Major 2.5 and Minor 4.0, and use AQL 1.5 for launch orders because print registration and hook anchoring defects are systematic rather than random.

What Custom Cosmetic Bag and Custom Toiletry Bag Programmes Mean in a B2B Context

A custom cosmetic bag programme is a specification held on file, not a purchase order repeated. You define body type, dimensions, shell and lining, hardware by reference, logo method and placements, the compliance set and the packing configuration; the production team then holds the patterns, dies, approved material references and the QC record so the eighth reorder matches the first approved sample within tolerance. Most cost overruns trace back to a file never written in measurable terms.

Four buyer types generate most of the volume. A beauty brand buys a gift-with-purchase item against a campaign date and a per-unit ceiling. A hotel group buys an amenity bag against room count and replacement cycle. A dermocosmetic brand buys a kit shell against a regulatory file. A travel retail operator buys a liquids pouch against the 100 ml screening rule. Each optimises differently, so name yours first.

The load profile drives every engineering decision. A cosmetic bag carries liquids, creams, powders and pigments inside a closed shell that sits in a suitcase or a bathroom. Three failure modes follow: staining that cannot be wiped out of the liner, seam or coating failure where a bottle has leaked, and zipper or hook failure under a load of glass. Colour wins the first campaign; those three decide whether there is a second.

GWP economics are unforgiving. A gift-with-purchase item is a marketing cost rather than a margin line, so the brief is a per-unit ceiling against a fixed date, which pushes volume up and construction down. Flat pouches at 500 to 5,000 units dominate, and the negotiable 300-unit MOQ exists because colourway quantities are small and the repeat is annual. Under OEM you supply the tech pack; under ODM you modify an existing platform.

Two documents decide cost before the first stitch. Write the tech pack in measurable terms, then price it against the custom bag MOQ and cost structure before committing to a feature list, because a hook, a printed lining or a second zipper each move a USD 2 pouch by ten to twenty per cent. The gates that turn that pack into goods are set out in the bag manufacturing process.

Customisation Options That Actually Change a Custom Cosmetic Bag

Customisation is not decoration. Every choice moves unit cost, lead time, durability or perceived value, and those four pull in different directions. On a cosmetic bag the two attributes noticed in week one are whether the logo survives being wiped down and whether the inside cleans after a leak. Spend there and standardise the rest. Six well-chosen variables outperform twelve.

Screen printing is the volume default on flat polyester panels. Budget one screen per spot colour, keep the artwork off the base panel, because a cosmetic bag is set on a wet counter several hundred times a year, and away from the zip line where flexing cracks ink. Each additional screen and placement adds unit cost and a day or two.

Heat transfer covers gradients and photorealistic campaign artwork that screening cannot reproduce. It bonds film to the shell under heat and pressure, so it needs a flat panel and a coating that tolerates press temperature. On clear TPU, test adhesion first, because films lift at the edge and a peeling logo is worse than no logo. Keep the mark inside a 120 x 80 mm panel on small pouches.

Digital direct printing earns its cost on short runs and full-colour artwork. It carries no screen charge, so it suits 300-unit GWP colourways and multi-SKU campaigns. Gamut is wider than screen but opacity on dark shells is lower, so specify a white underbase and check the rub result on production fabric. Artwork changes between colourways carry no extra plate cost.

Embroidery leads on durability and reads premium on canvas and heavier polyester. A 40-90 mm mark runs 4,000-10,000 stitches with backing chosen to stop puckering, and cost scales with stitch count. One placement is the practical limit: a dense block stiffens a panel that has to flex when the bag opens. Digitising is charged once per mark and reused on reorders.

Woven labels carry identity cheaply and survive laundering: a 30-60 mm woven crest patch on textured fabric, or a 10-18 mm name tape in the side seam. Deboss or heat stamp onto a PU patch adds a leather-like mark at low unit cost, with tooling in the USD 300-2,500 band depending on relief complexity. Both cost less than embroidery at 500 units and both survive ISO 6330 laundering.

Hardware branding separates a retail cosmetic bag from a giveaway: a moulded zip puller with your mark, a metal puller with a laser-etched logo, or a webbing pull in a matched Pantone shade. Each adds cents per unit and reads as considered design. Agree tooling ownership in writing during the first quote cycle, because tooling is worth arguing about before the first order, not after the third reorder.

Finish with the set and the pack. A cosmetic bag rarely ships alone: a colour box with an insert, a non-woven dust bag, or a two- or three-piece nested set in a printed sleeve each change the unboxing and the freight cube. Nesting three pouches in one carton cuts per-unit freight on most campaigns. Check the custom bag materials guide before specifying rigid inserts that will not compress.

Materials and Construction Decisions for a Custom Cosmetic Bag

Start with the shell, because everything inherits its behaviour. 190T polyester is the lightweight option for a flat GWP pouch where cost per unit dominates. 210D and 300D polyester are the workhorses for printed, coated and box builds. 600D earns its cost on train cases, hanging bags and anything opened and closed daily for a year. Nylon at 210D or 420D gives a softer, more expensive drape at the same denier.

Transparency is a specification, not a look. Clear PVC is cheap and prints well but carries plasticiser risk, stiffens in cold and yellows under UV. TPU costs more, contains no phthalate plasticisers, stays flexible below freezing and is recyclable in more streams. For any programme sold into the EU or California, or any bag marketed as eco, specify TPU and budget for it.

Lining decides whether the bag survives a leak. A wipe-clean PEVA or TPU laminated liner is standard on toiletry and liquids pouches; 210D polyester is acceptable on a dry makeup pouch; velvet or brushed tricot protects bristles and ferrules in brush rolls and train cases. Write the liner by material and coating, not by colour, and wipe-test it with the actual product.

Structure is where a flat pouch becomes a box pouch. A base gusset of 60-120 mm turns a flat envelope into a standing shape, and pressed or reinforced corners hold it under load. Four-corner pressing plus a stiffener board stops a box pouch collapsing into a parallelogram when packed with six bottles. Write the gusset width and the corner treatment as numbers.

Internal organisation is what the end user judges. Elastic loop panels of 15-25 mm hold brushes and tubes upright; mesh zip pockets hold small items visibly; a removable divider lets one shell serve skincare and makeup. On a hanging toiletry bag, three tiers at 80-140 mm clear height per tier is the working standard, because a shorter tier will not take a 200 ml bottle upright.

Seams and edges separate a two-dollar pouch from a five-dollar one. Bound or piped seams give a clean interior with no raw edge and are the default on box and hanging builds; turned-and-stitched internal seams are cheaper and flatter but leave an edge that frays under wiping. Bar-tack every stress point: zip ends, hook anchor, handle roots and divider tabs.

Finish with hardware and closures. YKK #3 is the standard gauge for a pouch and a brush roll; YKK #5 belongs on hanging bags, train cases and dopp kits opened under tension. Specify metal versus moulded teeth, the puller type and whether each opening gets one or two sliders. A double slider on a box pouch opens wide enough to see inside, which is the point of the shape.

Hooks need their own line in the tech pack. Specify 3 kg minimum, in metal or engineering plastic, anchored into a reinforcement panel with bar-tacks rather than into the shell fabric alone. A loaded 5 L hanging bag reaches 1.5-2.5 kg, which sits inside a 3 kg rating with margin and well outside a decorative one. Verify with a static 3 kg load held for one hour on the finished bag.

Types of Custom Cosmetic Bag and Custom Toiletry Bag: A Category and Capacity Map

Nine body types cover effectively every brief, and the map matters because cost, MOQ and tooling follow the body type rather than the brand. A flat pouch needs a pattern and a cutting die. A box pouch adds a gusset and corner pressing. A hanging bag adds a hook, a reinforcement panel and a stiffener. Train cases add tooling at USD 300-2,500.

The flat pouch is the volume leader for GWP: a single- or two-panel envelope with a #3 zip, 190T to 300D polyester, one screen print, at 0.5-2 L and roughly 180-260 x 120-180 mm. It packs flat, nests densely in a carton and hits the lowest per-unit cost in the category, which is why a 5,000-unit campaign across four colourways lands here.

The box pouch is the upgrade that holds its shape: a 60-120 mm base gusset, four pressed corners and usually a stiffener board give a standing pouch of 1-4 L, roughly 200-260 x 130-180 x 70-120 mm, with a wide double-slider opening. It costs more and packs less densely, but it photographs like a product rather than a wrapper, which is why subscription and retail sets use it.

The hanging toiletry bag is the hotel and travel workhorse: three or four tiers, a hook rated at 3 kg or more, 80-140 mm clear height per tier, a wipe-clean lining and often a detachable inner pouch. Capacity runs 3-9 L at roughly 220-280 x 180-260 x 90-140 mm closed. It is the most specified custom toiletry bag in hotel amenity programmes.

The dopp kit is the men's and unisex travel equivalent: one or two compartments, canvas or PU, a wide opening and a wipe-clean liner at 2-6 L. The train case is the structured variant, with a semi-rigid shell, a carry handle, sometimes a mirror strap and a removable tray at 3-10 L. Both sit above the pouch bands because of handle work and stiffener content.

Three narrower types close the map. A makeup brush roll is a flat panel with 8-24 elastic loops and a tie or snap closure at 0.3-1 L. A clear PVC or TPU pouch is sized to the 1 L, 100 ml per container liquids screening rule used at airport checkpoints under IATA cabin baggage guidance. An insulated beauty pouch and a drawstring cosmetics bag cover cold-chain serums and low-cost gift wrapping.

Two dimensional checks catch most briefs before sampling. Measure the largest product the bag must hold and add 10-15 mm of clearance in every axis; a 200 ml bottle is roughly 150 mm tall, so an 80 mm tier fails. Then weigh the filled bag against the hook rating, because a loaded 5 L hanging bag reaches 1.5-2.5 kg.

Specification tables

Custom cosmetic bag category map: body type, capacity, size, structure and indicative FOB band
Body typeCapacityTypical W x H x DKey constructionBest programmeIndicative FOB Xiamen
Flat pouch0.5-2 L220 x 150 mm190T-300D, #3 zip, one printBeauty GWP, gift card insertUSD 1.50-3.00
Box pouch1-4 L230 x 160 x 90 mm60-120 mm gusset, pressed corners, stiffenerRetail set, subscription boxUSD 3.50-6.00
Hanging toiletry bag3-9 L250 x 220 x 110 mm3 kg hook, 3-4 tiers, wipe-clean linerHotel amenity, travel retailUSD 4.50-8.00
Dopp kit2-6 L240 x 150 x 120 mmCanvas or PU, wide opening, linerMen's grooming, travelUSD 3.50-7.00
Train case3-10 L260 x 180 x 160 mmSemi-rigid shell, handle, trayProfessional makeup, premium setUSD 5.50-8.00
Makeup brush roll0.3-1 L450 x 250 mm open8-24 elastic loops, tie or snapBrush kit, artist setUSD 1.50-3.50
Clear PVC / TPU pouch0.5-1.5 L200 x 200 mmTPU preferred, welded seams, #3 or #5 zipAirport liquids, stadium entryUSD 1.80-4.00
Insulated beauty pouch1-3 L220 x 160 x 90 mmPEVA or aluminium liner, 3-5 mm foamSerum, mask, cold-chain sampleUSD 2.50-5.50
Drawstring cosmetics bag1-4 L240 x 280 mmDrawcord closure, soft bodyLow-cost GWP, gift wrappingUSD 1.50-3.00
Capacity and fit cross-reference: what actually fits each custom cosmetic bag and custom toiletry bag
Capacity bandClear interior heightRealistic loadBest scenarioEmpty weight target
0.3-1 L60-120 mm4-10 brushes, or 3 small palettesBrush roll, lipstick GWP pouch60-140 g
1-2 L120-160 mmFoundation, mascara, 2 palettes, brushesFlat pouch campaign giveaway80-180 g
2-4 L160-220 mmSkincare set, 200 ml bottles laid flatBox pouch retail set, dopp kit180-350 g
4-7 L220-260 mmFull toiletry set, 200 ml bottles uprightHanging toiletry bag, hotel amenity320-600 g
7-10 L240-280 mmProfessional kit, palettes, tools, bottlesTrain case, artist set600-1100 g
Structure features that change cost and performance in a custom cosmetic bag
FeatureSpecification to write into the tech packHow it is verifiedFailure it prevents
Box gusset and cornersBase gusset 60-120 mm, four-corner pressing, optional 1.5-2.5 mm stiffener boardMeasure base width loaded and unloaded after a 24-hour setCollapse into a parallelogram and loss of shelf presence
Hanging hookMetal or engineering plastic, rated 3 kg minimum, anchored through a reinforcement panel with bar-tacksStatic 3 kg load for one hour on the finished bagHook tearing out of the shell under a loaded bag
Internal organisationElastic loops 15-25 mm, mesh zip pocket, removable divider, 80-140 mm clear height per tierFit check with the largest product plus a 10-15 mm clearance measurementBottles that will not stand and brushes crushed in transit
Wipe-clean liningPEVA or TPU laminated liner, welded or bound seams, no raw edge in contact with productWipe test with the actual formulation after 24 hours of contactPermanent staining and liner delamination after a leak
Double-slider openingYKK #5 with two sliders on box and hanging builds, #3 single slider on flat pouches500-cycle zip test plus a wide-open access checkAn opening too narrow to see or reach into
Edge finishBound or piped internal seams on box and hanging builds; turned-and-stitched only on flat pouchesVisual inspection plus a wiping abrasion test on the seamFrayed raw edges after repeated cleaning

Compliance and Chemical Safety for a Custom Toiletry Bag Programme

Compliance is a design input here, not a certificate appendix. A bag that touches cosmetics, that a child might handle, or that a brand markets as recyclable carries obligations attaching to fabric, coating, ink and hardware separately. On a custom toiletry bag those obligations attach to every tier, liner and hook as well. Write the destination market and end user into the brief, then require a test report per material rather than one report for the finished bag.

REACH (EC 1907/2006) Annex XVII is the baseline for any shipment into the European Union. Restricted phthalates in plasticised material and azo dyes that cleave to listed aromatic amines are the two entries that catch bags. Both are avoided by specifying TPU instead of soft PVC and by requiring azo-free dyestuff declarations from the mill. Both are cheap to fix at material selection and expensive to fix at customs.

California Proposition 65 adds lead, cadmium and phthalate limits for goods sold into California, met by the same material choices plus a restriction on heavy metals in inks, coatings and hardware. Ask for a statement covering the shell, the coating, the ink and every metal component, because a brass hook is a common failure point that a fabric-only report misses.

CPSIA applies where the bag is a children's product, which happens more often than buyers expect: character-licensed GWP pouches, kids' travel sets, anything in a children's assortment. It brings substrate and coating lead limits and tracking labels. EN 71-3 covers element migration and is the usual companion test for the EU. Specify both where the brief touches children and allow five to seven working days for the reports.

OEKO-TEX Standard 100 is the most efficient single certificate for textile parts, testing the article against a defined limit list with classes from I for babies to IV for furnishing. Class II covers next-to-skin arguments for a cosmetic bag shell and lining in most markets. It does not replace REACH or Proposition 65, but it collapses several fabric tests into one annually renewable report.

Food contact is conditional and worth stating explicitly. FDA 21 CFR applies to the liner only if the bag carries food, which arises with insulated beauty and lunch-combination pouches and amenity bags used for snacks. Where the programme claims food contact, the liner must be declared to the relevant part and tested as a finished article. Where it does not, do not imply it in artwork.

Sustainability claims need the same discipline. GRS (Global Recycled Standard) is the accepted route to a recycled content claim, requiring certified input, chain of custody records and a transaction certificate per shipment, and setting a minimum recycled threshold. A TPU pouch is recyclable in more streams than PVC but not in all of them, and eco, non-toxic and PVC-free are claims a brand can be challenged on.

The practical rule is a compliance matrix in the tech pack: one row per component, covering shell, coating, lining, ink, thread, zipper tape, puller, hook, elastic and packaging; one column per obligation. Require an accredited laboratory report dated inside twelve months for each row before you approve the golden sample, not before you ship. The matrix costs an hour to write and removes the commonest cause of a held shipment.

MOQ, Pricing and Lead Time for a Custom Cosmetic Bag

MOQ is 500 units per style and colour, negotiable to 300 on GWP programmes and on repeats where pattern and tooling already exist. The 300 figure is a capacity allocation, not a discount: below 500 the changeover cost per unit rises and the mill fabric minimum often exceeds the bag quantity. Ask for 300 only where a colourway genuinely cannot absorb 500.

Sampling runs 6-10 working days for a standard pouch, box or hanging build and 12-15 working days where a moulded part, a nested set or a printed lining is involved. Budget a sample fee of USD 50-150 per style, credited back on the first bulk order, plus tooling at USD 300-2,500 per part. A complete tech pack gets a quote back in 24-48 hours.

Mass production runs 35-50 days after sample approval, and off-season slots can reach 30 days. The window is dominated by material procurement rather than sewing: a custom Pantone dye lot, a printed lining and custom moulded pullers each add to the front of the schedule. Locking standard colourways instead of one bespoke shade is the fastest schedule lever, and booking the slot at sample approval protects it.

Seasonality bites harder here than in most bag categories because GWP volumes follow campaign calendars. Beauty gift seasons cluster in the fourth quarter and around spring campaigns, hotel reorders follow refurbishment schedules, and travel retail peaks before summer. Add the Chinese New Year shutdown, which removes three to four weeks of capacity, and book 90-120 days ahead of the landing date.

Indicative FOB Xiamen pricing at a 500-unit MOQ runs USD 1.50-5.50 for a simple pouch and USD 3.50-8.00 for a box or hanging build, with brush rolls at the bottom of the pouch band and train cases at the top of the box band. Fabric, liner, hardware, print coverage and packing each move the number, and a TPU substitution on a clear pouch costs more than a second colour.

Payment is T/T 30/70, with a 30 per cent deposit releasing materials and booking the slot and the 70 per cent balance due before shipment. L/C at sight is available for container orders. The standard Incoterm is FOB Xiamen under Incoterms 2020, with EXW, CIF and DDP available. Tie the balance to a passed inspection report rather than to a shipping date.

Freight economics are unusual and worth checking before you commit to a shape. A flat pouch and a drawstring bag pack flat and nest densely; a box pouch with a stiffener and a train case ship air. On a 5,000-unit GWP order the cube difference between the two can exceed the unit price difference, so compare landed cost per unit rather than FOB per unit.

Step-by-Step: From Brief to Shipment

Step 1: write the brief. State the body type and dimensions, the largest product it must hold with clearance, the shell and liner by material and coating, hardware by brand and reference, the logo method and placements, the destination market and compliance set, the quantity per style and colourway, the packing configuration and the landing date. One gap produces a quote that has to be rewritten.

Step 2: receive the quote and check its structure rather than its headline. It arrives in 24-48 hours if the tech pack is complete. Confirm four things before comparing numbers: that the zipper is named YKK #3 or #5, that the hook is rated in kilograms, that the logo method is stated explicitly, and that the price is FOB Xiamen with a validity window.

Step 3: lock materials, colour and compliance together. Approve lab dips on the production fabric against a Pantone reference with a numeric tolerance, seal three shade standards, and screen dark-to-light combinations against AATCC 8 and AATCC 165. Submit the compliance matrix and collect the reports before sampling, because a phthalate failure found after the golden sample sends you back to material selection.

Step 4: build the sample. Sampling runs 6-10 working days for a standard build and 12-15 working days where a moulded part, a nested set or a printed lining is involved. Pay the sample fee of USD 50-150 per style, credited back on the first bulk order, plus tooling at USD 300-2,500. Insist the golden sample uses production-intent fabric and hardware, not convenience stock.

Step 5: evaluate the sample against numbers. Measure the interior and confirm the largest product fits with 10-15 mm clearance. Wipe the liner with the actual cream or oil and check whether it stains. Cycle each zipper twenty times. Hang the loaded bag on its hook with 3 kg for an hour. Fill a compartment with water and check the welded seams.

Step 6: approve and book. Seal the golden sample as the physical standard, sign the approved specification sheet, pay the 30 per cent deposit and take a production slot in writing with a confirmed completion date. Booking the slot converts a sample into a schedule; until the deposit clears and the slot is allocated, nothing downstream is real. File the slot confirmation with the approved specification sheet.

Step 7: run production with in-line control. A pre-production meeting locks the critical operations: gusset and corner pressing parameters, welded seam temperature and dwell, elastic loop spacing, bar-tack placement at hook and handle anchors, and print registration. In-line inspection checks those five daily, because a systematic seam error is only cheap to fix in the first hundred units. Ask for the daily record with the final report.

Step 8: inspect, pay and ship. Final inspection runs to AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1 with Critical 0, Major 2.5 and Minor 4.0, and AQL 1.5 is available for launch orders. Release the 70 per cent balance against a passed report, then ship FOB Xiamen with the packing list, the compliance file and the agreed carton markings. Drop-test cartons to ISTA 3A where the set ships as retail packaging.

Quality Control and Certification for a Custom Cosmetic Bag

Inspection is a sampling plan with defined acceptance numbers, not an opinion. Final inspection runs to AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1 with Critical 0, Major 2.5 and Minor 4.0, and AQL 1.5 is available for launch orders. On this category AQL 1.5 is worth the cost for the first campaign, because print registration, hook anchoring and welded seam defects are systematic rather than random.

Define the defects first, because a generic checklist misses this product. Critical: broken hook, inoperative zipper, a retained needle or metal fragment, and any liner leak. Major: print outside a 2 mm registration tolerance, a hook anchor with fewer bar-tacks than specified, a liner stain that wiping will not remove, gusset width outside tolerance. Minor: loose thread, slight shade variation between panels.

Four laboratory tests carry most of the risk. Colour fastness to AATCC 8 and to AATCC 165 catches a dark shell marking a light liner. Water resistance to AATCC 127 catches a liner that wicks. Coating adhesion to ASTM D751 catches delamination on a PU or TPU laminate. Grab tensile to ASTM D5034 confirms shell and handle webbing meet their strength claim.

Hardware testing is quick and worth specifying. Cycle each zipper 500 times and check for slider wear and tape damage, pull-test hook anchors and handle roots to a defined load, and confirm the hook is rated to 3 kg with a static test. Wipe-test the lining with the formulation the bag will carry, because a liner that survives water can still be permanently stained by an oil-based foundation.

Audit and management-system evidence covers the social and process side: a current amfori BSCI or Sedex SMETA audit report, ISO 9001 for quality management and ISO 14001 for environmental management, each with a certificate number inside the audit cycle. Our SGS-verified production base holds the quality system documentation and in-house test records; audit reports for the facilities we run our programmes through are available on request.

Material certification closes the file: OEKO-TEX Standard 100 on shell and lining, GRS transaction certificates where recycled content is claimed, REACH and Proposition 65 statements covering fabric, coating, ink and metal, and CPSIA or EN 71-3 reports where the end user is a child. File the lot and dye-lot reference with each shipment. Full detail sits in custom bag quality certification.

How to Choose the Right Programme Partner

Evaluate on evidence, not on a showroom. Four attributes predict a smooth programme: whether the partner holds the compliance file for your market, whether hardware is named by brand and reference, whether the quote itemises fabric and trim, and whether facility capacity matches your repeat cadence. Four conversations and two documents answer all four. The red flags below are the fastest filter.

Capacity and cadence come first. Our 4,950 m2 SGS-verified production floor runs seven production lines with 149 machines and 137 people at 200,000 units per month and 2,400,000 units per year, which absorbs a 5,000-unit GWP order without displacing anything. Ask any partner for the same figures and for how many lines are dedicated to small goods.

Compliance capability is the real filter. A partner who cannot produce a REACH Annex XVII statement, a Proposition 65 statement covering metal hardware and a current OEKO-TEX Standard 100 certificate is not a partner for a cosmetic bag at any price. Ask whose name the report is in, which laboratory issued it and what date it carries. A report issued to a fabric mill last year is not your report.

Sampling discipline predicts bulk discipline. A partner who builds the golden sample from production-intent fabric, states 6-10 or 12-15 working days rather than "about two weeks", and returns a marked-up tech pack with questions will run the bulk the same way. One who sends a stock sample in a similar colour has told you how the bulk will be controlled.

Communication and IP terms are the last gates. Quote turnaround of 24-48 hours on a complete tech pack is the standard; slower than five days will cost you a campaign date. Sign an NDA with a defined term and jurisdiction before sharing campaign artwork, and agree tooling ownership for patterns, dies, puller moulds and screens in writing during the first quote cycle.

Red flags are specific: a quote describing hardware as equivalent rather than naming YKK #3 or #5; a fabric certificate offered when you asked about ink and metal; a sample in a stock colour with a note that production will be close; a price with no Incoterm or validity window; a supplier who will not state line count or monthly capacity. One is worth a pause, two are worth walking away.

Reference tables

Indicative FOB Xiamen pricing by body type at a 500-unit MOQ (indicative only)
BuildTypical specificationIndicative FOB XiamenSamplingMass production
Flat pouch190T-300D, #3 zip, 1-2 colour printUSD 1.50-3.006-10 working days30-40 days
Drawstring bag210D, drawcord, 1 colour printUSD 1.50-3.006-10 working days30-40 days
Brush roll300D or canvas, 8-24 loops, woven labelUSD 1.50-3.506-10 working days35-45 days
Clear TPU pouchTPU, welded seams, #3 or #5 zipUSD 1.80-4.006-10 working days35-45 days
Insulated pouchPEVA liner, 3-5 mm foam, #5 zipUSD 2.50-5.506-10 working days35-50 days
Box pouch300D-600D, gusset, stiffener, double sliderUSD 3.50-6.006-10 working days35-50 days
Dopp kitCanvas or PU, liner, handleUSD 3.50-7.006-10 working days35-50 days
Hanging toiletry bag600D, 3 kg hook, 3-4 tiers, linerUSD 4.50-8.008-12 working days40-50 days
Train caseSemi-rigid shell, handle, trayUSD 5.50-8.0012-15 working days40-50 days
Programme partner evaluation: what each option gives you and what it costs you
OptionStrengthsConstraintsBest when
Direct factory programmeLowest unit cost, tooling control, shortest material loopRigid MOQ, limited design input, you own the tech packYou have a locked tech pack and repeat annually
ODM platform from an existing catalogueFastest sampling, no tooling, proven patternsFixed dimensions and hardware, limited differentiationThe campaign date is inside 90 days
Managed OEM programme with vetted partner facilitiesCompliance file held, hardware named, MOQ 500 applies on GWPSlightly higher unit cost than direct, requires a written specificationYou need chemical compliance, packing design and a repeat calendar
Domestic or nearshore converterShort freight, fast reactive reorders, local-language complianceUnit cost two to four times FOB Xiamen, fabric minimumsThe programme is under 1,000 units and time-critical
Intermediary without a compliance fileWide catalogue, low quoted priceNo test reports in your name, hardware substitutions, no tooling ownershipOnly for a one-off, non-regulated giveaway

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the MOQ for a custom cosmetic bag?

MOQ is 500 units per style and colour, negotiable to 300 on gift-with-purchase programmes and on repeats where pattern and tooling already exist. Below 500 the changeover cost per unit rises and the fabric minimum often exceeds the bag quantity, so 300 is a capacity allocation rather than a discount. Ask for it only where a colourway cannot absorb 500 units.

How much does a custom cosmetic bag cost per unit?

Indicative FOB Xiamen pricing at a 500-unit MOQ runs USD 1.50-5.50 for a simple pouch, brush roll or drawstring bag, and USD 3.50-8.00 for a box pouch, dopp kit, hanging toiletry bag or train case. These figures are indicative only. Fabric, liner, hook rating, print coverage and packing each move the number.

How long does sampling and mass production take?

Sampling runs 6-10 working days for a standard pouch, box or hanging build and 12-15 working days where a moulded part, a nested set or a printed lining is involved. Mass production runs 35-50 days after sample approval, and off-season slots can reach 30 days. Custom dye lots, printed linings and moulded pullers add to the front of the schedule.

How much is the sample fee and is it refundable?

The sample fee is typically USD 50-150 per style and is credited back on the first bulk order. Tooling is separate at USD 300-2,500 per part, covering cutting dies, puller moulds, emboss plates and screens. Confirm in writing whether the credit covers tooling as well before you approve the first sample.

What is the tooling cost for a custom zip puller or embossed logo?

Tooling runs USD 300-2,500 per part depending on complexity. A moulded puller with a simple two-dimensional mark sits at the low end; a three-dimensional emboss plate or a multi-cavity hook mould sits at the high end. Agree tooling ownership in writing during the first quote cycle, because the cost is recoverable only if you know who holds the tool.

Can you match our brand Pantone colours exactly?

Yes, on the production fabric against a Pantone reference with a numeric tolerance, sealed as three shade standards covering light, standard and dark limits. TPU, PU synthetic leather and metal hardware have wider tolerance than polyester, so agree a separate standard for each. Colour change after laundering should hold at grey scale grade 4 under ISO 6330.

Which is better for a clear cosmetic pouch, PVC or TPU?

TPU is the better specification for any programme sold into the EU or California and for any bag marketed as eco. It contains no phthalate plasticisers, stays flexible below freezing, resists yellowing and is recyclable in more streams. Clear PVC is cheaper and prints well but carries plasticiser risk under REACH Annex XVII and Proposition 65.

Do cosmetic bags need REACH, Proposition 65 or CPSIA testing?

Yes, depending on destination and end user. REACH (EC 1907/2006) Annex XVII applies to any shipment into the European Union, covering restricted phthalates and azo dyes. California Proposition 65 adds lead, cadmium and phthalate limits. CPSIA applies where the bag is a children's product, with EN 71-3 as the usual EU companion test.

Is an OEKO-TEX Standard 100 certificate enough on its own?

OEKO-TEX Standard 100 is the most efficient single certificate for textile parts, testing the article against a defined limit list, with Class II appropriate for a cosmetic bag shell and lining. It does not replace REACH Annex XVII or Proposition 65, and it does not cover metal hardware or print ink unless those are in the certified article.

Does the lining need FDA food contact approval?

Only if the bag carries food. FDA 21 CFR applies where an insulated beauty pouch doubles as a lunch bag or an amenity bag is used for snacks. Where the programme makes a food contact claim, the liner must be declared to the relevant part and tested as a finished article. Where it does not, do not imply it in artwork.

Can we claim recycled or eco materials on a cosmetic bag?

Yes, but only with a certificate behind it. GRS (Global Recycled Standard) requires certified input, chain of custody records and a transaction certificate per shipment, and sets a minimum recycled threshold. TPU is recyclable in more streams than PVC but not in all of them. Avoid eco and non-toxic claims no document supports.

What artwork files do you need for a cosmetic bag logo?

Vector artwork is required: AI, EPS or PDF with outlines created and fonts converted, plus a Pantone reference for every colour. Screen printing needs spot colour separations, one screen per colour; embroidery needs the vector file to digitise a stitch tape; transfer and digital print accept full colour. Raster files need at least 300 dpi at final size.

What are the payment terms and shipping Incoterms?

Standard terms are T/T 30/70: a 30 per cent deposit releases materials and books the slot, and the 70 per cent balance is due before shipment. L/C at sight is available for container orders. The standard Incoterm is FOB Xiamen under Incoterms 2020, with EXW, CIF and DDP available. Tie the balance to a passed inspection report.

Will you sign an NDA and who owns the tooling?

Yes. An NDA with a defined term and jurisdiction is standard and should be signed before you share campaign artwork or a set specification. Tooling ownership for patterns, dies, puller moulds, emboss plates and screens should be agreed in writing during the first quote cycle, because tooling costs USD 300-2,500 per part.

What happens if the shipment fails inspection?

Final inspection runs to AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1 with Critical 0, Major 2.5 and Minor 4.0, and AQL 1.5 is available for launch orders, which is recommended for a first campaign because print registration and hook anchoring defects are systematic. If a lot fails, the options are rework and re-inspect, ship with an allowance, or reject and remake.

What defect rate should we expect and what is covered?

Acceptance is defined by the AQL plan rather than a promised rate: Critical 0, Major 2.5 and Minor 4.0 under AQL 2.5, or AQL 1.5 for launch orders. Critical defects are a broken hook, an inoperative zipper, a retained needle or fragment and any liner leak. Agree a claim window of 30-60 days from goods-in and require the report and photographs.

How do reorders work and will the colour match the first shipment?

Reorders run on the sealed golden sample, the approved specification sheet and the recorded dye-lot reference. Matching requires three things: a numeric Pantone tolerance, three sealed shade standards and a dye-lot number on every roll and carton. Without all three a partial reorder cannot be matched, because a new lot on 300D or 600D varies visibly.

Can you produce a multi-piece set with a printed colour box?

Yes. Two- and three-piece nested sets with a printed colour box, a non-woven dust bag or a printed sleeve are standard, and nesting pouches inside one master carton cuts per-unit freight on most GWP programmes. Set sampling runs 12-15 working days rather than 6-10. Drop-test cartons to ISTA 3A where the set ships as retail packaging.

Need a structured plan for your bag programme?

Send your tech pack or a reference photo and we will return a costed specification, a sampling plan and a production schedule.