Custom Wallet and Custom Purse Manufacturer Programmes: A Complete B2B Guide to Small Leather Goods
How to brief a custom wallet programme for corporate gifting, membership rewards and leather brand entry lines: twelve body types, leather grades, skiving and edge paint, RFID shielding 13.56 MHz, REACH and ISO 17075, MOQ 500 and FOB Xiamen pricing.
A custom wallet programme is a documented, repeatable small-leather-goods build, and a custom purse manufacturer runs it against eight fixed commercial gates: MOQ 500 units per style and colour, sampling in 6-10 working days, mass production in 35-50 days after sample approval, inspection to AQL 2.5, payment on T/T 30/70 and shipment FOB Xiamen at an indicative USD 1.80-4.50 for PU or synthetic leather and USD 4.50-12.00 for genuine leather. Small does not mean simple: a wallet is handled ten to thirty times a day, so the fold, the edge and the card pocket decide whether the piece lasts a year or three.
Three decisions sit on top of those gates: leather grade and thickness, the edge treatment at every fold, and whether a functional layer such as RFID shielding is specified and actually tested. This page works through the category map, materials, construction, functional components, compliance, cost, process, quality control and partner selection in that order.
- A custom wallet programme runs on MOQ 500 units per style and colour, negotiable to 300 on corporate gifting repeats, with sampling in 6-10 working days and mass production in 35-50 days after sample approval.
- Indicative FOB Xiamen pricing is USD 1.80-4.50 for PU and synthetic leather builds and USD 4.50-12.00 for genuine leather at a 500-unit MOQ, with zip-around and continental wallets at the top of the band.
- Specify main body leather at 1.0-1.4 mm and lining leather at 0.6-0.8 mm, with every fold and turn allowance skived to 0.4-0.6 mm so layers stack without a step at the spine.
- RFID shielding must cover the full perimeter of the wallet and be verified by a read-distance test at 13.56 MHz, because a shield that stops short of the fold leaves a leak path.
- Chromium VI in leather is determined to ISO 17075 against a widely applied limit of 3 mg/kg, and metal parts in skin contact need nickel release testing to EN 1811 at 0.2 micrograms per square centimetre per week.
What a Custom Wallet Programme and a Custom Purse Manufacturer Deliver in a B2B Context
A custom wallet programme is a specification held on file, not a purchase order repeated. You define the body type, closed and open dimensions, card slot count and pocket layout, leather by grade and thickness, hardware by reference, logo method and placements, the RFID layer if required and the packing configuration. The production team then holds the patterns, dies and the QC record, so the eighth reorder matches the first sample.
Four buyer types generate most of the volume. A corporate gifting buyer procures against an anniversary, onboarding or client-gift date and a per-unit ceiling. A membership programme buyer procures a tier gift for a bank, an airline or a hotel group against member count and a fulfilment window. A leather brand buys an entry line to sit beneath its handbag range. A retail private label buys six to twelve SKUs across one material family.
In American English a purse covers both a handbag and a small leather good, so one search term spans two different programmes. Wallets, card holders, coin purses and zip-around builds are the small-leather-goods side; a structured shoulder bag, satchel or top-handle body is the other. If your brief has a handle drop or a framed opening, start with custom handbag programmes instead, because the patterns, stiffener work and hardware set do not transfer.
Small leather goods are the most efficient gifting format in the bag category. A bifold nests at roughly 60-120 units per export carton against 12-24 for a structured handbag, so freight per unit is a fraction of product cost and air freight stays viable when a campaign date slips. Perceived value per dollar is high too: a recipient reads leather, edge finish and hardware long before reading a price.
Five failure modes generate most returns and none of them is cosmetic. Edge paint cracks at the fold inside three to six months. Card pockets stretch until cards slip out. An RFID shield delaminates and peels at the edge. An ID window fogs or cracks in cold. A coin-pocket zipper slider fails. All five are decided at material and construction stage, so they are cheap to prevent and expensive to recall.
Under OEM you supply the tech pack and own the tooling; under ODM you modify an existing platform and skip most of the tooling cost and two to four weeks of sampling. Entry lines usually start on ODM and migrate to OEM once volume justifies a die. Price the feature list against the custom bag MOQ and cost structure, and read the bag manufacturing process for how each gate is signed off.
Customisation Options That Actually Change a Custom Wallet
Customisation is not decoration. Every choice moves unit cost, lead time, durability or perceived value, and on a wallet those four pull in different directions. The two attributes noticed first are whether the logo reads at 30 cm and whether the edge is clean at the fold. Spend there and standardise the rest, because each extra placement adds a die, a setup and a defect surface.
Blind deboss is the default leather mark and the cheapest. A heated brass or magnesium die presses the artwork into the grain with no colour added, at a depth of roughly 0.3-0.8 mm: brass for long runs and fine detail, magnesium for short runs and larger marks. Deboss reads best on full grain and corrected grain, poorly on bonded leather with a heavy finish and barely at all on most PU coatings. Keep line weight above 0.8 mm.
Hot foil stamping in gold, silver or a pigment foil adds the colour that deboss cannot. It runs on the same press with foil film, and the three variables are temperature, dwell and pressure. Specify the foil by supplier reference, because off-brand film migrates and dulls within a year. On PU synthetic leather, test heat tolerance first: too much heat glosses the coating, too little gives a patchy transfer.
Logo hardware is where a wallet reads as a brand rather than as a giveaway. Options are a metal logo plate riveted to the front, a snap or rivet with an etched or laser-marked face, and a custom zip puller on coin and zip-around builds. Tooling sits at USD 300-2,500 per part depending on relief and cavity count. Any metal part in skin contact must also clear nickel release under EN 1811.
Woven labels carry identity cheaply and survive wear: a 10-20 mm woven tape in an interior seam, or a 25-40 mm crest patch on a canvas or nylon build. Interior lining print is the upgrade: a registered repeat, a placement print behind the note compartment, or full-coverage artwork matched to the outer. Digital print suits 500-unit runs.
The set and the pack decide how the gift lands. A colour box with a fitted insert, a non-woven or cotton dust bag, and a printed card or care insert turn a wallet into a presentation piece. Budget the box separately, because on a USD 5 wallet it can be 30-60 per cent of unit cost. Nested sets sample in 12-15 working days rather than 6-10.
Placement rules matter more here than on any other bag, because the fold spine flexes every time the piece opens. Keep deboss and foil off the spine, off the card-pocket mouth where the leather thins after skiving, and at least 3 mm clear of any stitch channel. On a bifold the usual placements are bottom-right of the front panel, inside the left leaf and on the interior centre strip. Seal placement with a dimensioned drawing.
Materials and Construction Decisions for a Custom Wallet
Leather grade is the biggest lever on both cost and longevity and the line buyers write least precisely. Full grain keeps the natural grain and the densest fibre structure. Corrected grain is sanded and refinished for uniformity. Split is the lower layer of the hide, coated to look like grain. Bonded or recycled leather is fibre and binder pressed into a sheet. Ask which one is quoted, in writing, with the finish type.
Full grain at 1.0-1.4 mm is the specification for anything positioned as a lifetime piece: it develops patina, resists tearing at the stitch line and takes a deboss cleanly. Corrected grain gives shade consistency across a 5,000-unit run, which matters more than patina on a corporate gift, but the finish can craze at a tight fold. Split at 0.8-1.2 mm is a volume choice that needs edge paint.
Synthetics cover the rest of the map. PU synthetic leather at 0.6-1.0 mm is consistent, wipe-clean and cheap, with a cold-crack risk worth testing below about -10 C. Microfibre synthetic at 0.8-1.2 mm is closest to leather in hand and abrasion resistance and is the credible premium vegan option. RPET carries a certifiable recycled claim under GRS. Canvas or nylon with leather trim gives a lighter, casual build.
Write thickness as a range with a sampling point. Main body leather at 1.0-1.4 mm is the standard; below 1.0 mm a bifold loses structure and above 1.4 mm the closed thickness pushes a front-pocket build out of comfort. Lining leather runs 0.6-0.8 mm. Every fold is skived to 0.4-0.6 mm, and that is where most bulk complaints start, because an unskived turn adds 1.5-2 mm at the spine.
The lining is a separate specification, not a colour. Polyester twill at 70-120 gsm is the volume default and takes a print. Microfibre suede reads premium and hides wear. Cotton twill suits canvas and nylon builds. Where RFID shielding is specified, the shield is a laminated layer between outer and lining, adding 0.15-0.35 mm and stiffening the panel, so a slim build needs the thinner laminate and a softer lining to compensate.
Skiving and edge treatment decide whether a wallet looks hand-made or machine-made. Skiving tapers the leather at every fold, turn and pocket mouth, typically over an 8-12 mm width, so layers stack without a step. The exposed edge is then either painted with 2-4 coats of edge paint, sanded between coats, or turned: folded over a 3-5 mm allowance and stitched so no raw edge shows. Painted edge is the volume default.
Stitch density is the next line. Write 8-10 stitches per inch with Tex 40-70 bonded nylon or polyester thread, run 2-3 mm from the edge, and bar-tack the pocket mouths and the closure anchor. Higher SPI looks finer but perforates the leather and weakens the seam; lower looks rustic and bursts at the pocket. Decorative topstitching at 3-4 mm is what separates a premium line from a budget one visually, at no material cost.
Closures close the specification. YKK Excella #3 is the gauge for coin pockets, card cases and slim builds; #5 belongs on zip-around and continental wallets where the tape runs a gusset under tension. Name the slider type and the puller. Magnetic closures need a grade and a break force in the file, because a flap that opens in a bag and a flap that will not open are both failures.
Custom Wallet and Custom Purse Manufacturer Types: A Category, Card Capacity and Size Map
Twelve body types cover effectively every brief, and the map matters because cost, MOQ and tooling follow the body type rather than the brand. A card holder needs a pattern and a cutting die. A bifold adds skiving and edge painting. A zip-around adds a gusset, an interior frame and a #5 zip. A continental adds a lining print and often a framed structure. Tooling across the range sits at USD 300-2,500 per part.
The bifold is the volume leader: two leaves, four to eight card slots, one or two full-length note compartments, closed at roughly 110 x 95 mm. It is the safest corporate gift because the format is familiar and the logo placement is obvious. The trifold closes smaller at about 95 x 75 mm and carries six to nine slots, at the cost of two fold spines and a thicker loaded profile. Both are leather-first builds.
A card holder is the entry price point: two to four pockets and a centre slip at about 100 x 70 mm, cheap enough for a 5,000-unit bank or airline tier gift. A card case is the structured cousin, with a semi-rigid or moulded shell at 95 x 65 mm. The minimalist slim wallet grew fastest for direct-to-consumer launches: two to five slots, a pull-tab, and a loaded thickness of 8-14 mm.
A zip-around wallet closes on three or four sides with YKK Excella #3 or #5 and carries eight to fourteen slots plus a centre coin compartment at roughly 190 x 100 mm. The women's continental wallet is the long format at about 190 x 95 mm, with ten to sixteen slots and a zip coin pocket. This is the build most buyers mean when they search for a custom purse manufacturer and land in small leather goods rather than handbags.
Three smaller types fill specific briefs. A coin purse is a single compartment with a 15-25 mm gusset and a #3 zip at about 110 x 90 mm, used as a gift-with-purchase and as a first wallet for children. A money clip is a spring steel or magnet body wrapped in 0.8-1.2 mm leather at about 60 x 40 mm. A key case carries a four to six hook plate inside a snap or zip shell.
A passport holder at roughly 140 x 100 mm takes two slip pockets and optionally a full-perimeter RFID shield, and it is the standard build for airline, travel retail and visa service programmes. An RFID-blocking wallet is a feature-driven type rather than a shape: any of the formats above with a 13.56 MHz shield laminated across the full perimeter. Treat it as a tested specification with a defined read-distance result, not as an adjective.
Two dimensional checks catch most briefs before sampling. Measure the thickest card stack the wallet must hold and add 2-3 mm of clearance per pocket: a six-card stack is about 5-6 mm. Then measure the closed thickness loaded, because a bifold over 25 mm will not sit comfortably in a back pocket and a slim build over 14 mm stops being slim.
Specification tables
| Body type | Closed size (W x H) | Card slots | Key construction | Typical programme | Indicative FOB Xiamen |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bifold wallet | 110 x 95 mm | 4-8 | Two note compartments, skived turn, 2-4 coat edge paint | Corporate gift, brand entry line | USD 3.50-9.00 |
| Trifold wallet | 95 x 75 mm | 6-9 | Three panels, two fold spines, tighter skiving at spine | Membership tier gift, travel retail | USD 4.00-10.00 |
| Card holder | 100 x 70 mm | 3-6 | Two to four pockets, centre slip, minimal layer count | Bank and airline gift, event giveaway | USD 1.80-5.00 |
| Card case | 95 x 65 mm | 4-8 | Semi-rigid or moulded shell, snap or zip closure | Loyalty programme, tech brand gift | USD 2.00-6.00 |
| Minimalist slim wallet | 85 x 60 mm | 2-5 | Pull-tab or front access cut, 8-14 mm loaded thickness | Direct-to-consumer launch, young retail | USD 1.80-6.00 |
| Zip-around wallet | 190 x 100 mm | 8-14 | YKK Excella #3 or #5 all-round zip, gusset, interior frame | Premium gift, unisex accessory line | USD 6.00-12.00 |
| Women's continental wallet | 190 x 95 mm | 10-16 | Long format, zip coin pocket, perimeter zip or snap flap | Department store, custom purse manufacturer line | USD 6.00-12.00 |
| Coin purse | 110 x 90 mm | 0-2 | YKK Excella #3, gusset 15-25 mm, wipe-clean lining | Gift-with-purchase, children's first wallet | USD 1.80-4.50 |
| Passport holder | 140 x 100 mm | 2-4 | Two slip pockets, spine stitch, RFID shield optional | Airline, travel retail, visa service | USD 2.50-7.00 |
| Money clip | 60 x 40 mm | 1-4 | Spring steel or magnet body, 0.8-1.2 mm leather wrap | Executive gift, finance client gift | USD 2.00-6.00 |
| Key case | 105 x 65 mm | 0-2 | Four to six hook plate, snap or zip closure | Car, hotel and property brand gift | USD 3.00-8.00 |
| RFID-blocking wallet | 110 x 95 mm | 4-10 | Full-perimeter 13.56 MHz shield laminate, read-distance tested | Corporate gift with security positioning | USD 3.00-11.00 |
| Card capacity band | Typical body types | Closed footprint | Loaded thickness | Realistic carry | Best scenario |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-4 cards | Minimalist slim, card holder, money clip | 85-100 x 60-70 mm | 8-14 mm | Four cards, folded notes | Front-pocket retail, direct-to-consumer launch |
| 4-6 cards | Card holder, card case, slim bifold | 95-105 x 65-75 mm | 12-18 mm | Six cards, notes, one receipt | Bank and airline tier gift |
| 6-9 cards | Bifold, trifold | 95-115 x 75-100 mm | 18-25 mm | Eight cards, notes, coins, receipts | Corporate gift, brand entry line |
| 9-14 cards | Zip-around, passport holder | 140-190 x 95-105 mm | 22-30 mm | Twelve cards, notes, coins, passport | Travel retail, premium gift |
| 14-20 cards | Women's continental, organiser | 190-210 x 95-110 mm | 25-35 mm | Sixteen cards, notes, coins, phone in some builds | Department store, leather brand range |
| Material | Typical thickness | Hand and durability | Cost impact | Best programme |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-grain leather | 1.0-1.4 mm | Develops patina, strongest fibre structure, marks show | Highest | Premium gift, lifetime positioning, brand entry line |
| Corrected-grain leather | 1.0-1.4 mm | Uniform surface, embossed grain, finish can craze at folds | High | Corporate gift where shade consistency matters |
| Split leather | 0.8-1.2 mm | Coated surface, lower tensile, cut edge needs paint | Medium | Volume gift, mid-tier retail assortment |
| Bonded or recycled leather | 0.6-1.0 mm | Fibre and binder sheet, weakest at folds and stitch line | Low | Lowest price band, short-life giveaway |
| PU synthetic leather | 0.6-1.0 mm | Consistent, wipe-clean, no patina, cold-crack risk | Low | Vegan positioning, strict budget, large colourways |
| Microfibre synthetic | 0.8-1.2 mm | Closest to leather in hand, high abrasion resistance | Medium-high | Premium vegan line, high-touch retail |
| RPET recycled polyester | 0.5-0.9 mm fabric | Woven, not leather-like, GRS certifiable | Low-medium | Sustainability-led programme with a certificate |
| Canvas or nylon mixed build | 0.6-1.2 mm fabric plus leather trim | Casual, abrasion resistant, lighter | Medium | Outdoor and lifestyle brand entry line |
Functional Components: RFID Shielding, ID Windows, Pull-Tabs and Closures
RFID shielding is a measurable property, not a label. Contactless payment cards, transit cards and most access badges operate at 13.56 MHz under ISO/IEC 14443, and a wallet blocks them by putting a conductive layer between the card and the reader. The layer is an aluminium foil laminate, a copper or nickel coated nonwoven, or a metal mesh, bonded between the outer leather and the lining. Coverage must be the full perimeter.
Choose the shield by thickness, flexibility and cost. Aluminium foil laminate at 0.15-0.25 mm is the cheapest and shields well, but it creases permanently and can be felt. Copper or nickel coated nonwoven at 0.20-0.35 mm is more flexible, quieter and survives folding better. Metal mesh is the most durable and the most expensive. On a slim build, thinner laminate plus a softer lining is the only way to stay under 14 mm.
Test it the way a buyer will. The practical method is a read-distance test: place a contactless card in the closed wallet, present it to a standard 13.56 MHz reader and confirm no read at a defined distance, typically 0-20 mm, while the bare card reads at 40-60 mm. Record the reader model and the distance, and retest after a 500-cycle fold test.
The pull-tab is the detail that separates a usable slim wallet from an unusable one. Specify a ribbon or leather tab 10-15 mm wide, with 15-25 mm exposed beyond the pocket mouth, anchored into the pocket base with a bar-tack rather than into the top edge. A pull-tab lifts the bottom cards clear of the stack; without it, users pry cards out with a fingernail and the pocket mouth stretches within weeks.
An ID window carries two failure modes: haze and cold crack. PVC film is cheap and clear but carries plasticiser risk under REACH Annex XVII and Proposition 65, yellows under UV and stiffens in cold. TPU costs more, contains no phthalate plasticisers, stays flexible below freezing and resists yellowing. Specify 0.15-0.30 mm TPU for any programme sold into the EU or California. Test the window after 500 fold cycles.
Closure testing closes the section. Cycle a zip coin pocket 500 times and inspect slider, tape and gusset. Measure magnetic closure break force on the finished piece and set a window, because 200-400 g is the working range for a wallet flap. Require a washer behind every rivet set into leather thinner than 1.2 mm, and pull-test the key plate to a defined load.
MOQ, Pricing and Lead Time for a Custom Wallet
MOQ is 500 units per style and colour, negotiable to 300 on repeats and on corporate gifting programmes where pattern and tooling already exist. The 300 figure is a capacity allocation, not a discount: below 500 the changeover cost per unit rises and the hide minimum often exceeds the wallet quantity. Ask for 300 only where a colourway cannot absorb 500.
Sampling runs 6-10 working days for a standard card holder, bifold or coin purse, and 12-15 working days where the build needs a leather called in from the tannery against a label, a moulded part, a lining print or a nested gift set. Budget a sample fee of USD 50-150 per style, credited back on the first bulk order. A complete tech pack gets a quote back in 24-48 hours.
Mass production runs 35-50 days after sample approval, and off-season slots can reach 30 days. The window is dominated by material procurement rather than sewing: a bespoke dye lot, a printed lining, a shield laminate and custom moulded pullers each add to the front of the schedule. Locking a stock colourway instead of one bespoke shade is the fastest lever, and booking the slot at sample approval protects it.
Seasonality is sharper here than in most bag categories, because gifting volume follows the corporate calendar. Q4 drives the largest share of corporate and membership orders, spring drives onboarding and conference gifting, and travel retail builds before summer. Add the Chinese New Year shutdown, which removes three to four weeks of capacity, and book 90-120 days ahead of the landing date.
Indicative FOB Xiamen pricing at a 500-unit MOQ runs USD 1.80-4.50 for PU and synthetic leather builds and USD 4.50-12.00 for genuine leather, with card holders and coin purses at the bottom and zip-around and continental wallets at the top. These figures are indicative only. Leather grade, edge treatment, hardware brand, shield content, print coverage and the gift box each move the number.
Payment is T/T 30/70, with a 30 per cent deposit releasing materials and booking the slot and the 70 per cent balance due before shipment. L/C at sight is available for container orders. The standard Incoterm is FOB Xiamen under Incoterms 2020, with EXW, CIF and DDP available. Tie the balance to a passed inspection report, not to a shipping date. Wallets pack densely, so air freight stays viable when a gifting date slips.
Step-by-Step: From Brief to Shipment
Step 1: write the brief. State the body type, closed and open dimensions, card slot count and pocket layout, leather by grade and thickness, hardware by reference, logo method and placements, whether RFID shielding is required, the destination market and compliance set, quantity per style and colourway, packing configuration and the landing date. One gap produces a quote that has to be rewritten.
Step 2: receive the quote and check its structure rather than its headline. It arrives in 24-48 hours if the tech pack is complete. Confirm five things before comparing numbers: that leather is named by grade and thickness, that the edge treatment is stated as painted or turned, that hardware is named YKK Excella #3 or #5, that the logo method is explicit, and that the price is FOB Xiamen with a validity window.
Step 3: lock materials, colour and compliance together. Approve lab dips on the production leather against a Pantone reference with a numeric tolerance, seal three shade standards, and screen dark-to-light combinations against AATCC 8 and AATCC 165. Submit the compliance matrix and collect reports before sampling, because a chromium VI or azo failure found after the golden sample sends you back to tannery selection.
Step 4: build the sample. Sampling runs 6-10 working days for a standard build and 12-15 working days where a leather has to be called in against a label, or where a moulded part, a lining print or a nested set is involved. Pay the sample fee of USD 50-150 per style, credited back on the first bulk order. Insist the golden sample uses production-intent leather and hardware.
Step 5: evaluate the sample against numbers. Measure the closed thickness loaded with the specified card stack and notes. Cycle each card pocket fifty times with a card and check for stretch. Fold the piece 180 degrees twenty times and inspect the edge paint. If RFID is specified, run the read-distance test on the closed wallet. Open and close the coin-pocket zip twenty times. Record all results.
Step 6: approve and book. Seal the golden sample as the physical standard, sign the approved specification sheet, pay the 30 per cent deposit and take a production slot in writing with a confirmed completion date. Booking the slot converts a sample into a schedule; until the deposit clears and the slot is allocated, nothing downstream is real. File the confirmation with the specification sheet and the sealed shade standards.
Step 7: run production with in-line control. A pre-production meeting locks the critical operations: skiving width and residual thickness, edge paint coat count and sanding interval, stitch density and margin, pocket mouth bar-tacks, shield placement and coverage, and hardware setting force. In-line inspection checks those six daily, because a systematic skiving error is only cheap to fix in the first hundred units.
Step 8: inspect, pay and ship. Final inspection runs to AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1 with Critical 0, Major 2.5 and Minor 4.0, and AQL 1.5 is available for launch orders. Release the 70 per cent balance against a passed report, then ship FOB Xiamen with the packing list, the compliance file and the agreed carton markings. Where the programme ships as a boxed gift, drop-test cartons to ISTA 3A before release.
Quality Control, Compliance and Certification for a Custom Wallet
Inspection is a sampling plan with defined acceptance numbers, not an opinion. Final inspection runs to AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1 with Critical 0, Major 2.5 and Minor 4.0, and AQL 1.5 is available for launch orders. On small leather goods AQL 1.5 is worth the cost on a first order, because skiving, edge paint and foil defects are systematic: one cracked edge in fifty means five hundred more are waiting.
Define the defects first, because a generic checklist misses this product. Critical: a broken zip or snap, a retained needle or metal fragment, and any chromium VI or azo failure. Major: edge paint cracking at a fold, a card pocket outside slot width tolerance, a shield that fails the read-distance test, a deboss outside a 2 mm registration tolerance. Minor: a loose thread, slight panel shade variation, light foil dusting.
Four laboratory tests carry most of the physical risk. Colour fastness to AATCC 8 and AATCC 165 catches a dark leather marking a light lining. Grab tensile to ASTM D5034 confirms the leather and the pocket seam meet their strength claim. Coating adhesion to ASTM D751 matters on PU and microfibre builds that are laminated or bonded. Where a wallet has fabric panels, ISO 6330 sets the laundering method for the before-and-after assessment.
Chemical compliance starts with REACH (EC 1907/2006) for any shipment into the European Union. Two entries catch leather goods: azo dyes that cleave to listed aromatic amines, and chromium VI in tanned leather. Chromium VI in leather is determined to ISO 17075, with the widely applied limit at 3 mg/kg of dry matter. Tanning is where it is created, so specify a chromium VI free tannage in writing and require a report per dye lot.
California Proposition 65 adds lead and cadmium limits for goods sold into California, and it catches hardware, foil and coating as often as it catches leather. CPSIA applies where the wallet is a children's product, which happens with coin purses and first wallets sold in a children's assortment, bringing substrate and coating lead limits and tracking labels. EN 71-3 covers element migration and is the usual EU companion test.
OEKO-TEX Standard 100 is the most efficient single certificate for textile parts, with Class II appropriate for a wallet lining and fabric shell. It does not replace REACH or Proposition 65 and it does not cover metal hardware. Metal parts in skin contact need nickel release testing to EN 1811, with EN 12472 simulated wear applied to coated items, against 0.2 micrograms per square centimetre per week.
Sustainability and social evidence close the file. GRS (Global Recycled Standard) is the accepted route to a recycled content claim on RPET and recycled leather fibre, requiring certified input, chain of custody records and a transaction certificate per shipment. Ask also for a current amfori BSCI or Sedex SMETA audit report, ISO 9001 and ISO 14001, each with a certificate number inside the audit cycle. Our SGS-verified production base holds the quality system documentation and in-house test records. Full detail sits in custom bag quality certification.
How to Choose the Right Programme Partner
Evaluate on evidence, not on a showroom. Four attributes predict a smooth programme: whether the partner holds the compliance file for your market, whether leather is named by grade and tannage and hardware by brand and reference, whether the quote itemises leather, lining, hardware and packing, and whether small-goods capacity matches your repeat cadence. Four conversations and two documents answer all four.
Capacity and cadence come first, and small leather goods need a different line set from large bags. Our 4,950 m2 SGS-verified production floor runs seven production lines with 149 machines and 137 people at 200,000 units per month and 2,400,000 units per year, which absorbs a 5,000-unit gifting order without displacing anything. Ask any partner for the same figures and how many skiving and edge-paint stations they run.
Compliance capability is the real filter. A partner who cannot produce a REACH Annex XVII statement, an ISO 17075 chromium VI report at 3 mg/kg, a Proposition 65 statement covering metal hardware and a current OEKO-TEX Standard 100 certificate is not a partner for a leather wallet at any price. Ask whose name the report is in, which laboratory issued it and what date it carries.
Sampling discipline predicts bulk discipline. A partner who builds the golden sample from production-intent leather, states 6-10 or 12-15 working days rather than about two weeks, and returns a marked-up tech pack with questions about skiving and edge treatment will run the bulk the same way. One who sends a stock wallet in a similar colour has told you how the bulk will be controlled.
Communication and IP terms are the last gates. Quote turnaround of 24-48 hours on a complete tech pack is the standard; slower than five days will cost you a gifting date. Sign an NDA with a defined term and jurisdiction before sharing brand artwork or a membership brief, and agree tooling ownership for patterns, dies, deboss plates, foil screens and puller moulds in writing during the first quote cycle.
Red flags are specific: leather quoted only as genuine leather with no grade or thickness; hardware described as equivalent rather than named YKK Excella #3 or #5; a leather certificate offered when you asked about metal hardware and foil; an RFID claim with no test method or reader distance; a sample in a stock colour with a note that production will be close. One is worth a pause, two are worth walking away.
Reference tables
| Operation | Specification to write | How it is verified | Failure it prevents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skiving | Reduce fold and turn allowances to 0.4-0.6 mm over an 8-12 mm width | Measure residual thickness at the fold with a gauge on the golden sample | Bulk at the spine and cracked leather at the fold |
| Edge paint | 2-4 coats with sanding between coats, colour matched, flex tested | 180-degree fold test on a painted sample plus a 500-cycle flex check | Flaking and peeling at the fold within months |
| Turned edge | Fold leather over a 3-5 mm allowance and stitch, no edge paint | Visual inspection plus the same fold test | The same failure at higher unit cost but a cleaner edge |
| Binding and piping | 10-14 mm binding tape or leather binding on the perimeter | Measure binding width and check corner radius consistency | Raw edge showing and corner wear |
| Stitch density | 8-10 SPI, Tex 40-70 bonded thread, 2-3 mm from the edge | Count stitches over 25 mm and measure the stitch margin | Seam burst at card pockets and a crooked decorative line |
| Decorative topstitch | Single or double needle, matched or contrast thread, 3-4 mm from the seam | Review against the sealed golden sample | A premium line that reads as a budget one |
| Rivets and snaps | Solid brass or stainless, cap diameter 6-10 mm, washer backed | Pull test to a defined load plus a 500-cycle snap test | Pull-through at the closure and at the key plate |
| Magnetic closure | N35-N52 magnet, 200-400 g break force, leather or fabric covered | Measure break force with a gauge and check the 500-cycle result | A flap that opens in a bag or a magnet too strong to open |
| Zipper | YKK Excella #3 on coin and card builds, #5 on zip-around and continental | 500-cycle test plus slider and tape inspection | Slider failure and tape separation at the gusset |
| Build | Typical specification | Indicative FOB Xiamen | Sampling | Mass production |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card holder, PU | 0.6-1.0 mm PU, four pockets, deboss | USD 1.80-3.50 | 6-10 working days | 35-45 days |
| Card holder, leather | 1.0-1.2 mm, four to six pockets, skived, edge paint | USD 4.50-7.00 | 6-10 working days | 35-45 days |
| Minimalist slim wallet | PU or leather, pull-tab, two to five slots | USD 1.80-6.00 | 6-10 working days | 35-45 days |
| Coin purse | PU or leather, YKK Excella #3, gusset, lining | USD 1.80-4.50 | 6-10 working days | 35-45 days |
| Bifold | Leather, four to eight slots, 2-4 coat edge paint | USD 5.00-9.00 | 6-10 working days | 35-50 days |
| Trifold | Leather, six to nine slots, two fold spines | USD 6.00-10.00 | 8-12 working days | 40-50 days |
| Passport holder | Leather, RFID shield optional, two to four pockets | USD 2.50-7.00 | 8-12 working days | 35-50 days |
| RFID-blocking bifold | Leather, full-perimeter 13.56 MHz shield, tested | USD 5.50-11.00 | 12-15 working days | 40-50 days |
| Zip-around or continental | Leather, YKK Excella #5, gusset, lining print | USD 6.00-12.00 | 12-15 working days | 40-50 days |
| Option | Strengths | Constraints | Best when |
|---|---|---|---|
| Direct factory programme | Lowest unit cost, tooling control, shortest material loop | Rigid MOQ, limited design input, you own the tech pack | You have a locked tech pack and reorder annually |
| ODM platform from an existing catalogue | Fastest sampling, no tooling, proven patterns | Fixed dimensions and hardware, limited differentiation | The gifting date is inside 90 days |
| Managed OEM programme with vetted partner facilities | Compliance file held, leather and hardware named, MOQ 500 negotiable | Slightly higher unit cost than direct, requires a written specification | You need chemical compliance, gift packing and a repeat calendar |
| Domestic or nearshore leather workshop | Short freight, fast reactive reorders, local-language compliance | Unit cost two to four times FOB Xiamen, hide minimums | The programme is under 1,000 units and time-critical |
| Intermediary without a compliance file | Wide catalogue, low quoted price | No test reports in your name, leather substitutions, no tooling ownership | Only for a one-off, non-regulated giveaway |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the MOQ for a custom wallet?
MOQ is 500 units per style and colour, negotiable to 300 on corporate gifting programmes and on repeats where pattern and tooling already exist. Below 500 the changeover cost per unit rises and the hide minimum often exceeds the wallet quantity, so 300 is a capacity allocation rather than a discount. Ask for it only where a colourway cannot absorb 500 units.
How much does a custom wallet cost per unit?
Indicative FOB Xiamen pricing at a 500-unit MOQ runs USD 1.80-4.50 for PU and synthetic leather builds and USD 4.50-12.00 for genuine leather. Card holders and coin purses sit at the bottom, zip-around and continental wallets at the top. These figures are indicative only. Leather grade, edge treatment, hardware, RFID content and gift packing each move the number.
How long does sampling and mass production take for custom wallets?
Sampling runs 6-10 working days for a standard card holder, bifold or coin purse, and 12-15 working days where a leather has to be called in from the tannery, or where a moulded part, a lining print or a nested gift set is involved. Mass production runs 35-50 days after sample approval, and off-season slots can reach 30 days.
How much is the sample fee and is it refundable?
The sample fee is typically USD 50-150 per style and is credited back on the first bulk order. Tooling is separate at USD 300-2,500 per part, covering cutting dies, deboss plates, foil screens, puller moulds and logo plates. Confirm in writing whether the credit covers tooling as well before you approve the first sample.
What is the tooling cost for a deboss die or a custom logo metal plate?
Tooling runs USD 300-2,500 per part depending on complexity. A flat deboss die with a simple two-dimensional mark sits at the low end; a three-dimensional logo plate or a moulded puller sits at the high end. Agree tooling ownership in writing during the first quote cycle.
Can you match our brand Pantone colours on leather and lining?
Yes, on the production leather against a Pantone reference with a numeric tolerance, sealed as three shade standards covering light, standard and dark limits. Leather, PU and metal hardware each have a wider tolerance than polyester, so agree a separate standard per material. Colour transfer should hold at grey scale grade 4 under AATCC 8 and AATCC 165.
What leather thickness should a custom bifold wallet use?
Main body leather at 1.0-1.4 mm is the working standard, with lining leather at 0.6-0.8 mm. Below 1.0 mm a bifold loses structure; above 1.4 mm the closed thickness pushes a front-pocket build out of comfort. Every fold is then skived to 0.4-0.6 mm so the layers stack without a step at the spine.
Does RFID blocking actually work at 13.56 MHz and how is it tested?
Yes, when the shield covers the full perimeter and is tested. Contactless cards run at 13.56 MHz under ISO/IEC 14443. The test is read distance: the closed wallet should give no read at a defined distance, typically 0-20 mm, where the bare card reads at 40-60 mm. Retest after a 500-cycle fold test.
Which is better for an ID window, PVC or TPU?
TPU is the better specification for any programme sold into the EU or California. It contains no phthalate plasticisers, stays flexible below freezing and resists yellowing, while PVC carries plasticiser risk under REACH Annex XVII and Proposition 65, stiffens in cold and yellows under UV. Specify 0.15-0.30 mm TPU and test it after 500 fold cycles.
Do custom wallets need REACH compliance and chromium VI testing to ISO 17075?
Yes for any shipment into the European Union. REACH (EC 1907/2006) restricts azo dyes that cleave to listed aromatic amines and chromium VI in leather. Chromium VI is determined to ISO 17075 against a widely applied limit of 3 mg/kg. Specify a chromium VI free tannage in writing and require a report per dye lot, not per tannery.
Do custom wallets need California Proposition 65 testing?
Yes if the goods are sold into California. Proposition 65 adds lead and cadmium limits and it catches metal hardware, foil film, coatings and edge paint as often as it catches leather. Ask for a statement that names shell, lining, ink, foil and every metal component, because a leather-only report misses the parts that most often fail.
Is an OEKO-TEX Standard 100 certificate enough on its own?
No. OEKO-TEX Standard 100 is the most efficient single certificate for textile parts, with Class II appropriate for a wallet lining and fabric shell, but it does not replace REACH Annex XVII or Proposition 65 and it does not cover metal hardware. Add an EN 1811 nickel release report for every metal part in skin contact.
Do metal logo plates, snaps and rivets need nickel release testing?
Yes. Any metal part in prolonged skin contact should be tested to EN 1811, with EN 12472 simulated wear applied to coated items, against 0.2 micrograms per square centimetre per week. Order logo plates, snaps, rivets and pullers in brass or stainless steel and ask for the report by part reference, not by supplier name.
What artwork files do you need for a deboss or hot foil logo?
Vector artwork is required: AI, EPS or PDF with outlines created and fonts converted, plus a Pantone reference for every foil colour. Deboss and foil need a single-colour vector with line weight above 0.8 mm and letter height above 3 mm. Lining print accepts full colour. Raster files need at least 300 dpi at final size.
What are the payment terms and shipping Incoterms?
Standard terms are T/T 30/70: a 30 per cent deposit releases materials and books the slot, and the 70 per cent balance is due before shipment. L/C at sight is available for container orders. The standard Incoterm is FOB Xiamen under Incoterms 2020, with EXW, CIF and DDP available. Tie the balance to a passed inspection report.
Will you sign an NDA and who owns the tooling?
Yes. An NDA with a defined term and jurisdiction is standard and should be signed before you share brand artwork or a membership programme brief. Tooling ownership for patterns, dies, deboss plates, foil screens and puller moulds should be agreed in writing during the first quote cycle, because tooling costs USD 300-2,500 per part.
What happens if a shipment fails inspection and what is the defect rate?
Final inspection runs to AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1 with Critical 0, Major 2.5 and Minor 4.0, and AQL 1.5 is available for launch orders. If a lot fails, the options are rework and re-inspect, ship with an allowance, or reject and remake. Agree a claim window of 30-60 days from goods-in and require the report and photographs with every claim.
How do reorders work and will the leather colour match the first shipment?
Reorders run on the sealed golden sample, the approved specification sheet and the recorded dye-lot reference. Matching needs three things: a numeric Pantone tolerance, three sealed shade standards and a dye-lot number on every hide and carton. Without all three a partial reorder cannot be matched, because a new lot on the same grade varies visibly.
Need a structured plan for your bag programme?
Send your tech pack or a reference photo and we will return a costed specification, a sampling plan and a production schedule.